Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Start-Up Accelerator WaveX Launches “Kalaa Setu”, a nation-wide initiative inviting India’s leading AI startups to come up with a real-time multilingual multimedia content generation solution for prompt reach-out to citizens in governance
‘Kalaa Setu’ Challenges Startups to Build Scalable AI Tools for Multimedia Content Creation from Text in Indian Languages
Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu Drive India’s AI Innovation in Multilingual Content; Apply by July 30 and July 22 Respectively
08 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
As India accelerates its digital governance journey, the ability to communicate with citizens in their own languages, instantly and effectively, has never been more crucial. Traditional methods of content creation face limitations today to keep pace with the scale, speed, and diversity required for meaningful public outreach. In line with the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive, technology-driven communication, there is a strong push to adopt AI-based solutions that can bridge linguistic divides and ensure last-mile information delivery across the country.
Kalaa Setu: Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat
In a strategic push to harness the power of AI for inclusive communication, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting through its WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform has launched the “Kalaa Setu – Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat” Challenge. This nation-wide initiative invites India’s leading AI startups to develop indigenous, scalable solutions for automated generation of audio, video, and graphic content from textual inputs, with support for multiple Indian languages.
The challenge focuses on scalable solutions that support three core areas of AI-driven content generation. First, text-to-video generation, which allows for automated creation of video content from text, with the ability to customize the environment, tone, and subject matter to suit different communication needs. Second, text-to-graphics generation, which enables the production of data-driven infographics and illustrative visuals that make complex information easier to understand and visually engaging. Third, text-to-audio generation, which uses advanced voice synthesis to produce speech that is not only accurate but also emotionally expressive and sensitive to regional accents, enhancing relatability and impact in multilingual contexts.
Citizen-Centric Applications
Kalaa Setu aims to bridge the digital language divide by enabling public communication bodies to dynamically transform official information into regionally resonant formats such as infographic visuals, contextualized video explainers, and audio news capsules, in real time. Whether it is a farmer accessing weather alerts, a student receiving exam updates, or a senior citizen learning about healthcare schemes, the initiative seeks to deliver information in a manner that is not only contextually relevant but also available in their own languages.
How to Apply
Startups can register and apply for the challenge through the WAVEX portal at https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com under the “Kalaa Setu” challenge category. Startups have to submit a working Minimum Viable Concept (MVC) by July 30th, 2025, showcasing the video demo of the product. The final shortlisted teams will present their solutions before a national jury in New Delhi, with the winner receiving an MoU for full-scale development, pilot support with AIR, DD, and PIB, and incubation under the WAVEX Innovation Platform. Technical requirements and other details for the challenges can be accessed from the WaveX portal.
BhashaSetu Challenge
‘Bhasha Setu’ real-time language translation challenge was launched under WaveX on 30th June 2025. Startups can still apply for ‘Bhasha Setu’ till 22nd July 2025 through the WaveX portal, under the Bhasha Setu challenge category.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s strong commitment to advancing AI-driven solutions for inclusive and effective governance. By promoting indigenous innovation in multilingual content generation and real-time language translation, the government aims to bridge communication gaps and ensure last-mile information delivery in every Indian language. Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu are key steps in building a future-ready digital ecosystem that reflects the linguistic and cultural diversity of the nation, while fostering a vibrant startup innovation landscape.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
स्टार्ट-अप एक्सेलेरेटर वेवएक्स ने "कला सेतु" नामक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल शुरू की है, देश के अग्रणी एआई स्टार्ट-अप को शासन में नागरिकों तक पहुंच के लिए बहुभाषी मल्टीमीडिया कंटेंट सृजन के लिए आमंत्रित करता है
'कला सेतु' स्टार्ट-अप्स को भारतीय भाषाओं में मल्टीमीडिया कंटेंट सृजन के लिए स्केलेबल एआई उपकरण बनाने के लिए आह्वान करता है
कला सेतु और भाषा सेतु बहुभाषी कंटेंट सृजन में देश के एआई नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाते हैं, क्रमशः 30 जुलाई और 22 जुलाई तक आवेदन करें
08 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे-जैसे भारत अपनी डिजिटल गवर्नेंस यात्रा को गति दे रहा है, नागरिकों से उनकी अपनी भाषाओं में तुरंत और प्रभावी ढंग से संवाद करने की क्षमता पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। सार्थक सार्वजनिक पहुंच के लिए आवश्यक पैमाने, गति और विविधता के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए आज कंटेंट सृजन के पारंपरिक तरीकों को सीमाओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित संचार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, एआई-आधारित समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए एक दृढ प्रयास किया जा रहा है जो भाषाई विभाजन को पाट सकते हैं और देश भर में सभी के लिए सूचना वितरण सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।
भारत के लिए रीयल-टाइम लैंग्वेज तकनीक
समावेशी संचार के लिए एआई की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के रणनीतिक प्रयास में, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने अपने वेवएक्स स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से "कला सेतु - भारत के लिए रियल-टाइम लैंग्वेज टेक" चैलेंज लॉन्च किया है। यह राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल देश के अग्रणी एआई स्टार्ट-अप को कई भारतीय भाषाओं के सहयोग के साथ पाठ्य इनपुट से ऑडियो, वीडियो और ग्राफिक कंटेंट के स्वचालित सृजन के लिए स्वदेशी, स्केलेबल समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
चैलेंज ऐसे स्केलेबल समाधानों पर केंद्रित है जो एआई-संचालित कंटेंट निर्माण के तीन मुख्य क्षेत्रों का सहयोग करते हैं। सबसे पहले, टेक्स्ट-टू-वीडियो जनरेशन , जो टेक्स्ट से वीडियो सामग्री के स्वचालित सृजन की अनुमति देता है, जिसमें विभिन्न संचार आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप वातावरण, लहजा और विषय-वस्तु को अनुकूलित करने की क्षमता होती है। दूसरा, टेक्स्ट-टू-ग्राफ़िक्स जनरेशन , जो डेटा-संचालित इन्फोग्राफ़िक्स और इलेक्ट्रिक विजुअल के निर्माण को सक्षम बनाता है जो असरल जानकारी को समझने में आसान और आकर्षक बनाते हैं। तीसरा, टेक्स्ट-टू-ऑडियो जनरेशन , जो स्पीच सृजन के लिए उन्नत ध्वनि संश्लेषण का उपयोग करता है जो न केवल सटीक है बल्कि भावनात्मक रूप से अभिव्यंजक और क्षेत्रीय लहजे के प्रति संवेदनशील है, बहुभाषी संदर्भों में सापेक्षता और प्रभाव को बढ़ाता है।
नागरिक-केंद्रित अनुप्रयोग
कला सेतु का उद्देश्य डिजिटल भाषा के बीच की खाई को पाटना है, ताकि सार्वजनिक संचार निकाय आधिकारिक सूचना को गतिशील रूप से क्षेत्रीय रूप से गूंजने वाले प्रारूपों जैसे कि इन्फोग्राफिक विज़ुअल, प्रासंगिक वीडियो एक्सप्लेनर्स और ऑडियो न्यूज़ कैप्सूल में वास्तविक समय में बदल सकें। चाहे वह मौसम की चेतावनी प्राप्त करने वाला किसान हो, परीक्षा अपडेट प्राप्त करने वाला छात्र हो या स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजनाओं के बारे में जानने वाला कोई वरिष्ठ नागरिक हो, यह पहल इस तरह से जानकारी देने का प्रयास करती है जो न केवल प्रासंगिक हो बल्कि उनकी अपनी भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध हो।
आवेदन कैसे करें
वेवएक्स पोर्टल https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com पर स्टार्ट-अप के माध्यम से कला सेतुचैलेंजेज श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पंजीकरण और चैलेन्जेज के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। स्टार्ट-अप को 30 जुलाई, 2025 तक एक कार्यशील मिनिमम विजुअल कंसेप्ट (एमवीसी) प्रस्तुत करनी होगी, जिसमें प्रोडक्ट का वीडियो डेमो दिखाया जाएगा। अंतिम रूप से चुनी गई टीमें नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय निर्णायक मंडल के समक्ष अपने सेल्युशन प्रस्तुत करेंगी, जिसमें विजेता को पूर्ण पैमाने पर विकास, एआईआर, डीडी और पीआईबी के साथ पायलट सहयोग और वेव्स इनोवेशन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के अंतर्गत इनक्यूबेशन के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन प्राप्त होगा। चैलेंजेज के लिए तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं और अन्य विवरणों को वेव्स पोर्टल से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
भाषा सेतु चैलेंज
'भाषा सेतु' वास्तविक समय भाषा अनुवाद चैलेंज 30 जून 2025 को वेवएक्स के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई थी। स्टार्ट-अप अभी भी भाषा सेतु चैलेंज श्रेणी के अंतर्गत वेवएक्स पोर्टल के माध्यम से 22 जुलाई 2025 तक आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
ये पहल समावेशी और प्रभावी शासन के लिए एआई-संचालित समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। बहुभाषी कंटेंट सृजन और वास्तविक समय भाषा अनुवाद में स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर, सरकार का लक्ष्य संचार अंतराल को पाटना है और हर भारतीय भाषा में सभी के लिए सूचना वितरण सुनिश्चित करना है। कला सेतु और भाषा सेतु भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं जो राष्ट्र की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को दर्शाता है, साथ ही एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप नवाचार परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा देता है।
वेवएक्स के बारे में
वेवएक्स सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेव्स पहल के अंतर्गत शुरू किया गया समर्पित स्टार्ट-अप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसका उद्देश्य मीडिया, मनोरंजन और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। मई 2025 में मुंबई में आयोजित वेव्स शिखर सम्मेलन में, वेवएक्स ने 30 से अधिक होनहार स्टार्ट-अप को पिचिंग के अवसर प्रदान किए, जिससे सरकारी एजेंसियों, निवेशकों और उद्योगपतियों के साथ सीधा जुड़ाव संभव हुआ। वेवएक्स हैकथॉन, इनक्यूबेशन, मेंटरशिप और राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण विचारों का सहयोग करना जारी रखता है।