Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Shri Modi said that His Holiness the Dalai Lama has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths, Shri Modi further added.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
"I join 1.4 billion Indians in extending our warmest wishes to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday. He has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths. We pray for his continued good health and long life.
@DalaiLama"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরম পবিত্র দলাই লামার ৯০তম জন্মদিনে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পরম পবিত্র দলাই লামার ৯০তম জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে তাকে উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, "পরম পবিত্র দলাই লামা প্রেম, করুণা, ধৈর্য এবং নৈতিক শৃঙ্খলার এক স্থায়ী প্রতীক"।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, "তাঁর বার্তা সকল ধর্মের মানুষের মধ্যে শ্রদ্ধা ও প্রশংসা জাগিয়ে তুলেছে"।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রকাশিত এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
"পবিত্র দলাই লামার ৯০তম জন্মদিনে আমি ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে আমাদের উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। তিনি প্রেম, করুণা, ধৈর্য এবং নৈতিক শৃঙ্খলার এক স্থায়ী প্রতীক। তাঁর বার্তা সকল ধর্মের মানুষের মধ্যে শ্রদ্ধা ও প্রশংসা জাগিয়ে তুলেছে। আমরা তাঁর সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং দীর্ঘায়ু কামনা করি।
@DalaiLama"