Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Reviews Multi-Sectoral Air Pollution Mitigation Measures with Haryana and Punjab Governments
Stubble Burning, Clean Mobility, Dust Abatement and Vehicular Emission Control Among Key Focus Areas
05 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a concerted effort to accelerate coordinated action towards abatement of air pollution in the region, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajesh Verma, Chairperson and in the presence of Members and senior officials of the Commission, alongside the Chief Secretaries and senior officers of the two State Governments, held two significant high-level review meetings on the 03rd July, 2025 with the State Government of Haryana and State Government of Punjab at Chandigarh. The review was aimed at strengthening Inter-departmental coordination in the aforesaid two States and evaluating the implementation of key sectoral measures for abatement of air pollution in the region.
During the meeting with the State Government of Haryana, detailed review was done on critical areas such as preparedness for elimination of paddy stubble burning in 2025, as per the approved Action Plan; the use of paddy straw based biomass pellets in brick kilns and compliance of prescribed emission norms by thermal power plants, including review on the progress made in r/o minimum 5% biomass co-firing targets for 2025–26. Other issues reviewed included road dust mitigation strategies, especially review of the action plan formulated by the State Govt. for redevelopment of identified roads, and various directions issued by the Commission to curb vehicular emissions. These included the progress made towards liquidation of End-of-Life (EoL) vehicles and installation of Automated Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) camera systems in accordance with Direction No. 89 dated 23.04.2025; fast-tracking of adoption of cleaner mobility vehicles services by motor vehicle aggregators, delivery service providers and E-Commerce entities; migration of all buses entering into Delhi including those operating under All India Tourist Permit and other service regimes to cleaner modes, besides such buses already covered under Direction Nos. 78 and 81; and enforcement of restrictions on the entry of polluting transport/ commercial goods vehicles into Delhi. The progress in phasing out all Diesel-operated auto-rickshaws and transitioning inter-city buses to clean energy was also deliberated upon.
On the same day, the Commission conducted another review meeting with the State Government of Punjab. The review revolved around the State’s preparations as per the approved plan for elimination of paddy stubble burning and implementation of the plan of action for prevention and control of paddy Stubble Burning in 2025, targeting complete elimination; mandatory use of biomass pellets in brick kilns, and compliance of prescribed emission norms by thermal power plants, including the target for co-firing minimum 5% bio-mass during 2025-26. The meeting also took stock of the implementation of directions related to vehicular pollution, including the migration of inter-city buses to cleaner fuel modes, and restrictions on polluting transport/ commercial goods vehicles entering Delhi. The Commission emphasized the need for proactive and timely implementation of all Statutory Directions to avoid deterioration in air quality of the region during the upcoming winter season.
In addition to the review meetings held, the Commission’s team also made field visits on 04th July 2025 to various projects/ installations related to ex-situ utilisation of paddy stubble including e.g. Pelletisation Plant, Compressed Bio-gas (CBG) Plant, Biomass Power Generation Plant, 2G Ethanol Plant and Industrial Boiler in the States of Punjab and Haryana. These visits provided on-ground insights into technological and operational progress made by both the States in strengthening ex-situ management of paddy stubble.
The Commission reiterated the importance of enhanced coordination, targeted implementation of the Action Plans, and strict enforcement of the Statutory Directions issued by the Commission. CAQM appreciated the efforts made by both State Governments so far and urged for sustained action and shared commitment of all the concerned stakeholders to ensure visible and measurable figures denoting improvement of air quality in the region, particularly in view of the approaching winter season.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے ہریانہ اور پنجاب حکومتوں کے ساتھ کثیر شعبہ جاتی فضائی آلودگی کم کرنے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
پرالی جلانے ،ماحول کے لیے سازگار موبیلٹی ، دھول کو کم کرنے اور گاڑیوں کے اخراج پر قابو پانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے کلیدی شعبے
05 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں مربوط کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کی ٹھوس کوشش میں این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے چیئرمین جناب راجیش ورما کی صدارت میں اور کمیشن کے اراکین اور سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ 3 جولائی 2025 کو چندی گڑھ میں ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومت اور پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ دو اہم اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگیں کیں ۔ اس جائزے کا مقصد مذکورہ دو ریاستوں میں بین محکمہ جاتی تال میل کو مضبوط کرنا اور خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے کلیدی شعبہ جاتی اقدامات کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینا تھا ۔
ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران ، منظور شدہ ایکشن پلان کے مطابق ، 2025 میں دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے خاتمے کی تیاری جیسے اہم شعبوں پر تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا ؛ اس میں بشمول 26-2025 کے لیے کم از کم 5 فیصد بائیو ماس شریک فائرنگ کے اہداف میں پیشرفت کا جائزہ ۔ اینٹوں کے بھٹوں میں دھان کے بھوسے پر مبنی بائیو ماس پیلٹس کا استعمال اور تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ اخراج کے اصولوں کی تعمیل شامل ہیں۔ جائزہ لیے گئے دیگر مسائل میں شناخت شدہ سڑکوں کی بحالی اور گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو روکنے کے لیے کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مختلف ہدایات کے لیے سڑک کی دھول کو کم کرنے کی حکمت عملی ، خاص طور پر ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے وضع کردہ ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ شامل تھا ۔ ان میں اینڈ آف لائف (ای او ایل) گاڑیوں کے لیکویڈیشن اور مورخہ 23اپریل2025ڈائریکشن نمبر89 کے مطابق ؛ موٹر وہیکل آٹومیٹڈ نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن (اے این پی آر) کیمرہ سسٹم کی تنصیب کی سمت میں پیش رفت شامل ہے ۔ ایگریگیٹرز ، ڈیلیوری سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور ای کامرس اداروں کے ذریعہ کلینر موبلٹی وہیکل سروسز کو اپنانے کی تیزی سے ٹریکنگ ؛ آل انڈیا ٹورسٹ پرمٹ اور دیگر سروس نظاموں کے تحت چلنے والی بسوں سمیت دہلی میں داخل ہونے والی تمام بسوں کو کلینر موڈ میں منتقل کرنا ، اس کے علاوہ ایسی بسیں جو پہلے ہی ڈائریکشن نمبر78 اور 81 کے تحت آتی ہیں ۔ اور دہلی میں آلودگی پھیلانے والی ٹرانسپورٹ/تجارتی سامان کی گاڑیوں کے داخلے پر پابندیوں کا نفاذ ۔ ڈیزل سے چلنے والے تمام آٹو رکشوں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے اور انٹر سٹی بسوں کو صاف ستھری توانائی میں تبدیل کرنے کی پیش رفت پر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔
اسی دن کمیشن نے پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک اور جائزہ میٹنگ کی ۔ جائزہ دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے خاتمے کے منظور شدہ منصوبے کے مطابق ریاست کی تیاریوں اور 2025 میں دھان کی پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ پر مبنی ہے ، جس میں مکمل خاتمے کا ہدف ؛ اینٹوں کے بھٹوں میں بائیو ماس پیلٹس کا لازمی استعمال ، اور تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ اخراج کے اصولوں کی تعمیل ، بشمول 26-2025 کے دوران کم از کم 5 فیصد بائیو ماس کو کوفائرنگ کا ہدف ۔ میٹنگ میں گاڑیوں کی آلودگی سے متعلق ہدایات کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس میں بین شہری بسوں کو صاف ایندھن کے طریقوں کی طرف منتقل کرنا ، اور دہلی میں داخل ہونے والی آلودگی پھیلانے والی نقل و حمل/تجارتی سامان کی گاڑیوں پر پابندیاں شامل ہیں ۔ کمیشن نے آئندہ موسم سرما کے دوران خطے کی ہوا کے معیار کے خراب ہونے سے بچنے کے لیے تمام قانونی ہدایات کے فعال اور بروقت نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
منعقد ہونے والی جائزہ میٹنگوں کے علاوہ ، کمیشن کی ٹیم نے 04 جولائی 2025 کو مثال کے طور پر دھان کی پرالی کے دور کہیں استعمال سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں/تنصیبات کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں میں پیلٹائزیشن پلانٹ ، کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹ ، بائیو گیس پلانٹ ، 2 جی ایتھنول پلانٹ اور صنعتی بوائیلر ۔ ان دوروں کے تحت دھان کی پرالی کے سابقہ انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں دونوں ریاستوں کی طرف سے کی گئی تکنیکی اور آپریشنل پیش رفت کے بارے میں زمینی سطح پر معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔
کمیشن نے بہتر تال میل ، ایکشن پلان کے ہدف پر عمل درآمد اور کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ قانونی ہدایات کے سختی سے نفاذ کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ سی اے کیو ایم نے دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے اب تک کی گئی کوششوں کو سراہا اور خطے میں ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرنے والے مرئی اور قابل پیمائش اعداد و شمار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، خاص طور پر آنے والے موسم سرما کے پیش نظر تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی مستقل کارروائی اور مشترکہ عزم پر زور دیا ۔