Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session: Strengthening Multilateralism, Economic-Financial Matters, and Artificial Intelligence
07 JUL 2025 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
It is a great pleasure for me to participate in this meeting with my friends from the extended BRICS family. My heartfelt thanks to President Lula for giving me the opportunity to share my views with friendly countries of Latin America, Africa, and Asia in the BRICS Outreach Summit.
Friends,
Our confidence in the diversity and multipolarity of the BRICS Group is our greatest strength. Today, as the world order faces pressures from all sides, and the world is going through many challenges and uncertainties, the increasing relevance and influence of BRICS is natural. We should together consider how BRICS can become a guide for the multipolar world in the times to come.
I would like to submit a few suggestions in this regard:
Firstly, under BRICS, our economic cooperation is progressing steadily. The BRICS Business Council and the BRICS Women Business Alliance have played a special role in this. Under Brazil's presidency, special emphasis has been laid on reforms in the International Financial System. We welcome this.
In the form of BRICS New Development Bank, we have offered a strong and credible alternative to support the development aspirations of countries in the Global South. While approving projects, the NDB must focus on demand-driven approaches, long-term financial sustainability, and healthy credit rating. Strengthening our internal systems will further enhance the credibility of our call for reformed multilateralism.
Secondly, today the countries of the Global South have some special expectations and aspirations from BRICS. We can work together to fulfil them. For instance, the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform, established in India, is a valuable initiative to enhance collaboration in agricultural research. It can become a medium for sharing research and best practices in topics such as agri-biotech, precision farming, and climate change adaptation. We can also extend its benefits to countries in the Global South.
Similarly, India has launched the ‘One Nation, One Subscription’ initiative to ensure nationwide access to academic journals. Similar efforts have been undertaken in other BRICS countries as well. I propose that we collectively explore the creation of a BRICS Science and Research Repository, which could also serve as a valuable resource for the countries of the Global South.
Third, we need to work together to make supply chains for critical minerals and technology secure and reliable. It’s important to ensure that no country uses these resources for its own selfish gain or as a weapon against others.
Fourth, in the 21st century, the progress and well-being of people largely depends on technology, especially Artificial Intelligence. On one hand, AI can greatly improve everyday life; while on the other hand, it also raises concerns about risks, ethics, and bias. India’s approach and policy on this topic are clear: We see AI as a medium to enhance human values ​​and potential. Working on the mantra of "A.I. for All", today we’re widely and actively using AI in sectors like agriculture, health, education, governance in India.
We believe that resolving concerns and encouraging innovation should be given equal importance in AI Governance. We must work together for Responsible AI. Global standards must be created that can verify the authenticity of digital content, so that we can identify the source of the content and maintain transparency and prevent misuse.
The "Leaders’ Statement on Global Governance of AI” being released in today’s meeting is a positive step in this direction. For improved cooperation between all countries, we shall be organising the "AI Impact Summit” next year in India. We hope for your active participation to make this summit a great success.
Friends,
The Global South has many hopes from us. To fulfil them, we must follow the principle of "Lead by Example". India is fully committed to working shoulder-to-shoulder with all our partners to achieve our common goals.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برکس اجلاس کے دوران:‘‘کثیر الجہتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنا، اقتصادی-مالی معاملات، اور مصنوعی ذہانت’’پروزیراعظم کے بیان کااردو ترجمہ
07 JUL 2025 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
معززسربراہان،
برکس کے توسیعی خاندان کے اس اجلاس میں آپ سب دوستوں کے ساتھ شریک ہو کر مجھے بےحد خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔برکس آؤٹ ریچ سمٹ میں لاطینی امریکہ، افریقہ، اور ایشیا کے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر میں صدر لولا کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں،
برکس گروپ کی تنوع اور ملٹی پولیریٹی پر ہمارا پختہ یقین ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ آج جب عالمی نظم و ضبط چاروں طرف سے دباؤ کا شکار ہے اور دنیا مختلف قسم کی چیلنجز اور غیر یقینی حالات کا سامنا کر رہی ہے، تو ایسے میں برکس کا بڑھتا ہوا اثر و رسوخ اور اہمیت فطری طور پر اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر یہ سوچنا چاہیے کہ آئندہ کی دنیا میں برکس کس طرح ایک ملٹی پولر نظام کی رہنمائی کر سکتا ہے۔
اس حوالے سے میرے چند مشورے ہیں:
پہلا،برکس کے تحت ہمارے اقتصادی تعاون میں مسلسل پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔ اس میں برکس بزنس کونسل اور برکس ویمن بزنس الائنس کا خاص کردار رہا ہے۔ برازیل کی صدارت میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی نظام میں اصلاحات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم اس کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔
برکس نیو ڈویلپمنٹ بینک(این بی ڈی)کی شکل میں ہم نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر متبادل فراہم کیا ہے۔ این بی ڈی کو پروجیکٹس کی منظوری دیتے وقت، طلب پر مبنی اصول، طویل مدتی مالی استحکام، اور صحت مند کریڈٹ ریٹنگ جیسے اہم پہلوؤں پر خاص توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔ اپنی داخلی انتظامیہ میں اصلاحات کے ذریعے ہم اپنے اصلاح شدہ کثیرالجہتی نظام کو مزید مستحکم اور معتبر بنا سکتے ہیں۔
دوسرا،آج گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کی برکس کے بارے میں کچھ خاص توقعات اور خواہشات ہیں۔ ہم انہیں پورا کرنے میں مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، برکس کے تحت، زرعی تحقیق میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت میں برکس ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ایگری-بایوٹیک، پریسیژن فارمنگ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطابق ہونے جیسے موضوعات میں تحقیق اور بہترین طریقوں کو مشترک کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ اس کا فائدہ ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک تک بھی پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح، ہم نے بھارت میں تمام تعلیمی جرنلز کو ملک کے کونے کونے میں دستیاب کرانے کے لیے ‘ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن’ کی پہل کاآغازکیا ہے۔ برکس کے کچھ دیگر ممالک میں بھی اس قسم کی انتظامات قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ میرا مشورہ ہے کہ ہم مل کر ایک برکس سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ ریپوزیٹری بنانے پر غور کریں، جس کا فائدہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کو بھی پہنچایا جا سکے۔
تیسرا،اہم معدنیات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون بڑھاتے ہوئے ہمیں ان کی سپلائی چینز کو محفوظ اور لچکدار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہوگا کہ کوئی بھی ملک ان کا استعمال صرف اپنے مفاد کے لیے یا ہتھیار کے طور پر نہ کرے۔
چوتھا، اکیسویں صدی میں انسانیت کی خوشحالی اور ترقی ٹیکنالوجی، خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر منحصر ہے۔ جہاں ایک طرف اے آئی عام انسان کی زندگی میں انقلاب لانے کا ایک انتہائی مؤثر ذریعہ بن رہا ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف اس کے ساتھ خطرات، اخلاقی چیلنجز اور تعصب جیسے مسائل بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ بھارت کی اس موضوع پر سوچ اور پالیسی واضح ہے:
ہم اےآئی کو انسانی اقدار اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے ایک ذریعے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔‘اےآئی فور آل’کے نعرے پر کام کرتے ہوئے، آج بھارت میں زرعی، صحت، تعلیم، حکومتی امور جیسے شعبوں میں اےآئی کا فعال اور وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔
ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ اےآئی کی حکمرانی میں تشویشات کے حل اور اختراع کے فروغ دونوں کو برابر کی ترجیح ملنی چاہیے۔ ہمیں مل کر ذمہ دار اےآئی کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ایسے عالمی معیار وضع کرنے ہوں گے جو ڈیجیٹل مواد کی صداقت کو تصدیق کر سکیں، تاکہ مواد کے ماخذ کا پتہ چل سکے، شفافیت برقرار رہے، اور اس کے غلط استعمال پر روک لگے۔
آج کی ملاقات میں جاری کی جانے والی‘‘لیڈرز اسٹیٹمنٹ آن گلوبل گورننس آف اےآئی’’اس سمت میں ایک مثبت قدم ہے۔ تمام ممالک کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھانے کے لیے، اگلے سال ہم بھارت میں‘‘اےآئی امپیکٹ سمٹ’’ منعقد کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری امید ہے کہ آپ سب اس سمٹ کی کامیابی میں بھرپور تعاون کریں گے۔
دوستوں،
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ہم سے توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔ انہیں پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں ‘‘لیڈ بائی ایکزامپل’’ کے اصول پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔ بھارت، تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ، کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر، مشترکہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے مکمل طور پر پرعزم ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
تردید: یہ وزیرِ اعظم کے بیانات کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیانات ہندی زبان میں دیے گئے تھے۔