Prime Minister's Office
Acceptance Speech of the Prime Minister on being conferred the 'Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago'
04 JUL 2025 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Good morning to everybody,
President Christine Kangaloo ji,
Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar ji,
Distinguished guests,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and your people for conferring upon me the highest national honour, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’.
This honour symbolizes the eternal and deep friendship between our two nations. I accept it as a shared pride on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
That this honour is being awarded to a foreign leader for the first time reflects the depth of our special relationship. This bond is rooted in our shared history and cultural heritage.
Those who came here from Bharat 180 years ago laid the foundation of our friendship. Though they came empty-handed, their minds were enriched with Indian civilization, culture, and diversity. The seeds of harmony and goodwill they sowed are now blooming in the form of Trinidad and Tobago’s progress and prosperity.
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day. President Kangaloo ji and Prime Minister Kamla ji are the greatest brand ambassadors of this community. Cultural exchange between the two nations is visible at every step.
Friends,
President Kangaloo’s ancestors hailed from Tamil Nadu, the land of Saint Thiruvalluvar. Thousands of years ago, Saint Thiruvalluvar said:
पडई कुडी कूळ् अमईच्चु नट्परन् आरुम्
उडैयान् अरसरुळ् एरु
Which means — a strong nation should possess six things: a valiant army, patriotic citizens, resources, good representatives, a strong defence... and friendly nations that always stand by. Trinidad and Tobago is such a friendly nation for Bharat.
Our relationship includes the thrill of cricket and the spice of Trinidadian pepper. When the rhythm of calypso meets the beat of the tabla, our ties become even more melodious. The deep harmony between our two cultures is a great strength of our relationship.
Friends,
I also view this honour as a responsibility towards our relationship. As a close and trusted partner, we have always emphasized skill development and capacity building for the people of Trinidad and Tobago. For Bharat, Trinidad and Tobago is not only a key partner in CARICOM but also an important partner globally.
Our cooperation is crucial for the entire Global South. As two vibrant democracies, we will continue working together for the well-being of both our peoples and of all humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, I express my deepest gratitude for this honour. This recognition will continue to inspire us to achieve greater heights in every field.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‘آرڈر آف دی ریپبلک آف ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو’ سے نوازے جانے پر وزیر اعظم کا اظہار تشکر
04 JUL 2025 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
سب کو صبح بخیر،
صدر کرسٹین کانگالو جی،
وزیرِ اعظم کملا پرساد-بِسسیسر جی،
معزز مہمانوں،
میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے آپ، آپ کی حکومت اور آپ کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے مجھے ٹرینی ڈیڈاینڈ ٹوباگو کا سب سے اعلیٰ قومی اعزاز، ‘‘آرڈر آف دی ری پبلک آف ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو’’ سے نوازاہے۔
یہ اعزاز ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہری اور دائمی دوستی کی علامت ہے۔ میں اسے 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے ایک مشترکہ فخراور اعزاز کے طور پر قبول کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں،
یہ اعزاز ایک غیر ملکی رہنما کو پہلی بار دیا جا رہا ہے، جو ہمارے خصوصی تعلقات کی گہرائی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ رشتہ ہماری مشترکہ تاریخ اور ثقافتی ورثے میں جَڑیں رکھتا ہے۔
وہ لوگ جو 180 سال قبل بھارت سے یہاں آئے تھے، انہوں نے ہماری دوستی کے رشتہ کی بنیاد رکھی۔ اگرچہ وہ خالی ہاتھ آئے تھے، مگر ان کے ذہن ہندوستانی تہذیب، ثقافت اور تنوع سے مالا مال تھے۔ ان کے ذریعے بوئے گئے ہم آہنگی اور حسن نیت کے بیج اب ٹرینی ڈیڈ اور ٹوباگو کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کی صورت میں پھلے پھولے ہیں۔
یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارتی برادری نے آج تک ہماری مشترکہ روایات، ثقافت اور رسم و رواج کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ صدر کانگالو جی اور وزیرِ اعظم کملا جی اس کمیونٹی کے سب سے بڑے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلہ ہر قدم پر نظر آتا ہے۔
دوستوں،
صدر کانگالو کے آباؤ اجداد تمل نادو سے تعلق رکھتے تھے، جو سنت تھرووللور کی سرزمین ہے۔ ہزاروں سال پہلے، سنت تھرووللور نے کہا تھا:
पडई कुडी कूळ् अमईच्चु नट्परन् आरुम्
उडैयान् अरसरुळ् एरु
جس کا مطلب ہے : ایک مضبوط قوم میں چھ چیزیں ہونی چاہئیں: ایک بہادر فوج، وطن پرست شہری، وسائل، اچھے نمائندے، ایک مضبوط دفاع اور دوست ممالک جو ہمیشہ ساتھ کھڑے رہیں۔ ٹرینی ڈیڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو بھارت کے لیے ایسا ہی ایک دوست ملک ہے۔
ہمارے تعلقات میں کرکٹ کا جوش اور ٹرینی ڈیڈ کی مرچوں کا ذائقہ شامل ہے۔ جب کیلیپسو کے ساز اور طبلے کی آواز ملتی ہے، تو ہمارے رشتہ کی سرگم اور بھی زیادہ خوشبودار ہو جاتی ہے۔ ہماری دونوں ثقافتوں کے درمیان گہری ہم آہنگی ہمارے تعلقات کی بڑی طاقت ہے۔
دوستوں،
میں اس اعزاز کو ہمارے تعلقات کے لیے ایک ذمہ داری کے طور پر بھی دیکھتا ہوں۔ ایک قریبی اور قابل اعتماد شریک کی حیثیت سے، ہم نے ہمیشہ ٹرینی ڈیڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کے عوام کے لیے مہارت کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی پر زور دیا ہے۔ بھارت کے لیے، ٹرینی ڈیڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو صرف کیری کوم میں ایک اہم پارٹنر نہیں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔
ہمارا تعاون پورے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ دو جاندار جمہوریتوں کے طور پر، ہم اپنے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود اور انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
عزت مآب،
ایک بار پھر، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے، میں اس اعزاز کے لیے آپ کا دل کی گہرائی سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہ پہچان ہمیں ہر میدان میں بڑے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے مزید تحریک دیتی رہے گی۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
تردید: یہ وزیرِ اعظم کے خطاب کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل خطاب ہندی میں دیا گیا تھا۔