Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred with highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and the people for being honored with the highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’; This honor is a symbol of the eternal and deep friendship between our two countries; I accept this honor on behalf of 140 crore Indians as a shared pride: PM
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day; President Kangaloo Ji and Prime Minister Kamla Ji are the biggest Brand Ambassadors of this community: PM
Trinidad and Tobago is not only a CARICOM partner for India but also an important partner globally; Our cooperation is significant for the entire Global South: PM
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony at the President’s House in Port of Spain, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo ORTT, President of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Trinidad & Tobago - "The Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago" for his statesmanship, for championing the priorities of the Global South and for his exceptional contribution to strengthening the relationship between India and Trinidad & Tobago. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to be conferred the award.
Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring bonds of friendship between the two countries. He underlined that these special ties were based on shared history and cultural heritage forged by Indians who arrived in the country 180 years ago. He affirmed his commitment to further deepening the bilateral partnership between India and Trinidad & Tobago.
The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, members of her Cabinet, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને સર્વોચ્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર, ‘ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ત્રિનિદાદ એન્ડ ટોબેગો’થી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા
હું તમારો, તમારી સરકાર અને લોકોનો સર્વોચ્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર, ‘ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ત્રિનિદાદ એન્ડ ટોબેગો’થી સન્માનિત થવા બદલ હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું; આ સન્માન આપણા બંને દેશો વચ્ચેની શાશ્વત અને ઊંડી મિત્રતાનું પ્રતીક છે; હું 140 કરોડ ભારતીયો વતી આ સન્માનને એક સહિયારા ગૌરવ તરીકે સ્વીકારું છું: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
એ ખૂબ ગર્વની વાત છે કે ભારતીય સમુદાયે આજ સુધી આપણી સહિયારી પરંપરાઓ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને રિવાજોને સાચવી રાખ્યા છે; રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કંગાલુજી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કમલાજી આ સમુદાયના સૌથી મોટા બ્રાન્ડ એમ્બેસેડર છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો માત્ર ભારત માટે CARICOM ભાગીદાર જ નહીં પરંતુ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર પણ છે; અમારો સહયોગ સમગ્ર ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોર્ટ ઓફ સ્પેનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ગૃહ ખાતે એક ખાસ સમારંભમાં, ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ક્રિસ્ટીન કાર્લા કાંગાલુ ઓઆરટીટીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને તેમની રાજનીતિ, ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની પ્રાથમિકતાઓને સમર્થન આપવા અને ભારત અને ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં તેમના અસાધારણ યોગદાન બદલ ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોનો સર્વોચ્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર - "ધ ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો" એનાયત કર્યો.
ભારતના 1.4 અબજ લોકો વતી એવોર્ડ સ્વીકારતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ સન્માન બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના મિત્રતાના સ્થાયી બંધનોને સમર્પિત કર્યું. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ ખાસ સંબંધો 180 વર્ષ પહેલાં દેશમાં આવેલા ભારતીયો દ્વારા બનાવેલા સહિયારા ઇતિહાસ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા પર આધારિત છે. તેમણે ભારત અને ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુષ્ટિ આપી.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રીમતી કમલા પ્રસાદ-બિસેસર, તેમના મંત્રીમંડળના સભ્યો, સંસદ સભ્યો અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોએ હાજરી આપી હતી.