Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Cuba on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Cuba, H.E. Miguel Diaz-Canel Bermudez on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Prime Minister had earlier met President Diaz-Canel at the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in 2023, where Cuba was a special invitee
The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties in the areas of economic cooperation, development partnership, fintech, capacity building, science and technology, disaster management and healthcare. Acknowledging India’s expertise in the digital domain, President Diaz-Canel expressed interest in India’s Digital Public Infrastructure and UPI. Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for Cuba’s recognition of Ayurveda and extended support for integrating Ayurveda into Cuba’s public health system. Prime Minister proposed Cuba’s recognition of Indian pharmacopoeia, which will lead to access to Indian generic medicines.
The two leaders agreed to work on issues of concern to the global South, including in the areas of health, pandemics and climate change. They appreciated the cooperation between the two countries in the multilateral arena.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برازیل کے شہر ریو دی جنیرو میں برکس کےسربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر کیوبا کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج برازیل کے شہر ریو دی جنیرو میں 17 ویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر کیوبا کے صدر جمہوریہ عزت مآب میگوئل ڈیاز-کینل برمودیز سے ملاقات کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سے قبل 2023 میں جوہانسبرگ میں منعقدہ برکس سربراہ اجلاس میں صدر ڈیاز کینل سے ملاقات کی تھی ، جب کیوبا کو سربراہی اجلاس میں خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی تعاون ، ترقیاتی شراکت داری ، فن ٹیک ، صلاحیت سازی ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، آفات کے نظم اور صحت کی نگہداشت کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ ڈیجیٹل شعبے میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے صدر ڈیاز کینل نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور یو پی آئی میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کیوبا کی جانب سے آیوروید کو تسلیم کیے جانے اور آیوروید کو کیوبا کے صحت عامہ کے نظام میں ضم کرنے کی حمایت کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کیوبا کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا کو تسلیم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ، جس سے ہندوستانی جینرک ادویات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے صحت ، وبائی امراض اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے شعبوں سمیت عالمی جنوبی کرہ ارض کے لیے باعث تشویش مسائل پر ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ انہوں نے کثیرجہتی شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تال میل کی ستائش کی ۔