Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Mos Smt. Raksha Khadse kicks off ABC Pro Basketball League Season 4 in Pune, Champions Youth Sports Potential
Union MoS, Youth Affairs and Sports Champions Grassroots Sports Development, Aligning with ‘Khelo Bharat Niti 2025’ and Prime Minister Modi’s Vision in Shaping India’s Future Leaders
07 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The ABC Pro Basketball League Season 4 was inaugurated yesterday, July 6, 2025, at the Rajaram Bhiku Pathare Stadium in Kharadi, Pune. The ceremony was graced by the presence of Smt. Raksha Khadse, Honourable Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports. The event marked the official start of the league’s exciting lineup and aligns directly with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ driven by empowered youth and a vibrant sports culture and the objectives of the ‘Khelo Bharat Niti 2025’. The league aims at fostering grassroots basketball talent, providing a professional platform for young athletes, and promoting a robust sports ecosystem across the nation.
The day’s events commenced with the First Match starting at 4:00 pm, setting an energetic tone for the season. This was followed by the much-anticipated Inauguration Ceremony at 5:15 pm, during which Smt. Raksha Khadse delivered a compelling Speech, conducted the Trophy Unveiling, and was seen addressing the players and the enthusiastic audience. The ceremony also featured the National Anthem and a March Pass by the participating teams, culminating in an exhilarating Exhibition Match. Smt. Raksha Khadse actively engaged with the participating teams and organizers, emphasizing the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to making sports an integral part of every child’s lifestyle and nurturing sporting excellence from a young age. She lauded the efforts of ABC Fitness Firm, the Basketball Federation of India (BFI), and all associated partners for their dedicated work in bringing this vision to fruition.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse stated, “The ABC Pro Basketball League embodies the spirit of our nation’s youth and our collective aspiration for a sporting superpower. It is truly inspiring to witness the passion and talent here today, which perfectly resonates with our government’s ‘Khelo India’ initiative.” She added, “Investing in grassroots sports like this is paramount. Every point scored, every strategic pass, is a step towards building a healthier, more competitive, and more unified India, propelling u closer to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed nation where every talent finds its rightful stage.”
A person in white dress holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
According to the organisers, the league witnessed an impressive turnout of over 5,000 young aspirants participating in trials from across Maharashtra. Following a rigorous selection process, 1,000 elite players were shortlisted through a competitive auction process, and 310 players were ultimately selected to join the league’s 19 teams across Under 14 and Under 17 categories for both boys and girls. This rigorous process underscores the league’s commitment to identifying and nurturing genuine talent. With Season 4, the league continues to grow, providing opportunities for young athletes to develop their skills and pursue their passion for the sport. This season promises fierce competition and dramatic showdowns, all conducted indoors at a world-class facility, ensuring high standards of play and player development.
A group of people playing basketballAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Among the prominent personalities present at the event were Mr. Surendra Pathare from the Surendra Pathare Foundation, alongside a host of team owners including Mr. Suresh Mishra and Mr. Edward Kacherikar representing Kolhapur Jaguars, Mr. Vijay Sule and Mr. Sadanand Sule of Mumbai Snipers and Mr. Anshul Jain and Mr. Kevin Francis from Hi 5 RS. Also in attendance were Mr. Indraneel Chitale of Pune Chitale Warriors, Mr. Rahul Chinta and Mr. Onkar Sable from Supernova Thane Tigers, Ms. Amruta and Mr. Harshal Birati of Nashik Court Crusaders, and Mr. Jitendra Chouksey from Pune Fittr Warriors. Further strengthening the lineup were Mr. Rohit Pawar of Ahilyanagar Storms, Ms. Mayara and Ms. Deepti Sharma representing Multifit Nagpur Warriors, Mr. Abhishek Sinha from Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Trinita Heats, and Ms. Smita Patil of SSPL Nanded Jaguars. The PCMC Stallions were represented by Mr. Aakash, Mr. Vishal, and Mr. Sagar, while Shashank Goenka attended for the Mumbai Bears. Ms. Leena Khade and Mr. Tushar Barve were present for Satara Champs, and Mr. Ankush Chaudhari for Khandesh Heats. Their presence, along with other senior officials from relevant sports organizations and local administration, underscored the collaborative effort and the widespread importance of promoting basketball and youth development.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے پونے میں اے بی سی پرو باسکٹ بال لیگ سیزن 4 کا افتتاح کیا،جس سے نوجوانوں کی کھیلوں کی صلاحیت کو فروغ ملے گا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل نے مقامی سطح پر کھیلوں کے فروغ کی حمایت کی،‘کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025’ اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق بھارت کے مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کی تشکیل پر زور دیا
07 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
اے بی سی پرو باسکٹ بال لیگ سیزن 4 کا افتتاح گزشتہ روز6 جولائی 2025 کو پونے کے کھڑڈی علاقے میں واقع راجارام بھیکو پتھارے اسٹیڈیم میں کیا گیا۔یہ تقریب نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسےکی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب نے لیگ کے پرجوش آغاز کی نشاندہی کی جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے بااختیار نوجوانوں اور متحرک کھیلوں کی ثقافت اور ‘کھیلو انڈیا پالیسی2025’ کے ذریعے چلنے والے ‘وکست بھارت’ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔لیگ کا مقصد بنیادی سطح سے باسکٹ بال کی مہارت کو پروان چڑھانا، نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو ایک پیشہ ورانہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا اور ملک بھر میں ایک مضبوط کھیلوں کا نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔
تقریبات کا آغاز شام 4 بجے پہلے میچ سے ہوا۔ جس میں لوگوں کی جوش و خروش کے شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ اس کے بعد 5:15 بجے افتتاحی تقریب ہوئی، جس کے دوران محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے ٹرافی کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے ایک پرجوش تقریرکرتے ہوئےوہاں موجود کھلاڑیوں اور تماشائیوں سے خطاب کیا۔ تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والی ٹیموں کی جانب سے قومی ترانہ گایا گیا اور مارچ پاس کیا گیا جس کا اختتام ایک سنسنی خیز نمائشی میچ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں اور منتظمین کے ساتھ تبادلہ ٔ خیال کیا اور کھیلوں کو ہر بچے کی طرز زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانے اور چھوٹی عمر سے ہی کھیلوں کی عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے محکم عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اے بی سی فٹنس فرم، باسکٹ بال فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (بی ایف آئی) اور تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے کہاکہ ‘‘اے بی سی پرو باسکٹ بال لیگ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے جذبے اور کھیلوں کی سپر پاور بننے کی ہماری خواہش کو مجسم کرتی ہے۔ آج یہاں کے جذبے اور ہنر کو دیکھنا واقعی متاثر کن ہے، جو ہماری حکومت کے ‘کھیلو انڈیا’اقدام کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اس طرح کے بنیادی سطح کے کھیلوں میں سرمایہ کاری انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ ہر نقطہ، ہر حکمت عملی، ایک صحت مند، زیادہ مسابقتی اور متحد ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک قدم ہے، جو آپ کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کے قریب لے جاتا ہے جہاں ہر مہارت کو اس کی اہلیت کے مطابق صحیح پلیٹ فارم ملتا ہے۔’’
منتظمین کے مطابق لیگ میں مہاراشٹر بھر سے ٹرائلز میں حصہ لینے والے 5,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان امیدواروں کی متاثر کن شرکت دیکھی گئی ۔ سخت انتخاب کے عمل کے بعد ایک ہزار منتخب کھلاڑیوں کو مسابقتی نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا اور 310 کھلاڑیوں کو بالآخر لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں دونوں کے لیے انڈر 14 اور انڈر 17 زمروں میں لیگ کی 19 ٹیموں میں شامل ہونے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ۔ یہ سخت عمل حقیقی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت اور ان کی پرورش کے لیے لیگ کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ سیزن 4 کے ساتھ لیگ میں اضافہ جاری ہے ، جو نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور کھیل کے لیے اپنے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ سیزن سخت مقابلے اور ڈرامائی نمائش کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ۔یہ سب ایک عالمی معیار کی سہولت پر گھر کے اندر منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ، جو کھیل اور کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
تقریب میں موجود ممتاز شخصیات میں سریندر پتھارے فاؤنڈیشن کےجناب سریندر پتھارے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیم کے مالکان بشمول کولہاپور جاگوارز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے جناب سریش مشرا اور جناب ایڈورڈ کاچریکر ، ممبئی اسنائپرز کے جناب وجے سولے اور جناب سدانند سولے اور ہائی 5 آر ایس کے جناب انشول جین اور جناب کیون فرانسس شامل تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ پونے چیتلے واریئرز کے جناب اندرنیال چیتلے ، سپرنووا تھانے ٹائیگرز کے جناب راہل چنتا اور جناب اونکر سبلے ، ناسک کورٹ کروسیڈرز کی محترمہ امروتا اور جناب ہرشل براتی اور پونے فٹر واریئرز کے جناب جتیندر چوکسی بھی موجود تھے ۔ لائن اپ کو مزید مضبوط کرنے والوں میں اہلیا نگر اسٹورمز کے جناب روہت پوار ، ملٹی فٹ ناگپور واریئرز کی نمائندگی کرنے والی محترمہ مایرا اور محترمہ دیپتی شرما ، چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر ٹرینیٹا ہیٹس کے جناب ابھیشیک سنہا اور ایس ایس پی ایل ناندیڑ جاگوارز کی محترمہ سمیتا پاٹل شامل تھیں ۔ پی سی ایم سی اسٹالینز کی نمائندگی جناب آکاش ، جناب وشال اور جناب ساگر نے کی ۔بکہ ششانک گوئنکا نے ممبئی بیئرز کے لیے شرکت کی ۔ ستارہ چیمپس کے لیے محترمہ لینا کھڈے اور جناب تشار بروے اور خاندیش ہیٹس کے لیے جناب انکش چودھری موجود تھے ۔ متعلقہ کھیلوں کی تنظیموں اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ان کی موجودگی نے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں اور باسکٹ بال اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی وسیع اہمیت کی نشاندہی کی ۔