Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Indian community in Brazil for their vibrant welcome
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lauded Indian community in Brazil for their warm welcome extended to him in Rio de Janeiro. Shri Modi said that it is amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development. Shri Modi also shared some glimpses from the welcome.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
"Members of Brazil’s Indian community gave a very vibrant welcome in Rio de Janeiro. It’s amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development! Here are some glimpses from the welcome…"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రెజిల్‌లో ప్రవాస భారతీయుల ఆత్మీయ స్వాగతాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రెజిల్‌లోని ప్రవాస భారతీయులు రియో డి జనీరోలో తనకు ఆత్మీయంగా స్వాగతం పలకడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రశంసలు కురిపించారు. వారు భారతీయ సంస్కృతితో ముడిపడి ఉండడం.. భారత అభివృద్ధి పట్ల అత్యంత మక్కువ చూపడం ఆనందంగా ఉందని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. స్వాగతానికి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని దృశ్యాలను కూడా శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పంచుకున్నారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ఆయన ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు..
"బ్రెజిల్‌లోని ప్రవాస భారతీయులు రియో డి జనీరోలో చాలా ఉత్సాహంగా స్వాగతం పలికారు. వారు భారతీయ సంస్కృతితో ముడిపడి ఉండడం.. భారత అభివృద్ధి పట్ల అత్యంత మక్కువ చూపడం ఆనందం కలిగించింది! ఈ అపూర్వ స్వాగతానికి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని దృశ్యాలు ఇక్కడ ఉన్నాయి..."