Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred with highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and the people for being honored with the highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’; This honor is a symbol of the eternal and deep friendship between our two countries; I accept this honor on behalf of 140 crore Indians as a shared pride: PM
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day; President Kangaloo Ji and Prime Minister Kamla Ji are the biggest Brand Ambassadors of this community: PM
Trinidad and Tobago is not only a CARICOM partner for India but also an important partner globally; Our cooperation is significant for the entire Global South: PM
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony at the President’s House in Port of Spain, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo ORTT, President of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Trinidad & Tobago - "The Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago" for his statesmanship, for championing the priorities of the Global South and for his exceptional contribution to strengthening the relationship between India and Trinidad & Tobago. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to be conferred the award.
Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring bonds of friendship between the two countries. He underlined that these special ties were based on shared history and cultural heritage forged by Indians who arrived in the country 180 years ago. He affirmed his commitment to further deepening the bilateral partnership between India and Trinidad & Tobago.
The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, members of her Cabinet, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় পুরষ্কার, ‘অর্ডার অফ দ্য রিপাবলিক অফ ত্রিনিদাদ অ্যান্ড টোবাগো’ প্রদান করা হয়েছে
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
পোর্ট অফ স্পেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে, ত্রিনিদাদ অ্যান্ড টোবাগো প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামান্য ক্রিস্টিন কার্লা কাঙ্গালু ওআরটিটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ত্রিনিদাদ অ্যান্ড টোবাগোর সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় পুরষ্কার - "দ্য অর্ডার অফ দ্য রিপাবলিক অফ ত্রিনিদাদ অ্যান্ড টোবাগো" প্রদান করেন, তাঁর রাষ্ট্রনায়কত্ব, গ্লোবাল সাউথের অগ্রাধিকারগুলিকে সমর্থন করা এবং ভারত ও ত্রিনিদাদ অ্যান্ড টোবাগোর মধ্যে সম্পর্ক জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর ব্যতিক্রমী অবদানের জন্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রথম বিদেশী নেতা যিনি এই পুরষ্কারে ভূষিত হয়েছেন।
ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি জনগণের পক্ষ থেকে এই পুরষ্কার গ্রহণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই দেশের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বের স্থায়ী বন্ধনের প্রতি এই সম্মান উৎসর্গ করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই বিশেষ সম্পর্কগুলি ১৮০ বছর আগে এদেশে আগত ভারতীয়দের দ্বারা তৈরি অভিন্ন ইতিহাস এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি। তিনি ভারত এবং ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্ব আরও গভীর করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামান্য শ্রীমতি কমলা পারসাদ-বিসেসার, তাঁর মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য, সংসদ সদস্য এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।