Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Inaugurate Controllers’ Conference 2025, Hosted by Defence Accounts Department in New Delhi on 7th July
06 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Accounts Department (DAD) will host the Controllers’ Conference 2025 from July 7th to 9th, 2025, at the Dr SK Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 7th July, in the presence of top military and civilian leadership including Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, the three service chiefs, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Shri S G Dastidar, and Controller General of Defence Accounts Dr Mayank Sharma, marking it as a key platform for shaping the future of India’s defence financial architecture.
A flagship forum for policy dialogue, strategic review, and institutional innovation, the Controllers’ Conference brings together top leadership from DAD, civil services, academia, think tanks, and stakeholders across the defence & finance sectors. It serves as a vital platform for evaluating challenges, initiating reform, and advancing the role of financial governance in defence preparedness.
The theme of this year’s conference, ‘Transforming Financial Advice, Payment, Audit and Accounting through Defence Finance and Economics,’ reflects a paradigm shift within the department repositioning DAD from a finance & accounts body to a future-ready institution focused on Defence Finance and Economics. This transformation, guided by the strategic vision articulated by the Raksha Mantri on October 01, 2024, is internally driven, inclusive, and aligned with emerging national security imperatives. The transition is anchored in DAD’s new Mission Statement and Motto ‘Alert, Agile, Adaptive’ which will be formally released during the event.
The conference will feature eight high-level business sessions (Manan Satras), covering areas such as budget and accounts reform, internal audit restructuring, collaborative research, pricing innovation, and capacity building. These sessions will explore the evolving role of Integrated Financial Advisors (IFAs) in balancing fiscal prudence with strategic support for a competitive and self-reliant defence industry.
Managing a defence budget of Rs 6.8 lakh crore including Rs 1.7 lakh crore dedicated to pensions, DAD plays a pivotal role in payroll, pension disbursement, audit, procurement pricing, and strategic financial advice. Over the past year, the department has made significant strides in digital transformation, with flagship reforms like:
• SAMPURNA: An AI-driven, end-to-end automation system for defence procurement and payments, enhancing transparency and agility
• SPARSH: Now serving over 32 lakh pensioners, this digital platform has redefined pension delivery with transparency and accessibility
• SPARSH VAN: A mobile outreach innovation launched in Tamil Nadu, delivering pension services directly to veterans’ doorsteps
• e-Raksha Awaas: Automated recovery of over Rs 500 crore in rent, generating Rs 2,700+ crore in rent bills
• Defence Travel System (DTS) and AI-based procurement tools: Building a smarter, data-centric financial network for defence
Since the last Controllers' Conference, DAD has conducted 206 outreach programmes and established over 200 service centres across India strengthening last-mile delivery and stakeholder engagement.
Training and upskilling remain central to the transformation, with institutions like NADFM Pune and CENTRAD Delhi driving officer education in defence economics, data analytics, and digital resource management. DAD’s audit functions are also evolving into advanced Management Information Systems (MIS) that provide early risk indicators, performance benchmarks, and decision-support frameworks.
Aligned with the MoD’s declaration of 2025 as the Year of Reform, the conference is expected to yield actionable outcomes that will fortify India’s defence financial architecture—driven by Atmanirbhar Bharat, and committed to maximum governance with minimum government. The deliberations will lay a robust fiscal foundation to strengthen national defence capabilities and ensure that financial systems are agile, responsive, and strategically aligned with India's long-term security goals.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री 7 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा लेखा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित नियंत्रक सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
06 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) 7 से 9 जुलाई, 2025 तक डॉ. एसके कोठारी ऑडिटोरियम, डीआरडीओ भवन, नई दिल्ली में नियंत्रक सम्मेलन 2025 की मेजबानी करेगा। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 7 जुलाई को करेंगे। इसमें चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुख, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री एस. जी. दस्तीदार और रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक डॉ. मयंक शर्मा सहित शीर्ष सैन्य और नागरिक नेतृत्व उपस्थित होगा। यह भारत की रक्षा वित्तीय प्रणाली के भविष्य को आकार देने में इसकी महत्ता को दर्शाता है।
नीतिगत संवाद, रणनीतिक समीक्षा और संस्थागत नवाचार का एक प्रमुख मंच- नियंत्रकों का सम्मेलन, रक्षा और वित्त क्षेत्रों में रक्षा लेखा विभाग के शीर्षस्‍थ नेतृत्‍व, सिविल सेवकों, शिक्षाविदों, थिंक टैंक और हितधारकों को एक साथ लाता है। यह चुनौतियों का मूल्यांकन करने, सुधार शुरू करने और रक्षा तैयारियों में वित्तीय प्रणाली की भूमिका को आगे बढ़ाने के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय, 'रक्षा वित्त और अर्थशास्त्र के माध्यम से वित्तीय सलाह, भुगतान, लेखा परीक्षा और लेखांकन में परिवर्तन', विभाग में एक आमूल-चूल बदलाव को दर्शाता है जो डीएडी को रक्षा वित्त और अर्थशास्त्र पर केंद्रित एक वित्त और लेखा निकाय से रक्षा वित्त और अर्थशास्त्र पर केंद्रित भविष्य के लिए तैयार एक संस्थान में बदल रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा 01 अक्टूबर, 2024 को व्यक्त की गई रणनीतिक दृष्टि द्वारा निर्देशित यह परिवर्तन आंतरिक रूप से संचालित, समावेशी और उभरती हुई राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की अनिवार्यताओं के अनुरूप है। यह परिवर्तन डीएडी के नए मिशन वक्तव्य और आदर्श वाक्य 'सतर्क, चुस्त, अनुकूल' में निहित है। इसे औपचारिक रूप से कार्यक्रम के दौरान जारी किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन में आठ उच्च-स्तरीय व्यावसायिक सत्र (मनन सत्र) होंगे जिनमें बजट और लेखा सुधार, आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा पुनर्गठन, सहयोगी अनुसंधान, मूल्य निर्धारण नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया जाएगा। ये सत्र प्रतिस्पर्धी और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग के लिए रणनीतिक सहयोग के साथ राजकोषीय विवेक को संतुलित करने में एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकारों (आईएफए) की उभरती भूमिका का पता लगाएंगे।
पेंशन के लिए 1.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये सहित 26.8 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा बजट का प्रबंधन करते हुए, डीएडी वेतन-निधि, पेंशन संवितरण, लेखा परीक्षा, खरीद मूल्य निर्धारण और रणनीतिक वित्तीय सलाह में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। पिछले एक साल में, विभाग ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, जिसमें प्रमुख सुधार शामिल हैं:
• सम्पूर्ण: रक्षा खरीद और भुगतान के लिए एक एआई-संचालित, एंड-टू-एंड ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम, जो पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को बढ़ाता है।
• स्पर्श: अब 32 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों को सेवा प्रदान कर रहा है। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पारदर्शिता और सुलभता के साथ पेंशन वितरण को पुन: परिभाषित करता है।
• स्पर्श वैन: तमिलनाडु में शुरू की गई एक मोबाइल आउटरीच नवाचार, जो पेंशन सेवाओं को सीधे सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों के दरवाज़े तक पहुँचाती है।
• ई-रक्षा आवास: किराए में 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की स्वचालित वसूली, जिससे किराए के बिलों में 2,700+ करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई।
• रक्षा यात्रा प्रणाली (डीटीएस) और एआई-आधारित खरीद उपकरण: रक्षा के लिए एक स्मार्ट, डेटा-केंद्रित वित्तीय नेटवर्क का निर्माण
पिछले नियंत्रकों के सम्मेलन के बाद से, डीएडी ने 206 आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और पूरे भारत में 200 से अधिक सेवा केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं जिससे अंतिम-मील वितरण और हितधारक जुड़ाव मजबूत हुआ है।
प्रशिक्षण और कौशल उन्नयन इस परिवर्तन के केंद्र में हैं जिसमें एनएडीएफएम पुणे और सीईएनटीआरएडी दिल्ली जैसे संस्थान रक्षा अर्थशास्त्र, डेटा विश्‍लेषण और डिजिटल संसाधन प्रबंधन में अधिकारियों को शिक्षित कर रहे हैं। डीएडी के लेखा परीक्षा कार्य भी उन्नत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) में विकसित हो रहे हैं। ये प्रारंभिक जोखिम का संकेत देने, निष्‍पादन मानदंड और निर्णय-समर्थन रूपरेखा प्रदान करते हैं।
2025 को सुधार वर्ष के रूप में रक्षा मंत्रालय की घोषणा के अनुरूप, सम्मेलन से ऐसे कार्रवाई योग्य परिणाम मिलने की उम्मीद है जो भारत की रक्षा वित्तीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करेंगे - जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत द्वारा संचालित होंगे और न्यूनतम सरकार के साथ अधिकतम शासन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होंगे। विचार-विमर्श राष्ट्रीय रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत राजकोषीय आधार तैयार करेगा कि वित्तीय प्रणालियाँ दक्ष, उत्तरदायी और भारत के दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों के साथ रणनीतिक रूप से संरेखित हैं।