Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session on Peace and Security
06 JUL 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Global peace and security are not just ideals, rather they are the foundation of our shared interests and future. Progress of humanity is possible only in a peaceful and secure environment. BRICS has a very important role in fulfilling this objective. It is time for us to come together, unite our efforts, and collectively address the challenges we all face. We must move forward together.
Friends,
Terrorism is the most serious challenge facing humanity today. India recently endured a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack. The terrorist attack in Pahalgam on 22nd April was a direct assault on the soul, identity, and dignity of India. This attack was not just a blow to India but to the entire humanity. In this hour of grief and sorrow, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the friendly countries who stood with us and expressed support and condolences.
Condemning terrorism must be a matter of principle, and not just of convenience. If our response depends on where or against whom the attack occurred, it shall be a betrayal of humanity itself.
Friends,
There must be no hesitation in imposing sanctions on terrorists. The victims and supporters of terrorism cannot be treated equally. For the sake of personal or political gain, giving silent consent to terrorism or supporting terrorists or terrorism, should never be acceptable under any circumstances. There should be no difference between our words and actions when it comes to terrorism. If we cannot do this, then the question naturally arises whether we are serious about fighting terrorism or not?
Friends,
Today, from West Asia to Europe, the whole world is surrounded by disputes and tensions. The humanitarian situation in Gaza is a cause of grave concern. India firmly believes that no matter how difficult the circumstances, the path of peace is the only option for the good of humanity.
India is the land of Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi. We have no place for war and violence. India supports every effort that takes the world away from division and conflict and leads us towards dialogue, cooperation, and coordination; and increases solidarity and trust. In this direction, we are committed to cooperation and partnership with all friendly countries. Thank you.
Friends,
In conclusion, I warmly invite all of you to India next year for the BRICS Summit, which will be held under India’s chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्रिक्समध्ये पार पडलेल्या शांतता आणि सुरक्षा यांवरील सत्रामधील पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
06 JUL 2025 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 जुलै 2025
मित्रांनो,
जागतिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षा हे केवळ आदर्श नव्हेत, तर ते आपल्या सामाईक हितसंबंध आणि भविष्य यांचा पाया आहेत. मानवतेची प्रगती केवळ शांततामय आणि सुरक्षित वातावरणातच शक्य आहे. हे उद्दीष्ट पूर्ण करण्यामध्ये ब्रिक्स खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका पार पाडते.आपण एकत्र येत, आपले एकत्रित प्रयत्न आणि आपल्या सर्वांना भेडसावणाऱ्या आव्हानांना एकत्रितपणे सामोरे जाण्याची वेळ येऊन ठेपली आहे. आपण एकत्रितपणे पुढे गेले पाहिजे.
मित्रांनो,
आज मानवतेसमोरील दहशतवादाचे सर्वांत गंभीर आव्हान आहे. भारताने अलीकडेच एका क्रूर परंतु भ्याड दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा सामना केला. 22 एप्रिल रोजी पहलगाममध्ये झालेला दहशतवादी हल्ला हा थेट भारताच्या आत्मा, ओळख आणि प्रतिष्ठा यांच्यावर झाला होता. हा हल्ला केवळ भारतावरच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण मानवतेवर झालेला आघात होता. शोक आणि दुःखाच्या या काळात मी आमच्यासमवेत उभ्या राहिलेल्या आणि पाठिंबा आणि सहानुभूती व्यक्त करणाऱ्या सर्व मित्र देशांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.
दहशतवादाचा निषेध हा केवळ सोयीचा विषय न ठेवता तो तत्वाचा विषय असला पाहिजे. हल्ला कुठे किंवा कोणाविरूद्ध झाला यावर आपला प्रतिसाद अवलंबून असेल तर तो मानवतेचा विश्वासघात ठरेल.
मित्रांनो,
दहशतवादावर निर्बंध लादण्यात कोणत्याही प्रकारचा संकोच नसावा. पीडीत आणि दहशतवादाचे पाठीराखे यांना समान वागणूक देता येणार नाही. वैयक्तिक किंवा राजकीय फायद्यांसा्ठी दहशतवादाला मूक संमती देणे किंवा दहशतवादी किंवा दहशतवादाला पाठिंबा देणे हे कोणत्याही परिस्थिती कधीही स्वीकारार्ह नसेल. दहशतवादाच्या बाबतीत आपले शब्द आणि कृती यांच्यामध्ये फरक नसावा. जर आपण हे करू शकणार नसू, तर स्वाभाविकपणे दहशतवादा विरोधातील लढाईत आपण गंभीर आहोत की नाही या प्रश्न उद्भवतो?
मित्रहो,
आज, पश्चिम आशियापासून ते युरोपपर्यंत, सर्व जग वाद आणि तणाव यांनी वेढलेले आहे. गाझातील मानवतावादी परिस्थिती ही गंभीर चिंतेचा विषय आहे. परिस्थिती कितीही कठीण असली तरीही शांततेचा मार्ग हाच मानवतेच्या भल्यासाठीचा एकमेव पर्याय असल्याचा भारताच ठाम विश्वास आहे.
भारत हा भगवान बुद्ध आणि महात्मा गांधी यांची भूमी असलेला देश आहे. युद्ध आणि हिंसा यांना आमच्याकडे स्थान नाही. जगाला विभाजन आणि संघर्षापासून जगाला दूर ठेवणाऱ्या आणि संवाद, सहकार्य आणि समन्वय यांच्या दिशेने नेणाऱ्या तसेच एकजूट आणि विश्वास यांना वृद्धिंगत करणाऱ्या हरेक प्रयत्नाला भारत पाठिंबा देतो. त्या दिशेने, आम्ही सर्व मित्र राष्ट्रांशी सहकार्य आणि भागीदारीसाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत. धन्यवाद.
मित्रांनो,
शेवट करताना, पुढील वर्षी भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणाऱ्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेसाठी तुम्हा सर्वांना भारतात येण्यासाठी हार्दिक आमंत्रण देतो.
खूप खूप आभार.