Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred with highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and the people for being honored with the highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’; This honor is a symbol of the eternal and deep friendship between our two countries; I accept this honor on behalf of 140 crore Indians as a shared pride: PM
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day; President Kangaloo Ji and Prime Minister Kamla Ji are the biggest Brand Ambassadors of this community: PM
Trinidad and Tobago is not only a CARICOM partner for India but also an important partner globally; Our cooperation is significant for the entire Global South: PM
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony at the President’s House in Port of Spain, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo ORTT, President of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Trinidad & Tobago - "The Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago" for his statesmanship, for championing the priorities of the Global South and for his exceptional contribution to strengthening the relationship between India and Trinidad & Tobago. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to be conferred the award.
Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring bonds of friendship between the two countries. He underlined that these special ties were based on shared history and cultural heritage forged by Indians who arrived in the country 180 years ago. He affirmed his commitment to further deepening the bilateral partnership between India and Trinidad & Tobago.
The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, members of her Cabinet, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা ‘অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ ট্ৰিনিদাদ এণ্ড ট’বাগো’ প্ৰদান
সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা ‘অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগো’ৰে সন্মানিত হোৱাৰ বাবে আপোনালোক, আপোনালোকৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি মই আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো; এই সন্মান আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা চিৰন্তন আৰু গভীৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতীক; ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ এই সন্মান মই এক গৌৰৱ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতীয় সমাজে আমাৰ মাজত আদান-প্ৰদান হৈ থকা পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি, ৰীতি-নীতি আজিলৈকে সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰখাটো অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়; ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কেংগালু জী আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা জী এই সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেছাদৰ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগো ভাৰতৰ বাবে কেৱল কেৰিকমৰ অংশীদাৰ নহয়, বিশ্বজুৰিও এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ; আমাৰ সহযোগিতা সমগ্ৰ গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয়: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প’ৰ্ট অৱ স্পেইনস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বাসভৱনত অনুষ্ঠিত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগো গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ক্ৰীষ্টিন কাৰ্লা কেংগালু অ’আৰটিটিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা - "দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ ট্ৰিনিদাদ এণ্ড ট'বাগো" প্ৰদান কৰে । মোদীক তেওঁৰ সফল নেতৃত্ব, গ্ল'বেল চাউথৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহৰ বিষয়ত বিশেষভাবে আলোকপাত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ভাৰত তথা ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট'বাগোৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী অৱদানৰ বাবে এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়েই হৈছে এই বঁটা লাভ কৰা প্ৰথমজন বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতা।
ভাৰতৰ ১৪ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ এই বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা বন্ধুত্বৰ চিৰস্থায়ী বান্ধোনৰ প্ৰতি এই সন্মান উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেওঁ এই বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে এই বিশেষ সম্পৰ্কসমূহ ১৮০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে দেশখনত উপস্থিত হোৱা ভাৰতীয়সকলে গঢ়ি তোলা ইতিহাস আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁ ভাৰত তথা ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দৃঢ়তাৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগো গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰীমতী কমলা পেৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰ, তেওঁৰ কেবিনেটৰ সদস্য, সংসদৰ সদস্য আৰু অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে ।