Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Committee of India opens application process for Haj 2026
Online application window to remain open till 31st July 2025
08 JUL 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj Committee of India, under the Ministry of Minority Affairs, has officially opened the application process for Haj 2026, a sacred pilgrimage of profound importance for the Muslim community.
Intending pilgrims can submit their applications through the official Haj portal https://hajcommittee.gov.in or via the “HAJ SUVIDHA” mobile application, available for both iOS and Android users. The online application window will remain open from 7th July 2025 to 31st July 2025 (11:59 PM).
Applicants have to thoroughly read the Guidelines and Undertakings before submitting their forms. It is mandatory to possess a machine-readable Indian International Passport issued on or before the last date of application, and valid at least till 31st December 2026.
The Haj Committee also advises applicants to consider their preparedness carefully before applying. Cancellations, except in the unfortunate event of death or a grave medical emergency, will invite penalties and could lead to financial loss.
This announcement marks the beginning of yet another opportunity for thousands of Indian Muslims to fulfil their spiritual aspiration of performing Haj with the support and facilitation of the Government of India.
For detailed instructions, visit https://hajcommittee.gov.in.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
हज कमिटी ऑफ इंडियाने हज 2026 साठीची अर्ज प्रक्रिया सुरू केली
ऑनलाईन अर्जाची विंडो 31 जुलै 2025 पर्यंत खुली राहणार
08 JUL 2025 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2025
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेल्या हज समितीने मुस्लिम समुदायासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची असलेली पवित्र तीर्थयात्रा, हज 2026 साठीची अर्ज प्रक्रिया अधिकृतपणे सुरू केली आहे.
यात्रेला जाण्यासाठी इच्छुक यात्रेकरू त्यांचे अर्ज, https://hajcommittee.gov.in या अधिकृत हज पोर्टल द्वारे अथवा आयओएस (iOS) आणि अँड्रॉइड वापरकर्त्यांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या "हज सुविधा" मोबाइल ऍप्लिकेशनद्वारे दाखल करू शकतील. ऑनलाईन अर्ज करण्याची विंडो 7 जुलै 2025 ते 31 जुलै 2025 (रात्री 11:59 वाजेपर्यंत) खुली राहील.
अर्जदारांनी आपला अर्ज दाखल करण्यापूर्वी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि नियम बारकाईने वाचावेत. अर्ज करण्याच्या मुदतीचा शेवटचा दिवस अथवा त्यापूर्वी जारी केलेला आणि किमान 31 डिसेंबर 2026 पर्यंत वैध असलेला मशीन-रीडेबल भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय पासपोर्ट (पारपत्र) असणे अनिवार्य आहे.
अर्ज करण्यापूर्वी संबंधित अर्जदाराने आपल्या तयारीचा काळजीपूर्वक विचार करावा, अशी सूचनाही हज समितीने केली आहे. मृत्यू सारखी दुर्दैवी घटना, अथवा गंभीर स्वरुपाची वैद्यकीय परिस्थिती वगळता, अर्ज रद्द केल्यावर दंड आकारला जाईल आणि त्यामुळे आर्थिक नुकसान होईल.
या घोषणेबरोबरच हजारो भारतीय मुस्लीम नागरिकांना भारत सरकारचे पाठबळ आणि सुविधांचा लाभ घेऊन हज यात्रा करून त्यांची अध्यात्मिक आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याची संधी मिळत आहे.
सविस्तर सूचनांसाठी येथे भेट द्या: https://hajcommittee.gov.in