Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges Rapid Adoption of Agri-Tech to Boost India’s GDP
Build Bridges, Not Silos: Minister Calls for Seamless Collaboration in Farm Research
From Lavender in Bhaderwah to Tulips in January: India’s New-Age Farming Takes Root
07 JUL 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for a paradigm shift in the agriculture sector by embracing cutting-edge technology and fostering greater synergy among stakeholders, as he addressed the 96th Annual General Meeting of the ICAR Society at the NASC Complex in the capital.
Speaking at the high-profile event chaired by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Dr. Singh underscored that every technology available globally is now accessible within India. “It is no longer about whether technology is available—it is about how fast we adopt it and integrate it into our agricultural ecosystem to add value to our economy,” he said.
The Minister stressed the importance of breaking mental and institutional silos, noting that many in the agriculture value chain are not just unaware of new technologies, but also unaware that they are unaware. “Technology in agriculture has progressed rapidly under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership over the past 11 years. Yet, its full potential remains untapped at the ground level,” he added.
Pointing to success stories like the Lavender Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir, where over 3,500 startups have emerged around lavender cultivation, Dr. Singh emphasized how new-age farming—using satellite imaging, remote-controlled tractors, and order-based crop production—is reshaping the agricultural narrative. “From lavender in Bhaderwah to off-season tulips grown for temple offerings, we have examples where science and strategy have combined to generate both income and innovation,” he noted.
He also highlighted that biotech-driven advances, such as pest-resistant cotton developed through Department of Biotechnology initiatives and radiation-based food preservation techniques by the Department of Atomic Energy, are redefining how produce is grown, stored, and exported. “Our mangoes now fly to the U.S. thanks to these technologies. And yet, many states have not come forward to fully exploit these tools,” he observed.
In an earnest appeal to state agriculture ministers and institutional stakeholders, Dr. Singh proposed more frequent and informal cross-ministerial interactions to ensure real-time exchange of innovations. “We should not wait for annual meetings alone. Let’s create working groups and reach out when solutions can be shared, spontaneously and practically,” he urged.
Referring to the Marine Agriculture initiative in coastal states and the cultivation of mangoes in Manipur or apples in Andhra Pradesh, the Minister cited these as “non-traditional yet highly viable” ventures that show how India’s agri-map is being redrawn through science.
The meeting, attended by key Union and state ministers, scientists, and officials from ICAR and associated ministries, also saw the release of key ICAR publications and presentations on annual reports and financials.
“Our biggest challenge isn’t lack of technology. It’s the lack of connectedness between those who develop it and those who need it. That is the bridge we must now build,” he concluded.
The AGM ended with a vote of thanks and a renewed commitment to harnessing India’s scientific edge for agricultural resilience and economic growth.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताच्या जीडीपी वृध्‍दीसाठी कृषी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वेगाने स्वीकार करण्याचे डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे आवाहन
07 JUL 2025 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज राजधानीतील एनएएससी संकुलामध्ये आयसीएआर संस्थेच्या 96 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेला संबोधित करताना कृषी क्षेत्राने अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार करावा,आणि भागधारकांमध्ये अधिक समन्वय वाढवून या क्षेत्रात मूलगामी बदल घडवून आणण्याचे आवाहन केले.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत बोलताना डॉ. सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, जागतिक स्तरावर वापरले जाणारे प्रत्येक तंत्रज्ञान आता भारतात उपलब्ध आहे. "तंत्रज्ञान उपलब्ध आहे की नाही हा प्रश्न नसून आपण ते किती लवकर स्वीकारतो आणि आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेची वृध्‍दी होण्‍यासाठी ते आपल्या कृषी परिसंस्थेत किती लवकर समाविष्‍ट करतो हे पाहणे गरजेचे आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
कृषी मूल्य साखळीमध्‍ये कार्य करणा-यांपैकी अनेकांना केवळ नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाची माहिती नाही, मात्र ही गोष्‍ट आपल्याला माहितीही नाही याची जाणीव देखील अनेकांना नाही. मात्र अशा लोकांनी याविषयीच्या मानसिक आणि संस्थात्मक भिंती दूर करणे आवश्‍यक आहे, असे सांगून त्यांनी नवीन तंत्रज्ञान स्वीकारण्‍याचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गेल्या 11वर्षांमध्‍ये कृषी विषयक तंत्रज्ञानात वेगाने प्रगती केली जात आहे. तरीही, प्रत्यक्षामध्‍ये जमिनी स्तरावर तंत्रज्ञानाचा पूर्ण क्षमतेने अद्याप वापर केला जात नाही," असे ते म्हणाले.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील ‘लव्हेंडर’ क्रांतीसारख्या यशोगाथांकडे लक्ष वेधून, त्यांनी सांगितले की, तिथे लव्हेंडर लागवडी संबंधी 3,500 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स उदयास आले आहेत, डॉ. सिंह यांनी उपग्रहामार्फत येणा-या प्रतिमा, रिमोट-नियंत्रित ट्रॅक्टर आणि ऑर्डर-आधारित पीक उत्पादन पध्‍दती वापरून नवीन युगातील कृषी गाथा आकार घेत आहे असेही सांगितले.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या उपक्रमांद्वारे विकसित केलेल्या कीड-प्रतिरोधक कापूस आणि अणुऊर्जा विभागाने रेडिएशन-आधारित अन्न संरक्षण तंत्रांसारख्या बायोटेक-चलित प्रगती उत्पादन कसे घेतले जाते, साठवले जाते आणि निर्यात केले जाते याची नवीन व्याख्‍याच तयार केली असल्याचे मंत्री डॉ.सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले."या नव्या तंत्रज्ञानामुळे आपल्या देशातील आंबे आता अमेरिकेत जातात.मात्र अनेक राज्ये या साधनांचा पूर्णपणे वापर करण्यासाठी पुढे आलेली नाहीत," असे त्यांनी निरीक्षण नोंदवले.
राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांना आणि संस्थात्मक भागधारकांना आवाहन करताना, डॉ.सिंह यांनी नवकल्पनांचे ‘रिअल-टाइम’ आदानप्रदान सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वारंवार आणि अनौपचारिक आंतर-मंत्रालयीन संवाद करण्‍याची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले. "आपण केवळ वार्षिक बैठकांची वाट पाहू नये. चला कार्यगट तयार करूया आणि उत्स्फूर्तपणे आणि व्यावहारिक उपाय सामायिक कसे करता येतील हे पाहूया," असे मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.
"आपल्यासमोर आता सर्वात मोठे आव्हान तंत्रज्ञानाचा अभाव हे नाही. तर ते विकसित करणाऱ्या आणि त्याची गरज असलेल्यांना एकमेकांशी जोडण्‍याची गरज आहे. असा समन्वय साधला जात नाही, या गोष्‍टीचा आपल्याकडे अभाव आहे. आता आपल्याला हाच सेतू बांधायचा आहे," असे त्यांनी अखेरीस सांगितले.