Ministry of Finance
No directions given to Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts: Department of Financial Services, M/o Finance
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In connection with reports appearing in media that Department of Financial Services(DFS), M/o Finance has asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, the Department of Financial Services has said that it has NOT asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts.
A three-month campaign starting from July 1 has been launched by DFS all over the country to deepen the adoption of Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana, and other welfare schemes. Banks will also carry out re- KYC of all due accounts during this campaign. DFS constantly monitors the number of inoperative PMJDY accounts and has advised Banks to contact respective account holders to make their accounts operative. The total number of PMJDY accounts have seen a continuous increasing trend and no incidents of mass closure of inactive PMJDY accounts has come to the knowledge of the department.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय का खुलासा
निष्क्रिय प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना खातों को बंद करने के लिए बैंकों को कोई निर्देश नहीं दिया गया
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) और वित्त मंत्रालय ने उस खबर का खंडन किया है जिसमें बैंकों को निष्क्रिय प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना खातों को बंद करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। गौरतलब है कि डीएफएस, वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा बैंकों से निष्क्रिय प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना खातों को बंद करने से संबंधित मीडिया में आई खबरों के बाबत वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने कहा है कि उसने बैंकों से निष्क्रिय प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना खातों को बंद करने के लिए नहीं कहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि डीएफएस द्वारा 1 जुलाई से पूरे देश में जन धन योजना, जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना और अटल पेंशन योजना को अपनाने के लिए तीन महीने का एक अभियान शुरू किया गया है। बैंक इस अभियान के दौरान सभी देय खातों का पुनः केवाईसी भी करेंगे। वित्तीय सेवा विभाग निष्क्रिय पीएमजेडीवाई खातों की संख्या की निरंतर निगरानी करता है और बैंकों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने खातों को परिचालन में लाने के लिए संबंधित खाताधारकों से संपर्क करें। पीएमजेडीवाई खातों की कुल संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है और निष्क्रिय पीएमजेडीवाई खातों के बड़े पैमाने पर बंद होने की कोई घटना विभाग के संज्ञान में नहीं आई है।