Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Committee of India opens application process for Haj 2026
Online application window to remain open till 31st July 2025
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj Committee of India, under the Ministry of Minority Affairs, has officially opened the application process for Haj 2026, a sacred pilgrimage of profound importance for the Muslim community.
Intending pilgrims can submit their applications through the official Haj portal https://hajcommittee.gov.in or via the “HAJ SUVIDHA” mobile application, available for both iOS and Android users. The online application window will remain open from 7th July 2025 to 31st July 2025 (11:59 PM).
Applicants have to thoroughly read the Guidelines and Undertakings before submitting their forms. It is mandatory to possess a machine-readable Indian International Passport issued on or before the last date of application, and valid at least till 31st December 2026.
The Haj Committee also advises applicants to consider their preparedness carefully before applying. Cancellations, except in the unfortunate event of death or a grave medical emergency, will invite penalties and could lead to financial loss.
This announcement marks the beginning of yet another opportunity for thousands of Indian Muslims to fulfil their spiritual aspiration of performing Haj with the support and facilitation of the Government of India.
For detailed instructions, visit https://hajcommittee.gov.in.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
હજ કમિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાએ હજ 2026 માટે અરજી પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી
ઓનલાઈન અરજી વિન્ડો 31 જુલાઈ, 2025 સુધી ખુલ્લી રહેશે
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય હેઠળની ભારતની હજ સમિતિએ મુસ્લિમ સમુદાય માટે અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ પવિત્ર યાત્રાધામ હજ 2026 માટે અરજી પ્રક્રિયા સત્તાવાર રીતે શરૂ કરી દીધી છે.
રસ ધરાવતા યાત્રાળુઓ સત્તાવાર હજ પોર્ટલ https://hajcommittee.gov.in અથવા iOS અને Android વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ "HAJ SUVIDHA" મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા તેમની અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરી શકે છે. ઓનલાઈન અરજી વિન્ડો 7 જુલાઈ 2025 થી 31 જુલાઈ 2025 (રાત્રે 11:59 વાગ્યે) સુધી ખુલ્લી રહેશે.
અરજદારોએ તેમના ફોર્મ સબમિટ કરતા પહેલા માર્ગદર્શિકા અને બાંયધરીઓને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે વાંચવી પડશે. અરજીની છેલ્લી તારીખે અથવા તે પહેલાં જારી કરવામાં આવેલો મશીન-રીડેબલ ભારતીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પાસપોર્ટ ધરાવવો ફરજિયાત છે અને ઓછામાં ઓછો 31મી ડિસેમ્બર 2026 સુધી માન્ય છે.
હજ સમિતિએ અરજદારોને અરજી કરતા પહેલા તેમની તૈયારીઓનો કાળજીપૂર્વક વિચાર કરવાની સલાહ આપી છે. મૃત્યુ અથવા ગંભીર મેડિકલ ઈમરજન્સીની દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ ઘટના સિવાય, કેન્સલેશન કરવાથી દંડ થશે અને નાણાકીય નુકસાન થઈ શકે છે.
આ જાહેરાત હજારો ભારતીય મુસ્લિમો માટે ભારત સરકારના સમર્થન અને સુવિધા સાથે હજ કરવાની તેમની આધ્યાત્મિક આકાંક્ષાને પૂર્ણ કરવાની બીજી તકની શરૂઆત છે.
વિગતવાર સૂચનાઓ માટે, https://hajcommittee.gov.inની મુલાકાત લો.