Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union minister Shri Shivraj Singh and Uttarakhand CM Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami hold a meeting in Delhi on agriculture and rural development
‘The Central Government will support Uttarakhand under MIDH to protect crops from animal damage’ – Shri Shivraj Singh
‘Funds to be provided under NFSM to promote traditional millet crops in Uttarakhand’ – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
‘Full support to be extended for high-density apple orchards, kiwi, and dragon fruit cultivation’ – Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
‘Approval granted for the establishment of Centres of Excellence for superfoods such as honey, mushrooms, and exotic vegetables’ – Shri Shivraj Singh
‘Target for Lakhpati Didis increased; significant progress under MGNREGA in Uttarakhand’ – Shri Chouhan
‘Approval for Phase IV of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana will be given as per the state’s proposal’ – Shri Shivraj Singh
07 JUL 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami in Delhi today to discuss the state’s needs in the areas of agriculture and rural development. During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Chouhan assured all possible support to the state and appreciated its efforts, stating that the Uttarakhand government is doing commendable work in these sectors.
VJ4A.jpeg)
The issue of crop damage caused by animals was also raised, particularly in the context of Uttarakhand being a border state with mountainous terrain where it is crucial to protect agricultural produce from wild animals to sustain the population. In response, the Union Agriculture Minister announced immediate relief, and said the Central Government will provide funds under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) to support fencing efforts in the state.
He further said that Uttarakhand had sought support to promote traditional millet crops such as ‘Mandua’ (finger millet) and ‘Jhingora’ (barnyard millet). In response, the Central Government has decided to allocate funds under the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSM) to support these efforts.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that under the high-density apple orchard initiative, the state proposed the establishment of high-quality apple nurseries for marketing, along with the need for cold storage facilities, sorting, and grading units. The Centre, he assured, will extend full cooperation in this regard. He also noted that the climate of Uttarakhand is highly suitable for kiwi cultivation, which is relatively less affected by wild animals, and promised Central assistance for promoting kiwi as well.
Similarly, he emphasised the potential of dragon fruit cultivation, which is a hardy, high-value crop, less vulnerable to damage from wild animals and has a longer shelf life. In view of its commercial promise, he affirmed that the Central Government will support the state under the Dragon Fruit Mission.
Addressing the state’s request for funding to establish Centres of Excellence for Superfoods — including honey, mushrooms, and exotic vegetables — Shri Chouhan confirmed that this proposal had also been approved.
In terms of rural development, he acknowledged that Uttarakhand has met its targets under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) and has already completed a new survey, with verification nearing completion. He also appreciated the state’s strong performance under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and confirmed that approval for Phase IV of the scheme will be granted as per the state’s proposals.
He further praised Uttarakhand’s achievements under the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ initiative, noting that the state has not only met its targets but also raised its goals. Performance under MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act) has also been strong.
In conclusion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the meeting on agriculture and rural development was highly productive, and that both the Agriculture and Rural Development Ministries are fully committed to supporting Uttarakhand’s development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड में कृषि व ग्रामीण विकास के लिए दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के साथ हुई सीएम श्री धामी की बैठक
पशुओं से खेतों को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत देगी उत्तराखंड को मदद- श्री शिवराज सिंह
उत्तराखंड में मिलेट्स की परंपरागत फसलों को प्रोत्साहन के लिए एनएफएसएनएम के तहत राशि दी जाएगी- श्री चौहान
सेब की अति सघन बागवानी, कीवी व ड्रैगन फ्रूट के लिए पूरा सहयोग किया जाएगा- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर सुपर फुडस-शहद, मशरूम व एक्जोटिक वेजीटेबल्स की स्थापना के लिए स्वीकृति- श्री शिवराज सिंह
लखपति दीदी का लक्ष्य बढ़ाया, मनरेगा में भी उत्तराखंड में बेहतर कार्य- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना में चौथे चरण के लिए राज्य के प्रस्ताव अनुसार मंजूरी दी जाएगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
07 JUL 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड में कृषि व ग्रामीण विकास के लिए आज दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी की बैठक हुई। इस दौरान राज्य की मांग के अनुसार केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने हरसंभव सहायता देने की बात कही और सराहना करते हुए कहा-उत्तराखंड में कृषि-ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में काफी अच्छा काम उत्तराखंड की सरकार कर रही है।
VJ4A.jpeg)
उत्तराखंड में पशुओं से खेती को नुकसान होने के विषय में बैठक में कहा गया कि उत्तराखंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा से लगा हुआ प्रदेश है, जहां पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में अध्यासित जनसंख्या को निरंतर बनाए रखने के लिए कृषि उपज को जंगली आवारा जानवरों से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए राशि की आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने किसानों को राहत के उद्देश्य से तत्काल कहा कि केंद्र की ओर से हम एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) अंतर्गत घेरबाड़ करने के लिए राज्य को राशि दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में मडुआ, झिंगोरा जैसी मिलेट्स (श्रीअन्न) की परंपरागत फसलों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सहयोग राज्य ने चाहा है, जिस पर हमने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम) के तहत राशि देना तय किया है।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि सेब की अति सघन बागवानी के अंतर्गत भविष्य में सेब उत्पादन के विस्तार के दृष्टिगत विपणन के लिए उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्त सेब की नर्सरी स्थापित किए जाने, भंडारण हेतु कोल्ड स्टोरेज, सोर्टिंग, ग्रेडिंग इत्यादि की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से धनराशि की आवश्यकता बताई गई, जिस पर राज्य को पूरा सहयोग किया जाएगा। कीवी का उत्पादन भी उत्तराखंड की जलवायु के अनुसार बहुत उपयुक्त है और कीवी में जंगली जानवरों का नुकसान भी अधिक नहीं होता है,श्री शिवराज सिंह ने इस संबंध में भी राज्य को सहायता की बात कही। इसी तरह, ड्रैगन फ्रूट, जिसे जंगली जानवरों द्वारा नुकसान की न्यून संभावना होती है तथा जो शीघ्र नष्ट न होने वाली फसल है, की खेती को नगदी फसल के रूप में स्थापित किए जाने हेतु, ड्रैगन फ्रूट मिशन की अपार सफलता की संभावना के दृष्टिगत इस मिशन के लिए केंद्र की ओर से मदद करने की बात केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कही।
सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर सुपर फुडस-शहद, मशरूम एवं एक्जोटिक वेजीटेबल्स की स्थापना के लिए धनराशि की उत्तराखंड की मांग पर शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि यह भी हम स्वीकृत कर रहे हैं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना pके लक्ष्यों को उत्तराखंड ने पूरा किया है, नया सर्वे भी कर लिया है, जल्द ही उसका वेरिफिकेशन पूरा होने वाला है। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना में भी राज्य का काम बहुत अच्छा है, इसलिए इसके चौथे चरण के लिए राज्य के प्रस्ताव के अनुसार स्वीकृति हम देने वाले हैं। लखपति दीदी के लक्ष्यों को भी राज्य ने पूरा किया है और टारगेट को बढ़ाया है, मनरेगा में भी उत्तराखंड का काम अच्छा है। कुल मिलाकर, कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास संबंधी बैठक बहुत उपयोगी रही है और दोनों मंत्रालयों की ओर से हम उत्तराखंड के विकास में कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे।