Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, spearheads “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0”
My Bharat, NSS and District Administration unite to plant 2,000+ trees in act of sustainability
05 JUL 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, the second phase of the afforestation initiative – “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0” was successfully concluded in Bhusawal, Jalgaon district. The event was led by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, MoS Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and was graced by the presence of Shri. Sanjay Savkare, Minister of Textiles, Government of Maharashtra, along with key government officials and enthusiastic community participation.
The event witnessed the participation of dignitaries including Mr. Ayush Prasad (District Collector, Jalgaon), Smt. Sangeeta Biyani, Dr. Sachin Nandre, Mr. Ashok Kumar (District Youth Officer, Jalgaon), Mr. Bhushan Patil (District Youth Officer, Nandurbar), Mr. Sachin Panjhade (Block Development Officer, Bhusawal), Mr. Sunil Panje (Accounts and Program Assistant, Jalgaon), Mr. Sandeep More (Assistant Project Officer), Mr. Bhaiya Mahajan (Sarpanch, Chorwad), Mr. Deepak Bhole, Mr. Virendra Patil (Gram Panchayat Member), Mr. Ravi Gunjal, Mr. Mayur Mandhare, Mr. Mohan Chaudhary, Mr. Vikas Navkar, and Mr. Rahul Patil (Gram Sevak, Chorwad).
The afforestation drive was jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the District Administration Jalgaon, and My Bharat, Jalgaon, saw the plantation of over 2,000 native saplings by enthusiastic students and volunteers. Species such as Kadu Badam, Tamarind, Neem, Amla, and Shisham were planted to enhance local biodiversity and combat environmental challenges like soil erosion, depleting groundwater levels, and rising temperatures caused by low forest cover.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister of State Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse emphasized the cultural and ecological importance of tree planting. Quoting the revered Saint Tukaram Maharaj, she said, “Vrukshavalli Aamha Soyare, He Vishwachi Maze Ghar” (Trees are our kin, this world is my home), and urged all citizens to “Plant trees, save trees! Cultivate a life of joy!”
A key highlight of the initiative was the active participation of National Service Scheme (NSS) units from several educational institutions in Bhusawal. These included P.O. Nahata College, P.K. Kotecha Mahila Mahavidyalaya, Chaitanya Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya Sakegaon, D.D.N. Bhole College, Godavari Nursing College, Industrial Training Institute, Biyani Military School, and Rajaram Dhondu Secondary Vidyalaya. Their active involvement contributed to strengthening the region’s green infrastructure and community-driven environmental efforts.
“Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0” concluded with a renewed commitment to sustainable living, climate action, and collective ecological responsibility, reinforcing the message that honoring our mothers includes protecting Mother Earth.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0” अभियान की अगुआई की
मेरा भारत, एनएसएस और जिला प्रशासन ने पर्यावरण के सतत विकास के लिए एकजुट होकर 2,000 से ज़्यादा पेड़ लगाए
05 JUL 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी अभियान एक पेड़ माँ के नाम से प्रेरित वनरोपण पहल का दूसरा चरण – एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0” अभियान महाराष्ट्र में जलगाँव जिले के भुसावल गांव में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार की युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने किया। इसमें महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कपड़ा मंत्री श्री संजय सावकारे के साथ-साथ प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारियों और उत्साही सामुदायिक भागीदारी की उपस्थिति रही।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री आयुष प्रसाद (जिला कलेक्टर, जलगाँव), श्रीमती संगीता बियानी, डॉ. सचिन नांद्रे, श्री अशोक कुमार (जिला युवा अधिकारी, जलगांव), श्री भूषण पाटिल (जिला युवा अधिकारी, नंदुरबार), श्री सचिन पनझड़े (खंड विकास अधिकारी, भुसावल), श्री सुनील पंजे (लेखा और कार्यक्रम सहायक, जलगांव), श्री संदीप मोरे (सहायक परियोजना अधिकारी), श्री भैया महाजन (सरपंच, चोरवाड़), श्री दीपक भोले, श्री वीरेंद्र पाटिल (ग्राम पंचायत सदस्य), श्री रवि गुंजाल, श्री मयूर मांधारे, श्री मोहन चौधरी, श्री विकास नवकर और श्री राहुल पाटिल (ग्राम सेवक, चोरवाड़) सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
वनरोपण अभियान का आयोजन युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, जिला प्रशासन जलगांव और माई भारत, जलगांव द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था, जिसमें उत्साही छात्रों और स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा 2,000 से अधिक देशी पौधे लगाए गए। स्थानीय जैव विविधता को बढ़ाने और मिट्टी का कटाव, घटते भूजल स्तर और कम वन क्षेत्र के कारण बढ़ते तापमान जैसी पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए कडु बादाम, इमली, नीम, आंवला और शीशम जैसी प्रजातियां लगाई गईं।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने इस अवसर पर वृक्षारोपण के सांस्कृतिक और पारिस्थितिकी महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने श्रद्धेय संत तुकाराम महाराज को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा, "वृक्षवल्ली आम्हा सोयरे, हे विश्वाची माझे घर" (पेड़ हमारे परिजन हैं, यह दुनिया मेरा घर है), और सभी नागरिकों से "पेड़ लगाओ, पेड़ बचाओ! आनंदमय जीवन जीओ!" का आग्रह किया।
इस पहल का एक मुख्य आकर्षण भुसावल के कई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) इकाइयों की सक्रिय भागीदारी थी। जिनमें पी.ओ. नाहटा कॉलेज, पी.के. कोटेचा महिला महाविद्यालय, चैतन्य आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालय साकेगांव, डी.डी.एन. भोले कॉलेज, गोदावरी नर्सिंग कॉलेज, औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, बियानी मिलिट्री स्कूल और राजाराम धोंडू माध्यमिक विद्यालय के प्रतिनिधि शामिल रहे। उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी ने क्षेत्र के हरित बुनियादी ढांचे और समुदाय-संचालित पर्यावरणीय प्रयासों को मजबूत करने में योगदान दिया।
एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0” का समापन सतत जैविक विकास जीवन, जलवायु कार्रवाई और सामूहिक पारिस्थितिकी जिम्मेदारी के लिए एक नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिसने इस संदेश को पुष्ट किया कि हमारी माताओं का सम्मान करने में धरती माता की रक्षा करना भी शामिल है।