Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Start-Up Accelerator WaveX Launches “Kalaa Setu”, a nation-wide initiative inviting India’s leading AI startups to come up with a real-time multilingual multimedia content generation solution for prompt reach-out to citizens in governance
‘Kalaa Setu’ Challenges Startups to Build Scalable AI Tools for Multimedia Content Creation from Text in Indian Languages
Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu Drive India’s AI Innovation in Multilingual Content; Apply by July 30 and July 22 Respectively
08 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
As India accelerates its digital governance journey, the ability to communicate with citizens in their own languages, instantly and effectively, has never been more crucial. Traditional methods of content creation face limitations today to keep pace with the scale, speed, and diversity required for meaningful public outreach. In line with the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive, technology-driven communication, there is a strong push to adopt AI-based solutions that can bridge linguistic divides and ensure last-mile information delivery across the country.
Kalaa Setu: Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat
In a strategic push to harness the power of AI for inclusive communication, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting through its WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform has launched the “Kalaa Setu – Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat” Challenge. This nation-wide initiative invites India’s leading AI startups to develop indigenous, scalable solutions for automated generation of audio, video, and graphic content from textual inputs, with support for multiple Indian languages.
The challenge focuses on scalable solutions that support three core areas of AI-driven content generation. First, text-to-video generation, which allows for automated creation of video content from text, with the ability to customize the environment, tone, and subject matter to suit different communication needs. Second, text-to-graphics generation, which enables the production of data-driven infographics and illustrative visuals that make complex information easier to understand and visually engaging. Third, text-to-audio generation, which uses advanced voice synthesis to produce speech that is not only accurate but also emotionally expressive and sensitive to regional accents, enhancing relatability and impact in multilingual contexts.
Citizen-Centric Applications
Kalaa Setu aims to bridge the digital language divide by enabling public communication bodies to dynamically transform official information into regionally resonant formats such as infographic visuals, contextualized video explainers, and audio news capsules, in real time. Whether it is a farmer accessing weather alerts, a student receiving exam updates, or a senior citizen learning about healthcare schemes, the initiative seeks to deliver information in a manner that is not only contextually relevant but also available in their own languages.
How to Apply
Startups can register and apply for the challenge through the WAVEX portal at https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com under the “Kalaa Setu” challenge category. Startups have to submit a working Minimum Viable Concept (MVC) by July 30th, 2025, showcasing the video demo of the product. The final shortlisted teams will present their solutions before a national jury in New Delhi, with the winner receiving an MoU for full-scale development, pilot support with AIR, DD, and PIB, and incubation under the WAVEX Innovation Platform. Technical requirements and other details for the challenges can be accessed from the WaveX portal.
BhashaSetu Challenge
‘Bhasha Setu’ real-time language translation challenge was launched under WaveX on 30th June 2025. Startups can still apply for ‘Bhasha Setu’ till 22nd July 2025 through the WaveX portal, under the Bhasha Setu challenge category.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s strong commitment to advancing AI-driven solutions for inclusive and effective governance. By promoting indigenous innovation in multilingual content generation and real-time language translation, the government aims to bridge communication gaps and ensure last-mile information delivery in every Indian language. Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu are key steps in building a future-ready digital ecosystem that reflects the linguistic and cultural diversity of the nation, while fostering a vibrant startup innovation landscape.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
একটি দেশব্যাপী উদ্যোগ "কলা সেতু" চালু করেছে স্টার্ট-আপ অ্যাক্সিলারেটর ওয়েভএক্স, যা ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় এআই স্টার্টআপগুলিকে প্রশাসনে নাগরিকদের কাছে দ্রুত পৌঁছানোর জন্য একটি সঠিক সময়ে বহুভাষিক মাল্টিমিডিয়া কন্টেন্ট জেনারেশন সমাধান নিয়ে আসার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে
08 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫: ভারতের ডিজিটাল শাসন যাত্রা ত্বরান্বিত হবার সাথে সাথে নাগরিকদের সাথে তাদের নিজস্ব ভাষায় তাৎক্ষণিক এবং কার্যকরভাবে যোগাযোগের ক্ষমতা আগের চেয়ে অনেক বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। জনসাধারণের কাছে অর্থপূর্ণ ভাবে পৌঁছানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় মাত্রা, গতি এবং বৈচিত্র্যের সাথে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে আজ কন্টেন্ট তৈরির ঐতিহ্যবাহী পদ্ধতিগুলি সীমাবদ্ধতার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, প্রযুক্তি-চালিত যোগাযোগের প্রতি ভারত সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, ভাষাগত বিভাজন দূর করতে এবং দেশজুড়ে শেষ মাইল পর্যন্ত তথ্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-ভিত্তিক সমাধান গ্রহণের জন্য একটি জোরালো চাপ রয়েছে।
কলা সেতু: ভারতের জন্য সঠিক সময়ের ভাষা প্রযুক্তি
সমন্বিত যোগাযোগের জন্য এআই-এর শক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর কৌশলগত প্রচেষ্টার অংশ হিসেবে, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক তার ওয়েভএক্স স্টার্টআপ অ্যাক্সিলারেটর প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে "কলা সেতু - ভারতের জন্য রিয়েল-টাইম ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ টেক" চ্যালেঞ্জ চালু করেছে। এই দেশব্যাপী উদ্যোগটি ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় এআই স্টার্টআপগুলিকে একাধিক ভারতীয় ভাষার সমর্থন সহ টেক্সটুয়াল ইনপুট থেকে অডিও, ভিডিও এবং গ্রাফিক সামগ্রীর স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রজন্মের জন্য দেশীয়, স্কেলেবল সমাধান বিকাশের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছে।
এই চ্যালেঞ্জটি মাত্রাভিত্তিক সমাধানের উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করে যা এআই-চালিত কন্টেন্ট জেনারেশনের তিনটি মূল ক্ষেত্রকে সমর্থন করে। প্রথমত, টেক্সট-টু-ভিডিও জেনারেশন, যা বিভিন্ন যোগাযোগের চাহিদা অনুসারে পরিবেশ, স্বর এবং বিষয়বস্তু কাস্টমাইজ করার ক্ষমতা সহ টেক্সট থেকে ভিডিও কন্টেন্ট স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে তৈরি করার অনুমতি দেয়। দ্বিতীয়ত, টেক্সট-টু-গ্রাফিক্স জেনারেশন, যা ডেটা-চালিত ইনফোগ্রাফিক্স এবং চিত্রণমূলক ভিজ্যুয়াল তৈরি করতে সক্ষম করে এবং যা জটিল তথ্যকে বোঝা সহজ করতে এবং দৃশ্যত আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলে। তৃতীয়ত, টেক্সট-টু-অডিও জেনারেশন, যা উন্নত ভয়েস সংশ্লেষণ ব্যবহার করে এমন বক্তৃতা তৈরি করে যা কেবল সঠিকই নয় বরং আবেগগতভাবে প্রকাশক এবং আঞ্চলিক উচ্চারণের প্রতি সংবেদনশীল, বহুভাষিক প্রেক্ষাপটে আপেক্ষিকতা এবং প্রভাব বৃদ্ধি করে।
নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক অ্যাপ্লিকেশন
কলা সেতুর লক্ষ্য হল সঠিক সময়ে ডিজিটাল ভাষা বিভাজন দূর করা, যাতে জনসাধারণের যোগাযোগ সংস্থাগুলিকে গতিশীলভাবে সরকারি তথ্যকে আঞ্চলিকভাবে প্রচলিত ফর্ম্যাটে রূপান্তরিত করা যায়, যেমন ইনফোগ্রাফিক ভিজ্যুয়াল, প্রাসঙ্গিক ভিডিও ব্যাখ্যাকারী এবং অডিও নিউজ ক্যাপসুল। আবহাওয়া সম্পর্কে সতর্কতা প্রদান করা একজন কৃষক, পরীক্ষার আপডেট গ্রহণকারী একজন শিক্ষার্থী, অথবা স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে শেখা একজন প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের এই উদ্যোগটি এমনভাবে তথ্য সরবরাহ করার চেষ্টা করে যা কেবল প্রাসঙ্গিকই নয় বরং তাদের নিজস্ব ভাষায়ও উপলব্ধ।
কিভাবে আবেদন করবেন
স্টার্টআপরা "কলা সেতু" চ্যালেঞ্জ বিভাগের অধীনে ওয়েভএক্স পোর্টাল https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com এর মাধ্যমে চ্যালেঞ্জের জন্য নিবন্ধন এবং আবেদন করতে পারবেন। স্টার্টআপগুলিকে ৩০শে জুলাই, ২০২৫ এর মধ্যে একটি কার্যকরী ন্যূনতম কার্যকর ধারণা জমা দিতে হবে, যেখানে পণ্যের ভিডিও ডেমো প্রদর্শিত হবে। চূড়ান্ত পর্বে বাছাই করা দলগুলি নয়াদিল্লিতে জাতীয় জুরির সামনে তাদের সমাধান উপস্থাপন করবে৷ বিজয়ীরা আকাশবাণী, দূরদর্শন এবং পিআইবির সাথে পাইলট সহায়তা এবং ওয়েভএক্স ইনোভেশন প্ল্যাটফর্মের অধীনে ইনকিউবেশনের জন্য একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক পাবে। চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত প্রয়োজনীয়তা এবং অন্যান্য বিবরণ ওয়েভএক্স পোর্টাল থেকে উপলদ্ধ হতে পারে।
ভাষাসেতু চ্যালেঞ্জ
সঠিক সময়ে ভাষা অনুবাদ চ্যালেঞ্জ ওয়েভএক্সের অধীনে ‘ভাষা সেতু’ ৩০শে জুন ২০২৫ তারিখে চালু করা হয়েছিল। স্টার্টআপগুলি ভাষা সেতু চ্যালেঞ্জ বিভাগের অধীনে ওয়েভএক্স পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ২২শে জুলাই ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ‘ভাষা সেতু’-এর জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবে।
এই উদ্যোগগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং কার্যকর শাসনব্যবস্থার জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-পরিচালিত সমাধানগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য ভারত সরকারের দৃঢ় প্রতিশ্রুতির উপর জোর দিচ্ছে। বহুভাষিক বিষয়বস্তু তৈরি এবং সঠিক সময়ে ভাষা অনুবাদে দেশীয় উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করে, সরকার যোগাযোগের ব্যবধান পূরণ করতে এবং প্রতিটি ভারতীয় ভাষায় শেষ মাইল পর্যন্ত তথ্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্য রাখে। কলা সেতু এবং ভাষা সেতু হল একটি ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত ডিজিটাল ইকোসিস্টেম তৈরির মূল পদক্ষেপ যা দেশের ভাষাগত এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যকে প্রতিফলিত করে, একই সাথে একটি প্রাণবন্ত স্টার্টআপ উদ্ভাবনী ল্যান্ডস্কেপকে উৎসাহিত করে।
ওয়েভএক্স সম্পর্কে
ওয়েভএক্স হল তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ওয়েভস উদ্যোগের অধীনে চালু করা একটি উৎসর্গীকৃত স্টার্টআপ অ্যাক্সিলারেটর প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যার লক্ষ্য হল মিডিয়া, বিনোদন এবং ভাষা প্রযুক্তি খাতে উদ্ভাবনকে লালন করা। ২০২৫ সালের মে মাসে মুম্বাইতে অনুষ্ঠিত ওয়েভস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে, ওয়েভএক্স ৩০ টিরও বেশি প্রতিশ্রুতিশীল স্টার্টআপকে পিচিং সুযোগ প্রদান করেছিল, যা সরকারি সংস্থা, বিনিয়োগকারী এবং শিল্প নেতাদের সাথে সরাসরি সম্পৃক্ততাকে নিশ্চিত করে। ওয়েভএক্স লক্ষ্যযুক্ত হ্যাকাথন, ইনকিউবেশন, পরামর্শদান এবং জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাথে একীকরণের মাধ্যমে যুগান্তকারী ধারণাগুলিকে সমর্থন করে চলেছে।