Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred with highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and the people for being honored with the highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’; This honor is a symbol of the eternal and deep friendship between our two countries; I accept this honor on behalf of 140 crore Indians as a shared pride: PM
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day; President Kangaloo Ji and Prime Minister Kamla Ji are the biggest Brand Ambassadors of this community: PM
Trinidad and Tobago is not only a CARICOM partner for India but also an important partner globally; Our cooperation is significant for the entire Global South: PM
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony at the President’s House in Port of Spain, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo ORTT, President of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Trinidad & Tobago - "The Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago" for his statesmanship, for championing the priorities of the Global South and for his exceptional contribution to strengthening the relationship between India and Trinidad & Tobago. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to be conferred the award.
Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring bonds of friendship between the two countries. He underlined that these special ties were based on shared history and cultural heritage forged by Indians who arrived in the country 180 years ago. He affirmed his commitment to further deepening the bilateral partnership between India and Trinidad & Tobago.
The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, members of her Cabinet, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਐਂਡ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਮੈਂ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਐਂਡ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ: ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ; ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਤੀ–ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਜੀ ਇਸ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੈ; ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੂਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੋਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਪੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਚ, ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੀਨ ਕਾਰਲਾ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ ਓਆਰਟੀਟੀ (H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo ORTT) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ -‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਐਂਡ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧ 180 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ (H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar), ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।