Ministry of Finance
No directions given to Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts: Department of Financial Services, M/o Finance
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In connection with reports appearing in media that Department of Financial Services(DFS), M/o Finance has asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, the Department of Financial Services has said that it has NOT asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts.
A three-month campaign starting from July 1 has been launched by DFS all over the country to deepen the adoption of Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana, and other welfare schemes. Banks will also carry out re- KYC of all due accounts during this campaign. DFS constantly monitors the number of inoperative PMJDY accounts and has advised Banks to contact respective account holders to make their accounts operative. The total number of PMJDY accounts have seen a continuous increasing trend and no incidents of mass closure of inactive PMJDY accounts has come to the knowledge of the department.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
নিষ্ক্রিয় পিএম জন ধন যোজনা খাতা বন্ধ করার কোনো নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়নি : আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তর, অর্থ মন্ত্রক
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫
নিষ্ক্রিয় পিএম জন ধন যোজনা খাতা বন্ধ করে দিতে অর্থ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তর নির্দেশ জারি করেছে বলে সংবাদমাধ্যমের একাংশে প্রকাশিত খবর ঠিক নয় বলে সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তর জানিয়ে দিয়েছে।
১ জুলাই থেকে সারা দেশজুড়ে জন ধন যোজনা, জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা, অটল পেনশন যোজনা সহ বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের কাজে আরও সম্পৃক্তি আনার তিনমাসের কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তর। এই সময়ে ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে কেওয়াইসি সংক্রান্ত বকেয়া কাজ শেষ করে ফেলারও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তর নিষ্ক্রিয় হয়ে থাকা জন ধন যোজনা খাতার বিষয়টিতে ধারাবাহিক নজর রেখে চলেছে এবং ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে ঐসব অ্যাকাউন্টধারীর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে খাতা আবার চালু করার উদ্যোগ নিতে বলা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনা খাতার সংখ্যা ধারাবাহিকভাবে বেড়ে চলেছে এবং এই যোজনার আওতায় নিষ্ক্রিয় খাতা বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার কোনো ঘটনা দপ্তরের নজরে আসেনি।