Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Committee of India opens application process for Haj 2026
Online application window to remain open till 31st July 2025
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj Committee of India, under the Ministry of Minority Affairs, has officially opened the application process for Haj 2026, a sacred pilgrimage of profound importance for the Muslim community.
Intending pilgrims can submit their applications through the official Haj portal https://hajcommittee.gov.in or via the “HAJ SUVIDHA” mobile application, available for both iOS and Android users. The online application window will remain open from 7th July 2025 to 31st July 2025 (11:59 PM).
Applicants have to thoroughly read the Guidelines and Undertakings before submitting their forms. It is mandatory to possess a machine-readable Indian International Passport issued on or before the last date of application, and valid at least till 31st December 2026.
The Haj Committee also advises applicants to consider their preparedness carefully before applying. Cancellations, except in the unfortunate event of death or a grave medical emergency, will invite penalties and could lead to financial loss.
This announcement marks the beginning of yet another opportunity for thousands of Indian Muslims to fulfil their spiritual aspiration of performing Haj with the support and facilitation of the Government of India.
For detailed instructions, visit https://hajcommittee.gov.in.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय हज समिति ने हज 2026 के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया शुरू की
ऑनलाइन आवेदन 31 जुलाई 2025 तक किए जा सकेंगे
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय हज समिति ने मुस्लिम समुदाय के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण पवित्र तीर्थयात्रा हज 2026 के लिए आधिकारिक तौर पर आवेदन प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है।
इच्छुक तीर्थयात्री अपने आवेदन आधिकारिक हज पोर्टल https://hajcommittee.gov.in या “हज सुविधा” मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से जमा कर सकते हैं। यह आईओएस और एंड्रॉयड दोनों उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उपलब्ध है। ऑनलाइन आवेदन 7 जुलाई 2025 से 31 जुलाई 2025 (रात 11:59 बजे) तक किए जा सकते हैं।
आवेदकों को अपने फॉर्म जमा करने से पहले दिशा-निर्देश और वचन-पत्र अच्छी तरह से पढ़ने होंगे। आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि को या उससे पहले जारी किया गया मशीन से पढ़ने योग्य भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पासपोर्ट होना अनिवार्य है, और इसे कम से कम 31 दिसंबर 2026 तक वैध होना चाहिए।
हज कमेटी ने आवेदकों को यह भी सलाह दी है कि वे आवेदन करने से पहले अपनी तैयारियों पर ध्यान पूर्वक विचार करें। मृत्यु या गंभीर चिकित्सा आपातकाल जैसी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण परिस्थितियों को छोड़कर, रद्दीकरण से वित्तीय नुकसान भी हो सकता है।
यह घोषणा हजारों भारतीय मुसलमानों के लिए भारत सरकार के समर्थन और सुविधा के साथ हज करने की अपनी आध्यात्मिक आकांक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए एक और अवसर की शुरुआत है।
विस्तृत निर्देशों के लिए https://hajcommittee.gov.in पर जाएं ।