Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Start-Up Accelerator WaveX Launches “Kalaa Setu”, a nation-wide initiative inviting India’s leading AI startups to come up with a real-time multilingual multimedia content generation solution for prompt reach-out to citizens in governance
‘Kalaa Setu’ Challenges Startups to Build Scalable AI Tools for Multimedia Content Creation from Text in Indian Languages
Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu Drive India’s AI Innovation in Multilingual Content; Apply by July 30 and July 22 Respectively
08 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
As India accelerates its digital governance journey, the ability to communicate with citizens in their own languages, instantly and effectively, has never been more crucial. Traditional methods of content creation face limitations today to keep pace with the scale, speed, and diversity required for meaningful public outreach. In line with the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive, technology-driven communication, there is a strong push to adopt AI-based solutions that can bridge linguistic divides and ensure last-mile information delivery across the country.
Kalaa Setu: Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat
In a strategic push to harness the power of AI for inclusive communication, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting through its WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform has launched the “Kalaa Setu – Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat” Challenge. This nation-wide initiative invites India’s leading AI startups to develop indigenous, scalable solutions for automated generation of audio, video, and graphic content from textual inputs, with support for multiple Indian languages.
The challenge focuses on scalable solutions that support three core areas of AI-driven content generation. First, text-to-video generation, which allows for automated creation of video content from text, with the ability to customize the environment, tone, and subject matter to suit different communication needs. Second, text-to-graphics generation, which enables the production of data-driven infographics and illustrative visuals that make complex information easier to understand and visually engaging. Third, text-to-audio generation, which uses advanced voice synthesis to produce speech that is not only accurate but also emotionally expressive and sensitive to regional accents, enhancing relatability and impact in multilingual contexts.
Citizen-Centric Applications
Kalaa Setu aims to bridge the digital language divide by enabling public communication bodies to dynamically transform official information into regionally resonant formats such as infographic visuals, contextualized video explainers, and audio news capsules, in real time. Whether it is a farmer accessing weather alerts, a student receiving exam updates, or a senior citizen learning about healthcare schemes, the initiative seeks to deliver information in a manner that is not only contextually relevant but also available in their own languages.
How to Apply
Startups can register and apply for the challenge through the WAVEX portal at https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com under the “Kalaa Setu” challenge category. Startups have to submit a working Minimum Viable Concept (MVC) by July 30th, 2025, showcasing the video demo of the product. The final shortlisted teams will present their solutions before a national jury in New Delhi, with the winner receiving an MoU for full-scale development, pilot support with AIR, DD, and PIB, and incubation under the WAVEX Innovation Platform. Technical requirements and other details for the challenges can be accessed from the WaveX portal.
BhashaSetu Challenge
‘Bhasha Setu’ real-time language translation challenge was launched under WaveX on 30th June 2025. Startups can still apply for ‘Bhasha Setu’ till 22nd July 2025 through the WaveX portal, under the Bhasha Setu challenge category.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s strong commitment to advancing AI-driven solutions for inclusive and effective governance. By promoting indigenous innovation in multilingual content generation and real-time language translation, the government aims to bridge communication gaps and ensure last-mile information delivery in every Indian language. Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu are key steps in building a future-ready digital ecosystem that reflects the linguistic and cultural diversity of the nation, while fostering a vibrant startup innovation landscape.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রশাসনের বার্তা নাগরিকদের কাছে দ্রুত পৌঁছে দিতে বহুভাষিক মাল্টিমিডিয়া কন্টেট জেনারেশন সমাধান নিয়ে আসার জন্য ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় এআই স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে স্টার্ট আপ অ্যাক্সিলারেটর ওয়েভ এক্স “কলা সেতু”-র সূচনা করেছে
08 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০৮ জুলাই ২০২৫
ডিজিটাল শাসন ব্যবস্থার পথে ভারত যত অগ্রসর হচ্ছে, ততই নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে তাদের নিজস্ব ভাষায় দ্রুত ও কার্যকর সংযোগ স্থাপনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুভূত হচ্ছে। কন্টেন্ট ক্রিয়েশনের প্রথাগত পদ্ধতির বেশকিছু সীমাবদ্ধতা থাকায় তা বর্তমান যুগে নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে মাত্রা, গতি ও বৈচিত্র্যে পিছিয়ে পড়ছে। ভারত সরকার অন্তর্ভুক্তিমুলক প্রযুক্তিচালিত সংযোগ স্থাপনের যে অঙ্গীকার নিয়েছে, তারসঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ভাষাগত বিভাজনের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধন করতে পারে এবং দেশ জুড়ে প্রান্তিকতম মানুষটির কাছেও তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতে পারে, এমন কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক সমাধানের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কলা সেতু: ভারতের জন্য তাৎক্ষণিক ভাষা প্রযুক্তি
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক যোগাযোগের জন্য কৃত্রিম মেধার শক্তিকে কাজে লাগাতে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক তার ওয়েভ এক্স স্টার্ট আপ অ্যাক্সিলারেটর প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে “কলা সেতু-রিয়েল টাইম ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ টেক ফর ভারত” চ্যালেঞ্জের সূচনা করেছে। বিভিন্ন পাঠ্যবিষয় থেকে অডিও, ভিডিও ও গ্র্যাফিক কন্টেন্ট নানা ভারতীয় ভাষায় তৈরির দেশব্যাপী এই প্রয়াসে প্রথম সারির ভারতীয় এআই স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে।
এই চ্যালেঞ্জে এমন সমাধান চাওয়া হয়েছে, যা এআই চালিত কন্টেন্ট জেনারেশনের তিনটি মূল ক্ষেত্রকে সমর্থন করবে। প্রথমত টেক্সট টু ভিডিও জেনারেশন- এক্ষেত্রে পাঠ্যবিষয় থেকে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে ভিডিও তৈরি করা যাবে। পরিবেশের বিভিন্নতা ও প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুসারে এটি বদলানো সম্ভব হবে। দ্বিতীয়ত টেক্সট টু গ্রাফিক্স জেনারেশন- এক্ষেত্রে পাঠ্যবিষয় থেকে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে গ্রাফিক্স ও ছবি তৈরি করা সম্ভব হবে, যাতে জটিল তথ্য সহজে বুঝতে সুবিধা হয় এবং তা মনোযাগ আকর্ষণ করে। তৃতীয়ত টেক্সট টু অডিও জেনারেশন- এক্ষেত্রে পাঠ্যবিষয় থেকে অডিও তৈরি হবে। অডিও তৈরির সময়ে আঞ্চলিক উচ্চারণ এবং বহুভাষিকতার বিষয়টি মাথায় রাখতে হবে।
নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক প্রয়োগ
কলা সেতুর লক্ষ্য হল ডিজিটাল ভাষার বিভাজনকে সরিয়ে বিভিন্ন সরকারি তথ্য স্থানীয় ভাষায় গ্রাফিক্স, ভিডিও ও অডিও কন্টেন্টের মাধ্যমে আকর্ষণীয়ভাবে তুলে ধরা। এটি কোনো কৃষকের জন্য আবহাওয়ার সতর্কবার্তা হতে পারে অথবা কোনো পড়ুয়ার পরীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত খবর কিংবা কোনো প্রবীণ নাগরিক এথেকে স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা প্রকল্পে সম্পর্কে জানতে পারেন। এই প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে শুধু যে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য দ্রুত ও আকর্ষণীয়ভাবে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে তাই নয়, এটি পাওয়া যাবে স্থানীয় ভাষায়।
কিভাবে আবেদন করতে হবে
স্টার্ট আপগুলি ওয়েভ এক্স পোর্টালে https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com কলা সেতু চ্যালেঞ্জ বিভাগে নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করে আবেদন করতে পারে। তাদের ৩০ জুলাই ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে একটি ভিডিও ডেমো জমা দিতে হবে। বাছাই হওয়া দলগুলি নতুন দিল্লিতে জাতীয় পর্যায়ের জুড়ির সামনে তাদের সমাধান উপস্থাপন করতে পারবে। বিজয়ীর সঙ্গে পূর্ণমাত্রায় উন্নয়নের একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হবে। এক্ষেত্রে আকাশবাণী, দূরদর্শন এবং পিআইবি প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা দেবে। ওয়েভ এক্স ইনোভেশন প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকেও যথাযথ সহায়তা পাওয়া যাবে।
ভাষা সেতু চ্যালেঞ্জ
চলতি বছরের ৩০ জুন ওয়েভ এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে ভাষা সেতু শীর্ষক অনুবাদ চ্যালেঞ্জের ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। স্টার্ট আপগুলি এখনও ২২ জুলাই ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত এই চ্যালেঞ্জে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারে।
ভারত সরকার অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও কার্যকর শাসন ব্যবস্থার জন্য এআই চালিত সমাধান প্রয়োগের যে দৃঢ় সংকল্প নিয়েছে, এই প্রয়াসগুলি তারই নিদর্শন।