Ministry of Finance
No directions given to Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts: Department of Financial Services, M/o Finance
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In connection with reports appearing in media that Department of Financial Services(DFS), M/o Finance has asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, the Department of Financial Services has said that it has NOT asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts.
A three-month campaign starting from July 1 has been launched by DFS all over the country to deepen the adoption of Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana, and other welfare schemes. Banks will also carry out re- KYC of all due accounts during this campaign. DFS constantly monitors the number of inoperative PMJDY accounts and has advised Banks to contact respective account holders to make their accounts operative. The total number of PMJDY accounts have seen a continuous increasing trend and no incidents of mass closure of inactive PMJDY accounts has come to the knowledge of the department.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पीएम जनधन योजनेतील निष्क्रिय खाती बंद करण्याबाबत बँकांना कोणतेही निर्देश देण्यात आलेले नाहीत- वित्त सेवा विभाग
08 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2025
पीएम जनधन योजनेतील निष्क्रिय खाती बंद करण्याबाबत माध्यमांमध्ये पसरलेल्या वृत्तांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या वित्त विभागाने अशा वृत्तांचे खंडन करत, स्पष्ट केले आहे, की अशा प्रकारचे कोणतेही निर्देश बँकांना देण्यात आलेले नाहीत. पीएम जनधन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती विमा योजना, अटल पेन्शन योजना तसेच इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांचा लाभ अधिकाधिक नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचा उद्देशाने 1 जुलैपासून देशभरात तीन महिन्यांची विशेष मोहीम राबवण्यात येत असून, या मोहिमेअंतर्गत, बँकांकडून संबंधित खात्यांचे पुनर्केवायसी (re-KYC) प्रक्रिया देखील राबवली जाणार आहे. वित्त सेवा विभाग नियमितपणे निष्क्रिय जनधन खात्यांची संख्या तपासत असतो आणि बँकांना अशा खातेधारकांशी संपर्क साधून ती खाती पुन्हा सक्रिय करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात येतो. पीएम जनधन योजनेतील खात्यांची एकूण संख्या सातत्याने वाढती आहे आणि निष्क्रिय खाती मोठ्या प्रमाणावर बंद करण्यात आल्याची कोणतीही घटना विभागाच्या निदर्शनास आलेली नाही, असेही विभागाने स्पष्ट केले आहे.