Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session: Strengthening Multilateralism, Economic-Financial Matters, and Artificial Intelligence
07 JUL 2025 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
It is a great pleasure for me to participate in this meeting with my friends from the extended BRICS family. My heartfelt thanks to President Lula for giving me the opportunity to share my views with friendly countries of Latin America, Africa, and Asia in the BRICS Outreach Summit.
Friends,
Our confidence in the diversity and multipolarity of the BRICS Group is our greatest strength. Today, as the world order faces pressures from all sides, and the world is going through many challenges and uncertainties, the increasing relevance and influence of BRICS is natural. We should together consider how BRICS can become a guide for the multipolar world in the times to come.
I would like to submit a few suggestions in this regard:
Firstly, under BRICS, our economic cooperation is progressing steadily. The BRICS Business Council and the BRICS Women Business Alliance have played a special role in this. Under Brazil's presidency, special emphasis has been laid on reforms in the International Financial System. We welcome this.
In the form of BRICS New Development Bank, we have offered a strong and credible alternative to support the development aspirations of countries in the Global South. While approving projects, the NDB must focus on demand-driven approaches, long-term financial sustainability, and healthy credit rating. Strengthening our internal systems will further enhance the credibility of our call for reformed multilateralism.
Secondly, today the countries of the Global South have some special expectations and aspirations from BRICS. We can work together to fulfil them. For instance, the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform, established in India, is a valuable initiative to enhance collaboration in agricultural research. It can become a medium for sharing research and best practices in topics such as agri-biotech, precision farming, and climate change adaptation. We can also extend its benefits to countries in the Global South.
Similarly, India has launched the ‘One Nation, One Subscription’ initiative to ensure nationwide access to academic journals. Similar efforts have been undertaken in other BRICS countries as well. I propose that we collectively explore the creation of a BRICS Science and Research Repository, which could also serve as a valuable resource for the countries of the Global South.
Third, we need to work together to make supply chains for critical minerals and technology secure and reliable. It’s important to ensure that no country uses these resources for its own selfish gain or as a weapon against others.
Fourth, in the 21st century, the progress and well-being of people largely depends on technology, especially Artificial Intelligence. On one hand, AI can greatly improve everyday life; while on the other hand, it also raises concerns about risks, ethics, and bias. India’s approach and policy on this topic are clear: We see AI as a medium to enhance human values ​​and potential. Working on the mantra of "A.I. for All", today we’re widely and actively using AI in sectors like agriculture, health, education, governance in India.
We believe that resolving concerns and encouraging innovation should be given equal importance in AI Governance. We must work together for Responsible AI. Global standards must be created that can verify the authenticity of digital content, so that we can identify the source of the content and maintain transparency and prevent misuse.
The "Leaders’ Statement on Global Governance of AI” being released in today’s meeting is a positive step in this direction. For improved cooperation between all countries, we shall be organising the "AI Impact Summit” next year in India. We hope for your active participation to make this summit a great success.
Friends,
The Global South has many hopes from us. To fulfil them, we must follow the principle of "Lead by Example". India is fully committed to working shoulder-to-shoulder with all our partners to achieve our common goals.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਟ੍ਰੈਂਥਨਿੰਗ ਮਲਟੀਲੇਟਰਲਿਜ਼ਮ, ਆਰਥਿਕ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟਿਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
07 JUL 2025 9:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ extended ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ। BRICS ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮੂਹ (BRICS Group) ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ, ਅਤੇ multipolarity ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ world order ਚਾਰੋਂ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਦਬਾਅ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਵਧਦਾ relevance ਅਤੇ influence ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ multipolar world ਦਾ ਪਥ-ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹਨ:
ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ (BRICS Business Council) ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿਮਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ(BRICS Women Business Alliance) ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ International Financial System ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
BRICS New Development Bank ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ Global South ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਖਤਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। NDB (ਐੱਨਡੀਬੀ)ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ sanction ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ demand driven principle, Long-term financial sustainability, healthy credit rating ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਡੇ reformed multilateralism ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ, ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਅੱਜ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ BRICS Agricultural Research Platform ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ agri-biotech, precision farming, climate change adaption ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ research ਅਤੇ best practices ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਅਸੀਂ Global South ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਭੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ academic journals ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ-ਕੋਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘One Nation One Subscription’ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ BRICS Science & Research Repository ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੀਏ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ Global South ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਤੀਸਰਾ, Critical minerals ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ supply chains ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ resilient ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਭੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਆਰਥ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਂ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ।
ਚੌਥਾ, ਇੱਕੀਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ Artificial Intelligence, ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ਼ ਜਿੱਥੇ AI ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼ AI ਦੇ ਨਾਲ risks, ethics, bias ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਭੀ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ:
ਅਸੀਂ AI ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। “A.I. for ALL” ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ AI ਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ AI ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਅਤੇ innovation ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ Responsible AI ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹੇ global standards ਬਣਾਉਣੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ digital content ਦੀ authenticity ਨੂੰ verify ਕਰ ਸਕਣ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ content ਦਾ source ਪਤਾ ਚਲ ਸਕੇ, transparency ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ, ਅਤੇ misuse ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ "Leaders’ Statement on Global Governance of AI” ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ “AI Impact Summit” ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿਉਗੇ।
Friends,
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ “Lead by Example” ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।