Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses 17th BRICS Summit - Session on Environment, COP-30 and Global Health
07 JUL 2025 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed today a session on "Environment, COP-30 and Global Health”. The session saw participation by BRICS members, Partner countries and invited nations. He thanked Brazil for organizing the session on issues of such high importance for the future of the world. Prime Minister noted that for India, climate change was not just about dealing with energy issues, but one which impacts balance between life and nature. He underlined that India approached climate justice as a moral responsibility which it must fulfil. Reiterating India’s deep commitment to environmental action, he elaborated on the initiatives taken by it to promote pro-people and pro-planet growth and development, such as International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global Biofuels Alliance, International Big Cat Alliance, Mission Life, Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam [ Plant for Mother ] among others.
Prime Minister noted that India was pursuing a sustainable path to growth. While it was the fastest growing major economy, it met its Paris Commitments ahead of time. He called for transfer of technology and affordable financing for developing countries to be able to undertake climate change action. In this regard, he noted that the Framework Declaration on Climate Finance adopted by the group was an important step forward.
Elaborating on India’s commitment to green development, Prime Minister noted that India has adopted the mantra of "One Earth, One Health” in providing support to countries, including during the covid pandemic. He highlighted that India had successfully implemented digital health schemes and was ready to share them with the global south countries. In this context, he welcomed the adoption of the declaration - BRICS Partnership for Elimination of Socially Determined Diseases.
India would be taking over the Chair of BRICS next year. In this context, Prime Minister stated that India would give priority to the global south in its agenda and focus on people-centric and "humanity first” approach. Prime Minister further stated that under India’s presidency, it would endeavor to present BRICS in a new form and the acronym would stand for - Building Resilience and Innovation for Cooperation and Sustainability. He congratulated President Lula for successfully organizing the Summit and thanked him for his warm hospitality.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ماحولیات ، سی او پی-30 اور عالمی صحت پر 17 ویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
07 JUL 2025 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج "ماحولیات ، سی او پی-30 اور عالمی صحت" کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس اجلاس میں برکس کے اراکین ، شراکت دار ممالک اور مدعو ممالک نے شرکت کی ۔ انہوں نے دنیا کے مستقبل کے لیے اس طرح کے انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل مسائل پر اجلاس کے انعقاد پر برازیل کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کے لیے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی صرف توانائی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ، بلکہ وہ ہے جو زندگی اور فطرت کے درمیان توازن کو متاثر کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے آب و ہوا کے انصاف کو ایک اخلاقی ذمہ داری کے طور پر دیکھا جسے اسے پورا کرنا چاہیے ۔ ماحولیاتی کارروائیوں کے تئیں بھارت کے گہرے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے عوام اور سیارے کی ترقی اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ، جیسے کہ انٹرنیشنل سولرالائنس ، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر ، گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس ، بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس ، مشن لائف ، ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام وغیرہ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ترقی کے پائیدار راستے پر گامزن ہے ۔ اگرچہ یہ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت تھی ، لیکن اس نے اپنے پیرس وعدوں کو وقت سے پہلے پورا کیا ۔ انہوں نے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور سستی مالی اعانت پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی کارروائی کر سکیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ گروپ کی طرف سے منظور کردہ آب و ہوا کی مالیات سے متعلق فریم ورک اعلامیہ ایک اہم قدم تھا ۔
سبز ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے کورونا وبا کے دوران مختلف ممالک کو مدد فراہم کرنے میں "ایک زمین ، ایک صحت" کے منتر کو اپنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت نے ڈیجیٹل صحت اسکیموں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے اور وہ انہیں گلوبل ساؤتھ ممالک کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے اعلامیہ-سماجی طور پر طے شدہ بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے لیے برکس شراکت داری کو اپنانے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
بھارت اگلے سال برکس کی صدارت سنبھالے گا ۔ اس تناظر میں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے ایجنڈے میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کو ترجیح دے گا اور عوام پر مرکوز اور "انسانیت پہلے" کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ دے گا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی صدارت میں ، یہ برکس کو ایک نئی شکل میں پیش کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا اور اس کا مخفف تعاون اور پائیداری کے لیے استحکام اور اختراع کی تعمیر ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے صدر لولا کو اجلاس کے کامیابی سے انعقاد پر مبارکباد دی اور گرمجوشی کے ساتھ میزبانی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔