Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Cuba on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Cuba, H.E. Miguel Diaz-Canel Bermudez on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Prime Minister had earlier met President Diaz-Canel at the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in 2023, where Cuba was a special invitee
The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties in the areas of economic cooperation, development partnership, fintech, capacity building, science and technology, disaster management and healthcare. Acknowledging India’s expertise in the digital domain, President Diaz-Canel expressed interest in India’s Digital Public Infrastructure and UPI. Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for Cuba’s recognition of Ayurveda and extended support for integrating Ayurveda into Cuba’s public health system. Prime Minister proposed Cuba’s recognition of Indian pharmacopoeia, which will lead to access to Indian generic medicines.
The two leaders agreed to work on issues of concern to the global South, including in the areas of health, pandemics and climate change. They appreciated the cooperation between the two countries in the multilateral arena.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেইৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে কিউবাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেইৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত সপ্তদশ ব্ৰিকছ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে কিউবাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাননীয় মিগুৱেল ডিয়াজ-কানেল বাৰ্মুডেজক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৩ চনত জোহান্সবাৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডায়েজ-কানেলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিছিল, য’ত কিউবা আছিল বিশেষ আমন্ত্ৰিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্ব, ফিনটেক, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ডিজিটেল ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দক্ষতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডিয়াজ-কানেলে ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ইউপিআইৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কিউবাই আয়ুৰ্বেদক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবে শলাগ লয় আৰু কিউবাৰ জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাত আয়ুৰ্বেদক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাকোপিয়াক কিউবাই স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় জেনেৰিক ঔষধসমূল উপলব্ধ হ"ব।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই স্বাস্থ্য, মহামাৰী আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনকে ধৰি গ্লোৱেল ছাউথৰ বাবে উদ্বেগজনক বিষয়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে কাম কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। বহুপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা সহযোগিতাৰ তেওঁলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।