Ministry of Steel
Burn Unit of JLN Hospital Becomes Saviour for Injured Worker: A Story of Timely Care and Institutional Commitment
A Testimony to Safety, Compassionate Healthcare, and Institutional Support
06 JUL 2025 9:50AM by PIB Raipur
In the hazardous world of steelmaking, where molten metal flows like fire and danger lurks at every step, the story of Shri Danendra Kumar shines as a powerful reminder of the life-saving value of personal protective equipment (PPE), swift medical intervention, and the unwavering institutional commitment to worker welfare.
A contractual worker employed by M/s John Enterprises at SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant’s Blast Furnaces, Shri Danendra Kumar’s horrific accident and miraculous recovery underscore the critical importance of safety measures, timely healthcare, and community support in the industrial workforce.
April 14, 2025: A Day of Tragedy and Turning Point
On that fateful morning, while working at Blast Furnace-06, Shri Danendra Kumar found himself caught in an unforeseen explosion. He was thrown into a slag channel, which contained molten slag heated between 1400°C and 1500°C. His legs were fully submerged in the burning material.
In a tragic twist of fate, what could have been a permanent and irreversible injury was averted, in part, due to a simple but vital safety measure: his safety shoes.
As Shri Danendra recalls, “Both my legs had sunk into the molten slag, and my safety shoes were completely burnt away. But it was the shoes that saved me. Had I not been wearing them that day, my legs would have melted like wax, and I would have been permanently disabled.”
This reflection highlights the critical role of PPE in ensuring worker safety in high-risk environments. It also serves as a poignant reminder that such protective gear is not optional but essential for workers facing life-threatening hazards daily.
Sector-9 Burn Unit: A Beacon of Hope and Healing
Shri Danendra was rushed immediately to the Burn Unit at JLN Hospital & Research Centre, Sector-9, where quick and expert medical care began without delay. Although his recovery is ongoing, the gratitude he holds for the care he received is both profound and emotional.
“I had lost hope. I thought my legs would be amputated and I would be crippled for life. But Dr. Uday Kumar, CMO, and Head of the Burn Unit, along with his team, gave me timely treatment, surgeries, and unwavering support. They not only saved my limbs but gave me back the ability to walk, even if with support,” said Shri Danendra.
He further expressed his appreciation for the entire team of doctors, nurses, and staff who took care of him, noting the regular dressings, timely medication, cleanliness, nutritious food, and, most importantly, the empathetic conduct of hospital personnel. These factors provided him not just physical care but emotional strength during his long battle toward recovery.
Expert Care and Teamwork
Despite the severe burns—resulting in the loss of all toes and injuries up to his knees—Shri Danendra Kumar’s recovery was made possible through a combination of expert care, dedicated medical professionals, and his own resilience. The intricate and sustained treatment was provided under the leadership of Dr. Ravindranath M, Executive Director of Medical & Health Services, with assistance from Dr. Uday Kumar, Chief Medical Officer (CMO) and Head of the Burn Unit, Dr. Aniruddh Mene, Additional CMO, Dr. Vinita Dwivedi, CMO, and colleagues in the anesthesia department.
Further consultations and support were extended by Dr. Kaushalendra Thakur and Dr. Saurabh Mukherjee, both CMOs. The collective effort of this skilled medical team ensured not only physical recovery but also psychological reassurance, reinforcing faith in the institutional care available within the Bhilai Steel Plant’s medical system.
A Collective Effort for Worker Welfare
Shri Danendra Kumar’s story is one of solidarity and community support. It’s a shining example of how institutional resources, compassionate healthcare, and a commitment to worker welfare can come together to transform a potential tragedy into a story of hope and survival.
"I am grateful to the entire BSP family – the medical team, the administration, and the workers who supported me throughout. Their care has given me a new lease on life," he shared, expressing his heartfelt thanks to everyone who stood by him during his recovery.
A Testament to Bhilai Steel Plant’s Safety Commitment
This incident not only highlights the life-saving impact of PPE and timely medical care but also underscores Bhilai Steel Plant’s commitment to the health and safety of its workforce. The plant’s investment in safety infrastructure, including personal protective equipment and ongoing worker training, is a critical factor in reducing risks in such a dangerous working environment.
Shri Danendra’s story is an urgent reminder of the importance of safety compliance, regular training, and the availability of advanced medical care. His recovery is a testament to what can be achieved when an institution invests in the well-being of its workers and ensures that timely medical care is available when it’s needed the most.
In Conclusion: Shri Danendra Kumar’s journey from the brink of disaster to recovery is not just an individual triumph but also a reflection of the collective effort and care invested by Bhilai Steel Plant, the medical team at JLN Hospital, and the entire community. His story serves as both an inspiration and a powerful reminder that worker safety, proper healthcare, and institutional support can turn tragedy into triumph.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
"सुरक्षा से जीवन, सेवा से आश्वासन : एक कर्मठ श्रमिक की संघर्ष और संकल्प की कहानी"
सेफ्टी शू ने बचाया अपाहिज होने से: श्री दानेंद्र कुमार
06 JUL 2025 9:50AM by PIB Raipur
सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र में मेसर्स जॉन इंटरप्राइजेज के अंतर्गत ठेकाकर्मी के रूप में कार्यरत श्री दानेंद्र कुमार की कहानी, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरणों के महत्व और जेएलएन चिकित्सालय एवं अनुसन्धान केंद्र, सेक्टर-9 के बर्न यूनिट के असाधारण समर्पण एवं लगन का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है। यह कहानी इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कैसे सही समय पर मिली चिकित्सा और मानवीय सहयोग जीवन को अपाहिज होने से बचा सकती है।
14 अप्रैल 2025: दानेंद्र कुमार के जीवन का दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण हादसा
ठेकाकर्मी श्री दानेंद्र कुमार, जो वर्ष 2014 से भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र में अपनी सेवाएँ दे रहे हैं, 14 अप्रैल 2025 को ब्लास्ट फर्नेस-06 में कार्य करते समय एक भयावह हादसे का शिकार हो गए। अचानक हुए एक ब्लास्ट के कारण, वे स्लैग के नाले में फिसल गए। यह कोई साधारण स्लैग नहीं था, बल्कि इसका तापमान 1400 से 1500 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड के बीच था। जिसके फलस्वरूप उनके दोनों पैर इस हॉट मेटल के स्लैग में डूब गए।
सुरक्षा जूतों ने बचाई जान: एक महत्वपूर्ण सबक
हादसे के उस पल को याद करते हुए श्री दानेंद्र कुमार बताते हैं, "मेरे दोनों पैर स्लैग में डूब गए थे, और मेरे सेफ्टी शू पूरी तरह जल गए।" लेकिन यही सेफ्टी शू, मेरे लिए जीवनरक्षक साबित हुए। "सेफ्टी शू के कारण मेरे पैरों को ज्यादा नुकसान नहीं हुआ। अगर उस दिन मैंने सेफ्टी शू नहीं पहने होते, तो मेरे पैर उस हॉट स्लैग के संपर्क में आते ही किसी मोमबत्ती की भांति पिघल जाते और मैं हमेशा के लिए अपाहिज हो जाता।" यह घटना सुरक्षा सामग्री के उपयोग की महत्ता को रेखांकित करती है, जो कार्यस्थल पर प्रत्येक कर्मचारी के लिए अनिवार्य हैं। दानेंद्र की कहानी एक कड़वी सच्चाई के साथ यह संदेश देती है कि पीपीई सुरक्षा उपकरण संयंत्र में कार्यरत हर कार्मिक की व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा के लिए अत्यंत उपयोगी है, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति उसका उपयोग करें और अपना जीवन सुरक्षित रखें।
सेक्टर-9 अस्पताल का बर्न यूनिट : आशा की नई किरण
14 अप्रैल 2025 को गंभीर रूप से झुलसे हुए पैरों के साथ श्री दानेंद्र को तत्काल सेक्टर-9 अस्पताल के बर्न यूनिट में भर्ती कराया गया एवं बिना किसी देरी के उनका त्वरित रूप से इलाज प्रारंभ किया गया। यद्यपि उनकी चिकित्सा अभी भी जारी है, लेकिन वे जेएलएन अस्पताल कि सेवा से अभिभूत हैं। दानेंद्र भावुक होकर कहते हैं "मैंने तो सोचा था मेरे दोनों पैर काट दिए जाएंगे और मैं अपाहिज हो जाऊंगा, लेकिन सेक्टर-9 अस्पताल के बर्न यूनिट के प्रमुख तथा सीएमओ डॉ उदय कुमार और उनकी टीम ने सही समय पर सही इलाज व ऑपरेशन आदि हरसंभव चिकित्सकीय सहायता व एक सहारा बनकर मेरे पैरों को बचा लिया, और आज मैं इस दुर्घटना से न केवल उबर चूका हूँ बल्कि सहारे के साथ चल पाने में सक्षम हूँ।" दानेंद्र ने बर्न यूनिट के डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और समर्पित स्टाफ के सेवा भावना की सराहना की तथा कहा कि अस्पताल की चिकित्सकीय व्यवस्था, समय पर ड्रेसिंग, दवाइयों की उपलब्धता, साफ-सफाई, पौष्टिक खानपान के साथ ही हॉस्पिटल स्टाफ के सहानुभूतिपूर्ण व्यवहार ने इस कठिन परिस्थिति में उनके मनोबल को बढ़ाया। आज घुटनों तक गंभीर रूप से जल जाने और पैरों की सभी उंगलियाँ गवां देने के बावजूद डॉक्टर्स के सहयोग और उनकी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति ने दानेंद्र को फिर से अपने पैरों पर खड़े होकर चलने में सक्षम बनाया हैं।
अस्पताल प्रबंधन, ठेकेदार और सहकर्मियों का अतुलनीय सहयोग
श्री दानेंद्र कुमार का उपचार कार्यपालक निदेशक (चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ) डॉ रवींद्रनाथ एम के मार्गदर्शन में जेएलएन अस्पताल के विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकों की टीम ने किया, जिसमें सीएमओ डॉ. उदय कुमार, एडीशनल सीएमओ डॉ. अनिरुद्ध मेने, सीएमओ डॉ विनीता दिवेदी और उनकी एनेस्थीसिया विभाग की टीम शामिल है। मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी द्वय डॉ कौशलेंद्र ठाकुर और डॉ सौरभ मुखर्जी ने भी समय-समय पर उचित परामर्श एवं सहयोग प्रदान किया।
श्री दानेंद्र कुमार ने इस कठिन समय में मिले सहयोग के लिए अस्पताल के सभी स्टाफ, डॉक्टरों, अस्पताल प्रबंधन, मेसर्स जॉन इंटरप्राइजेज के ठेकेदार श्री पूर्णांचल और अपने श्रमिक भाइयों का भी धन्यवाद किया। ठेकेदार श्री पूर्णांचल ने उनके इलाज का पूरा खर्च उठाया और अस्पताल में उनकी देखभाल के लिए दो सहयोगी भी प्रदान किए, जिन्होंने पूरी लगन से उनकी देखभाल की।
श्री दानेंद्र कुमार की कहानी भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की सुरक्षा प्रतिबद्धता और उसके कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के प्रति समर्पण का एक सशक्त प्रमाण है। दानेंद्र की कहानी यह भी दर्शाती है कि सेक्टर-9 अस्पताल का बर्न यूनिट वास्तव में एक ऐसा विभाग है जो विश्व स्तरीय सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और किसी भी गंभीर स्थिति में बेहतर इलाज प्रदान कर सकता है। सेक्टर-9 अस्पताल का बर्न यूनिट आज सिर्फ इलाज ही नहीं करता, बल्कि लोगों को नई जिंदगी देने का कार्य कर रहा है।