Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the BRICS session : Reform of Global Governance
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Lula for the excellent organisation of the 17th BRICS Summit. Under Brazil’s dynamic chairmanship, our BRICS cooperation has gained fresh momentum and vitality. And let me say—the energy we’ve received isn’t just an espresso; it’s a double espresso shot! For this, I applaud President Lula's vision and his unwavering commitment. On behalf of India, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to my friend, President Prabowo, on Indonesia’s inclusion in the BRICS family.
Friends,
The Global South has often faced double standards. Whether it's about development, distribution of resources, or security related matters, the interests of the Global South have not been given due importance. The Global South often received nothing more than token gestures on topics like climate finance, sustainable development, and technology access.
Friends,
Two-thirds of humanity still lack proper representation in global institutions built in the 20th century. Many countries that play a key role in today’s global economy are yet to be given a seat at the decision-making table. This is not just about representation, it’s also about credibility and effectiveness. Without the Global South, these institutions are like a mobile phone with a SIM card but no network. They’re unable to function properly or meet the challenges of the 21st century. Whether it's ongoing conflicts across the world, the pandemic, economic crises, or emerging challenges in cyber or space, these institutions have failed to offer solutions.
Friends,
Today the world needs a new multipolar and inclusive world order. This will have to start with comprehensive reforms in global institutions. These reforms should not be merely symbolic, but their real impact should also be visible. There must be changes in governance structures, voting rights, and leadership positions. The challenges faced by countries in the Global South must be given priority in policymaking.
Friends,
The expansion of BRICS and the inclusion of new partners reflect its ability to evolve with the times. Now, we must demonstrate the same determination to reform institutions like the UN Security Council, the WTO, and Multilateral Development Banks. In the age of AI, where technology evolves every week, it's unacceptable for global institutions to go eighty years without reform. You can’t run 21st-century software on 20th-century typewriters!
Friends,
India has always considered it a duty to rise above self interest and work towards the interest of humanity. We’re fully committed to work along with the BRICS countries on all matters, and provide our constructive contributions. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वैश्विक शासन पर ब्रिक्स सत्र के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
06 JUL 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
17th ब्रिक्स समिट के शानदार आयोजन के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति लूला का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स के अंतर्गत हमारे सहयोग को नई गति और उर्जा मिली है। जो नई ऊर्जा मिली है — वो espresso नहीं, double espresso shot है ! इसके लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति लूला की दूरदर्शिता और उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करता हूँ। इंडोनेशिया के ब्रिक्स परिवार से जुड़ने पर मैं अपने मित्र, राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो को भारत की ओर सेबहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
Friends,
Global South अक्सर दोहरे मापदंडों का शिकार रहा है। चाहे विकास की बात हो, संसाधनों का वितरण हो, या सुरक्षा से जुड़े विषय हों, ग्लोबल साउथ के हितों को प्राथमिकता नहीं मिली है। Climate finance, sustainable development, और technology access जैसे विषयों पर Global South को अक्सर token gestures के अलावा कुछ नहीं मिला।
Friends,
20th सेंचुरी में बने ग्लोबल संस्थानों में मानवता के दो-तिहाई हिस्से को पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं मिला है। जिन देशों का, आज की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में बड़ा योगदान है, उन्हें decision making टेबल पर बिठाया नहीं गया है। यह केवल representation का प्रश्न नहीं है, बल्कि credibility और effectiveness का भी प्रश्न है। बिना Global South के ये संस्थाएँ वैसी ही लगती हैं जैसे मोबाइल में सिम तो है, पर नेटवर्क नहीं। यह संस्थान, 21st सेंचुरी की चुनौतियों से निपटने में असमर्थ हैं। विश्व के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में चल रहे संघर्ष हों, pandemic हों, आर्थिक संकट हों, या cyber और स्पेस में नयी उभरती चुनौतियाँ, इन संस्थानों के पास कोई समाधान नहीं है।
Friends,
आज विश्व को नए multipolar और inclusive world order की जरूरत है। इसकी शुरुआत वैश्विक संस्थानों में व्यापक reforms से करनी होगी। Reforms केवल symbolic नहीं होने चाहिए, बल्कि इनका वास्तविक असर भी दिखना चाहिए। Governance structures, voting rights और leadership positions में बदलाव आना चाहिए। ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की चुनौतियों को policy-making में प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।
Friends,
ब्रिक्स का विस्तार, नए मित्रों का जुड़ना, इस बात का प्रमाण है कि ब्रिक्स एक ऐसा संगठन है, जो समय के अनुसार खुद को बदलने की क्षमता रखता है। अब यही इच्छाशक्ति हमें UN Security Council, WTO और Multilateral development बैंक्स जैसे संस्थानों में reforms के लिए दिखानी होगी। AI के युग में, जहां हर हफ्ते टेक्नॉलजी update होती है,ऐसे में ग्लोबल इन्स्टिट्युशन का अस्सी वर्ष में एक बार भी update न होना स्वीकार्य नहीं है। इक्कीसवीं सदी की softwares को बीसवीं सदी के type-writers से नहीं चलाया जा सकता !
Friends,
भारत ने सदैव, अपने हितों से ऊपर उठकर मानवता के हित में काम करना, अपना दायित्व समझा है। हम ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ मिलकर, सभी विषयों पर, रचनात्मक योगदान देने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।