Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the BRICS session : Reform of Global Governance
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Lula for the excellent organisation of the 17th BRICS Summit. Under Brazil’s dynamic chairmanship, our BRICS cooperation has gained fresh momentum and vitality. And let me say—the energy we’ve received isn’t just an espresso; it’s a double espresso shot! For this, I applaud President Lula's vision and his unwavering commitment. On behalf of India, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to my friend, President Prabowo, on Indonesia’s inclusion in the BRICS family.
Friends,
The Global South has often faced double standards. Whether it's about development, distribution of resources, or security related matters, the interests of the Global South have not been given due importance. The Global South often received nothing more than token gestures on topics like climate finance, sustainable development, and technology access.
Friends,
Two-thirds of humanity still lack proper representation in global institutions built in the 20th century. Many countries that play a key role in today’s global economy are yet to be given a seat at the decision-making table. This is not just about representation, it’s also about credibility and effectiveness. Without the Global South, these institutions are like a mobile phone with a SIM card but no network. They’re unable to function properly or meet the challenges of the 21st century. Whether it's ongoing conflicts across the world, the pandemic, economic crises, or emerging challenges in cyber or space, these institutions have failed to offer solutions.
Friends,
Today the world needs a new multipolar and inclusive world order. This will have to start with comprehensive reforms in global institutions. These reforms should not be merely symbolic, but their real impact should also be visible. There must be changes in governance structures, voting rights, and leadership positions. The challenges faced by countries in the Global South must be given priority in policymaking.
Friends,
The expansion of BRICS and the inclusion of new partners reflect its ability to evolve with the times. Now, we must demonstrate the same determination to reform institutions like the UN Security Council, the WTO, and Multilateral Development Banks. In the age of AI, where technology evolves every week, it's unacceptable for global institutions to go eighty years without reform. You can’t run 21st-century software on 20th-century typewriters!
Friends,
India has always considered it a duty to rise above self interest and work towards the interest of humanity. We’re fully committed to work along with the BRICS countries on all matters, and provide our constructive contributions. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாடு: உலகளாவிய ஆளுகை சீர்திருத்தம் குறித்த பிரதமரின் உரை
06 JUL 2025 9:44PM by PIB Chennai
உயர்மதிப்பாளர்களே,
மேன்மை தங்கியவர்களே,
வணக்கம்!
பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டை சிறப்பாக ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக பிரேசில் அதிபர் திரு லூலாவுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். பிரேசில் தலைமையின் கீழ், பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாடு புதிய உத்வேகத்தையும் எழுச்சியையும் பெற்றுள்ளது. இதற்காக அந்நாட்டு அதிபரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும் அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வையும் பாராட்டுகிறேன். பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடாக இந்தோனேசியா சேர்க்கப்பட்டதற்கு அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் திரு பிரபோவோவுக்கு இந்தியா சார்பில் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
வளரும் நாடுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு, ஆதார வளங்களின் விநியோகம் ஆகியவற்றில் இரட்டை நிலைப்பாடுகளில் எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் நிலையில், அவற்றின் பொருளாதார நலன்களுக்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படாத சூழல் உள்ளது. பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நிதியுதவி, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு, போன்ற அம்சங்களில் உலகின் தென்பகுதி நாடுகள் சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
20-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களில் மனிதகுலத்தின் மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கு நாடுகள் இன்னமும் தங்களுக்கு உரிய பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தைப் பெறவில்லை. உலக அளவிலான பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு சர்வதேச அளவிலான விவகாரங்களில் முடிவெடுக்கும் அதிகாரம் கொண்ட அமைப்புகளில் உரிய இடம் வழங்கப்படவில்லை. இது அந்த நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் மட்டுமின்றி, நம்பகத்தன்மை, செயல்திறன் போன்ற அம்சத்தை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். வளரும் நாடுகளின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல், உலக அளவிலான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியமான ஒன்றாக இருக்க முடியாது. உதாரணமாக சிம்கார்டுடன் கூடிய மொபைல் போனில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வசதி இல்லாததற்கு ஒப்பாகும். 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் பல்வேறு நெருக்கடியான சூழல்கள் நிலவி வருகிறது. உலகம் முழுவதிலும் நடந்து வரும் மோதல்கள், பெருந்தொற்றுநோய், பொருளாதார நெருக்கடிகள், சைபர் குற்றங்கள், விண்வெளித்துறையில் அதிகரித்து வரும் சவால்கள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு உரிய தீர்வுகள் காணப்படவில்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய உலகிற்கு பன்முனைத்தன்மை மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய உலக ஒழுங்கு முறை தேவைப்படுகிறது. இது உலக அளவில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பங்களிப்புடன் விரிவான சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கப்பட வேண்டும். இவை வெறும் அடையாளமாக இல்லாமல், அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகள் உண்மையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைய வேண்டும். மேலும் நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்புகள், வாக்குரிமை, தலைமைத்துவ பண்பு போன்ற முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த அம்சங்களில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். உலக அளவிலான அமைப்புகளில் இருந்து கொள்கைகள் வகுக்கப்படும் போது வளரும் நாடுகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களுக்கு உரிய முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.