Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to General José de San Martín in Buenos Aires
06 JUL 2025 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to General José de San Martín in Buenos Aires. Shri Modi said that General José de San Martín's life remains a symbol of patriotism and determination for the people of Argentina.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
"Paid homage to General José de San Martín in Buenos Aires. His courage and leadership played a pivotal role in Argentina’s history. His life remains a symbol of patriotism and determination for the people of Argentina."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ہند نے بیونس آئرس میں جنرل جوسے دے سین مارٹن کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
06 JUL 2025 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بیونس آئرس میں ارجنٹینا کے قومی ہیرو جنرل جوسے دے سین مارٹن کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جنرل سین مارٹن کی زندگی ارجنٹینا کے عوام کے لیے حب الوطنی اور عزم و استقلال کی علامت ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے ایکس(سابقہ ٹویٹر) پوسٹ میں کہا:
’’بیونس آئرس میں جنرل جوسے دے سین مارٹن کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ان کی جرأت اور قیادت نے ارجنٹینا کی تاریخ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ان کی زندگی آج بھی ارجنٹینا کے عوام کے لیے حب الوطنی اور عزم کی علامت ہے۔‘‘