Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session on Peace and Security
06 JUL 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Global peace and security are not just ideals, rather they are the foundation of our shared interests and future. Progress of humanity is possible only in a peaceful and secure environment. BRICS has a very important role in fulfilling this objective. It is time for us to come together, unite our efforts, and collectively address the challenges we all face. We must move forward together.
Friends,
Terrorism is the most serious challenge facing humanity today. India recently endured a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack. The terrorist attack in Pahalgam on 22nd April was a direct assault on the soul, identity, and dignity of India. This attack was not just a blow to India but to the entire humanity. In this hour of grief and sorrow, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the friendly countries who stood with us and expressed support and condolences.
Condemning terrorism must be a matter of principle, and not just of convenience. If our response depends on where or against whom the attack occurred, it shall be a betrayal of humanity itself.
Friends,
There must be no hesitation in imposing sanctions on terrorists. The victims and supporters of terrorism cannot be treated equally. For the sake of personal or political gain, giving silent consent to terrorism or supporting terrorists or terrorism, should never be acceptable under any circumstances. There should be no difference between our words and actions when it comes to terrorism. If we cannot do this, then the question naturally arises whether we are serious about fighting terrorism or not?
Friends,
Today, from West Asia to Europe, the whole world is surrounded by disputes and tensions. The humanitarian situation in Gaza is a cause of grave concern. India firmly believes that no matter how difficult the circumstances, the path of peace is the only option for the good of humanity.
India is the land of Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi. We have no place for war and violence. India supports every effort that takes the world away from division and conflict and leads us towards dialogue, cooperation, and coordination; and increases solidarity and trust. In this direction, we are committed to cooperation and partnership with all friendly countries. Thank you.
Friends,
In conclusion, I warmly invite all of you to India next year for the BRICS Summit, which will be held under India’s chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
امن اور سلامتی پر برکس اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے بیان کااردو ترجمہ
06 JUL 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
دوستوں،
عالمی امن اور سلامتی صرف تصورات نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ مفادات اور مستقبل کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انسانیت کی ترقی صرف ایک پرامن اور محفوظ ماحول میں ممکن ہے۔ برکس کا اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں ایک بہت اہم کردار ہے۔ اب وقت آچکا ہے کہ ہم ایک ساتھ آئیں، اپنے تمام وسائل کو یکجا کریں، اور مشترکہ طور پر ان چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کریں جو ہم سب کو درپیش ہیں۔ ہمیں مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔
دوستوں،
دہشت گردی آج انسانیت کے لیے سب سے سنگین چیلنج ہے۔ حال ہی میں بھارت نے ایک وحشیانہ اور بزدلانہ دہشت گرد حملہ برداشت کیا۔ 22 اپریل کو پہلگام میں ہونے والا دہشت گرد حملہ بھارت کی روح، شناخت اور عزت پر براہ راست حملہ تھا۔ یہ حملہ صرف بھارت پر نہیں، بلکہ پوری انسانیت پر حملہ تھا۔ اس غم اور درد کے لمحے میں، میں اپنے دوست ممالک کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے ہمارے ساتھ کھڑے ہو کر حمایت اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
دوستوں،
دہشت گردی کی مذمت اصولی بنیادوں پر ہونی چاہیے، نہ کہ صرف وقتی ضرورت کے طور پر۔ اگر ہمارا ردعمل اس بات پر منحصر ہو کہ حملہ کہاں اور کس کے خلاف ہوا، تو یہ انسانیت کے ساتھ غداری ہوگی۔
دوستوں،
دہشت گردوں پر پابندیاں عائد کرنے میں کوئی ہچکچاہٹ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ دہشت گردی کے متاثرین اور ان کے حامیوں کو ایک ہی سطح پر نہیں رکھا جا سکتا۔ ذاتی یا سیاسی فائدے کے لیے دہشت گردی پر خاموش رضامندی دینا یا دہشت گردوں یا دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرنا کسی بھی صورت میں قابلِ قبول نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ جب بات دہشت گردی کی ہو، تو ہمارے الفاظ اور اعمال میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ اگر ہم یہ نہیں کر سکتے تو سوال یہ اٹھتا ہے کہ کیا ہم دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں سنجیدہ ہیں یا نہیں؟
دوستوں،
آج، مغربی ایشیا سے لے کر یورپ تک، دنیا بھر میں تنازعات اور کشیدگیاں بڑھتی جا رہی ہیں۔ غزہ میں انسانیت کی صورتحال سنگین تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ بھارت پختہ یقین رکھتا ہے کہ چاہے حالات کتنے ہی مشکل کیوں نہ ہوں، امن کا راستہ ہی انسانیت کی بھلا ئی کے لیے واحد متبادل ہے۔
بھارت وہ سرزمین ہے جہاں بدھ اور مہاتما گاندھی کی عظیم تعلیمات نے جنم لیا۔ یہاں جنگ اور تشدد کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ بھارت ہر ایسے ہر اقدام کی حمایت کرتا ہے جو دنیا کو تقسیم اور تنازعات سے دور کر کے ہمیں مکالمے، تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی راہ پر لے جائے، اور یکجہتی و اعتماد کو فروغ دے۔ اسی مقصد کے تحت، ہم تمام دوست ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون اور شراکت داری کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ شکریہ۔
دوستوں،
آخر میں، میں آپ سب کو دل سے دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ آپ اگلے سال بھارت میں ہونے والے برکس سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے آئیں، جو بھارت کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوگا۔
بہت شکریہ۔
تردید: یہ وزیرِ اعظم کے بیانات کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیانات ہندی زبان میں دیے گئے تھے۔