Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Cuba on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Cuba, H.E. Miguel Diaz-Canel Bermudez on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Prime Minister had earlier met President Diaz-Canel at the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in 2023, where Cuba was a special invitee
The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties in the areas of economic cooperation, development partnership, fintech, capacity building, science and technology, disaster management and healthcare. Acknowledging India’s expertise in the digital domain, President Diaz-Canel expressed interest in India’s Digital Public Infrastructure and UPI. Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for Cuba’s recognition of Ayurveda and extended support for integrating Ayurveda into Cuba’s public health system. Prime Minister proposed Cuba’s recognition of Indian pharmacopoeia, which will lead to access to Indian generic medicines.
The two leaders agreed to work on issues of concern to the global South, including in the areas of health, pandemics and climate change. They appreciated the cooperation between the two countries in the multilateral arena.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে কিউবার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২৫: ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনেইরো'তে ১৭ তম ব্রিকস সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কিউবার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিগুয়েল দিয়াজ ক্যানেল বারমুডেজ এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর আগে ২০২৩ সালে জোহানেসবার্গে ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে রাষ্ট্রপতি দিয়াজ-ক্যানেলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছিলেন, যেখানে কিউবা বিশেষ আমন্ত্রিত সদস্য ছিল।
দুই নেতা অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্ব, ফিনটেক, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবার ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের পর্যালোচনা করেন। ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দক্ষতার কথা স্বীকার করে রাষ্ট্রপতি ডিয়াজ-ক্যানেল ভারতের ডিজিটাল পাবলিক পরিকাঠামো এবং ইউপিআই-এর প্রতি আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিউবা আয়ুর্বেদকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য প্রশংসা করেন এবং কিউবার জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে আয়ুর্বেদকে যুক্ত করার জন্য সমর্থন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিউবার ভারতীয় ফার্মাকোপিয়ার স্বীকৃতির প্রস্তাব করেন, যার ফলে ভারতীয় জেনেরিক ওষুধগুলি পাওয়া যাবে।
উভয় নেতা স্বাস্থ্য, মহামারী এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সহ দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কাজ করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। তারা বহুপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন।