Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses 17th BRICS Summit - Session on Environment, COP-30 and Global Health
07 JUL 2025 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed today a session on "Environment, COP-30 and Global Health”. The session saw participation by BRICS members, Partner countries and invited nations. He thanked Brazil for organizing the session on issues of such high importance for the future of the world. Prime Minister noted that for India, climate change was not just about dealing with energy issues, but one which impacts balance between life and nature. He underlined that India approached climate justice as a moral responsibility which it must fulfil. Reiterating India’s deep commitment to environmental action, he elaborated on the initiatives taken by it to promote pro-people and pro-planet growth and development, such as International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global Biofuels Alliance, International Big Cat Alliance, Mission Life, Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam [ Plant for Mother ] among others.
Prime Minister noted that India was pursuing a sustainable path to growth. While it was the fastest growing major economy, it met its Paris Commitments ahead of time. He called for transfer of technology and affordable financing for developing countries to be able to undertake climate change action. In this regard, he noted that the Framework Declaration on Climate Finance adopted by the group was an important step forward.
Elaborating on India’s commitment to green development, Prime Minister noted that India has adopted the mantra of "One Earth, One Health” in providing support to countries, including during the covid pandemic. He highlighted that India had successfully implemented digital health schemes and was ready to share them with the global south countries. In this context, he welcomed the adoption of the declaration - BRICS Partnership for Elimination of Socially Determined Diseases.
India would be taking over the Chair of BRICS next year. In this context, Prime Minister stated that India would give priority to the global south in its agenda and focus on people-centric and "humanity first” approach. Prime Minister further stated that under India’s presidency, it would endeavor to present BRICS in a new form and the acronym would stand for - Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability. He congratulated President Lula for successfully organizing the Summit and thanked him for his warm hospitality.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல், சிஓபி-30, உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவை குறித்த 17-வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் அமர்வில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
07 JUL 2025 11:38PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல், சிஓபி-30, உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவை குறித்த அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (07.07.2025) உரையாற்றினார். இந்த அமர்வில் பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகள், பங்குதாரர் நாடுகள், அழைக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். உலகின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு மிக முக்கியமான இத்தகைய விஷயங்கள் குறித்த அமர்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்த பிரேசில் நாட்டுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவை பொறுத்தவரை பருவநிலை மாற்றம் என்பது வெறுமனே எரிசக்தி பிரச்சனைகளை கையாள்வதற்கு மட்டுமின்றி வாழ்க்கைக்கும், இயற்கைக்கும் இடையேயான சமநிலை தாக்கங்கள் பற்றியதும் ஆகும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பருவநிலை நீதிக்கான இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை தார்மீக பொறுப்பாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இது நிறைவேற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
சர்வதேச சூரிய மின்சக்தி கூட்டணி, பேரிடரைத் தாங்கவல்ல கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி, உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி, சர்வதேச புலிகள் கூட்டணி, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம், தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று இயக்கம் போன்று மக்களுக்கு ஆதரவான, இந்த பூமிக்கு ஆதரவான, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்குரிய முன் முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான செயல் திட்டத்தில் இந்தியா ஆழ்ந்த உறுதிப்பாடு கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலம் உட்பட பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு உதவி வழங்கியதற்கு, “ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே சுகாதாரம்” என்ற மந்திரத்தை இந்தியா ஏற்றுக்கொண்டிருப்பதே காரணம் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார திட்டங்களை இந்தியா வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளுக்கு அவற்றை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என்றார். இந்நிலையில் சமூக ரீதியாக தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்ட நோய்கள் ஒழிப்புக்கான பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டாண்மை பிரகடனம் ஏற்கப்பட்டதை அவர் வரவேற்றார்.
பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் தலைமை பொறுப்பை அடுத்த ஆண்டு இந்தியா ஏற்கவுள்ள நிலையில், தற்போதைய உச்சிமாநாட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காகவும், அன்பான விருந்தோம்பலுக்காகவும், அதிபர் லூலாவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.