Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Shri Modi said that His Holiness the Dalai Lama has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths, Shri Modi further added.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
"I join 1.4 billion Indians in extending our warmest wishes to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday. He has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths. We pray for his continued good health and long life.
@DalaiLama"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
దలైలామా 90వ జన్మదినం సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
దలైలామా 90వ జన్మదినం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆయనకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ప్రేమ, కరుణ, సహనం, నైతిక క్రమశిక్షణలకు దలైలామా శాశ్వత ప్రతీకగా నిలుస్తారని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. ఆయన సందేశం అన్ని మతాల్లోనూ గౌరవం, ఆదర భావాలను ప్రేరేపించిందని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ఆయన ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు..
"దలైలామా 90వ పుట్టినరోజు సందర్భంగా 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులతో పాటు నేనూ ఆయనకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతున్నాను. ప్రేమ, కరుణ, సహనం, నైతిక క్రమశిక్షణలకు ఆయన శాశ్వత ప్రతీకగా నిలిచారు. దలైలామా సందేశం అన్ని మతాల్లోనూ గౌరవం, ఆదరభావాలను ప్రేరేపించింది. ఆయన సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యం.. పరిపూర్ణ ఆయుష్షు కోసం ప్రార్థిస్తున్నా.
@DalaiLama"