Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Shri Modi said that His Holiness the Dalai Lama has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths, Shri Modi further added.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
"I join 1.4 billion Indians in extending our warmest wishes to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday. He has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths. We pray for his continued good health and long life.
@DalaiLama"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਰਮ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 90ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਰਮ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 90ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਮ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ, ਕਰੁਣਾ, ਧੀਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਚਿਰਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਮੈਂ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪਰਮ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 90ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ, ਕਰੁਣਾ, ਧੀਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਚਿਰਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
@DalaiLama”