Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Indian community in Brazil for their vibrant welcome
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lauded Indian community in Brazil for their warm welcome extended to him in Rio de Janeiro. Shri Modi said that it is amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development. Shri Modi also shared some glimpses from the welcome.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
"Members of Brazil’s Indian community gave a very vibrant welcome in Rio de Janeiro. It’s amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development! Here are some glimpses from the welcome…"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برازیل میں بھارتی برادری کی جانب سے گرمجوشی بھرے خیرمقدم کی تعریف کی
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریو ڈی جنیریو میں اپنے گرمجوشی بھرے استقبال کے لیے برازیل میں سکونت پذیر بھارتی برادری کی ستائش کی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر حیرت کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ کس طرح بھارتی ثقافت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور بھارت کی ترقی کے تئیں بھی جذباتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے خیرمقدم کی جھلکیاں بھی ساجھا کیں۔
ایکس پوسٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’برازیل کی بھارتی برادری کے اراکین نے ریو ڈی جنیریو میں بہت ہی شاندار خیرمقدم کیا۔ یہ حیرت انگیز ہے کہ وہ کس طرح بھارتی ثقافت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور بھارت کی ترقی کے تئیں بھی بہت جذباتی ہیں! خیرمقدم کی چند جھلکیاں یہاں ملاحظہ کریں۔۔۔‘‘