Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Shri Modi said that His Holiness the Dalai Lama has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths, Shri Modi further added.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
"I join 1.4 billion Indians in extending our warmest wishes to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday. He has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths. We pray for his continued good health and long life.
@DalaiLama"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تقدس مآب دلائی لاما کو ان کے 90 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تقدس مآب دلائی لاما کو ان کی پیدائش کی 90ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تقدس مآب دلائی لاما محبت، جذبہ ترحم، صبر اور اخلاقی نظم و ضبط کی ایک پائیدار علامت رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ان کے پیغام نے تمام مذاہب کے لوگوں کے درمیان احترام اور ستائش کا جذبہ پیدا کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پیغام میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’میں 1.4 بلین بھارتیوں کے ساتھ مل کر تقدس مآب دلائی لاما کو ان کے 90ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ وہ محبت، جذبہ ترحم، صبر اور اخلاقی نظم و ضبط کی ایک پائیدار علامت رہےہیں۔ ان کے پیغام نے تمام مذاہب کے لوگوں کے درمیان احترام اور ستائش کا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے۔ ہم ان کی اچھی صحت اور طویل العمری کی دعا کرتے ہیں۔
@DalaiLama ‘‘