Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Cuba on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Cuba, H.E. Miguel Diaz-Canel Bermudez on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Prime Minister had earlier met President Diaz-Canel at the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in 2023, where Cuba was a special invitee
The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties in the areas of economic cooperation, development partnership, fintech, capacity building, science and technology, disaster management and healthcare. Acknowledging India’s expertise in the digital domain, President Diaz-Canel expressed interest in India’s Digital Public Infrastructure and UPI. Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for Cuba’s recognition of Ayurveda and extended support for integrating Ayurveda into Cuba’s public health system. Prime Minister proposed Cuba’s recognition of Indian pharmacopoeia, which will lead to access to Indian generic medicines.
The two leaders agreed to work on issues of concern to the global South, including in the areas of health, pandemics and climate change. They appreciated the cooperation between the two countries in the multilateral arena.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બ્રાઝિલના રિયો ડી જાનેરોમાં બ્રિક્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ક્યુબાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિને મળ્યા
07 JUL 2025 5:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે બ્રાઝિલના રિયો ડી જાનેરોમાં 17મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન ક્યુબાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ મિગુએલ ડિયાઝ-કેનલ બર્મુડેઝને મળ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અગાઉ 2023માં જોહાનિસબર્ગમાં બ્રિક્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડિયાઝ-કેનલને મળ્યા હતા, જ્યાં ક્યુબા ખાસ આમંત્રિત સભ્ય હતું.
બંને નેતાઓએ આર્થિક સહયોગ, વિકાસ ભાગીદારી, ફિનટેક, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને આરોગ્યસંભાળના ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. ડિજિટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની કુશળતાનો સ્વીકાર કરતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડિયાઝ-કેનલે ભારતના ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને UPIમાં રસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ક્યુબા દ્વારા આયુર્વેદને માન્યતા આપવા બદલ પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી અને ક્યુબાની જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીમાં આયુર્વેદને એકીકૃત કરવા માટે સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ક્યુબા દ્વારા ભારતીય ફાર્માકોપીયાને માન્યતા આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો, જેનાથી ભારતીય જેનેરિક દવાઓની સુલભતા પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
બંને નેતાઓ આરોગ્ય, રોગચાળા અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન સહિતના ક્ષેત્રો સહિત વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણ માટે ચિંતાના મુદ્દાઓ પર કામ કરવા સંમત થયા હતા. તેમણે બહુપક્ષીય ક્ષેત્રમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સહયોગની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.