Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session on Peace and Security
06 JUL 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Global peace and security are not just ideals, rather they are the foundation of our shared interests and future. Progress of humanity is possible only in a peaceful and secure environment. BRICS has a very important role in fulfilling this objective. It is time for us to come together, unite our efforts, and collectively address the challenges we all face. We must move forward together.
Friends,
Terrorism is the most serious challenge facing humanity today. India recently endured a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack. The terrorist attack in Pahalgam on 22nd April was a direct assault on the soul, identity, and dignity of India. This attack was not just a blow to India but to the entire humanity. In this hour of grief and sorrow, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the friendly countries who stood with us and expressed support and condolences.
Condemning terrorism must be a matter of principle, and not just of convenience. If our response depends on where or against whom the attack occurred, it shall be a betrayal of humanity itself.
Friends,
There must be no hesitation in imposing sanctions on terrorists. The victims and supporters of terrorism cannot be treated equally. For the sake of personal or political gain, giving silent consent to terrorism or supporting terrorists or terrorism, should never be acceptable under any circumstances. There should be no difference between our words and actions when it comes to terrorism. If we cannot do this, then the question naturally arises whether we are serious about fighting terrorism or not?
Friends,
Today, from West Asia to Europe, the whole world is surrounded by disputes and tensions. The humanitarian situation in Gaza is a cause of grave concern. India firmly believes that no matter how difficult the circumstances, the path of peace is the only option for the good of humanity.
India is the land of Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi. We have no place for war and violence. India supports every effort that takes the world away from division and conflict and leads us towards dialogue, cooperation, and coordination; and increases solidarity and trust. In this direction, we are committed to cooperation and partnership with all friendly countries. Thank you.
Friends,
In conclusion, I warmly invite all of you to India next year for the BRICS Summit, which will be held under India’s chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शांति और सुरक्षा पर ब्रिक्स सत्र के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
06 JUL 2025 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा केवल एक आदर्श नहीं है,ये हम सभी के साझा हितों और भविष्य की बुनियाद है। एक शांतिपूर्ण और सुरक्षित वातावरण में ही मानवता का विकास संभव है। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में ब्रिक्स की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। हमारी साझा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हमें एकजुट होकर, सामूहिक प्रयास करने होंगे। मिलकर आगे बढ़ना होगा।
Friends,
आतंकवाद, आज मानवता के लिए सबसे गंभीर चुनौती बनकर खड़ा है। हाल ही में भारत ने एक अमानवीय और कायरतापूर्ण आतंकी हमले का सामना किया। 22 अप्रैल को, पहलगाम में हुआ आतंकी हमला, भारत की आत्मा, अस्मिता और गरिमा पर सीधा प्रहार था। यह हमला केवल भारत पर नहीं, पूरी मानवता पर आघात था। इस दुख की घड़ी में, जो मित्र देश हमारे साथ खड़े रहे, जिन्होंने समर्थन और संवेदना व्यक्त की, मैं उनका हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आतंकवाद की निंदा हमारा ‘सिद्धांत’ होना चाहिए, केवल ‘सुविधा’ नहीं। अगर पहले यह देखेंगे कि हमला किस देश में हुआ, किसके विरुद्ध हुआ, तो यह मानवता के खिलाफ विश्वासघात होगा।
Friends,
आतंकवादियों के खिलाफ sanctions लगाने पर कोई संकोच नहीं होना चाहिए। आतंकवाद के victims और supporters को एक ही तराजू में नहीं तौल सकते। निजी या राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए, आतंकवाद को मूक सम्मति देना, आतंक या आतंकियों का साथ देना, किसी भी अवस्था में स्वीकार्य नहीं होना चाहिए। आतंकवाद को लेकर कथनी और करनी में कोई अंतर नहीं होना चाहिए। अगर हम यह नहीं कर सकते तो यह प्रश्न स्वाभाविक है कि क्या आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ल़डाई को लेकर हम गंभीर हैं भी या नहीं?
Friends,
पश्चिम एशिया से लेकर यूरोप तक, आज विश्व विवादों और तनावों से घिरा हुआ है। गाजा में जो मानवीय स्थिति है, वह बड़ी चिंता का कारण है।भारत का अडिग विश्वास है, कि परिस्थितियाँ चाहे कितनी भी कठिन क्यों न हों, मानवता की भलाई के लिए शांति का पथ ही एकमात्र विकल्प है।
भारत भगवान् बुद्ध और महात्मा गांधी की भूमि है। हमारे लिए युद्ध और हिंसा का कोई स्थान नहीं है। भारत हर उस प्रयास का समर्थन करता है, जो विश्व को, विभाजन और संघर्ष से बाहर निकालकर, संवाद, सहयोग और समन्वय की ओर अग्रसर करे, एकजुटता और विश्वास बढ़ाए।इस दिशा में, हम सभी मित्र देशों के साथ, सहयोग और साझेदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।धन्यवाद ।
Friends,
अंत में, अगले वर्ष भारत की अध्यक्षता में होने जा रही ब्रिक्स समिट के लिए मैं आप सभी को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।