Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session: Strengthening Multilateralism, Economic-Financial Matters, and Artificial Intelligence
07 JUL 2025 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
It is a great pleasure for me to participate in this meeting with my friends from the extended BRICS family. My heartfelt thanks to President Lula for giving me the opportunity to share my views with friendly countries of Latin America, Africa, and Asia in the BRICS Outreach Summit.
Friends,
Our confidence in the diversity and multipolarity of the BRICS Group is our greatest strength. Today, as the world order faces pressures from all sides, and the world is going through many challenges and uncertainties, the increasing relevance and influence of BRICS is natural. We should together consider how BRICS can become a guide for the multipolar world in the times to come.
I would like to submit a few suggestions in this regard:
Firstly, under BRICS, our economic cooperation is progressing steadily. The BRICS Business Council and the BRICS Women Business Alliance have played a special role in this. Under Brazil's presidency, special emphasis has been laid on reforms in the International Financial System. We welcome this.
In the form of BRICS New Development Bank, we have offered a strong and credible alternative to support the development aspirations of countries in the Global South. While approving projects, the NDB must focus on demand-driven approaches, long-term financial sustainability, and healthy credit rating. Strengthening our internal systems will further enhance the credibility of our call for reformed multilateralism.
Secondly, today the countries of the Global South have some special expectations and aspirations from BRICS. We can work together to fulfil them. For instance, the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform, established in India, is a valuable initiative to enhance collaboration in agricultural research. It can become a medium for sharing research and best practices in topics such as agri-biotech, precision farming, and climate change adaptation. We can also extend its benefits to countries in the Global South.
Similarly, India has launched the ‘One Nation, One Subscription’ initiative to ensure nationwide access to academic journals. Similar efforts have been undertaken in other BRICS countries as well. I propose that we collectively explore the creation of a BRICS Science and Research Repository, which could also serve as a valuable resource for the countries of the Global South.
Third, we need to work together to make supply chains for critical minerals and technology secure and reliable. It’s important to ensure that no country uses these resources for its own selfish gain or as a weapon against others.
Fourth, in the 21st century, the progress and well-being of people largely depends on technology, especially Artificial Intelligence. On one hand, AI can greatly improve everyday life; while on the other hand, it also raises concerns about risks, ethics, and bias. India’s approach and policy on this topic are clear: We see AI as a medium to enhance human values ​​and potential. Working on the mantra of "A.I. for All", today we’re widely and actively using AI in sectors like agriculture, health, education, governance in India.
We believe that resolving concerns and encouraging innovation should be given equal importance in AI Governance. We must work together for Responsible AI. Global standards must be created that can verify the authenticity of digital content, so that we can identify the source of the content and maintain transparency and prevent misuse.
The "Leaders’ Statement on Global Governance of AI” being released in today’s meeting is a positive step in this direction. For improved cooperation between all countries, we shall be organising the "AI Impact Summit” next year in India. We hope for your active participation to make this summit a great success.
Friends,
The Global South has many hopes from us. To fulfil them, we must follow the principle of "Lead by Example". India is fully committed to working shoulder-to-shoulder with all our partners to achieve our common goals.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ब्रिक्स सत्रादरम्यान बहुपक्षीयता मजबूत करण्याबाबत, आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय बाबी, कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा दिलेले निवेदन
07 JUL 2025 9:53AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जुलै 2025
महामहिम,
आदरणीय मान्यवर,
ब्रिक्स आणि त्यांच्या विस्तारित कुटुंबातील माझ्या मित्रांसह या बैठकीत सहभागी होणे ही माझ्यासाठी खूप आनंदाची गोष्ट आहे. ‘ब्रिक्स आऊटरीच’ शिखर परिषदेत लॅटिन अमेरिका, अफ्रिका, आणि आशियातील मित्र देशांसमोर माझे विचार सांगण्याची संधी दिल्याबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष लुला यांचे मनापासून आभार.
मित्रांनो,
ब्रिक्स समुहाच्या विविधतेवर आणि बहुध्रुवीयतेवर दृढ विश्वास ही आमची सर्वात मोठी ताकद आहे. आज जागतिक व्यवस्थेवर सर्व बाजूंनी दबाव येत असून असंख्य आव्हाने आणि अनिश्चिततेचा सामना करत आहे. अशावेळी ब्रिक्सची वाढती प्रासंगिकता आणि प्रभाव स्वाभाविक आहे. भविष्यात ब्रिक्स बहुध्रुवीय जगासाठी मार्गदर्शक कसे बनेल, याचा आपण एकत्रितपणे विचार केला पाहिजे.
याविषयावर मी काही शिफारसी करू इच्छितो :
प्रथम, ब्रिक्स अंतर्गत आमच्या आर्थिक सहकार्यामध्ये हळूहळू प्रगती होत आहे. ब्रिक्स बिझनेस कौन्सिल (व्यापार परिषद) आणि ब्रिक्स वूमेन बिझनेस अलायन्स (महिला व्यापर आघाडी) यांनी यामध्ये विशेष भूमिका बजावली आहे. ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय व्यवस्थेतील सुधारणांवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला आहे. याचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो.
ब्रिक्स न्यू डेव्हलपमेंट बँकेच्या(एनडीबी) रुपात, आम्ही ग्लोबल साउथमधील देशांच्या विकासासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा आणि मजबूत पर्याय सादर केला आहे. प्रकल्पांना मंजूरी देताना, एनडीबीने, मागणी- आधारित दृष्टिकोन, दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक शाश्वतता आणि आरोग्य मानांकन श्रेणी यासारख्या मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे. आपल्या आंतरिक प्रणालींमध्ये सुधारणा केल्याने सुधारित बहुपक्षीयतेच्या आपल्या आवाहनाला अधिक विश्वासार्हता मिळेल.
दुसरे म्हणजे, आज, ग्लोबल साऊथमधील देशांच्या ब्रिक्सकडून विशिष्ट अपेक्षा आणि आकांक्षा आहेत. त्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपण एकत्र काम करू शकतो. उदाहरणार्थ, कृषी संशोधनात सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी भारतात ब्रिक्स कृषी संशोधन मंच स्थापन केला आहे. हा मंच कृषी-जैवततंत्रज्ञान, आणि हवामान बदलांशी जुळवून घेवून शेती करताना घेतलेले निर्णय अचूक कसे ठरतील, या सारख्या विषयांमध्ये संशोधन आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी एक माध्यम बनू शकतो. आपण त्याचा फायदा ग्लोबल साऊथमधल्या देशांपर्यंत पोहोचवू शकतो.
त्याचप्रमाणे, आम्ही भारतात 'एक राष्ट्र एक सदस्यता' उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. जेणेकरून देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात सर्व शैक्षणिक प्रकाशन सामुग्री उपलब्ध होतील. काही इतर ब्रिक्स देशांमध्येही असेच प्रयत्न केले गेले आहेत. मी प्रस्तावित करतो की, आपण एकत्रितपणे ब्रिक्स विज्ञान आणि संशोधन भांडार तयार करण्याचा विचार करूया, ज्याचा फायदा ग्लोबल साऊथ मधल्या देशांना होऊ शकेल.
तिसरे, आपल्याला अत्यावश्यक खनिजे आणि तंत्रज्ञानाची पुरवठा साखळी सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह बनवण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याची गरज आहे. कोणताही देश या संसाधनांचा वापर स्वतःच्या स्वार्थासाठी किंवा इतरांविरुद्ध शस्त्र म्हणून करू नये याची सुनिश्चिती करणे ही महत्वाचे आहे.
चौथे, एकविसाव्या शतकात लोकांची समृद्धी आणि प्रगती ही तंत्रज्ञानावर, विशेषतः कृत्रिम प्रज्ञेवर अवलंबून आहे. दैनंदिन जीवन बदलण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता हे एक अत्यंत प्रभावी साधन असले तरी, ते जोखीम, नीतिमत्ता आणि पक्षपात याबद्दल चिंता देखील निर्माण करते. या विषयावरील भारताचा दृष्टिकोन आणि धोरण स्पष्ट आहे:
आपण कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेला मानवी मूल्ये आणि क्षमता वाढवण्याचे साधन म्हणून पाहतो. "सर्वांसाठी एआय" या मंत्राचे अनुसरण करून, आज भारतात कृषी, आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि प्रशासन यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात आणि सक्रियपणे वापर होत आहे.
आजच्या बैठकीत जारी करण्यात आलेले "एआयच्या जागतिक प्रशासनावरील नेत्यांचे विधान" हे या दिशेने एक सकारात्मक पाऊल आहे. सर्व देशांमधील समन्वय वाढविण्यासाठी, आम्ही पुढील वर्षी भारतात "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा प्रभाव यावर शिखर परिषद" आयोजित करणार आहोत. आम्हाला आशा आहे की, ही शिखर परिषद यशस्वी करण्यासाठी आपल्या सर्वांच‍े योगदान असेल.
मित्रांनो,
ग्लोबल साउथला आमच्याकडून बऱ्याच अपेक्षा आहेत. त्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, आपण " आदर्श नेतृत्वाचे उदाहरण’’ बनावे. समान उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी भारत आपल्या सर्व भागीदारांसोबत खांद्याला खांदा लावून काम करण्यास पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे.