Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session on Peace and Security
06 JUL 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Global peace and security are not just ideals, rather they are the foundation of our shared interests and future. Progress of humanity is possible only in a peaceful and secure environment. BRICS has a very important role in fulfilling this objective. It is time for us to come together, unite our efforts, and collectively address the challenges we all face. We must move forward together.
Friends,
Terrorism is the most serious challenge facing humanity today. India recently endured a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack. The terrorist attack in Pahalgam on 22nd April was a direct assault on the soul, identity, and dignity of India. This attack was not just a blow to India but to the entire humanity. In this hour of grief and sorrow, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the friendly countries who stood with us and expressed support and condolences.
Condemning terrorism must be a matter of principle, and not just of convenience. If our response depends on where or against whom the attack occurred, it shall be a betrayal of humanity itself.
Friends,
There must be no hesitation in imposing sanctions on terrorists. The victims and supporters of terrorism cannot be treated equally. For the sake of personal or political gain, giving silent consent to terrorism or supporting terrorists or terrorism, should never be acceptable under any circumstances. There should be no difference between our words and actions when it comes to terrorism. If we cannot do this, then the question naturally arises whether we are serious about fighting terrorism or not?
Friends,
Today, from West Asia to Europe, the whole world is surrounded by disputes and tensions. The humanitarian situation in Gaza is a cause of grave concern. India firmly believes that no matter how difficult the circumstances, the path of peace is the only option for the good of humanity.
India is the land of Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi. We have no place for war and violence. India supports every effort that takes the world away from division and conflict and leads us towards dialogue, cooperation, and coordination; and increases solidarity and trust. In this direction, we are committed to cooperation and partnership with all friendly countries. Thank you.
Friends,
In conclusion, I warmly invite all of you to India next year for the BRICS Summit, which will be held under India’s chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
06 JUL 2025 11:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କେବଳ ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏହା ଆମର ସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଅଟେ । ମାନବତାର ବିକାଶ କେବଳ ଏକ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପରିବେଶରେ ହିଁ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ଆମକୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସାଧାରଣ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ଆମକୁ ଆଗକୁ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ ବଢ଼ିବାକୁ ପଡିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ମାନବତା ପାଇଁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତ ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ଅମାନବୀୟ ଏବଂ କାପୁରୁଷ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଛି। ୨୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ପହଲଗାମରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମା, ପରିଚୟ ଏବଂ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ଉପରେ ଏକ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଥିଲା। ଏହି ଆକ୍ରମଣ କେବଳ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବଜାତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଘାତ ଥିଲା। ଏହି ଦୁଖଃଦ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ, ମୁଁ ଆମ ସହିତ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏବଂ ସମର୍ଥନ ଓ ସମବେଦନା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିବା ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିବା ଆମର ନୀତିଗତ ବିଷୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ,ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ ସୁବିଧାର ବିଷୟ ନୁହେଁ। ଯଦି ଆମେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଦେଖିବା ଯେ ଆକ୍ରମଣ କେଉଁ ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିଲା, କାହା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ତେବେ ଏହା ମାନବତା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସଘାତକତା ହେବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଲଗାଇବାରେ କୌଣସି ସଂକୋଚ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ୍ ନୁହେଁ। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ପୀଡିତ ଏବଂ ସମର୍ଥକଙ୍କୁ ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ। ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ କିମ୍ବା ରାଜନୈତିକ ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ନୀରବ ସମ୍ମତି ଦେବା କିମ୍ବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ କିମ୍ବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା, କୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍ ନୁହେଁ। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିଷୟରେ ଆମର କଥା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ୍ ନୁହେଁ। ଯଦି ଆମେ ଏହା କରିପାରିବୁ ନାହିଁ, ତେବେ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠେ ଯେ ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ କି ନାହିଁ?
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରୁ ୟୁରୋପ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିବାଦ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘେରି ରହିଛି। ଗାଜାର ମାନବିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଚିନ୍ତାର ବିଷୟ। ଭାରତ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ ଯେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଯେତେ କଷ୍ଟକର ହେଉ, ମାନବତାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଶାନ୍ତିର ମାର୍ଗ ହିଁ ଏକମାତ୍ର ବିକଳ୍ପ ମାର୍ଗ ।
ଭାରତ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ଭୂମି। ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ହିଂସାର କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନ ନାହିଁ। ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ବିଭାଜନ ଏବଂ ସଂଘର୍ଷରୁ ବାହାର କରି ଆଲୋଚନା, ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଆଡକୁ ନେଇଯାଏ । ଏକତା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରେ। ଏହି ଦିଗରେ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଅଟୁ । ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଶେଷରେ, ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଛି।