Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Indian community in Brazil for their vibrant welcome
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lauded Indian community in Brazil for their warm welcome extended to him in Rio de Janeiro. Shri Modi said that it is amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development. Shri Modi also shared some glimpses from the welcome.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
"Members of Brazil’s Indian community gave a very vibrant welcome in Rio de Janeiro. It’s amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development! Here are some glimpses from the welcome…"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রাজিলে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের প্রাণবন্ত স্বাগতের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা প্রদানের জন্য ব্রাজিলে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের নাগরিকদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, তাঁরা যে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে সংযুক্ত রয়েছেন এবং ভারতের উন্নয়নের প্রতিও যেভাবে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করছেন, তা সত্যিই আশ্চর্যজনক। শ্রী মোদী তাঁর স্বাগত অভ্যর্থনার কিছু ঝলকও শেয়ার করেছেন।
একটি এক্স হ্যান্ডেল পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
"ব্রাজিলের ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্যরা রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে অত্যন্ত প্রাণবন্ত স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তাঁরা যে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে সংযুক্ত রয়েছেন এবং ভারতের উন্নয়নের প্রতিও যেভাবে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করছেন, তা সত্যিই আশ্চর্যজনক।! স্বাগত অভ্যর্থনার কিছু ঝলক এখানে শেয়ার করা হল..."