Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Committee of India opens application process for Haj 2026
Online application window to remain open till 31st July 2025
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj Committee of India, under the Ministry of Minority Affairs, has officially opened the application process for Haj 2026, a sacred pilgrimage of profound importance for the Muslim community.
Intending pilgrims can submit their applications through the official Haj portal https://hajcommittee.gov.in or via the “HAJ SUVIDHA” mobile application, available for both iOS and Android users. The online application window will remain open from 7th July 2025 to 31st July 2025 (11:59 PM).
Applicants have to thoroughly read the Guidelines and Undertakings before submitting their forms. It is mandatory to possess a machine-readable Indian International Passport issued on or before the last date of application, and valid at least till 31st December 2026.
The Haj Committee also advises applicants to consider their preparedness carefully before applying. Cancellations, except in the unfortunate event of death or a grave medical emergency, will invite penalties and could lead to financial loss.
This announcement marks the beginning of yet another opportunity for thousands of Indian Muslims to fulfil their spiritual aspiration of performing Haj with the support and facilitation of the Government of India.
For detailed instructions, visit https://hajcommittee.gov.in.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹੱਜ 2026 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਵੇਦਨ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੇਹਦ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੱਜ 2026 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਛੁਕ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਹੱਜ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://hajcommittee.gov.in ਜਾਂ “ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ” ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਡ੍ਰੌਇਡ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਵੇਦਨ 7 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 (ਰਾਤ 11:59 ਵਜੇ) ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਵੇਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨ-ਪੱਤਰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੜ੍ਹਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਆਵੇਦਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਵੇਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ। ਮੌਤ ਜਾਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਰੱਦੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਇੱਛਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ https://hajcommittee.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਓ।