Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session on Peace and Security
06 JUL 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Global peace and security are not just ideals, rather they are the foundation of our shared interests and future. Progress of humanity is possible only in a peaceful and secure environment. BRICS has a very important role in fulfilling this objective. It is time for us to come together, unite our efforts, and collectively address the challenges we all face. We must move forward together.
Friends,
Terrorism is the most serious challenge facing humanity today. India recently endured a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack. The terrorist attack in Pahalgam on 22nd April was a direct assault on the soul, identity, and dignity of India. This attack was not just a blow to India but to the entire humanity. In this hour of grief and sorrow, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the friendly countries who stood with us and expressed support and condolences.
Condemning terrorism must be a matter of principle, and not just of convenience. If our response depends on where or against whom the attack occurred, it shall be a betrayal of humanity itself.
Friends,
There must be no hesitation in imposing sanctions on terrorists. The victims and supporters of terrorism cannot be treated equally. For the sake of personal or political gain, giving silent consent to terrorism or supporting terrorists or terrorism, should never be acceptable under any circumstances. There should be no difference between our words and actions when it comes to terrorism. If we cannot do this, then the question naturally arises whether we are serious about fighting terrorism or not?
Friends,
Today, from West Asia to Europe, the whole world is surrounded by disputes and tensions. The humanitarian situation in Gaza is a cause of grave concern. India firmly believes that no matter how difficult the circumstances, the path of peace is the only option for the good of humanity.
India is the land of Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi. We have no place for war and violence. India supports every effort that takes the world away from division and conflict and leads us towards dialogue, cooperation, and coordination; and increases solidarity and trust. In this direction, we are committed to cooperation and partnership with all friendly countries. Thank you.
Friends,
In conclusion, I warmly invite all of you to India next year for the BRICS Summit, which will be held under India’s chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শান্তি ও সুরক্ষা নিয়ে ব্রিকস্ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
06 JUL 2025 11:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০৬ জুলাই ২০২৫
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্ব শান্তি ও সুরক্ষা শুধুমাত্র আদর্শ নয়, আমাদের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ ও ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তি। শান্তি ও সুরক্ষার পরিবেশ বজায় থাকলেই মানুষের অগ্রগতি সম্ভব। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে ব্রিকস্-এর এক অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এখন আমাদের একত্রিত হওয়ার সময়, সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে মোকাবিলা করার সময়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের কাছে সবচেয়ে গুরুতর চ্যালেঞ্জ হল সন্ত্রাসবাদ। ভারত সম্প্রতি নারকীয় ও কাপুরুষোচিত জঙ্গি হামলার শিকার হয়েছে। ২২ এপ্রিল পহেলগামে জঙ্গি হামলা আমাদের আত্মা, স্বকীয়তা এবং মর্যাদার ওপর সরাসরি আঘাত। এটি শুধু ভারতের ওপর হামলা নয়, এটি গোটা মানবিকতার ওপর আঘাত। এই শোক ও দুঃখের সময়ে আমি আমার পাশে দাঁড়ানো বন্ধু দেশগুলির প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি।
সন্ত্রাসবাদের নিন্দা অবশ্যই আমাদের নীতিগত অবস্থান হওয়া উচিত। কোথায় কিংবা কার ওপর হামলা হয়েছে, তার ওপর যদি আমাদের প্রতিক্রিয়া নির্ভর করে, তবে তা হবে মানবিকতার প্রতি বিশ্বাসঘাতকতা।
বন্ধুগণ,
সন্ত্রাসবাদের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারির ক্ষেত্রে অবশ্যই কোনওরকম দ্বিধা থাকা উচিত নয়। সন্ত্রাসবাদের শিকার এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের সমর্থক, দুটি
কখনই এক হতে পারে না। ব্যক্তিগত বা রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থে নীরবে সন্ত্রাসবাদের প্রতি সম্মতিদান, অথবা জঙ্গি বা সন্ত্রাসবাদকে সমর্থন, কোনও অবস্থাতেই গ্রহণযোগ্য নয়। সন্ত্রাসবাদের ক্ষেত্রে কথা ও কাজের মধ্যে কোনও পার্থক্য থাকা উচিত নয়। আমরা যদি তা না করি, তবে স্বাভাবিকভাবেই প্রশ্ন উঠবে, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে আমরা আদৌ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছি কিনা।
বন্ধুগণ,
পশ্চিম এশিয়া থেকে ইউরোপ, আজকের দুনিয়ায় বিরোধ এবং উত্তেজনা বিরাজ করছে। গাজার পরিস্থিতি অত্যন্ত উদ্বেগজনক। ভারত দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করে যে, পরিস্থিতি যতই জটিল হোক না কেন, মানুষের কল্যাণে শান্তিই একমাত্র পথ।
ভারত ভগবান বুদ্ধ ও মহাত্মা গান্ধীর দেশ। আমরা যুদ্ধ ও হিংসায় বিশ্বাস করি না। সংঘাত ও বিভেদকে দূরে সরিয়ে পারস্পরিক আলোচনা, সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের যে কোনও প্রয়াসকে ভারত সমর্থন করে। এই লক্ষ্যে আমরা সমস্ত বন্ধু দেশের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা ও অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
বন্ধুগণ,
পরিশেষে আগামী বছর ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে হতে চলা ব্রিকস্ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে আপনাদের সবাইকে আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি।
আপনাদের অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।