Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses 17th BRICS Summit - Session on Environment, COP-30 and Global Health
07 JUL 2025 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed today a session on "Environment, COP-30 and Global Health”. The session saw participation by BRICS members, Partner countries and invited nations. He thanked Brazil for organizing the session on issues of such high importance for the future of the world. Prime Minister noted that for India, climate change was not just about dealing with energy issues, but one which impacts balance between life and nature. He underlined that India approached climate justice as a moral responsibility which it must fulfil. Reiterating India’s deep commitment to environmental action, he elaborated on the initiatives taken by it to promote pro-people and pro-planet growth and development, such as International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global Biofuels Alliance, International Big Cat Alliance, Mission Life, Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam [ Plant for Mother ] among others.
Prime Minister noted that India was pursuing a sustainable path to growth. While it was the fastest growing major economy, it met its Paris Commitments ahead of time. He called for transfer of technology and affordable financing for developing countries to be able to undertake climate change action. In this regard, he noted that the Framework Declaration on Climate Finance adopted by the group was an important step forward.
Elaborating on India’s commitment to green development, Prime Minister noted that India has adopted the mantra of "One Earth, One Health” in providing support to countries, including during the covid pandemic. He highlighted that India had successfully implemented digital health schemes and was ready to share them with the global south countries. In this context, he welcomed the adoption of the declaration - BRICS Partnership for Elimination of Socially Determined Diseases.
India would be taking over the Chair of BRICS next year. In this context, Prime Minister stated that India would give priority to the global south in its agenda and focus on people-centric and "humanity first” approach. Prime Minister further stated that under India’s presidency, it would endeavor to present BRICS in a new form and the acronym would stand for - Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability. He congratulated President Lula for successfully organizing the Summit and thanked him for his warm hospitality.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यावरण, सीओपी-30 और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर 17वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन सत्र को संबोधित किया
07 JUL 2025 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज "पर्यावरण, सीओपी-30 और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य" विषय पर एक सत्र को संबोधित किया। सत्र में ब्रिकस के सदस्यों, भागीदार देशों और आमंत्रित देशों ने भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया के भविष्य के लिए इस तरह के उच्च महत्व के मुद्दों पर सत्र के आयोजन के लिए ब्राजील को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन केवल ऊर्जा संबंधी मुद्दों को सुलझाने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि यह परिवर्तन जीवन और प्रकृति के बीच संतुलन को प्रभावित करता है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत क्लाइमेट जस्टिस को एक नैतिक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में देखता है जिसे उसे पूरा करना चाहिए। पर्यावरण संबंधी कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने लोगों के हित और ग्रह के अनुकूल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जैसे कि, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई), वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन, इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस, मिशन लाइफ, एक पेड़ मां के नाम आदि।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत विकास के लिए एक स्थायी मार्ग पर चल रहा है। जहां भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था थी, वहीं समय से पहले इसने अपने पेरिस प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा किया। उन्होंने विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और किफायती वित्तपोषण का आह्वान किया, जिससे वे जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम हो सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में समूह द्वारा जलवायु वित्त पर फ्रेमवर्क की घोषणा एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
ग्रीन डेवलपमेंट के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड महामारी से निपटने सहित अन्य देशों को सहायता प्रदान करने में 'वन अर्थ, वन हेल्थ' के मूल मंत्र को अपनाया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है और वह ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ उन्हें साझा करने के लिए तैयार है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने सोशली डिटरमाइंड डिजीज के उन्मूलन के लिए ब्रिक्स साझेदारी की घोषणा का स्वागत किया।
भारत अगले वर्ष ब्रिक्स के अध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण करेगा। इस संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने एजेंडे में ग्लोबल साउथ को प्राथमिकता देगा तथा जन-केन्द्रित और "ह्यूमैनिटी फर्स्ट" दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स को एक नए स्वरूप में परिभाषित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा और ब्रिक्स का मतलब होगा – बिल्डिंग रेजिलिएंस एंड इनोवेशन फॉर कोऑपरेशन एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति लूला को ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन करने के लिए बधाई दी और उनके हार्दिक आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।