Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Shri Modi said that His Holiness the Dalai Lama has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths, Shri Modi further added.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
"I join 1.4 billion Indians in extending our warmest wishes to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday. He has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths. We pray for his continued good health and long life.
@DalaiLama"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने परम श्रद्धेय दलाई लामा को उनके 90वें जन्मदिन पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परम श्रद्धेय दलाई लामा को उनके 90वें जन्मदिन के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि परम श्रद्धेय दलाई लामा प्रेम, करुणा, धैर्य और नैतिक अनुशासन के चिरस्थायी प्रतीक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि उनके संदेश ने सभी धर्मों के लोगों में सम्मान और प्रशंसा की भावना पैदा की है।
एक्स पर अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"मैं 1.4 अरब भारतीयों के साथ मिलकर परम श्रद्धेय दलाई लामा को उनके 90वें जन्मदिन पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। वे प्रेम, करुणा, धैर्य और नैतिक अनुशासन के चिरस्थायी प्रतीक रहे हैं। उनके संदेश ने सभी धर्मों के लोगों में सम्मान और प्रशंसा की भावना पैदा की है। हम उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और दीर्घायु होने की कामना करते हैं।
@DalaiLama"