Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Prime Minister's State Visit to Trinidad & Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:41PM by PIB Delhi
A) MoUs / Agreement signed:
i. MoU on Indian Pharmacopoeia
ii. Agreement on Indian Grant Assistance for Implementation of Quick Impact Projects (QIPs)
iii. Programme of Cultural Exchanges for the period 2025-2028
iv. MoU on Cooperation in Sports
v. MoU on Co-operation in Diplomatic Training
vi. MoU on the re-establishment of two ICCR Chairs of Hindi and Indian Studies at the University of West Indies (UWI), Trinidad and Tobago.
B) Announcements made by Hon’ble PM:
i. Extension of OCI card facility upto 6th generation of Indian Diaspora members in Trinidad and Tobago (T&T): Earlier, this facility was available upto 4th generation of Indian Diaspora members in T&T
ii. Gifting of 2000 laptops to school students in T&T
iii. Formal handing over of agro-processing machinery (USD 1 million) to NAMDEVCO
iv. Holding of Artificial Limb Fitment Camp (poster-launch) in T&T for 50 days for 800 people
v. Under ‘Heal in India’ program specialized medical treatment will be offered in India
vi. Gift of twenty (20) Hemodialysis Units and two (02) Sea ambulances to T&T to assist in the provision of healthcare
vii. Solarisation of the headquarters of T&T’s Ministry of Foreign and Caricom Affairs by providing rooftop photovoltaic solar panels
viii. Celebration of Geeta Mahotsav at Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Cultural Cooperation in Port of Spain, coinciding with the Geeta Mahotsav celebrations in India
ix. Training of Pandits of T&T and Caribbean region in India
C) Other Outcomes:
T&T announced that it is joining India’s global initiatives: the Coalition of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA).

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પરિણામોની યાદી: પ્રધાનમંત્રી ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોની રાજ્ય મુલાકાતે
04 JUL 2025 11:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A) સમજૂતી કરાર/કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર:
i. ભારતીય ફાર્માકોપીયા પર સમજૂતી કરાર
ii. ઝડપી અસર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (QIPs)ના અમલીકરણ માટે ભારતીય ગ્રાન્ટ સહાય પર સમજૂતી
iii. 2025-2028 સમયગાળા માટે સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમ
iv. રમતગમતમાં સહકાર પર સમજૂતી કરાર
v. રાજદ્વારી તાલીમમાં સહકાર પર સમજૂતી કરાર
vi. વેસ્ટ ઈન્ડિઝ યુનિવર્સિટી (UWI), ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો ખાતે હિન્દી અને ભારતીય અભ્યાસના બે ICCR ચેરની પુનઃસ્થાપના પર સમજૂતી કરાર.
B) માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી જાહેરાતો:
i. ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોમાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા સભ્યોની છઠ્ઠી પેઢી (T&T) સુધી OCI કાર્ડ સુવિધાનું વિસ્તરણ: અગાઉ, આ સુવિધા ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોમાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા સભ્યોની ચોથી પેઢી માટે ઉપલબ્ધ હતી.
ii. ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોમાં શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને 2000 લેપટોપ ભેટ.
iii. NAMDEVCOને એગ્રો પ્રોસેસિંગ મશીનરી (US$ 1 મિલિયન)નું ઔપચારિક ટ્રાન્સફર.
iv. ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોમાં 800 લોકો માટે 50 દિવસ માટે પ્રોસ્થેટિક લિમ્બ ફિટમેન્ટ કેમ્પ (પોસ્ટર-લોન્ચ)નું આયોજન.
v. 'હીલ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ ભારતમાં ખાસ તબીબી સારવાર આપવામાં આવશે.
vi. આરોગ્યસંભાળની જોગવાઈમાં મદદ કરવા માટે ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોને વીસ (20) હેમોડાયલિસિસ યુનિટ અને બે (02) મરીન એમ્બ્યુલન્સની ભેટ.
vii. છત પર ફોટોવોલ્ટેઇક સોલાર પેનલ પૂરા પાડીને ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોના વિદેશ મંત્રાલય અને CARICOM બાબતોના મુખ્યાલયનું સૌરીકરણ.
viii. ભારતમાં ગીતા મહોત્સવ સાથે, પોર્ટ ઓફ સ્પેનમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર કલ્ચરલ કોઓપરેશન ખાતે ગીતા મહોત્સવનું આયોજન
ix. ભારતમાં T&T અને કેરેબિયન પ્રદેશના પંડિતોને તાલીમ
C) અન્ય પરિણામો:
T&T એ જાહેરાત કરી કે તે ભારતની વૈશ્વિક પહેલ: કોએલિશન ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રેઝિલિયન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (CDRI) અને ગ્લોબલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ એલાયન્સ (GBA)માં જોડાઈ રહ્યું છે.