Ministry of Defence
Japan Coast Guard Ship ‘Itsukushima’ Arrives in Chennai to Strengthen India-Japan Maritime Ties
07 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Japan Coast Guard (JCG) Ship Itsukushima, commanded by Captain Naoki Mizoguchi, arrived at Chennai Port on July 07, 2025, as part of its Global Ocean Voyage Training, reinforcing the strategic partnership between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and JCG in the Indo-Pacific. The week-long port call includes high-level bilateral meetings, joint professional & cultural exchanges, and a sea exercise aimed at boosting interoperability between the two forces.
During the port call, crew members will engage in courtesy calls, reciprocal ship visits, joint training sessions, yoga, and sporting events, culminating in a joint sea exercise ‘Jaa Mata’ (see you later) on July 12, 2025.
As a symbol of growing cooperation, four ICG officers will sail onboard Itsukushima to Singapore as Sea Riders, continuing the tradition of professional exchange. This engagement builds on the 2006 Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan, aligned with India’s SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision and the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).
B68T.jpeg)
6PGW.jpeg)
JUSK.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் கடல்சார் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த ஜப்பான் கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பல் ‘இட்சுகுஷிமா’ சென்னை வந்தடைந்தது
07 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
கேப்டன் நவோகி மிசோகுச்சி தலைமையிலான ஜப்பான் கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பல் இட்சுகுஷிமா, அதன் உலகளாவிய பெருங்கடல் பயணப் பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இன்று (2025 ஜூலை 07) சென்னை துறைமுகத்தை வந்தடைந்தது.
இது இந்தோ பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மற்றும் ஜப்பான் கடலோர காவல்படை இடையேயான உத்திப்பூர்வ கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. ஒரு வார காலம் நடைபெறும் துறைமுக நிகழ்வில், உயர்மட்ட அளவிலான இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகள், கூட்டு தொழில்முறை மற்றும் கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றங்கள், இரு படைகளும் பங்கேற்கும் கடற்பயிற்சி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
கடற்படை குழுக்களின் மரியாதை நிமித்தமான சந்திப்புகள், பரஸ்பரம் கப்பல்களை பார்வையிடல், கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள், யோகா மற்றும் விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகளில் இருநாட்டு கடற்படையினரும் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். 2025 ஜூலை 12 அன்று 'ஜா மாதா' (உங்களை பிறகு சந்திக்கிறேன்) என்ற கூட்டு கடல் பயிற்சி நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142942