Special Service and Features
Hyundai Motor India & IIT Madras Unveil the Design of Hyundai HTWO Innovation Centre
08 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL), in partnership with the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) and Guidance Tamil Nadu, today unveiled the design of the Hyundai HTWO Innovation Centre – a state-of-the-art Research & Development hub poised to serve as a catalyst for innovation in the field of green hydrogen technology and its ecosystem. Unveiled by Thiru. T.R.B. Rajaa, Minister for Industries, Investment Promotion & Commerce, Government of Tamil Nadu, the centre is being developed with the support of the state government and will be located within the Discovery Satellite Campus of IIT Madras at Thaiyur, Chennai.
This milestone marks the next phase in HMIL’s Rs. 100 Crore commitment to pioneering green hydrogen innovation in India. This funding made by HMIL partially through Hyundai Motor India Foundation (HMIF) as part of its CSR initiatives, underscores Hyundai’s dedication to advancing clean energy and fostering sustainable innovation in India.
IIT Madras will house this Centre, spread across a sprawling 65,000 sq. ft. area at its Discovery Campus at Thaiyur, featuring advanced computational and experimental laboratories. The development of digital twins of hydrogen infrastructure, along with customized test rigs and fabrication lines, will contribute to the pilot-level evaluation of electrolyzers and fuel cells. It will also host test zones for containerized pilot demonstrators for industrial-scale products.
Speaking at the design unveil ceremony, Thiru. T.R.B. Rajaa, Minister for Industries, Investment Promotion & Commerce – Government of Tamil Nadu, said, “What Hyundai Motor India and IIT Madras’ efforts bring to my mind is the amazing capabilities of India and we are here to celebrate just that. The possibilities that are here in this amazing place and the possibilities that the rest of the world is only now looking up. The Hyundai HTWO Innovation Centre is a crucial step towards indigenous hydrogen production.”
Thanking all the stakeholders of this project, Thiru. T.R.B. Rajaa added, “Tamil Nadu has a huge potential, just like India. For India to grow, Tamil Nadu needs to be growing by leaps and bounds and that is exactly what Tamil Nadu is doing now through its amazing talent. We are the automobile capital, we are the electronics capital, and tech capital, mainly because of the talent that we have and because of the distributed growth and because of the way our people embrace education. That is what IIT Madras is all about, celebrating human capital and how people can be the changemakers for a particular place on this amazing planet”
Further, Thiru. T.R.B. Rajaa said, “I would love to see Tamil Nadu become the R&D capital of not just India but of Asia itself. It is definitely possible and I do not think we should go back to tech, which is already been conquered. We should leapfrog into the future and try to solve those problems. That is exactly what we are doing here...Policymaking is the key to development in any part of the world. Policymaking is where everything starts...Hence, Policy writing itself needs to be given a big impetus. I would love to see more policy schools coming up at IIT Madras.”
Mr. Unsoo Kim, Managing Director – Hyundai Motor India Limited, added, “At Hyundai, we believe hydrogen is a key pillar in achieving global carbon neutrality. With the Hyundai HTWO Innovation Centre, we aim to foster an open platform for knowledge exchange by facilitating collaboration between global expertise and the local green hydrogen ecosystem. This initiative demonstrates our commitment to ‘Make in India’ by empowering local innovation, nurturing talent, and supporting the development of scalable, affordable, and sustainable hydrogen solutions. Our collaboration with IIT Madras and the Government of Tamil Nadu reflects our long-term vision of advancing India’s clean energy future and establishing a strong foundation for a hydrogen-powered tomorrow.”
Highlighting the role of the Institute in this project, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director – IIT Madras, said, “This Centre will work with all the stakeholders of the hydrogen sector at the global level including academia, national R&D laboratories, industries and policymakers. This will make India Atmanirbhar Bharat in the hydrogen sector. It will greatly contribute to sustainability and provide a boost to the nation’s decarbonization initiatives that target Net Zero by 2070. This Centre can accelerate the efforts to achieve these targets.”
Aligned with the Government of India’s vision of energy independence by 2047, the facility will also drive R&D and demonstration activities to accelerate readiness and adoption across the green hydrogen value chain, making the Hyundai HTWO Innovation Centre a national hub for cost-effective, scalable hydrogen innovation.
The occasion was further graced by the presence of esteemed guests including Mr. Chang-nyun Kim, Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Chennai; Mr. Gopalakrishnan CS, Whole-time Director & Chief Manufacturing Officer – HMIL; Mr. JW Ryu, Function Head – HMIL; Dr. Ashish Lele, Director – CSIR National Chemical Laboratory, Pune; Prof. Ashwin Mahalingam, Dean (ACR) – IIT Madras; and Project Principal Investigator Dr. Aravind Kumar Chandiran, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering – IIT Madras; along with other key stakeholders from government, academia and industry.
Building on Hyundai Motor Group’s hydrogen brand and business platform – HTWO, the Centre is envisioned as a hub for industrial-scale hydrogen research and innovation. Leveraging HTWO’s comprehensive expertise across the entire hydrogen value chain – from production and storage to application – as well as its role as an open platform for collaboration, investment and partnership, the facility will focus on advancing hydrogen solutions in the mobility and power sectors. With a strong emphasis on localization of the hydrogen value chain, pilot infrastructure development, and public-private collaboration, the Centre aims to accelerate the growth of a viable hydrogen economy.
Beyond R&D, the facility is expected to play a critical role in developing India’s skilled hydrogen workforce and supporting Government of India’s vision of building an Atmanirbhar & Viksit Bharat.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஹுண்டாய் மோட்டார் இந்தியா - சென்னை ஐஐடி ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஹுண்டாய் எச்டிடபிள்யூஓ புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையத்தின் வடிவமைப்பை வெளியிட்டன
08 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஹூண்டாய் மோட்டார் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம், சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), தமிழ்நாடு தொழில் வழிகாட்டி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அதன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் புதுமைக்கான ஊக்கியாகச் செயல்படும் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமான ஹூண்டாய் எச்டிடபிள்யூஓ புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையத்தின் வடிவமைப்பை இன்று வெளியிட்டது. தமிழக அரசின் தொழில், முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டி.ஆர்.பி. ராஜா திறந்து வைத்த இந்த மையம், மாநில அரசின் ஆதரவுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது, சென்னை தையூரில் உள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி-ன் டிஸ்கவரி வளாகத்தில் இந்த மையம் அமையவிருக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை முன்னோடியாகக் கொண்டுவர ஹூண்டாய் மோட்டார் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் 100 கோடி ரூபாய் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் அடுத்த கட்டமாக இந்த மைல்கல் அமைந்துள்ளது. ஹூண்டாய் மோட்டார் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் அதன் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு நிதி முயற்சியில் இருந்து ஹூண்டாய் மோட்டார் இந்தியா அறக்கட்டளை மூலம் நிதியுதவி அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தியை மேம்படுத்தவும் நிலையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வளர்க்கவும் ஹூண்டாய் நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
சென்னை ஐஐடி-ன், தையூரில் உள்ள அதன் டிஸ்கவரி வளாகத்தில் 65,000 சதுர அடி பரப்பளவில் பரந்து விரிந்து இந்த மையம் அமைந்திருக்கும். மேம்பட்ட கணக்கீட்டு, சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களும் இதில் இடம்பெறும். தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட இயந்திரங்கள், மின்னாற் பகுப்பிகள், எரிபொருள் செல்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய இந்த ஹைட்ரன் கட்டமைப்பு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். தொழில்துறைத் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான கொள்கலன் தொடக்கநிலை செயல்முறை விளக்கங்களும் இங்கு நடத்தப்படும்.
வடிவமைப்பு வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பேசிய தமிழக அரசின் தொழில்கள், முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் வணிகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டி.ஆர்.பி. ராஜா, “ஹூண்டாய் மோட்டார் இந்தியா மற்றும் சென்னை ஐஐடி-ன் முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவின் அற்புதமான திறன்களை தமது நினைவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதாகவும், அதை கொண்டாடுவதற்கு இங்கே கூடியுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சிறப்புமிக்க இடத்தில் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ளதாகவும் உலகின் மற்ற பகுதிகள் தற்போதுதான் அதை எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஹூண்டாய் எச்டிடபிள்யூஓ புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையம் உள்நாட்டு ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் தமிழகத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ளதாகவும், நாடு வளர வேண்டுமெனில், தமிழ்நாடு விரைவாக வளர வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அதற்கான நடவடிக்கையை தமிழ்நாடு இப்போது தமது அற்புதமான திறமை மூலம் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் திரு டி ஆர் பி ராஜா தெரிவித்தார்.
ஹூண்டாய் மோட்டார் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு. உன்சூ கிம் பேசியபோது, “உலகளாவிய கார்பன் நடுநிலைமையை அடைவதில் ஹைட்ரஜன் முக்கிய தூண் என ஹூண்டாய் நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தாங்கள் நம்புவதாக தெரிவித்தார். ஹூண்டாய் எச்டிடபிள்யூஓ புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையத்துடன், உலகளாவிய நிபுணத்துவத்திற்கும் உள்ளூர் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் சூழல் அமைப்புக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம் அறிவுப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான திறந்த தளத்தை வளர்த்தெடுப்பதே தங்களது நோக்கம் என்றும் கூறினார். இத்திட்டத்தில் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த சென்னை ஐஐடி-ன் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி. காமகோடி, கல்வித்துறை, தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகங்கள், தொழில் துறையினர், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் உட்பட உலகளவில் ஹைட்ரஜன் துறை ஆகியவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து தரப்பினருடனும் இந்த மையம் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதுடன், இந்தியாவை ஹைட்ரஜன் துறையில் தற்சார்பாக மாற்றும் என்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். 2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜியத்தை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட நாட்டின் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும் என்றும் இந்த இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை இந்த மையத்தால் துரிதப்படுத்த முடியும் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார்.