Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Mos Smt. Raksha Khadse kicks off ABC Pro Basketball League Season 4 in Pune, Champions Youth Sports Potential
Union MoS, Youth Affairs and Sports Champions Grassroots Sports Development, Aligning with ‘Khelo Bharat Niti 2025’ and Prime Minister Modi’s Vision in Shaping India’s Future Leaders
07 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The ABC Pro Basketball League Season 4 was inaugurated yesterday, July 6, 2025, at the Rajaram Bhiku Pathare Stadium in Kharadi, Pune. The ceremony was graced by the presence of Smt. Raksha Khadse, Honourable Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports. The event marked the official start of the league’s exciting lineup and aligns directly with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ driven by empowered youth and a vibrant sports culture and the objectives of the ‘Khelo Bharat Niti 2025’. The league aims at fostering grassroots basketball talent, providing a professional platform for young athletes, and promoting a robust sports ecosystem across the nation.
The day’s events commenced with the First Match starting at 4:00 pm, setting an energetic tone for the season. This was followed by the much-anticipated Inauguration Ceremony at 5:15 pm, during which Smt. Raksha Khadse delivered a compelling Speech, conducted the Trophy Unveiling, and was seen addressing the players and the enthusiastic audience. The ceremony also featured the National Anthem and a March Pass by the participating teams, culminating in an exhilarating Exhibition Match. Smt. Raksha Khadse actively engaged with the participating teams and organizers, emphasizing the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to making sports an integral part of every child’s lifestyle and nurturing sporting excellence from a young age. She lauded the efforts of ABC Fitness Firm, the Basketball Federation of India (BFI), and all associated partners for their dedicated work in bringing this vision to fruition.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse stated, “The ABC Pro Basketball League embodies the spirit of our nation’s youth and our collective aspiration for a sporting superpower. It is truly inspiring to witness the passion and talent here today, which perfectly resonates with our government’s ‘Khelo India’ initiative.” She added, “Investing in grassroots sports like this is paramount. Every point scored, every strategic pass, is a step towards building a healthier, more competitive, and more unified India, propelling u closer to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed nation where every talent finds its rightful stage.”
A person in white dress holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
According to the organisers, the league witnessed an impressive turnout of over 5,000 young aspirants participating in trials from across Maharashtra. Following a rigorous selection process, 1,000 elite players were shortlisted through a competitive auction process, and 310 players were ultimately selected to join the league’s 19 teams across Under 14 and Under 17 categories for both boys and girls. This rigorous process underscores the league’s commitment to identifying and nurturing genuine talent. With Season 4, the league continues to grow, providing opportunities for young athletes to develop their skills and pursue their passion for the sport. This season promises fierce competition and dramatic showdowns, all conducted indoors at a world-class facility, ensuring high standards of play and player development.
A group of people playing basketballAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Among the prominent personalities present at the event were Mr. Surendra Pathare from the Surendra Pathare Foundation, alongside a host of team owners including Mr. Suresh Mishra and Mr. Edward Kacherikar representing Kolhapur Jaguars, Mr. Vijay Sule and Mr. Sadanand Sule of Mumbai Snipers and Mr. Anshul Jain and Mr. Kevin Francis from Hi 5 RS. Also in attendance were Mr. Indraneel Chitale of Pune Chitale Warriors, Mr. Rahul Chinta and Mr. Onkar Sable from Supernova Thane Tigers, Ms. Amruta and Mr. Harshal Birati of Nashik Court Crusaders, and Mr. Jitendra Chouksey from Pune Fittr Warriors. Further strengthening the lineup were Mr. Rohit Pawar of Ahilyanagar Storms, Ms. Mayara and Ms. Deepti Sharma representing Multifit Nagpur Warriors, Mr. Abhishek Sinha from Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Trinita Heats, and Ms. Smita Patil of SSPL Nanded Jaguars. The PCMC Stallions were represented by Mr. Aakash, Mr. Vishal, and Mr. Sagar, while Shashank Goenka attended for the Mumbai Bears. Ms. Leena Khade and Mr. Tushar Barve were present for Satara Champs, and Mr. Ankush Chaudhari for Khandesh Heats. Their presence, along with other senior officials from relevant sports organizations and local administration, underscored the collaborative effort and the widespread importance of promoting basketball and youth development.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने पुणे में एबीसी प्रो बास्केटबॉल लीग सीजन 4 को आरंभ किया, युवा खेल संभावना को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री ने जमीनी स्तर पर खेल विकास को बढ़ावा दिया, 'खेलो भारत नीति 2025' और भारत के भावी खिलाड़ियों के निर्माण में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाया
07 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
एबीसी प्रो बास्केटबॉल लीग सीजन 4 का उद्घाटन 6 जुलाई, 2025 को पुणे के खराडी में राजाराम भीकू पठारे स्टेडियम में हुआ। समारोह को केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे की उपस्थिति ने गरिमामय बनाया। इस कार्यक्रम ने लीग के रोमांचक शुरुआत को चिह्नित किया, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सशक्त युवाओं और जीवंत खेल संस्कृति द्वारा संचालित 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण और 'खेलो भारत नीति 2025' के अनुरूप है। लीग का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर बास्केटबॉल प्रतिभाओं का निर्माण, युवा एथलीटों को एक पेशेवर मंच प्रदान करना और पूरे देश में एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत शाम 4 बजे के पहले मैच से हुई, जिसने पूरे सीजन के लिए जोश और उत्साह भरा माहौल तैयार किया। इसके बाद शाम सवा 5 बजे उद्घाटन समारोह हुआ, जिसके दौरान श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने ट्रॉफी का अनावरण करते हुए एक ओजस्वी भाषण दिया और खिलाड़ियों एवं उपस्थित दर्शकों को संबोधित किया। समारोह में राष्ट्रगान गाया गया और भाग लेने वाली टीमों द्वारा मार्च पास किया गया, जिसका समापन एक रोमांचक प्रदर्शनी मैच के साथ हुआ। श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने भाग लेने वाली टीमों और आयोजकों के साथ आत्मीय बातचीत की और खेल को हर बच्चे की जीवनशैली का अभिन्न अंग बनाने और छोटी उम्र से ही खेल उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस विजन को साकार करने में एबीसी फिटनेस फर्म, बास्केटबॉल फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (बीएफआई) और सभी संबद्ध भागीदारों के कार्यों की सराहना की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा, "एबीसी प्रो बास्केटबॉल लीग देश के युवाओं की भावना और एक खेल महाशक्ति बनने की हमारी आकांक्षा का प्रतीक है। आज यहां जुनून और प्रतिभा को देखना वाकई प्रेरणादायक है, जो हमारी सरकार की 'खेलो इंडिया' पहल से पूरी तरह मेल खाता है।" उन्होंने कहा, "इस तरह के जमीनी स्तर के खेलों में निवेश करना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। हर अंक, हर रणनीतिक पास, एक स्वस्थ, अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और एकजुट भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक कदम है, जो आपको प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के एक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के करीब ले जाता है, जहां हर प्रतिभा को उसकी प्रतिभा के अनुसार सही मंच मिलता है।"
आयोजकों के अनुसार लीग में महाराष्ट्र भर से 5,000 से अधिक युवा उम्मीदवारों ने ट्रायल में भाग लिया। कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद प्रतिस्पर्धी नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से 1,000 शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों को शॉर्टलिस्टेड किया गया और अंततः 310 खिलाड़ियों को लड़के और लड़कियों दोनों के लिए अंडर 14 और अंडर 17 श्रेणियों में लीग की 19 टीमों में शामिल होने के लिए चुना गया। यह प्रक्रिया प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें विकसित करने के लिए लीग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। सीजन 4 के साथ लीग का विकास जारी है, जो युवा एथलीटों को अपने कौशल को विकसित करने और अपने जुनून को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस सीजन में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा और नाटकीय प्रदर्शन का वादा किया गया है, जो सभी विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाओं में इनडोर आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिससे खेल और खिलाड़ी विकास के उच्च मानकों को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख हस्तियों में सुरेंद्र पठारे फाउंडेशन के श्री सुरेंद्र पठारे, कोल्हापुर जगुआर का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले श्री सुरेश मिश्रा और श्री एडवर्ड कचेरीकर, मुंबई स्नाइपर्स के श्री विजय सुले और श्री सदानंद सुले और 5 आरएस के श्री अंशुल जैन और श्री केविन फ्रांसिस सहित कई टीम मालिक शामिल थे। पुणे चिताले वारियर्स के श्री इंद्रनील चितले, सुपरनोवा थाने टाइगर्स के श्री राहुल चिंता और श्री ओंकार साबले, नासिक कोर्ट क्रूसेडर्स की सुश्री अमृता और श्री हर्षल बिराती और पुणे फिटर वारियर्स के श्री जितेंद्र चौकसे भी उपस्थित थे। लाइनअप को और मजबूत करने वाले अहिल्यानगर स्टॉर्म्स के श्री रोहित पवार, मल्टीफिट नागपुर वारियर्स का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली सुश्री मायारा और दीप्ति शर्मा, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर त्रिनिता हीट्स के श्री अभिषेक सिन्हा और एसएसपीएल नांदेड़ जगुआर की सुश्री स्मिता पाटिल थे। पीसीएमसी स्टैलियंस का प्रतिनिधित्व सर्वश्री आकाश, विशाल और सागर ने किया, जबकि मुंबई बियर्स के शशांक गोयनका उपस्थित थे। सुश्री लीना खाड़े और सर्वश्री तुषार बर्वे सतारा चैंप्स के लिए और अंकुश चौधरी खानदेश हीट्स के लिए उपस्थित थे। संबंधित खेल संगठनों और स्थानीय प्रशासन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उनकी उपस्थिति ने बास्केटबॉल और युवा विकास को बढ़ावा देने के आपसी प्रयास और व्यापक महत्व को रेखांकित किया।