Ministry of Science & Technology
India Targets $300 Billion Bioeconomy by 2030: Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils Vision at World Bioproduct Day
Biotech for Every Indian: The Minister Urges Citizens to See Themselves as Stakeholders in Bioeconomy
‘Voices Across the Cities’ Marks a First: Nation-wide Hourly Dialogue Showcases India’s Biotech Diversity
07 JUL 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for a wider public understanding and inclusive participation in India’s biotechnology mission, stating that every Indian is a stakeholder in the country’s bioeconomy. Speaking here during the nationwide celebration of World Bioproduct Day – The BioE3 Way, the Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to realizing a $300 billion bioeconomy by 2030.
The event, organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its agencies BIRAC and iBRIC+, marked a novel national experiment — ‘Voices Across the Cities: A Synchronized National Hourly Dialogue Series’. Over eight hours, select institutions across Indian cities hosted theme-based discussions on marine biomass, industrial valorisation, forest resources, and agri-residue innovations, reflecting the regional diversity of India’s bioproduct capabilities.
Calling the format a “beautiful hybrid model,” Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the decentralized and inclusive outreach. “This is more than a science event. It’s an outreach movement,” he said, adding that involving students, startups and industry leaders was essential to make the mission sustainable. “It is easy to start a startup. What’s difficult is to keep it started,” he said, underlining the need for early industry partnerships and financial support for biotech ventures.
The Minister highlighted that India’s biotechnology ecosystem has grown from just around 50 startups a decade ago to nearly 11,000 today — a leap made possible by policy backing and institutional partnerships. Referring to the recently launched BioE3 Policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that it lays the groundwork for India to lead in sustainable biomanufacturing by aligning bioeconomy goals with environmental sustainability, economic growth, and equity.
“Bioproducts aren’t limited to laboratories anymore. They’re about livelihoods — from biodegradable packaging to eco-friendly personal care, from rural employment to green jobs,” he said. He also emphasized that the future industrial revolution will be driven by bioeconomy, and India, he believes, has taken the lead.
The Minister acknowledged the challenges faced by young scholars in biotech, pointing out the mismatch between parental expectations and individual aptitude in career choices. He termed the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 a “game-changer” that would allow students to pursue disciplines of interest with flexibility. “We are seeing a new generation with real aptitude and capacity to learn,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also drew attention to the disparity in India’s past policy priorities, especially in agriculture, which he said was historically informed by western models. Stressing the untapped potential of India’s natural resources and traditional knowledge systems, he said, “Foreign researchers come to India for what they don’t have — our resources and diversity. We should learn to value them first.”
In his address, Secretary, DBT and Chairman of BIRAC, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale outlined steps being taken to operationalise the BioE3 Policy. These include support for pilot manufacturing, region-specific innovation missions, and strengthening the pipeline from research to market. He underscored DBT’s role in catalyzing collaborations among academia, startups, and industries for scalable biotech solutions.
The Minister also urged for stronger social media outreach, using success stories, local languages, and relatable formats to communicate biotech’s relevance to common citizens. “If we want to attract young talent, we must link biotechnology to profitability and livelihood, not just academics,” he said.
The day-long event also served as a reminder of biotechnology’s reach beyond urban laboratories — into farms, oceans, forests, and industries. Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed future editions of the programme include voices from farmers, fishermen, and non-scientist stakeholders. “Let them tell us what they need from science and what science needs to deliver for them,” he said.
As India positions itself for a greener, innovation-driven economy, today’s event reflected a shift in how science communication, policy, and public participation intersect. And at the heart of it lies a broader message: biotechnology is not just for scientists — it’s for everyone.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 300 بلین بائیو معاش کا ہدف بنایا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عالمی بایو پروڈکٹ ڈے پر وژن کی نقاب کشائی کی
بائیوٹیک ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے: وزیر موصوف نے شہریوں سے گزارش کی کہ وہ خود کو بایو اکانومی میں اسٹیک ہولڈر کے طور پر دیکھیں
شہروں میں آوازیں، پہلی نشانی ہے: ملک بھر میں فی گھنٹہ ڈائیلاگ ہندوستان کے بائیوٹیک تنوع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
07 JUL 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ہندوستان کے بائیو ٹکنالوجی مشن میں وسیع تر عوامی فہم اور جامع شرکت پر زور دیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ہر ہندوستانی ملک کی بایو اکانومی میں اسٹیک ہولڈر ہے۔ بائیو پروڈکٹ کے عالمی دن - دی بائیو ای 3 وے کی ملک گیر تقریب کے دوران یہاں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے 2030 تک 300 بلین کی بایو اکانومی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور اس کی ایجنسیوں برکس اور آئی برکس پلس کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام نے ایک نئے قومی تجربے کو نشان زد کیا - شہروں میں آوازیں: اے سنکرونائزڈ آورلی ڈائلاگ سیریز ۔ آٹھ گھنٹوں کے دوران، ہندوستانی شہروں کے منتخب اداروں نے سمندری حیاتیاتی ماس، صنعتی قدر، جنگلاتی وسائل، اور زرعی باقیات کی اختراعات پر موضوع پر مبنی مباحثوں کی میزبانی کی، جو ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی پیداوار کی صلاحیتوں کے علاقائی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
فارمیٹ کو ’خوبصورت ہائبرڈ ماڈل‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وکندریقرت اور جامع آؤٹ ریچ کی تعریف کی۔ "یہ ایک سائنس ایونٹ سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ایک آؤٹ ریچ موومنٹ ہے،" انہوں نے کہا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشن کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ’اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنا آسان ہے۔ جو مشکل ہے اسے شروع رکھنا ہے،‘ انہوں نے بائیوٹیک وینچرز کے لیے ابتدائی صنعت کی شراکت اور مالی مدد کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کا بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم ایک دہائی قبل تقریباً 50 اسٹارٹ اپس سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 11,000 تک پہنچ گیا ہے - جو پالیسی کی حمایت اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی بائیو ای 3 پالیسی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے لیے ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اقتصادی ترقی، اور ایکویٹی کے ساتھ بایو اکانومی کے اہداف کو ہم آہنگ کرکے پائیدار بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں قیادت کرنے کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بائیو پراڈکٹس اب صرف لیبارٹریوں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں۔ وہ معاش کے بارے میں ہیں - بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل پیکیجنگ سے لے کر ماحول دوست ذاتی نگہداشت تک، دیہی روزگار سے لے کر سبز ملازمتوں تک‘ ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مستقبل کا صنعتی انقلاب بایو اکانومی سے چلایا جائے گا، اور ان کا خیال ہے کہ ہندوستان نے اس کی قیادت کی ہے۔
وزیر نے بائیو ٹیک میں نوجوان اسکالرز کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کیا، والدین کی توقعات اور کیریئر کے انتخاب میں انفرادی اہلیت کے درمیان مماثلت کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 2020 کو ایک ’گیم چینجر‘ قرار دیا جو طلباء کو لچک کے ساتھ دلچسپی کے شعبوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی اجازت دے گی۔ ہم ایک نئی نسل کو حقیقی اہلیت اور سیکھنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی ماضی کی پالیسیوں کی ترجیحات میں تفاوت کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی، خاص طور پر زراعت میں، جس کے بارے میں ان کا کہنا تھا کہ مغربی ماڈلز نے تاریخی طور پر آگاہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے قدرتی وسائل اور روایتی علمی نظام کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’غیر ملکی محققین ہندوستان میں اس لیے آتے ہیں جو ان کے پاس نہیں ہے - ہمارے وسائل اور تنوع۔ ہمیں پہلے ان کی قدر کرنا سیکھنا چاہیے۔‘
اپنے خطاب میں، سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے نے بائیو ای 3 پالیسی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ ان میں پائلٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، خطے کے لیے مخصوص جدت طرازی کے مشنز، اور تحقیق سے مارکیٹ تک پائپ لائن کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے قابل توسیع بائیوٹیک حل کے لیے اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو متحرک کرنے میں ڈی بی ٹی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
وزیر نے عام شہریوں تک بایو ٹیک کی مطابقت کو پہنچانے کے لیے کامیابی کی کہانیوں، مقامی زبانوں اور متعلقہ فارمیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مضبوط سوشل میڈیا کی رسائی پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو راغب کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کو منافع اور معاش سے جوڑنا چاہیے، نہ کہ صرف ماہرین تعلیم کو ۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام نے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی شہری لیبارٹریوں سے آگے کھیتوں، سمندروں، جنگلات اور صنعتوں تک رسائی کی یاد دہانی کا کام کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پروگرام کے مستقبل کے ایڈیشن کی تجویز پیش کی جس میں کسانوں، ماہی گیروں اور غیر سائنسی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی آوازیں شامل ہیں۔ وہ ہمیں بتائیں کہ انہیں سائنس سے کیا ضرورت ہے اور سائنس کو ان کے لیے کیا فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان خود کو ایک سرسبز، اختراع پر مبنی معیشت کے لیے پوزیشن میں رکھتا ہے، آج کا واقعہ اس تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح سائنس مواصلات، پالیسی، اور عوامی شرکت آپس میں ملتی ہے۔ اور اس کے دل میں ایک وسیع تر پیغام ہے: بائیوٹیکنالوجی صرف سائنسدانوں کے لیے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ سب کے لیے ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2530