Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Committee of India opens application process for Haj 2026
Online application window to remain open till 31st July 2025
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj Committee of India, under the Ministry of Minority Affairs, has officially opened the application process for Haj 2026, a sacred pilgrimage of profound importance for the Muslim community.
Intending pilgrims can submit their applications through the official Haj portal https://hajcommittee.gov.in or via the “HAJ SUVIDHA” mobile application, available for both iOS and Android users. The online application window will remain open from 7th July 2025 to 31st July 2025 (11:59 PM).
Applicants have to thoroughly read the Guidelines and Undertakings before submitting their forms. It is mandatory to possess a machine-readable Indian International Passport issued on or before the last date of application, and valid at least till 31st December 2026.
The Haj Committee also advises applicants to consider their preparedness carefully before applying. Cancellations, except in the unfortunate event of death or a grave medical emergency, will invite penalties and could lead to financial loss.
This announcement marks the beginning of yet another opportunity for thousands of Indian Muslims to fulfil their spiritual aspiration of performing Haj with the support and facilitation of the Government of India.
For detailed instructions, visit https://hajcommittee.gov.in.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতের হজ কমিটি হজ ২০২৬-এর আবেদনপত্র জমা নেওয়ার কাজ শুরু করেছে
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ভারতের হজ কমিটি ২০২৬-এর হজ যাত্রার আবেদনপত্র গ্রহণ করার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে।
ইচ্ছুক পূণ্যার্থীরা সরকারি হজ পোর্টাল https://hajcommittee.gov.in-এ কিংবা আইওএস এবং অন্ড্রয়েড ফোনে ব্যবহারযোগ্য “HAJ SUVIDHA” মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন মারফৎ আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন। অনলাইনে আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা ৭ জুলাই, ২০২৫ থেকে ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫ রাত ১১-৫৯ মিনিট পর্যন্ত।
আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার আগে সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত নির্দেশিকা ভালোভাবে পড়ে দেখতে বলা হচ্ছে। আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখের মধ্যে যন্ত্রে পাঠযোগ্য ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক পাসপোর্ট পেতে হবে আবেদনকারীকে। মৃত্যু বা চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি ছাড়া আবেদন ফিরিয়ে নিতে গেলে জরিমানার মুখে পড়তে হবে।
ভারত সরকার হজ যাত্রীদের সব ধরনের সহায়তায় প্রস্তুত।
বিশদ জানতে https://hajcommittee.gov.in –এই ওয়েবসাইট দেখুন।