Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Cuba on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Cuba, H.E. Miguel Diaz-Canel Bermudez on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Prime Minister had earlier met President Diaz-Canel at the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in 2023, where Cuba was a special invitee
The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties in the areas of economic cooperation, development partnership, fintech, capacity building, science and technology, disaster management and healthcare. Acknowledging India’s expertise in the digital domain, President Diaz-Canel expressed interest in India’s Digital Public Infrastructure and UPI. Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for Cuba’s recognition of Ayurveda and extended support for integrating Ayurveda into Cuba’s public health system. Prime Minister proposed Cuba’s recognition of Indian pharmacopoeia, which will lead to access to Indian generic medicines.
The two leaders agreed to work on issues of concern to the global South, including in the areas of health, pandemics and climate change. They appreciated the cooperation between the two countries in the multilateral arena.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਊਬਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 17ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਊਬਾ ਦੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਿਗੁਏਲ ਡਿਆਜ਼- ਕੈਨੇਲ ਬਰਮੂਡੇਜ਼ (H.E. Miguel Diaz-Canel Bermudez) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲs 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋਹਾਨਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਿਯਾਜ਼ –ਕੈਨੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਊਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ, ਸਮੱਰਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਿਆਜ਼-ਕੈਨੇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ (UPI) ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਚੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਊਬਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਊਬਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਊਬਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪਿਆ (Indian pharmacopoeia) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।