Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Indian community in Brazil for their vibrant welcome
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lauded Indian community in Brazil for their warm welcome extended to him in Rio de Janeiro. Shri Modi said that it is amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development. Shri Modi also shared some glimpses from the welcome.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
"Members of Brazil’s Indian community gave a very vibrant welcome in Rio de Janeiro. It’s amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development! Here are some glimpses from the welcome…"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରାଜିଲରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବ୍ରାଜିଲରେ ରହୁଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରିଓରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ କିପରି ଭାବେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି କେତେ ଭାବୁକ ତାହା ଦେଖି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର କିଛି ଝଲକ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ବ୍ରାଜିଲରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ମାନେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଦେଲେ । ଏହା ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟର କଥା କି ସେମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସହ କିଭଳି ଭାବେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାବୁକ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ୱାଗତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନାର କିଛି ଝଲକ ଏଠାରେ....”