Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred with highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and the people for being honored with the highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’; This honor is a symbol of the eternal and deep friendship between our two countries; I accept this honor on behalf of 140 crore Indians as a shared pride: PM
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day; President Kangaloo Ji and Prime Minister Kamla Ji are the biggest Brand Ambassadors of this community: PM
Trinidad and Tobago is not only a CARICOM partner for India but also an important partner globally; Our cooperation is significant for the entire Global South: PM
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony at the President’s House in Port of Spain, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo ORTT, President of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Trinidad & Tobago - "The Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago" for his statesmanship, for championing the priorities of the Global South and for his exceptional contribution to strengthening the relationship between India and Trinidad & Tobago. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to be conferred the award.
Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring bonds of friendship between the two countries. He underlined that these special ties were based on shared history and cultural heritage forged by Indians who arrived in the country 180 years ago. He affirmed his commitment to further deepening the bilateral partnership between India and Trinidad & Tobago.
The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, members of her Cabinet, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ‘ଅର୍ଡର୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଦ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟୋବାଗୋ’ରେ କରାଗଲା ସମ୍ମାନିତ
ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମାନ ‘ଅର୍ଡର୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଦ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟୋବାଗୋ’ରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରୁଛି; ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶାଶ୍ୱତ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ; ମୁଁ ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ସହଭାଗୀ ଗୌରବ ରୂପେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ପରମ୍ପରା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ରୀତିନୀତିକୁ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ସାଇତି ରଖିବା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୌରବର ବିଷୟ; ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କଙ୍ଗାଲୁ ଜୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କମଲା ଜୀ ଏହି ସମୁଦାୟର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଦୂତ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟୋବାଗୋ କେବଳ ଭାରତର କାରିକମ୍‌ ସହଯୋଗୀ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହଯୋଗୀ; ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍‌ ସାଉଥ୍‌ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୋର୍ଟ ଅଫ୍‌ ସ୍ପେନ୍‌ ସ୍ଥିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସମାରୋହରେ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟିନ୍‌ କାର୍ଲା କଙ୍ଗାଲୁ ଓଆରଟିଟି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଦେଶର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମାନ ‘ଅର୍ଡର୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଦ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟୋବାଗୋ’ରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଅସାଧାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରନୀତିଜ୍ଞ କ୍ଷମତା, ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ତଥା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଦେଶୀ ନେତା ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଦୃଢ଼ ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ୧୮୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଏଠାକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଢ଼ା ହୋଇଥିବା ସହଭାଗୀ ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ। ସେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ କମଳା ପର୍ସାଦ-ବିସେସାର, ତାଙ୍କ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ସଦସ୍ୟ, ସଂସଦର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।