Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the program to mark the completion of 4 years of Ministry of Cooperation in Anand, Gujarat today
Cooperation is the tradition of our society, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave it a legislative form and formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation
By creating the Ministry of Cooperation, Modi Ji breathed new life into more than 8.4 lakh cooperative societies connected with about 31 crore people
In the last 4 years, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 60 initiatives based on the five Ps – People, PACS, Platform, Policy and Prosperity
The idea of ​​making not just an individual but the entire society prosperous and affluent is the foundation of the Ministry of Cooperation's initiatives
Initiatives like 2 lakh new PACS, Cooperative University, National Cooperative Database will greatly strengthen the cooperative movement of the country
In this International Year of Cooperatives, we have to strongly implement the work of transparency, acceptance of technology and bringing the cooperative member at the center of cooperative institutions
From milk to banking, sugar mills to marketing and cash credit to digital payments, today cooperative societies are contributing to the economic development of the country with full capability
The Kutch District Salt Cooperative Society started today will become a strong cooperative movement for salt producing laborers in the coming days
The Sardar Patel Cooperative Dairy Federation will establish a complete cycle of fair procurement of milk, compensation of price difference and circular economy in the dairy sector
Union Minister of Cooperation pays tribute to the patriot and visionary social worker Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Ji on his birth anniversary and said, Dr. Mookerjee Ji sacrificed his life for Kashmir, made West Bengal an integral part of India
Shri Amit Shah virtually launched the expansion of Amul Cheese Plant at Kheda and the state-of-the-art Chocolate Plant at Mogar
Union Minister of Cooperation inaugurates the new office building of NCDFI, Maniben Patel Bhawan in the NDDB office complex and dedicated the Ready to Use Culture Plant
NDDB and Amul are making India self-sufficient in this important sector by producing ready-to-use culture
With the launch of two projects of Amul related to chocolate and cheese worth ₹365 crore, India will become more self-sufficient in dairy products
06 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the program to mark the completion of 4 years of the Ministry of Cooperation and 150thbirth anniversary year of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Anand, Gujarat today. Shri Amit Shah launched the newly formed Multi State Co-operative body, Sardar Patel Cooperative Dairy Federation Limited, and also unveiled its logo. Hevirtually launched the expansion of Amul Cheese Plant at Kheda and state-of-the-art Chocolate Plant at Mogar. Union Minister of Cooperation also inaugurated the new office building of National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) in Anand, Maniben Patel Bhawan at National Dairy Development Board’s (NDDB) Office Complex and dedicated the Ready to Use Culture Plant. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri SP Singh Baghel and Union Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event organized by Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Limited (GCMMF), Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day because on this day Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee was born in West Bengal. He said that Shyama Prasad Ji organized people to solve many types of problems of the country even before independence. He said that if Shri Shyama Prasad Mookerjee had not been there, Kashmir would never have been an integral part of India. Shri Shah said that it was Dr. Shyama Prasad Ji who gave the slogan that two Prime Ministers, two constitutions and two flags will not be acceptable in the country and sacrificed himself for Kashmir. He said that today West Bengal is also a part of India only because of Dr. Shyama Prasad Ji.
Shri Amit Shah said that in our country, cooperation has been existent as a tradition of our society since the Vedic period and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a legislative form to this tradition and decided to create a separate Ministry of Cooperation for the first time in the country on this day 4 years ago. Prime Minister Modi breathed new life into more than 8 lakh 40 thousand societies connected with about 31 crore people. He said that from milk to banking, sugar mills to marketing and cash credit to digital payments, today co-operative societies are contributing to the economic development of the country with full potential.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Cooperative Ministry has taken more than 60 initiatives in 4 years of its formation. He said that all these initiatives are based on five P's - People, PACS, Platform, Policy and Prosperity. First, People –that the people of the country are the beneficiaries of all these initiatives. Second - PACS, that we are strengthening the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies. Third - Platform,that we have worked to provide digital and national platforms for every type of cooperative activity. Fourth - Policy, that the cooperative policy is to provide the maximum benefit to the members, and even in the salt production, profits will now go to the salt makers. Fifth - Prosperity, under which members like our 36 lakh sisters who work hard every day in Gujarat and 20 lakh sisters in other parts of the country. Due to which an annual turnover of 80 thousand crores is being achieved, which will cross one lakh crore next year and its profit is going directly into the accounts of these 56 lakh sisters. He said that prosperity is not of an individual but of the entire society, affluence is not of a few rich people but of the poor, labourers and farmers and with this belief Prime Minister Modi has taken these 60 initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel Cooperative Dairy Federation will work to complete a cycle of organized market, input services, fair purchase of milk, difference in price and circular economy in the dairy sector. He said that on the lines of Amul, it will benefit the farmers of the country. Shri Shah said that a new model committee has been started in the form of Kutch District Salt Cooperative Society, which will become a strong cooperative movement like Amul for every laborer producing salt in the coming days. Shri Shah said that today Amul FMCG brand is not only the strongest brand in India but also in the world. He said that we have resolved to expand this culture of cooperation in the International Year of Cooperatives. Union Minister of Cooperation also said that only yesterday Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established in the name of Tribhuvan Das Patel and today about 10 very big projects have also been started. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, 2 lakh new PACS, Cooperative University, National Cooperative Database, three national level cooperatives related to sale and production of grains and three national level cooperatives to be formed for the dairy sector, all these initiatives will greatly strengthen the cooperative movement of our country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we have to strongly implement three things, transparency, acceptance of technology and bringing the members of cooperative institutions at the center, in this International Year of Cooperatives. He said that unless there is transparency, cooperation cannot last long and the lack of transparency harms the spirit of cooperation.
Shri Shah said that wherever technology was not accepted, cooperation could not survive in the competition and the cooperative institution in which the interest of the members was not considered paramount, such institutions also could not survive. He said that in the International Year of Cooperatives all cooperative leaders should implement these three things in their areas of work and make them a culture of their work. Union Minister of Cooperation also called upon to spread this spirit to every district of the country.
Shri Amit Shah today virtually inaugurated the expansion of Amul's chocolate plant built at a cost of ₹ 105 crore at Tribhuvandas Food Complex, Mogar and Dr. Verghese Kurien Cheese Plant built at a cost of ₹ 260 crore in Khatraj. With the expansion of Amul's chocolate plant, the production capacity of this plant will increase from 30 tonnes to 60 tonnes per day. Along with this, UHT milk, whey-based drinks, mozzarella cheese, processed cheese packing, smart warehouse etc. have also been inaugurated in Dr. Verghese Kurien Cheese Plant.
Along with this, the Union Minister of Cooperation today inaugurated the Ready-to-Use Culture (RUC) of NDDB constructed at a cost of ₹ 45 crore, the newly constructed headquarters building of National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) at a cost of ₹ 32 crore and laid the foundation stone of the new office building of NDDB Headquarters, Anand.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेला 4 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त गुजरातमधील आणंद इथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केले संबोधित
अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते खेडा इथल्या अमूल चीज प्रकल्पाच्या विस्ताराचे आणि मोगर इथल्या अत्याधुनिक चॉकलेट प्रकल्पाचे आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी दुग्ध महासंघाच्या (NCDFI) नवीन कार्यालयाच्या इमारतीचे तसेच राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळाच्या (NDDB) कार्यालय परिसरात असलेल्या मणिबेन पटेल भवनाचे उद्घाटन, रेडी टू यूज कल्चर प्लांट हा प्रकल्पही देशाला केला समर्पित
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळ (NDDB) आणि अमूल रेडी टू यूज कल्चरचे उत्पादन करून या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रात भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवत आहेत.
06 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेला 4 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त तसेच सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती वर्षाच्या निमित्ताने गुजरातमधील आणंद इथे आज आयोजित विशेष कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या उपस्थितीत पार पडला. यावेळी शाह यांनी नव्याने स्थापन झालेल्या सरदार पटेल सहकारी दुग्धव्यवसाय महासंघ लिमिटेड या बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्थेचे उद्घाटन केले तसेच या संस्थेच्या बोधचिन्हाचेही अनावरण केले. त्यांनी खेडा इथल्या अमूल चीज प्रकल्पाच्या विस्ताराचे आणि मोगर इथल्या अत्याधुनिक चॉकलेट प्रकल्पाचेही आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन केले. यासोबतच केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्र्यांनी आणंद इथल्या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी दुग्ध महासंघाच्या (NCDFI) नवीन कार्यालयाच्या इमारतीचे तसेच राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळाच्या (NDDB) कार्यालय परिसरात असलेल्या मणिबेन पटेल भवनचे उद्घाटन केले, याशिवाय त्यांनी रेडी टू यूज कल्चर प्लांट हा प्रकल्पही देशाला समर्पित केला.
गुजरात को-ऑपरेटिव्ह मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन लिमिटेडने (GCMMF) या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. अमित शाह यांनी या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. आजच्याच दिवशी डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी यांचा पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये जन्म झाला होता, त्यामुळे आजचा दिवस खूप महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. श्यामा प्रसादजी यांनी देशासमोरील अनेक प्रकारच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी स्वातंत्र्य मिळण्याआधीपासूनच लोकांना संघटित केले होते, असे ते म्हणाले. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी नसते तर काश्मीर कधीही भारताचा अविभाज्य भाग झाला नसता, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. डॉ. श्यामा प्रसादजी यांनीच दोन पंतप्रधान, दोन संविधान आणि दोन ध्वज देशात स्वीकारले जाणार नाहीत अशी घोषणा दिली होती, आणि काश्मीरसाठी स्वतःचे बलिदान दिले, असे शाह यांनी नमूद केले. आज डॉ. श्यामा प्रसादजी यांच्यामुळेच पश्चिम बंगालही भारताचा भाग आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
वैदिक काळापासून आपल्या देशात सहकार ही सामाजिक परंपरा म्हणून अस्तित्वात आहे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या परंपरेला वैधानिक स्वरूप मिळवून दिले, तसेच 4 वर्षांपूर्वी याच दिवशी देशात पहिल्यांदाच स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालय स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला, ही बाबही अमित शाह यांनी नमूद केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुमारे 31 कोटी लोकांशी जोडलेल्या 8 लाख 40 हजारांहून अधिक सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये नवे प्राण फुंकले आहेत. दूध उत्पादन ते बँकिंग क्षेत्र, साखर कारखान्यांपासून मार्केटिंग आणि रोख कर्ज ते डिजिटल पेमेंटपर्यंत, सहकारी सोसायट्या आज देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात पूर्ण क्षमतेने योगदान देत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सहकार मंत्रालयाने आपल्या स्थापनेनंतरच्या 4 वर्षात 60 हून अधिक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत, असे केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. हे सर्व उपक्रम पाच 'पी' वर आधारित आहेत -
1.लोक (पिपल) - देशातील सामान्य लोक हे सर्व उपक्रमांचे लाभार्थी आहेत
2. प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी पतसंस्था (पीएसीएस) - आम्ही प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी पतसंस्था मजबूत करत आहोत.
3.व्यासपीठ (प्लॅटफॉर्म) - प्रत्येक प्रकारच्या सहकारी उपक्रमासाठी डिजिटल तसेच राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहे.
4. धोरण (पॉलिसी) - सहकारी धोरणाचे उद्दिष्ट सदस्यांना जास्तीत जास्त लाभ मिळवून देणे हे आहे. अगदी मिठाच्या उत्पादनातही नफा, थेट या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या कामगारांना मिळणार आहे.
5. समृद्धी (प्रॉस्पेरिटी) - या अंतर्गत, गुजरातमधील आमच्या 36 लाख भगिनी आणि देशाच्या इतर भागातील 20 लाख भगिनी दररोज कठोर परिश्रम करत आहेत. यामुळे 80 हजार कोटी रुपयांची वार्षिक उलाढाल होत आहे आणि पुढच्या वर्षी ही उलाढाल 1 लाख कोटींच्या वर जाईल या 56 लाख बहिणीच्या खात्यात हा नफा थेट जमा होत आहे. समृद्धी ही एखाद्या व्यक्तीची नसून संपूर्ण समाजाची असते, समृद्धी ही काही श्रीमंत लोकांची नसून गरीब, कामगार आणि शेतकऱ्यांचीही असते आणि याच विश्वासाने पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी हे 60 उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरदार पटेल सहकारी दुग्ध महासंघ, दुग्ध क्षेत्रात संघटित बाजारपेठ, इनपुट सेवा, दुधाची योग्य खरेदी, किंमतीतील फरक आणि चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचे चक्र पूर्ण करण्यासाठी काम करेल, असे शाह म्हणाले. ही संघटना अमूलच्या धर्तीवर, देशातील शेतकऱ्यांना मोठा लाभ मिळवून देईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. कच्छ जिल्हा मीठ सहकारी संस्थेच्या रूपात एक नवीन मॉडेल समिती सुरू करण्यात आली आहे, जी येत्या काळात मीठ उत्पादन करणाऱ्या प्रत्येक कामगारासाठी अमूलसारखी एक मजबूत सहकारी चळवळ बनेल, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आज अमूल एफएमसीजी ब्रँड हा भारतातीलच नाही तर जगातील सर्वात मजबूत ब्रँड आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्षात आपण सहकार संस्कृतीचा विस्तार करण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. कालच त्रिभुवनदास पटेल यांच्या नावाने ‘त्रिभुवन सहकारी विद्यापीठ’ स्थापन करण्यात आले आणि आज सुमारे 10 खूप मोठे प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत, असे केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 2 लाख नव्या प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था PACS, सहकार विद्यापीठ, राष्ट्रीय सहकार माहिती संकलन, धान्य विक्री आणि उत्पादनाशी निगडित तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सहकारी संस्था आणि दुग्धोत्पादन क्षेत्रासाठी स्थापन करण्यात येणाऱ्या तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सहकारी संस्था, हे सर्व उपक्रम आपल्या देशातील सहकार चळवळीला मोठ्या प्रमाणात बळकटी देणारे आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री असे म्हणाले की, आपल्याला पारदर्शकता, तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार आणि सहकारी संस्थांच्या सदस्यांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवणे, या तीन गोष्टींची अंमलबजावणी या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्षात ताकदीने करावी लागणार आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पारदर्शकतेशिवाय सहकार दीर्घकाळ टिकू शकत नाही आणि पारदर्शकतेचा अभाव सहकार्याच्या भावनेला हानी पोहोचवतो.
शाह म्हणाले की, जिथे तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार केला जात नाही, त्या स्पर्धेत सहकार टिकू शकत नाही. आणि ज्या सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये सदस्यांचे हित सर्वोपरी मानले जात नाही, त्या संस्था टिकू शकत नाहीत. ते म्हणाले की, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्षात, सर्व सहकार नेत्यांनी या तीन गोष्टीं त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात राबवल्या पाहिजे आणि त्या कार्यसंस्कृतीचा भाग बनवल्या पाहिजेत. केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्र्‍यांनी देशातल्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात ही भावना पसरवण्याचे/दृढ करण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते दूरस्थ पद्धतीने, मोगर इथल्या त्रिभुवनदास फूड कॉम्प्लेक्स येथील 105 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या अमूल चॉकलेटच्या विस्तारित प्रकल्पाचे आणि खत्रज इथल्या 260 कोटी रुपये मूल्यांच्या डॉ. वर्गीस कुरिअन चीज प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. अमूलच्या चॉकलेट प्रकल्पाच्या विस्तारीकरणामुळे, प्रकल्पाची उत्पादन क्षमता 30 टनापासून 60 टन प्रति दिन इतकी वृद्धिंगत होणार आहे. याच बरोबर अल्ट्रा हाय टेम्परेचर (UHT) उच्च तापमानावर उकळण्याची प्रक्रिया केलेले दूध, व्हे आधारित पेये, मोझरेला चीज, प्रक्रिया केलेले चीज पॅकिंग, स्मार्ट साठवणगृह इत्यादींचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
त्याबरोबर, केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते आज, 45 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेल्या राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास महामंडळाच्या रेडी टू यूज कल्चरच्या (RUC), 32 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेल्या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी दुग्धोत्पादन फेडरेशन (NCDFI) च्या नवीन मुख्यालयाचे उद्धाटन केले आणि आणंद इथल्या राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास महामंडळाच्या (NDDB) मुख्यालयाच्या नवीन कार्यालयाच्या इमारतीची पायाभरणीही केली.