Ministry of Finance
No directions given to Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts: Department of Financial Services, M/o Finance
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In connection with reports appearing in media that Department of Financial Services(DFS), M/o Finance has asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, the Department of Financial Services has said that it has NOT asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts.
A three-month campaign starting from July 1 has been launched by DFS all over the country to deepen the adoption of Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana, and other welfare schemes. Banks will also carry out re- KYC of all due accounts during this campaign. DFS constantly monitors the number of inoperative PMJDY accounts and has advised Banks to contact respective account holders to make their accounts operative. The total number of PMJDY accounts have seen a continuous increasing trend and no incidents of mass closure of inactive PMJDY accounts has come to the knowledge of the department.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్రియాశీలకంగా లేని పీఎం జన్ ధన్ యోజన ఖాతాలను మూసివేయాలంటూ ఎటువంటి ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేయలేదు: ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖలోని ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం స్పష్టీకరణ
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థికశాఖలోని ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం(డీఎఫ్ఎస్), క్రియాశీలకంగా లేని పీఎం జన్ ధన్ యోజన ఖాతాలను మూసివేయాలని బ్యాంకులకు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసిందంటూ మీడియాలో వెలువడుతున్న వార్తల దృష్ట్యా, అటువంటి ఆదేశాలు ఏవీ జారీ చేయలేదని ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం స్పష్టం చేసింది.
జన్ ధన్ యోజన ఖాతాలు, జీవన్ జ్యోతి యోజన, అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన, ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాలను ప్రజలకు మరింత చేరువ చేసే ఉద్దేశంతో డీఎఫ్ఎస్ జులై 1 నుంచి మూడు నెలల పాటు ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఇదే సమయంలో బకాయిలు చెల్లించవలసిన ఖాతాలకు సంబంధించి, బ్యాంకులు తిరిగి కేవైసీ ప్రక్రియను చేపడతాయి. లావాదేవీలు స్తంభించిపోయిన పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాల సంఖ్యను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పర్యవేక్షించే డీఎఫ్ఎస్ సంబంధిత ఖాతాదారులతో సంభాషించి వారి అకౌంట్లు తిరిగి పనిచేసేలా తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని బ్యాంకులను ఆదేశించింది. పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాల సంఖ్యలో క్రమేపీ పెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది. లావాదేవీలు నిలిచిపోయిన పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాల మూకుమ్మడి మూసివేత ఏదీ డీఎఫ్ఎస్. దృష్టికి రాలేదు.