Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Shri Modi said that His Holiness the Dalai Lama has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths, Shri Modi further added.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
"I join 1.4 billion Indians in extending our warmest wishes to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on his 90th birthday. He has been an enduring symbol of love, compassion, patience and moral discipline. His message has inspired respect and admiration across all faiths. We pray for his continued good health and long life.
@DalaiLama"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પરમ પૂજ્ય દલાઈ લામાને તેમના 90મા જન્મદિવસ પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
06 JUL 2025 8:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પરમ પૂજ્ય દલાઈ લામાને તેમના 90મા જન્મદિવસ પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે પરમ પૂજ્ય દલાઈ લામા પ્રેમ, કરુણા, ધૈર્ય અને નૈતિક શિસ્તના કાયમી પ્રતીક રહ્યા છે. તેમના સંદેશે તમામ ધર્મોમાં આદર અને પ્રશંસાને પ્રેરણા આપી છે, શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં કહ્યું.
X પર એક સંદેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"હું પરમ પૂજ્ય દલાઈ લામાને તેમના 90મા જન્મદિવસ પર 1.4 અબજ ભારતીયો સાથે હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું. તેઓ પ્રેમ, કરુણા, ધૈર્ય અને નૈતિક શિસ્તના કાયમી પ્રતીક રહ્યા છે. તેમના સંદેશે તમામ ધર્મોમાં આદર અને પ્રશંસાને પ્રેરણા આપી છે. અમે તેમના સતત સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને લાંબા આયુષ્ય માટે પ્રાર્થના કરીએ છીએ.
@DalaiLama"