Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the BRICS session : Reform of Global Governance
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Lula for the excellent organisation of the 17th BRICS Summit. Under Brazil’s dynamic chairmanship, our BRICS cooperation has gained fresh momentum and vitality. And let me say—the energy we’ve received isn’t just an espresso; it’s a double espresso shot! For this, I applaud President Lula's vision and his unwavering commitment. On behalf of India, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to my friend, President Prabowo, on Indonesia’s inclusion in the BRICS family.
Friends,
The Global South has often faced double standards. Whether it's about development, distribution of resources, or security related matters, the interests of the Global South have not been given due importance. The Global South often received nothing more than token gestures on topics like climate finance, sustainable development, and technology access.
Friends,
Two-thirds of humanity still lack proper representation in global institutions built in the 20th century. Many countries that play a key role in today’s global economy are yet to be given a seat at the decision-making table. This is not just about representation, it’s also about credibility and effectiveness. Without the Global South, these institutions are like a mobile phone with a SIM card but no network. They’re unable to function properly or meet the challenges of the 21st century. Whether it's ongoing conflicts across the world, the pandemic, economic crises, or emerging challenges in cyber or space, these institutions have failed to offer solutions.
Friends,
Today the world needs a new multipolar and inclusive world order. This will have to start with comprehensive reforms in global institutions. These reforms should not be merely symbolic, but their real impact should also be visible. There must be changes in governance structures, voting rights, and leadership positions. The challenges faced by countries in the Global South must be given priority in policymaking.
Friends,
The expansion of BRICS and the inclusion of new partners reflect its ability to evolve with the times. Now, we must demonstrate the same determination to reform institutions like the UN Security Council, the WTO, and Multilateral Development Banks. In the age of AI, where technology evolves every week, it's unacceptable for global institutions to go eighty years without reform. You can’t run 21st-century software on 20th-century typewriters!
Friends,
India has always considered it a duty to rise above self interest and work towards the interest of humanity. We’re fully committed to work along with the BRICS countries on all matters, and provide our constructive contributions. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రిక్స్ సదస్సులో ప్రధాని ప్రకటనకు తెలుగు అనువాదం: అంతర్జాతీయ పాలనలో సంస్కరణ
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధ్యక్షులు,
ప్రముఖులకు,
నమస్కారం!
17వ బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సును అద్భుతంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న అధ్యక్షుడు లూలాకు హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. బ్రెజిల్ నాయకత్వంలో మన బ్రిక్స్ సహకారం కొత్త ఉత్సాహాన్ని, చైతన్యాన్ని సంతరించుకుంది. మనలో నిండిన ఈ శక్తి ఎస్‌ప్రెసో కాదు.. డబుల్ ఎస్‌ప్రెసో షాట్ లాంటిది. ఈ విషయంలో నేను అధ్యక్షుడు లూలా దార్శనికతను, ఆయన అచంచలమైన విశ్వాసాన్ని అభినందిస్తున్నాను. బ్రిక్స్ కుటుంబంలో ఇండోనేషియా చేరిన నేపథ్యంలో నా స్నేహితుడు, ఆ దేశ అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రబోవోకు భారత్ తరఫున హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
స్నేహితులారా,
గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ (అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలు) తరచుగా ద్వంద్వ ప్రమాణాలను ఎదుర్కొంటోంది. అది అభివృద్ధిలోనైనా, వనరుల పంపిణీలోనైనా లేదా భద్రతా సంబంధమైన అంశాల్లోనైనా.. గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ఆసక్తులకు తగిన ప్రాధాన్యం లభించడం లేదు. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ఆర్థికసాయం, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతికత లభ్యత లాంటి అంశాల్లో కంటితుడుపు చర్యలు తప్ప గ్లోబల్ సౌత్‌కు ఏమీ దక్కడం లేదు.
స్నేహితులారా,
20వ శతాబ్దంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల్లో మూడింట రెండొంతుల మందికి ఇప్పటికీ సరైన ప్రాతినిధ్యం లభించడం లేదు. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్న చాలా దేశాలకు నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకొనే అధికారం దక్కడం లేదు. ఇది ప్రాతినిధ్యం గురించి మాత్రమే కాదు.. విశ్వసనీయత, ప్రభావశీలతకు సంబంధించినది. గ్లోబల్‌సౌత్ లేకపోతే.. ఈ సంస్థలు సిమ్ కార్డ్ ఉన్నప్పటికీ నెట్వర్క్ లేని మొబైల్ ఫోన్ల లాంటివి. 21వ శతాబ్ధపు సవాళ్లను ఈ సంస్థలు పరిష్కరించలేకపోతున్నాయి. అవి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగుతున్న ఘర్షణలైనా, మహమ్మారి, ఆర్థిక సంక్షోభాలు, సైబర్ లేదా అంతరిక్షంలో తలెత్తుతున్న సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొనే పరిష్కారాలను అందించడంలో ఈ సంస్థలు విఫలమయ్యాయి.
స్నేహితులారా,
ప్రస్తుత ప్రపంచానికి బహుళధ్రువ సమ్మిళిత వ్యవస్థలు అవసరం. అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల్లో సమగ్ర సంస్కరణలతోనే ఇది ప్రారంభమవ్వాలి. ఈ సంస్కరణలు పేరుకే పరిమితం కాకుండా.. వాటి వాస్తవ ప్రభావం కూడా కనిపించాలి. పాలనా వ్యవస్థలు, ఓటింగ్ హక్కులు, నాయకత్వ స్థానాల్లో మార్పులు రావాలి. విధాన రూపకల్పనలో గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ దేశాల సమస్యలకు ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలి.
స్నేహితులారా,
కొత్త భాగస్వాములను చేర్చుకోవడం ద్వారా బ్రిక్స్ విస్తరిస్తోంది. ఇది కాలానుగుణంగా తనను తాను మార్చుకోగల సత్తాను తెలియజేస్తోంది. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి భద్రతా మండలి, డబ్ల్యూటీవో, బహుళపక్ష అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకులు తదితర సంస్థల్లోనూ ఇదే తరహా నిబద్ధతను మనం ప్రదర్శించాలి. ప్రస్తుత కృత్రిమ మేధ యుగంలో.. ప్రతివారం సాంకేతికతలు మారుతున్న తరుణంలో.. అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల్లో ఎనభై ఏళ్లుగా ఎలాంటి సంస్కరణలు చేపట్టకపోవడం ఆమోదయోగ్యం కాదు. 20వ శతాబ్ధపు టైపు రైటర్లపై 21వ శతాబ్ధపు సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ నడపలేం.
స్నేహితులారా,
స్వప్రయోజనాలకు అతీతంగా మానవాళి క్షేమం కోసం పనిచేయడం తన బాధ్యతగా భారత్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ భావిస్తుంది. అన్ని అంశాల్లోనూ బ్రిక్స్‌తో కలసి పని చేయడానికి, నిర్మాణాత్మక సహకారాన్ని అందించడానికి మేం కట్టుబడి ఉంటాం.
ధన్యవాదాలు.
సూచన: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి తెలుగు అనువాదం.