Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1451 cases redressed in first week of Special Campaign 2.0 Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners
07 JUL 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has launched a month-long Special Campaign 2.0 for the timely and qualitative redressal of grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners, from July 1 to 31, 2025, with the objective of bringing ‘Ease of Living’ into their lives. The Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, launched the Special Campaign 2.0 on July 2, 2025.
As part of the pre-campaign phase, 2,210 related grievances pertaining to 51 Ministries/Departments/Organizations, including pensioners from the Defence, Railways, CAPFs under the Ministry of Home Affairs etc., were identified and shared.
All stakeholders, including the concerned Ministries/Departments/Organizations, Pay and Accounts Offices (PAOs), Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO), Pension Disbursing Banks, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations are actively participating in the campaign.
The coordinated efforts of these stakeholders have led to the redressal of 1,451 cases out of 2,210 as of July 7, 2025, reducing the number of pending cases to 759. Due to the campaign, the grievances of several pensioners pending for years have been redressed.
The Department is actively monitoring the progress to ensure the timely and qualitative resolution of all identified cases, aiming for the successful completion of Special Campaign 2.0.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
পারিবারিক পেনশন এবং অতিবয়স্ক পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য দ্বিতীয় দফার বিশেষ অভিযানের প্রথম সপ্তাহে ১৪৫১টি অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি
07 JUL 2025 7:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২৫
পারিবারিক পেনশন এবং অতিবয়স্ক পেনশনভোগীদের বিভিন্ন অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করতে পেনশন এবং পেনশনপ্রাপক কল্যাণ দপ্তর জুলাই মাস ব্যাপি দ্বিতীয় দফার এক বিশেষ অভিযান চালু করে। ২০২৫ সালে জুলাই ১ থেকে ৩১ পর্যন্ত একমাস ব্যাপি এই বিশেষ অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল পেনশনপ্রাপকদের জীবন ধারনের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধান। কর্মী, জনঅভিযোগ এবং পেনশন মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ২ জুলাই এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেন।
অভিযান শুরুর পূর্বে প্রতিরক্ষা, রেল এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অধীন সিএপিএফ প্রভৃতি ৫১টি মন্ত্রক/দপ্তর/সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে ২২১০টি অভিযোগ চিহ্নিত করে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরে তা নিষ্পত্তির জন্য ভাগ করে দেওয়া হয়।
পে অ্যান্ড অ্যাকাউন্স অফিসেস (পিএওস) সেন্ট্রাল পেনশন অ্যাকাউন্টিং অফিস (সিপিএও) পেনশন ডিসবার্সিং ব্যাঙ্কস এবং পেনশনার্স ওয়েলফেয়ার অ্যাসোসিয়েশনস সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক, দপ্তর এবং সংস্থাগুলির সব অংশীদার এই অভিযানে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নেয়।
৭ জুলাই, ২০২৫ অনুযায়ী সমস্ত অংশীদারদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে ২২১০টি অভিযোগের মধ্যে ১৪৫১টি অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে। ফলে বকেয়া অভিযোগের সংখ্যা কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৫৯টিতে। এই অভিযানের ফলে অনেক পেনশনপ্রাপকের কয়েক বছর ধরে বকেয়া অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি ঘটানো গেছে।
সমস্ত চিহ্নিত অভিযোগে সময় ধরে সমাধানসূত্র নির্ণয়ের জন্য দপ্তর নজরদারি বজায় রেখেছে যাতে দ্বিতীয় দফার এই বিশেষ অভিযান সফলভাবে সম্পূর্ণ হতে পারে।