Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the Official Visit of Prime Minister to The Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
05 JUL 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi, paid an Official Visit to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago from 3 to 4 July 2025 at the invitation of the Honourable Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.
This landmark visit - the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister in 26 years, was imbued with profound significance, as it coincided with the 180th anniversary of the arrival of Indian immigrants to Trinidad and Tobago in 1845. It reaffirmed the deep-rooted civilizational ties, vibrant people-to-people linkages, and shared democratic values that form the bedrock of the longstanding friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar on her recent electoral victory and commended her sterling contributions in the strengthening of the bilateral ties between India and Trinidad and Tobago.
In recognition of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s exceptional leadership both within India and on the global stage, he was conferred the Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago - the country’s highest national honour.
The two Prime Ministers held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and breadth of the relationship and reaffirmed their resolve to build a broad-based, inclusive, and forward-looking partnership in areas such as health, ICT, culture, sports, trade, economic development, agriculture, justice, legal affairs, education and skill development.
The two leaders acknowledged the common threat posed by terrorism to peace and security. They reiterated their strong condemnation of and resolute opposition to terrorism. They declared that there could be no justification for terrorism, including cross-border terrorism.
They welcomed the signing of important agreements and Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) in key sectors, including pharmaceuticals, development cooperation, academia, cultural exchange, diplomatic training and sports. The leaders recalled the outcomes of the 2nd India–CARICOM Summit held in November 2024 and committed to accelerating the implementation of initiatives announced therein.
The two countries expressed strong interest in expanding cooperation in the digital domain. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Trinidad and Tobago on becoming the first Caribbean country to adopt Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India’s flagship digital payment platform. They agreed to explore further collaboration in the implementation of India Stack solutions, including DigiLocker, e-Sign, and the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). Trinidad and Tobago requested support from India in digitization and upgradation of the system for state land registration. The leaders also underlined that digital governance and public service delivery can act as enablers of inclusive development, innovation and national competitiveness.
Prime Minister Modi lauded Prime Minister Persad-Bissessar’s ambitious vision of digitizing education and announced a gift of 2000 laptops to support Trinidad and Tobago’s flagship educational programme. Prime Minister Modi also encouraged the students of Trinidad and Tobago to explore higher educational opportunities in India under various scholarship programmes offered by the Government of India.
The leaders identified agriculture and food security as another priority area. India’s gift of agro-machinery worth USD 1 million for food processing and storage, to Trinidad and Tobago’s National Agricultural Marketing and Development Corporation (NAMDEVCO) was appreciated. Prime Minister Modi, during a symbolic ceremony, handed over the first batch of machinery for NAMDEVCO. Prime Minister Modi also offered India’s assistance in areas of natural farming, seaweed-based fertilizers, and millet cultivation.
On healthcare, Prime Minister Modi commended the Government of Trinidad and Tobago for recognizing Indian Pharmacopoeia which will ensure closer collaboration in pharmaceutical sector and improved access for the people of Trinidad and Tobago to quality and affordable generic medicines from India as well as provision of medical treatment in India. He also announced that in the coming months, a prosthetic limb fitment camp for 800 individuals will be organized in Trinidad and Tobago. Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar thanked Prime Minister Modi for healthcare assistance which will take healthcare cooperation beyond medicines and equipments. She expressed Trinidad and Tobago’s gratitude for the donation of twenty (20) Haemodialysis Units and two (2) Sea ambulances from the Government of India to assist in the provision of better-quality healthcare.
Trinidad and Tobago underscored the value of development cooperation while welcoming the signing of a MoU on Quick Impact Projects, which will enable implementation of community development projects in Trinidad and Tobago in a timely and effective manner with India’s assistance.
Prime Minister Persad-Bissessar commended India’s leading role in saving precious human lives during the difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic. She appreciated India’s quick response and valued supply of Covid vaccines and medical equipment to Trinidad and Tobago. She especially appreciated India’s support under the US$ 1 million ‘HALT (High and Low Technology) in the COVID-19 project’, with supply of mobile healthcare robots, telemedicine kits, and hand hygiene stations.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Trinidad and Tobago’s decision to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and the Global Biofuel Alliance, reflecting their shared commitment to climate action, resilience building, and sustainable development. The leaders agreed to explore further collaboration in early warning systems developed by India for disaster risk reduction. The Government of Trinidad and Tobago also appreciated India’s offer of grant to provide a rooftop photovoltaic (PV) system for the headquarters of the Ministry of Foreign and Caricom Affairs. Prime Minister Persad-Bissessar appreciated Prime Minister Modi’s visionary ‘Mission LiFE’ initiative, which promotes a lifestyle of mindful consumption and sustainable living. She acknowledged its relevance in mobilizing global citizens towards climate-conscious behavior.
Capacity building was recognized as an important pillar of India’s partnership with Trinidad and Tobago. The Trinidad and Tobago side appreciated the offering of 85 ITEC slots annually by India in a wide range of areas for capacity building of their youth. The Indian side expressed willingness to send experts and trainers to Trinidad and Tobago for large scale training of their officials.
Prime Minister Modi expressed willingness to support Trinidad and Tobago in building capacities of the officials and personnel of Trinidad and Tobago in the field of forensic science and the justice system, including by sending them to India for training as well as sending trainers and experts from India to Trinidad and Tobago.
Both leaders underscored the need of greater bilateral trade and investment exchanges by encouraging direct channels between the business support organizations of the two countries.
The two leaders celebrated the strong sporting ties between the countries, especially the shared passion for cricket. They welcomed the signing of an MoU on Sports Cooperation to foster training, talent exchange, infrastructure development, and joint capacity building. Prime Minister Modi also reiterated his offer to train aspiring young women cricketers from Trinidad and Tobago in India.
In a culturally significant gesture, Prime Minister Modi announced training for a cohort of Pundits from Trinidad and Tobago in India. These Pundits would also participate in the ‘Geeta Mahotsav’ in India. Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar expressed her appreciation for this gesture and enthusiastically supported the Indian proposal for jointly celebrating Geeta Mahotsav in Trinidad and Tobago coinciding with the celebrations in India.
On cultural cooperation, both leaders noted the progressive role of the bilateral ‘Programme of Cultural Exchanges’ through which the Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Cultural Cooperation was established in 1997. An MoU was signed to renew this programme for the period 2025-28. Under the renewed MOU, Trinidad and Tobago will send artistes on Percussion (Steel Pan) and other forms of cultural expressions to India to enhance cultural ties with both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked the Government of Trinidad and Tobago for the promotion of Yoga and Hindi language throughout the country. He offered to send Yoga trainers from India and support inclusion of Yoga in the national school curriculum of Trinidad and Tobago.
Both Prime Ministers recalled that 30 May 2025 marked the 180th anniversary of the arrival in 1845 of the first Indian immigrants to Trinidad and Tobago. They recognized the importance of Nelson Island as a location for Cultural Tourism and the need for Digitisation of Indian Arrival and other Records at the National Archives. Prime Minister Modi also announced a decision of the Government of India to issue Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) cards up to the sixth generation of the Indian diaspora of Trinidad and Tobago.
Both Prime Ministers welcomed the revival of Academic Chairs in Hindi and Indian studies at the University of the West Indies, which will help deepen academic and cultural linkages between India and Trinidad and Tobago and promote dissemination of the ancient wisdom and heritage of Ayurveda.
Both leaders underscored the need to revive the India-Trinidad and Tobago Parliamentary Friendship Group; training of Trinidad and Tobago Parliamentarians in India; and regular exchange of visits by Parliamentary delegations to each other countries.
Both sides also exchanged views on regional and international developments and reiterated their shared commitment to peace, climate justice, inclusive development, and amplifying the voice of the Global South. They expressed appreciation for the valued mutual support extended in the multilateral forums.
The leaders reaffirmed the need for comprehensive reforms in the United Nations, including expansion of the United Nations Security Council, to better reflect current global realities. While recognizing the rising geopolitical tensions and global conflicts, both leaders called for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward. Trinidad and Tobago reaffirmed its full support to India for permanent membership of an expanded United Nations Security Council. It was also agreed that India would support Trinidad and Tobago’s candidature for a non-permanent seat on the United Nations Security Council for the period 2027-28; while Trinidad and Tobago would support India’s candidature for the period 2028-29.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt appreciation to the Government and people of Trinidad and Tobago for the extraordinary hospitality accorded to him. He extended an invitation to Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar to visit India at a mutually convenient time. PM Kamla Persad-Bissessar also invited PM Modi to visit Trinidad and Tobago again at mutually convenient time. The leaders agreed that the outcome of the highly successful Official Visit of The Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi to Trinidad and Tobago paves the way for a new era of elevated bilateral relations between both nations and reaffirmed their shared commitment to a strong, inclusive, and forward-looking India–Trinidad and Tobago partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
05 JUL 2025 9:02AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩ জুলাইৰ পৰা ৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫লৈ ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা পাৰছাদ-বিচেছৰৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগো ভ্ৰমণ কৰে।
২৬ বছৰৰ পিছত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়া প্ৰথমটো ঐতিহাসিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ। এই ভ্ৰমণ গভীৰ তাৎপৰ্য্যপূৰ্ণ আছিল, কিয়নো ই ১৮৪৫ চনত ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোলৈ ভাৰতীয় অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ আগমনৰ ১৮০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বন্ধুত্বৰ মূল আধাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা পাৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰক শেহতীয়া নিৰ্বাচনী বিজয়ৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰত আৰু ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ উজ্জ্বল অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্ব মঞ্চত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী নেতৃত্বৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে তেওঁক অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ ত্ৰিনিদাদ এণ্ড ট’বেগো-দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্ব বিস্তৃত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতা আৰু বিস্তৃততাক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি স্বাস্থ্য, আইচিটি, সংস্কৃতি, ক্ৰীড়া, বাণিজ্য, অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন, কৃষি, ন্যায়, আইনী বিষয়, শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত বহল ভিত্তিৰ, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু আগন্তুক দৃষ্টিকোণৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সংকল্প পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰতি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদে সৃষ্টি কৰা উমৈহতীয়া ভাবুকি স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ তীব্ৰ নিন্দা আৰু দৃঢ় বিৰোধিতা পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদকে ধৰি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী কাৰ্যকলাপৰ কোনো ন্যায্যতা থাকিব নোৱাৰে বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
ঔষধ, উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা, শিক্ষা, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, কূটনৈতিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াকে ধৰি মূল খণ্ডসমূহত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তি আৰু বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাটোক আদৰণি জনায়। নেতাসকলে ২০২৪ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত–কেৰিকম সন্মিলনৰ ফলাফলৰ কথা মনত পেলাই তাত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে।
ডিজিটেল ডমেইনত সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশে তীব্ৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ধ্বজাবাহী ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট প্লেটফৰ্ম ইউনিফাইড পেমেণ্টছ ইন্টাৰফেচ (ইউপিআই) গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰথমখন কেৰিবিয়ান দেশ হিচাপে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁলোকে ডিজিলকাৰ, ই-চাইন আৰু চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচ (জিইএম)কে ধৰি ইণ্ডিয়া ষ্টেক সমাধান ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সহযোগিতা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৱে ৰাজ্যিক ভূমি পঞ্জীয়নৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থাটো ডিজিটেলাইজেচন আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ পৰা সহায় বিচাৰিছিল। ডিজিটেল শাসন আৰু জনসেৱা প্ৰদানে সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতাৰ সক্ষমকাৰী হিচাপে কাম কৰিব পাৰে বুলিও নেতাসকলে আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পাৰছাদ-বিচেছৰৰ শিক্ষাক ডিজিটেলাইজ কৰাৰ অভিলাষী দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ ধ্বজাবাহী শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচীক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ ২০০০টা লেপটপ উপহাৰ দিয়াৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা বিভিন্ন বৃত্তি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ সুযোগ বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈও উৎসাহিত কৰে।
নেতাসকলে কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাক আন এক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰে। খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ১০ লাখ মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ কৃষি যন্ত্ৰৰ উপহাৰ, ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিপণন আৰু উন্নয়ন নিগম (নামডেভিচিঅ’)ক প্ৰশংসা কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক প্ৰতীকী অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত নামডেভকোৰ বাবে প্ৰথমটো মেচিন অৰ্পণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি, সাগৰীয় শাক-পাচলি ভিত্তিক সাৰ, বাজৰা খেতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ভাৰতৰ সহায় আগবঢ়ায়।
স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাকোপিয়াক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে যিয়ে ঔষধ খণ্ডত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ পৰা ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে গুণগত আৰু সুলভ মূল্যৰ জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতত চিকিৎসাৰ ব্যৱস্থাও উন্নত কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে পৰৱৰ্তী মাহত ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোত ৮০০ ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে কৃত্ৰিম অংগ ফিটমেণ্ট শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা পাৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে যিয়ে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সহযোগিতাক ঔষধ আৰু সঁজুলি যোগান ধৰিব। তেওঁ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰা বিশটা (২০) হিমোডায়েলাইছিছ ইউনিট আৰু দুখন (২) ছি এম্বুলেন্স দান কৰি উন্নতমানৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৱে উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতাৰ মূল্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে দ্ৰুত প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰকল্পৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাটোক আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সহায়ত ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোত সম্প্ৰদায় উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সময়োপযোগী আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পাৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ জটিল সময়ত বহুমূলীয়া মানৱ জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ভাৰতৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰ সঁহাৰিৰ শলাগ লৈ তেওঁ ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোলৈ ক’ভিড ভেকচিন আৰু চিকিৎসা সঁজুলিৰ যোগানৰ মূল্য দিয়ে। বিশেষকৈ ১০ লাখ মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰকল্পৰ ‘HALT (High and Low Technology)’ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ সহায়ৰ শলাগ লয়, য’ত মোবাইল হেল্থকেয়াৰ ৰবট, টেলিমেডিচিন কিট আৰু হেণ্ড হাইজিন ষ্টেচনৰ যোগান ধৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ ক’লিচন ফৰ ডিজাষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (চিডিআৰআই) আৰু বৈশ্বিক জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰীত যোগদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য, সুস্থিৰতা গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ-বতৰা দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে ভাৰতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী ব্যৱস্থাত অধিক সহযোগিতা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ নেতাসকলে সন্মত হয়। ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগো চৰকাৰে বৈদেশিক আৰু কেৰিকম পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বাবে ছাদৰ ওপৰত ফটোভল্টিক (পিভি) ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অনুদানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱকো শলাগ লয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পাৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী ‘মিছন লাইফ’ পদক্ষেপৰ শলাগ লয়, যিয়ে মননশীল উপভোগ আৰু বহনক্ষম জীৱন-যাপনৰ জীৱনশৈলীক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। জলবায়ু সচেতন আচৰণৰ দিশত বিশ্ব নাগৰিকক সংগঠিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশক ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছিল। ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগো পক্ষই তেওঁলোকৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰতে বছৰি ৮৫টা আইটিইচি স্লট বহুল ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱাৰ শলাগ লয়। ভাৰতীয় পক্ষই তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোলৈ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষক প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মীসকলক ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান আৰু ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে, য’ত ভাৰতৰ পৰা ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞক প্ৰেৰণ কৰাকে ধৰি তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়িক সহায়ক সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যক্ষ চেনেলক উৎসাহিত কৰি বৃহত্তৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ বিনিময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দেশসমূহৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী ক্ৰীড়া সম্পৰ্ক, বিশেষকৈ ক্ৰিকেটৰ প্ৰতি থকা উমৈহতীয়া আকৰ্ষণক উদযাপন কৰে। প্ৰশিক্ষণ, প্ৰতিভা বিনিময়, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু যৌথ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ক্ৰীড়া সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাটো তেওঁলোকে আদৰণি জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী যুৱতী ক্ৰিকেটাৰক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱো পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
সাংস্কৃতিকভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য ইংগিতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ত্ৰিনিদাদ এণ্ড ট’বেগোৰ পণ্ডিতসকলৰ এটা দলৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। এই পণ্ডিতসকলে ভাৰতৰ ‘গীতা মহোৎসৱ’তো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা পাৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰে এই ইংগিতৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা প্ৰকাশ কৰি ভাৰতত উদযাপনৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোত গীতা মহোৎসৱ যৌথভাৱে উদযাপন কৰাৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰস্তাৱক উৎসাহেৰে সমৰ্থন কৰে।
সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োজন নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক ‘সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ৰ কাৰ্যসূচী’ৰ প্ৰগতিশীল ভূমিকাক লক্ষ্য কৰে যাৰ জৰিয়তে ১৯৯৭ চনত মহাত্মা গান্ধী সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।২০২৫-২৮ চনৰ বাবে এই কাৰ্যসূচী নবীকৰণৰ বাবে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল। নবীকৃত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৱে দুয়োখন দেশৰ সৈতে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে পাৰ্কাচন (ষ্টীল পান) আৰু অন্যান্য ধৰণৰ সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰকাশৰ শিল্পীক ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে যোগ আৰু হিন্দী ভাষাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগো চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ পৰা যোগ প্ৰশিক্ষক পঠিয়াবলৈ আৰু ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমত যোগক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩০ মে’ত ১৮৪৫ চনত ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোলৈ প্ৰথম ভাৰতীয় অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ আগমনৰ ১৮০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ল। তেওঁলোকে সাংস্কৃতিক পৰ্যটনৰ স্থান হিচাপে নেলচন দ্বীপৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্কাইভত ভাৰতীয় আগমন আৰু অন্যান্য ৰেকৰ্ডৰ ডিজিটেলাইজেচনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ত্ৰিনিদাদ এণ্ড ট’বেগোৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীৰ ষষ্ঠ প্ৰজন্মলৈকে ভাৰতৰ বহিঃৰাজ্য নাগৰিকত্ব (OCI) কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্তও ঘোষণা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৱেষ্ট ইণ্ডিজ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত হিন্দী আৰু ভাৰতীয় অধ্যয়নৰ একাডেমিক চেয়াৰৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণক আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে ভাৰত আৰু ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ মাজত শৈক্ষিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ গভীৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ প্ৰাচীন প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰসাৰক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।
দুয়োজন নেতাই ভাৰত-ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগো সংসদীয় বন্ধুত্ব গোটক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা; ভাৰতত ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ সাংসদসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া; আৰু সংসদীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলসমূহে ইজনে সিখন দেশলৈ নিয়মীয়াকৈ ভ্ৰমণৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে আৰু শান্তি, জলবায়ু ন্যায়, সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন, আৰু গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ কণ্ঠ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ-বতৰা দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চসমূহত প্ৰদান কৰা মূল্যৱান পাৰস্পৰিক সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে শলাগ লয়।
নেতাসকলে বৰ্তমানৰ বিশ্ব বাস্তৱতাক ভালদৰে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণকে ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে। বৰ্ধিত ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনা আৰু বিশ্ব সংঘাতক স্বীকৃতি দি দুয়োজন নেতাই আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিক আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ পথ হিচাপে আহ্বান জনায়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদৰ বাবে ভাৰতক পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৱে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ২০২৭-২৮ চনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ অস্থায়ী আসনৰ বাবে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ প্ৰাৰ্থীত্বক ভাৰতে সমৰ্থন কৰিব বুলিও সহমতত উপনীত হয়; আনহাতে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৱে ২০২৮-২৯ চনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাৰ্থীত্বক সমৰ্থন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক প্ৰদান কৰা অসাধাৰণ আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগো চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা পাৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰক পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা পাৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীকো পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ত পুনৰ ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগো ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোলৈ অতি সফল আনুষ্ঠানিক ভ্ৰমণৰ ফলাফলে উভয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত উন্নীত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ নতুন যুগৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা বুলি নেতাসকলে একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু ভাৰত–ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বেগোৰ এক শক্তিশালী, সৰ্বাংগীন, আৰু আগন্তুক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ-বতৰা দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।