Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates 'National Biobank' and India's own Longitudinal Population Data study at CSIR-IGIB
Personalised Treatment Regimens to Be Reality in future, Says the Minister
CSIR-IGIB Advances Indigenous CRISPR Trials on Sickle Cell Anaemia, Anti-Microbial Resistance, Liver Fibrosis and Rare Disorders
06 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Vice President of CSIR, Dr. Jitendra Singh, inaugurated the state-of-the-art Phenome India "National Biobank" at the CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) in the capital today.
The newly launched facility marks a significant stride towards building India’s own longitudinal health database and enabling personalised treatment regimens in future.
The Biobank will serve as the backbone of a nationwide cohort study, collecting comprehensive genomic, lifestyle, and clinical data from 10,000 individuals across India. Drawing inspiration from the UK Biobank model, the Indian version is tailored to capture the country’s unique diversity—across geography, ethnicity, and socio-economic backgrounds. Researchers believe the initiative will aid early diagnosis, improve therapeutic targeting, and bolster the fight against complex diseases such as diabetes, cancer, cardiovascular ailments, and rare genetic disorders.
“Today, we hold the promise of a future where every Indian may receive individualised treatment tailored to their genetic makeup, lifestyle, and environment,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said while addressing the scientists and researchers at IGIB. “This transition to personalised healthcare is no longer theoretical—it is becoming reality, driven by indigenous innovations.”
Reflecting on the unique health challenges faced by Indians, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted the high prevalence of central obesity, a risk factor often underestimated. He highlighted past research showing that seemingly lean Indians may carry disproportionate fat around their waist, underlining the need for population-specific health strategies. “Our conditions are complex and deeply heterogeneous. This is where the Biobank becomes vital—it allows us to decode that complexity,” he said.
The Minister emphasised that India’s scientific landscape is evolving rapidly, citing recent advances in quantum technology, CRISPR-based genome editing, and the fight against antimicrobial resistance (AMR). “India is no longer lagging behind—we are among the early adopters, sometimes even ahead,” he said. The Biobank, he added, will complement these efforts by generating the kind of high-resolution data that can power AI-driven diagnostics and gene-guided therapies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also called for deeper collaboration between research institutions, government departments like the Department of Biotechnology, and industry partners, particularly in areas such as AMR and drug development. “Research must extend beyond the lab—it must find takers in the market and beneficiaries in society,” he noted.
The Phenome India Project, under which the Biobank has been launched, is designed to be a long-term, data-rich study tracking the health trajectories of individuals over several years. It will help scientists uncover disease patterns, gene-environment interactions, and response to therapies—all within the Indian context.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General of CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, commended the launch of the Biobank as a bold step toward India’s self-reliance in healthcare data. Describing the initiative as a “baby step” with the potential to evolve into a global benchmark, she noted that the diversity and depth of the Indian cohort data could one day rival or even surpass global counterparts like the UK Biobank. Dr. Kalaiselvi highlighted CSIR’s holistic efforts in areas like sickle cell anaemia through indigenous CRISPR-based therapies, affordable diagnostics, and collaborative interventions with tribal communities, while urging IGIB scientists to continue setting national examples in data-driven, people-centric research.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Souvik Maiti, Director of CSIR-IGIB, reflected on the institute’s pioneering role in genomics over the past two decades. “We were the first institute in India to begin decoding the human genome at a time when sequencing tools were practically non-existent,” he said. Highlighting achievements such as the development of over 300 genetic diagnostics for rare disorders, extensive work on COVID-19 genome sequencing, and the launch of India’s first drug genome project, he emphasised IGIB’s mission of using global technologies to solve local health challenges. Dr. Maiti also pointed to ongoing work on women-centric studies, breast cancer genomics, and the development of indigenous CRISPR-based therapies for sickle cell disease, adding that IGIB’s research now extends to domains like space biology and AI-based pilot fitness assessments in collaboration with the Indian Air Force.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी में ‘राष्ट्रीय बायोबैंक’ और भारत के अपने अनुदैर्ध्य जनसंख्या डेटा अध्ययन का उद्घाटन किया
व्यक्तिगत उपचार नियम भविष्य में वास्तविकता बन जाएंगे: मंत्री
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी ने सिकल सेल एनीमिया, एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध, लिवर फाइब्रोसिस और दुर्लभ विकारों पर स्वदेशी सीआरआईएसपीआर परीक्षणों को आगे बढ़ाया
06 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राजधानी स्थित सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (आईजीआईबी) में अत्याधुनिक फेनोम इंडिया ‘‘नेशनल बायोबैंक’’ का उद्घाटन किया।
यह नई सुविधा भारत का अपना अनुदैर्ध्य स्वास्थ्य डेटाबेस बनाने और भविष्य में व्यक्तिगत उपचार व्यवस्था को सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
बायोबैंक पूरे भारत में 10,000 व्यक्तियों से व्यापक जीनोमिक, जीवनशैली और नैदानिक ​​डेटा एकत्र करते हुए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कोहोर्ट अध्ययन की रीढ़ की हड्डी के रूप में काम करेगा। यूके बायोबैंक मॉडल से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, भारतीय संस्करण को देश की भूगोल, जातीयता और सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि में अनूठी विविधता को समझने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। शोधकर्ताओं का मानना ​​है कि यह पहल प्रारंभिक निदान में सहायता करेगी, चिकित्सीय लक्ष्यीकरण में सुधार करेगी और मधुमेह, कैंसर, हृदय संबंधी बीमारियों और दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक विकारों जैसी जटिल बीमारियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई को सुदृढ़ करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईजीआईबी में वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘‘आज, हम एक ऐसे भविष्य का वादा करते हैं, जहां हर भारतीय को उसकी आनुवंशिक संरचना, जीवनशैली और पर्यावरण के अनुरूप व्यक्तिगत उपचार मिल सकता है।’’ ‘‘व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य सेवा में यह बदलाव अब सैद्धांतिक नहीं रह गया है - यह स्वदेशी नवाचारों द्वारा संचालित वास्तविकता बन रहा है।’’
भारतीयों के सामने आने वाली अनूठी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों पर विचार करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय मोटापे की उच्च व्यापकता पर ध्यान दिया, जो एक जोखिम कारक है जिसे अक्सर कम करके आंका जाता है। उन्होंने पिछले शोध पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें दिखाया गया है कि दुबले-पतले दिखने वाले भारतीयों की कमर के आसपास असमान चर्बी हो सकती है, जो जनसंख्या-विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हमारी परिस्थितियाँ जटिल और अत्यधिक विषम हैं। यहीं पर बायोबैंक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है - यह हमें उस जटिलता को समझने में मदद करता है।’’
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, सीआरआईएसपीआर -आधारित जीनोम एडिटिंग और एंटीमाइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) के खिलाफ लड़ाई में हाल की प्रगति का हवाला देते हुए भारत का वैज्ञानिक परिदृश्य तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘भारत अब पीछे नहीं है - हम शुरुआती अपनाने वालों में से हैं, कभी-कभी तो आगे भी निकल जाते हैं।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि बायोबैंक उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन डेटा उत्पन्न करके इन प्रयासों को पूर्ण करेगा जो एआई-संचालित निदान और जीन-निर्देशित उपचारों को शक्ति प्रदान कर सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शोध संस्थानों, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग जैसे सरकारी विभागों और उद्योग भागीदारों के बीच विशेष रूप से एएमआर और दवा विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘शोध प्रयोगशाला से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए - इसे बाजार में खरीदार और समाज में लाभार्थी मिलना चाहिए।’’
फेनोम इंडिया परियोजना, जिसके तहत बायोबैंक शुरू किया गया है, को कई वर्षों तक व्यक्तियों के स्वास्थ्य प्रक्षेपपथ पर नजर रखने वाला एक दीर्घकालिक, डेटा-समृद्ध अध्ययन बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह वैज्ञानिकों को रोग पैटर्न, जीन-पर्यावरण अंतःक्रियाओं और उपचारों के प्रति प्रतिक्रिया को उजागर करने में मदद करेगा - सभी भारतीय संदर्भ में।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलईसेलवी ने बायोबैंक के शुभारंभ की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा डेटा में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक साहसिक कदम है। इस पहल को एक ‘‘बेबी स्टेप’’ बताते हुए, जिसमें वैश्विक बेंचमार्क बनने की क्षमता है, उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कोहोर्ट डेटा की विविधता और गहराई एक दिन यूके बायोबैंक जैसे वैश्विक समकक्षों से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकती है या उनसे आगे भी निकल सकती है। डॉ. कलईसेलवी ने स्वदेशी सीआरआईएसपीआर-आधारित उपचारों, किफायती निदान और आदिवासी समुदायों के साथ सहयोगात्मक हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसे क्षेत्रों में सीएसआईआर के समग्र प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जबकि आईजीआईबी के वैज्ञानिकों से डेटा-संचालित, जन-केंद्रित अनुसंधान में राष्ट्रीय उदाहरण स्थापित करना जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी के निदेशक डॉ. सौविक मैती ने पिछले दो दशकों में जीनोमिक्स में संस्थान की अग्रणी भूमिका पर विचार किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हम भारत के पहले संस्थान थे, जिन्होंने उस समय मानव जीनोम को डिकोड करना शुरू किया, जब अनुक्रमण उपकरण व्यावहारिक रूप से मौजूद नहीं थे।’’ दुर्लभ विकारों के लिए 300 से अधिक आनुवंशिक निदान के विकास, कोविड-19 जीनोम अनुक्रमण पर व्यापक कार्य और भारत की पहली दवा जीनोम परियोजना के शुभारंभ जैसी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए वैश्विक तकनीकों का उपयोग करने के आईजीआईबी के मिशन पर जोर दिया। डॉ. मैती ने महिला-केंद्रित अध्ययन, स्तन कैंसर जीनोमिक्स और सिकल सेल रोग के लिए स्वदेशी सीआरआईएसपीआर-आधारित उपचारों के विकास पर चल रहे काम की ओर भी इशारा किया, और कहा कि आईजीआईबी का अनुसंधान अब भारतीय वायु सेना के सहयोग से अंतरिक्ष जीव विज्ञान और एआई-आधारित पायलट फिटनेस आकलन जैसे क्षेत्रों तक फैल गया है।