Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the BRICS session : Reform of Global Governance
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Lula for the excellent organisation of the 17th BRICS Summit. Under Brazil’s dynamic chairmanship, our BRICS cooperation has gained fresh momentum and vitality. And let me say—the energy we’ve received isn’t just an espresso; it’s a double espresso shot! For this, I applaud President Lula's vision and his unwavering commitment. On behalf of India, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to my friend, President Prabowo, on Indonesia’s inclusion in the BRICS family.
Friends,
The Global South has often faced double standards. Whether it's about development, distribution of resources, or security related matters, the interests of the Global South have not been given due importance. The Global South often received nothing more than token gestures on topics like climate finance, sustainable development, and technology access.
Friends,
Two-thirds of humanity still lack proper representation in global institutions built in the 20th century. Many countries that play a key role in today’s global economy are yet to be given a seat at the decision-making table. This is not just about representation, it’s also about credibility and effectiveness. Without the Global South, these institutions are like a mobile phone with a SIM card but no network. They’re unable to function properly or meet the challenges of the 21st century. Whether it's ongoing conflicts across the world, the pandemic, economic crises, or emerging challenges in cyber or space, these institutions have failed to offer solutions.
Friends,
Today the world needs a new multipolar and inclusive world order. This will have to start with comprehensive reforms in global institutions. These reforms should not be merely symbolic, but their real impact should also be visible. There must be changes in governance structures, voting rights, and leadership positions. The challenges faced by countries in the Global South must be given priority in policymaking.
Friends,
The expansion of BRICS and the inclusion of new partners reflect its ability to evolve with the times. Now, we must demonstrate the same determination to reform institutions like the UN Security Council, the WTO, and Multilateral Development Banks. In the age of AI, where technology evolves every week, it's unacceptable for global institutions to go eighty years without reform. You can’t run 21st-century software on 20th-century typewriters!
Friends,
India has always considered it a duty to rise above self interest and work towards the interest of humanity. We’re fully committed to work along with the BRICS countries on all matters, and provide our constructive contributions. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برکس اجلاس کے دوران: عالمی حکمرانی میں اصلاحات ذہانتپروزیراعظم کے بیان کااردو ترجمہ
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
معززسربراہان،
نمسکار!
میں صدر لولا کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے 17ویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کی بہترین تنظیم کی۔ برازیل کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہمارے برکس تعاون کو نئی توانائی اور جذبہ ملا ہے۔ اور مجھے یہ کہتےہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ جوتوانائی ہم نے حاصل کی ہے وہ صرف ایک اسپریسو نہیں ہے؛ بلکہ یہ ایک ڈبل اسپریسو کا شاٹ ہے! اس کے لئے میں صدر لولا کی بصیرت اور ان کی ثابت قدمی کو سراہتا ہوں۔ بھارت کی جانب سے، میں اپنے دوست صدر پربوو کو برکس خاندان میں انڈونیشیا کی شمولیت پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں،
گلوبل ساؤتھ کو اکثر دوہرے معیار کا سامنا رہا ہے۔ چاہے وہ ترقی، وسائل کی تقسیم، یا سلامتی سے متعلق امور ہوں، گلوبل ساؤتھ کے مفادات کو صحیح اہمیت نہیں دی گئی۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کو اکثر ان مسائل پر صرف رسمی اشارے ملے ہیں جیسے موسمیاتی مالیات، پائیدار ترقی، اور ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی۔
دوستوں،
انسانیت کا دو تہائی حصہ ابھی تک 20ویں صدی میں قائم عالمی اداروں میں مناسب نمائندگی سے محروم ہے۔ کئی ایسے ممالک جو آج کی عالمی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، انہیں ابھی تک فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا۔ یہ صرف نمائندگی کا مسئلہ نہیں، بلکہ یہ اداروں کی ساکھ اور مؤثریت کا بھی مسئلہ ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے بغیر یہ ادارے ایسے ہیں جیسے ایک موبائل فون جس میں سِم کارڈ تو ہو، مگر نیٹ ورک نہ ہو۔ ایسے ادارے نہ تو مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر سکتے ہیں، نہ ہی 21ویں صدی کے نئے چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ چاہے یہ دنیا بھر میں جاری تنازعات ہوں، عالمی وبائیں، اقتصادی بحران، یا سائبر اور خلائی چیلنجز، ان اداروں نے کبھی بھی کسی مؤثر حل کی پیشکش نہیں کی۔
آج دنیا کو ایک نئے ملٹی پولر اور شمولیتی عالمی نظام کی ضرورت ہے۔اس کا آغاز عالمی اداروں میں جامع اصلاحات سے ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ اصلاحات محض علامتی نہیں ہونی چاہئیں، بلکہ ان کا حقیقی اثر بھی نظر آنا چاہیے۔ حکومتی ڈھانچوں، ووٹنگ کے حقوق، اور قیادت کی پوزیشنز میں تبدیلیاں ضروری ہیں۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کو جو چیلنجز درپیش ہیں، ان کو پالیسی سازی میں اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔
دوستوں،
برکس کی توسیع اور نئے شراکت داروں کی شمولیت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ یہ گروپ وقت کے ساتھ اپنی ترقی اور ہم آہنگی کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اب ہمیں وہی عزم دکھانا ہوگا جو ہم نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل، ڈبلیو ٹی او اور کثیرالجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں میں اصلاحات لانے کے لیے دکھایا تھا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے اس دور میں، جہاں ٹیکنالوجی ہر ہفتے نئی شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے، یہ ناقابل قبول ہے کہ عالمی ادارے 82 سال گزارنے کے بعد بھی اصلاحات سے عاری ہوں۔ آپ 21ویں صدی کے جدید سافٹ ویئر کو 20ویں صدی کی مشینوں پر نہیں چلا سکتے!
دوستوں،
بھارت نے ہمیشہ اپنے ذاتی مفادات سے اوپر اٹھ کر انسانیت کے مفاد کے لیے کام کرنا اپنے فرض کے طور پر سمجھا ہے۔ ہم برکس کے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ تمام معاملات میں کام کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر پرعزم ہیں اور اپنی تعمیری خدمات فراہم کریں گے۔ بہت شکریہ۔
تردید: یہ وزیرِ اعظم کے بیانات کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیانات ہندی زبان میں دیے گئے تھے۔