Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER, UNION MINISTERS AND MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO DR. SYAMA PRASAD MOOKERJEE ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
06 JUL 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the portrait of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary today.
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri J. P. Nadda; Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Dr. Mookerjee on this occasion.
Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Modi also paid floral tributes to Dr. Mookerjee. A booklet containing the profile of Dr. Mookerjee, brought out by the Lok Sabha Secretariat in Hindi and English, was presented to the dignitaries who attended the function.
Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee (1901–1953) was a distinguished Indian politician, barrister, educationist, and social reformer. In 1934 he became the youngest Vice-Chancellor of Calcutta University at the age of 33. Dr. Mookerjee played a vital role in providing humanitarian relief during the Bengal famine in 1943. He also served as independent India’s first Minister for Industry and Supply. He also laid the foundation for India’s industrial development by establishing three major public sector undertakings, Chittaranjan Locomotive Factory, the Sindri Fertilizer Corporation, and the Hindustan Aircraft Factory (now Hindustan Aeronautics Limited). A staunch advocate of national unity, his legacy is defined by his unwavering commitment to education, nationalism, and the vision of a united and strong India.
The portrait of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri R. Venkataraman, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (erstwhile Parliament House) on 31 May 1991, in recognition of his outstanding services to the nation.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر ، یونین کے وزراء اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے ڈاکٹرشیاما پرساد مکھرجی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا
06 JUL 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم بڑلا نے آج ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سمودھان سدن میں ان کی تصویر پرگلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔
اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا ؛ ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو ؛ راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ؛ اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، سابق اراکین اور دیگر معززین نے بھی ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی نے بھی ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی طرف سے ہندی اور انگریزی میں شائع کردہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے پروفائل پر مشتمل ایک کتابچہ تقریب میں شریک معززین کو پیش کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی (1901-1953) بھارت کےایک ممتاز سیاست دان ، بیرسٹر ، ماہر تعلیم ، اور سماجی مصلح تھے ۔ 1934 میں وہ 33 سال کی عمر میں کلکتہ یونیورسٹی کے سب سے کم عمر وائس چانسلر بنے ۔ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے 1943 میں بنگال کے قحط کے دوران انسانی امداد فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے آزادبھارت کے پہلے وزیر صنعت اور سپلائی کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں ۔ انہوں نے سرکاری شعبے کے تین بڑے ادارے چترانجن لوکوموٹو فیکٹری ، سندری فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن ، اورہندوستان ایرکرافٹ فیکٹری (اب ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ) قائم کرکے بھارت کی صنعتی ترقی کی بنیاد بھی رکھی ۔ قومی اتحاد کے سخت حامی ڈاکٹرمکھرجی کی میراث کی تعریف تعلیم ، قوم پرستی ، اور متحد اور مضبوط بھارت کے وژن کے لیے ان کے اٹل عزم سے ہوتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی تصویر کی نقاب کشائی بھارت کے اس وقت کے صدر جناب آر وینکٹ رمن نے 31 مئی 1991 کو سمودھان سدن (سابقہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس) کے سنٹرل ہال میں قوم کے لیے ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں کی تھی ۔