Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Indian community in Brazil for their vibrant welcome
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lauded Indian community in Brazil for their warm welcome extended to him in Rio de Janeiro. Shri Modi said that it is amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development. Shri Modi also shared some glimpses from the welcome.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
"Members of Brazil’s Indian community gave a very vibrant welcome in Rio de Janeiro. It’s amazing how they remain connected with Indian culture and are also very passionate about India’s development! Here are some glimpses from the welcome…"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्राझीलमधील भारतीयांनी केलेल्या ह्रदय स्वागताबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
06 JUL 2025 8:28AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी रिओ दि जानेरो येथे त्यांचे मनापासून स्वागत केल्याबद्दल ब्राझीलमधील भारतीय समुदायाचे कौतुक केले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, हे पाहून आश्चर्य वाटते की ते भारतीय संस्कृतीशी किती घट्ट जोडलेले आहेत आणि भारताच्या प्रगतीबाबत किती उत्कटतेने कार्यरत आहेत.
मोदी यांनी स्वागताची काही क्षणचित्रेही सामायिक केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी एका एक्स पोस्टमध्ये लिहिले:
"ब्राझीलमधील भारतीय समुदायाने रिओ दि जनेरोमध्ये खूपच उत्साही स्वागत केले. भारतीय संस्कृतीशी त्यांची असलेली नाळ आणि भारताच्या प्रगतीबाबतची त्यांची तळमळ पाहून खूप आनंद झाला! स्वागताची काही दृष्ये येथे सादर करत आहे…"