Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Indian community in Brazil for their vibrant welcome
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lauded Indian community in Brazil for their warm welcome extended to him in Rio de Janeiro. Shri Modi said that it is amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development. Shri Modi also shared some glimpses from the welcome.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
"Members of Brazil’s Indian community gave a very vibrant welcome in Rio de Janeiro. It’s amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development! Here are some glimpses from the welcome…"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्राजील में भारतीय समुदाय की तरफ से गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत की सराहना की
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रियो डी जेनेरियो में अपने गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए ब्राजील में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर आश्चर्य जताया कि वे किस तरह भारतीय संस्कृति से जुड़े हुए हैं और भारत के विकास के प्रति भी बहुत भावुक हैं। श्री मोदी ने स्वागत की कुछ झलकियां भी साझा कीं।
एक्स पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"ब्राजील के भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों ने रियो डी जेनेरियो में बहुत ही शानदार स्वागत किया। यह आश्चर्यजनक है कि वे किस तरह भारतीय संस्कृति से जुड़े हुए हैं और भारत के विकास के प्रति भी बहुत भावुक हैं! स्वागत की कुछ झलकियां यहां हैं…"