Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the BRICS session : Reform of Global Governance
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Lula for the excellent organisation of the 17th BRICS Summit. Under Brazil’s dynamic chairmanship, our BRICS cooperation has gained fresh momentum and vitality. And let me say—the energy we’ve received isn’t just an espresso; it’s a double espresso shot! For this, I applaud President Lula's vision and his unwavering commitment. On behalf of India, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to my friend, President Prabowo, on Indonesia’s inclusion in the BRICS family.
Friends,
The Global South has often faced double standards. Whether it's about development, distribution of resources, or security related matters, the interests of the Global South have not been given due importance. The Global South often received nothing more than token gestures on topics like climate finance, sustainable development, and technology access.
Friends,
Two-thirds of humanity still lack proper representation in global institutions built in the 20th century. Many countries that play a key role in today’s global economy are yet to be given a seat at the decision-making table. This is not just about representation, it’s also about credibility and effectiveness. Without the Global South, these institutions are like a mobile phone with a SIM card but no network. They’re unable to function properly or meet the challenges of the 21st century. Whether it's ongoing conflicts across the world, the pandemic, economic crises, or emerging challenges in cyber or space, these institutions have failed to offer solutions.
Friends,
Today the world needs a new multipolar and inclusive world order. This will have to start with comprehensive reforms in global institutions. These reforms should not be merely symbolic, but their real impact should also be visible. There must be changes in governance structures, voting rights, and leadership positions. The challenges faced by countries in the Global South must be given priority in policymaking.
Friends,
The expansion of BRICS and the inclusion of new partners reflect its ability to evolve with the times. Now, we must demonstrate the same determination to reform institutions like the UN Security Council, the WTO, and Multilateral Development Banks. In the age of AI, where technology evolves every week, it's unacceptable for global institutions to go eighty years without reform. You can’t run 21st-century software on 20th-century typewriters!
Friends,
India has always considered it a duty to rise above self interest and work towards the interest of humanity. We’re fully committed to work along with the BRICS countries on all matters, and provide our constructive contributions. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગ્લોબલ ગવર્નન્સ પર બ્રિક્સ સત્ર દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
મહાનુભવો
નમસ્કાર!
17મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટનું ભવ્ય આયોજન કરવા બદલ હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ લુલાનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું. બ્રાઝિલના અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ બ્રિક્સ હેઠળના અમારા સહયોગને નવી ગતિ અને ઉર્જા મળી છે. નવી ઉર્જા એસ્પ્રેસો નહીં, પરંતુ ડબલ એસ્પ્રેસો શોટ છે! આ માટે હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ લુલાની દૂરંદેશી અને તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરું છું. ભારત વતી હું મારા મિત્ર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પ્રબોવોને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના બ્રિક્સ પરિવારમાં જોડાવા બદલ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન અને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું.
મિત્રો,
ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ ઘણીવાર બેવડા ધોરણોનો ભોગ બન્યું છે. પછી ભલે તે વિકાસ હોય, સંસાધનોનું વિતરણ હોય કે સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ હોય, ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના હિતોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી નથી. ક્લાઇમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ, ટકાઉ વિકાસ અને ટેકનોલોજી ઍક્સેસ જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર, ગ્લોબલ સાઉથને ઘણીવાર પ્રતીકાત્મક સંકેતો સિવાય કંઈ મળ્યું નથી.
મિત્રો,
20મી સદીમાં રચાયેલી વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાઓમાં બે તૃતીયાંશ માનવતાનું પૂરતું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરવામાં આવ્યું નથી. આજના વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્રમાં મુખ્ય યોગદાન આપનારા દેશોને નિર્ણય લેવાના ટેબલ પર સ્થાન આપવામાં આવ્યું નથી. આ ફક્ત પ્રતિનિધિત્વનો પ્રશ્ન નથી, પરંતુ વિશ્વસનીયતા અને અસરકારકતાનો પણ પ્રશ્ન છે. ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ વિના, આ સંસ્થાઓ સિમ કાર્ડવાળા મોબાઇલ જેવી લાગે છે પણ નેટવર્ક નથી. આ સંસ્થાઓ 21મી સદીના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવામાં અસમર્થ છે. ભલે તે વિશ્વના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષો હોય, રોગચાળો હોય, આર્થિક કટોકટી હોય કે સાયબર અને અવકાશમાં નવા ઉભરતા પડકારો હોય, આ સંસ્થાઓ પાસે કોઈ ઉકેલ નથી.
મિત્રો,
આજે વિશ્વને એક નવા બહુધ્રુવીય અને સમાવિષ્ટ વિશ્વ વ્યવસ્થાની જરૂર છે. આની શરૂઆત વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાઓમાં વ્યાપક સુધારાઓથી કરવી પડશે. સુધારાઓ ફક્ત પ્રતીકાત્મક ન હોવા જોઈએ, પરંતુ તેમની વાસ્તવિક અસર પણ દૃશ્યમાન હોવી જોઈએ. શાસન માળખા, મતદાન અધિકારો અને નેતૃત્વની સ્થિતિમાં પરિવર્તન આવવું જોઈએ. નીતિ-નિર્માણમાં ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશોના પડકારોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવી જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
બ્રિક્સનું વિસ્તરણ અને નવા મિત્રોનું જોડાણ એ વાતનો પુરાવો છે કે બ્રિક્સ એક એવું સંગઠન છે જે સમય અનુસાર પોતાને બદલવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. હવે આપણે યુએન સુરક્ષા પરિષદ, ડબલ્યુટીઓ અને બહુપક્ષીય વિકાસ બેંકો જેવી સંસ્થાઓમાં સુધારા માટે સમાન ઇચ્છાશક્તિ દર્શાવવી પડશે. એઆઈના યુગમાં, જ્યાં ટેકનોલોજી દર અઠવાડિયે અપડેટ થાય છે, તે સ્વીકાર્ય નથી કે કોઈ વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થા દર એંસી વર્ષમાં એકવાર પણ અપડેટ ન થાય. એકવીસમી સદીનું સોફ્ટવેર વીસમી સદીના ટાઇપરાઇટર દ્વારા ચલાવી શકાતું નથી!
મિત્રો,
ભારતે હંમેશા પોતાના હિતોથી ઉપર ઉઠીને માનવતાના હિતમાં કામ કરવાનું પોતાનું કર્તવ્ય માન્યું છે. અમે બ્રિક્સ દેશો સાથે મળીને તમામ વિષયો પર રચનાત્મક યોગદાન આપવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ. ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.