Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Shri Modi said that His Holiness the Dalai Lama has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths, Shri Modi further added.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
"I join 1.4 billion Indians in extending our warmest wishes to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday. He has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths. We pray for his continued good health and long life.
@DalaiLama"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दलाई लामा यांना त्यांच्या 90व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त दिल्या शुभेच्छा
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी परमपूज्य दलाई लामा यांना त्यांच्या नव्वदाव्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. परमपूज्य दलाई लामा हे प्रेम, करुणा, संयम आणि नैतिक शिस्तीचे चिरस्थायी प्रतीक आहेत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे. त्यांच्या संदेशाला सर्व धर्मांमध्ये आदर आणि कौतुकाचे स्थान आहे, असेही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नमूद केले.
यासंदर्भात पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स या समाज माध्यमावर लिहिलेला संदेश,
1.4 अब्ज भारतीयांसोबत माझ्याकडूनही परमपूज्य दलाई लामा यांना त्यांच्या 90व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. ते प्रेम, करुणा, संयम आणि नैतिक शिस्तीचे चिरस्थायी प्रतीक आहेत. त्यांच्या संदेशाला सर्व धर्मांमध्ये आदर आणि कौतुकाचे स्थान आहे. आम्ही त्यांच्या उत्तम आरोग्यासाठी आणि दीर्घायुष्यासाठी प्रार्थना करतो.”
@DalaiLama