Prime Minister's Office
Acceptance Speech of the Prime Minister on being conferred the 'Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago'
04 JUL 2025 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Good morning to everybody,
President Christine Kangaloo ji,
Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar ji,
Distinguished guests,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and your people for conferring upon me the highest national honour, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’.
This honour symbolizes the eternal and deep friendship between our two nations. I accept it as a shared pride on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
That this honour is being awarded to a foreign leader for the first time reflects the depth of our special relationship. This bond is rooted in our shared history and cultural heritage.
Those who came here from Bharat 180 years ago laid the foundation of our friendship. Though they came empty-handed, their minds were enriched with Indian civilization, culture, and diversity. The seeds of harmony and goodwill they sowed are now blooming in the form of Trinidad and Tobago’s progress and prosperity.
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day. President Kangaloo ji and Prime Minister Kamla ji are the greatest brand ambassadors of this community. Cultural exchange between the two nations is visible at every step.
Friends,
President Kangaloo’s ancestors hailed from Tamil Nadu, the land of Saint Thiruvalluvar. Thousands of years ago, Saint Thiruvalluvar said:
पडई कुडी कूळ् अमईच्चु नट्परन् आरुम्
उडैयान् अरसरुळ् एरु
Which means — a strong nation should possess six things: a valiant army, patriotic citizens, resources, good representatives, a strong defence... and friendly nations that always stand by. Trinidad and Tobago is such a friendly nation for Bharat.
Our relationship includes the thrill of cricket and the spice of Trinidadian pepper. When the rhythm of calypso meets the beat of the tabla, our ties become even more melodious. The deep harmony between our two cultures is a great strength of our relationship.
Friends,
I also view this honour as a responsibility towards our relationship. As a close and trusted partner, we have always emphasized skill development and capacity building for the people of Trinidad and Tobago. For Bharat, Trinidad and Tobago is not only a key partner in CARICOM but also an important partner globally.
Our cooperation is crucial for the entire Global South. As two vibrant democracies, we will continue working together for the well-being of both our peoples and of all humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, I express my deepest gratitude for this honour. This recognition will continue to inspire us to achieve greater heights in every field.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਐਂਡ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ’ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ
04 JUL 2025 10:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ (Namaskar),
Good morning to everybody,
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੀਨ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ ਜੀ,( President Christine Kangaloo ji,)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਜੀ,( Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar ji,)
ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਮਹਿਮਾਨੋ, (Distinguished guests,)
ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ foreign ਲੀਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਧਰੋਹਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅੱਸੀ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਸੀ। ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਖਾਲੀ ਸਨ, ਕਿੰਤੂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੁਹਿਰਦਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ (harmony and goodwill) ਦੇ ਜੋ ਬੀਜ ਬੀਜੇ ਸਨ, ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਐਂਡ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਸੰਜੋ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਜੀ ਇਸ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ Brand Ambassadors ਹਨ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੇਲ-ਜੋਲ ਕਦਮ ਕਦਮ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੰਗਾਲੂ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵਜ, ਸੰਤ ਤਿਰੂਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ (the land of Saint Thiruvalluvar), ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਸਨ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੰਤ ਤਿਰੂਵੱਲੁਵਰ (Saint Thiruvalluvar) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ-
पडई कुडी कूळ् अमईच्चु नट्परन् आरुम्
उडैयान् अरसरुळ् एरु
ਯਾਨੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਛੇ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਅੱਛੇ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ... ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜੋ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿਣ। ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੈਸਾ ਹੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ (friendly nation) ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਦਾ ਰੋਮਾਂਚ ਭੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਦੀ pepper ਦਾ ਤੜਕਾ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ "ਕੈਲਿਪਸੋ ਦੀ ਧੁਨ, ਤਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਮਧੁਰ ਹੋ ਉੱਠਦੇ ਹਨ। (When the rhythm of calypso meets the beat of the tabla, our ties become even more melodious.) ਦੋ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸਦਭਾਵ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਐਂਡ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ skill development ਅਤੇ capacity building ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਐਂਡ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ, ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ (CARICOM) ਹੀ ਨਹੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੂਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਦੋ vibrant democracies ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਮ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। (Thank you very much.)