Ministry of Finance
No directions given to Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts: Department of Financial Services, M/o Finance
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In connection with reports appearing in media that Department of Financial Services(DFS), M/o Finance has asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, the Department of Financial Services has said that it has NOT asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts.
A three-month campaign starting from July 1 has been launched by DFS all over the country to deepen the adoption of Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana, and other welfare schemes. Banks will also carry out re- KYC of all due accounts during this campaign. DFS constantly monitors the number of inoperative PMJDY accounts and has advised Banks to contact respective account holders to make their accounts operative. The total number of PMJDY accounts have seen a continuous increasing trend and no incidents of mass closure of inactive PMJDY accounts has come to the knowledge of the department.

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
নিষ্ক্রিয় পিএম জন ধন যোজনা অ্যাকাউন্ট বন্ধ করার জন্য ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে কোনও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়নি: জানালো অর্থ মন্ত্রক
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫: সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে, অর্থ মন্ত্রকের আর্থিক পরিষেবা বিভাগ (ডিএফএস) ব্যাংকগুলিকে নিষ্ক্রিয় পিএম জন ধন যোজনা অ্যাকাউন্টগুলি বন্ধ করতে বলেছে৷ কিন্তু মন্ত্রকের আর্থিক পরিষেবা বিভাগ জানিয়েছে, ব্যাংকগুলিকে নিষ্ক্রিয় পিএম জন ধন যোজনা অ্যাকাউন্টগুলি বন্ধ করতে কোনো নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়নি৷
জন ধন যোজনা অ্যাকাউন্ট, জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা, অটল পেনশন যোজনা এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প গ্রহণকে আরও জোরদার করার জন্য ডিএফএস ১ জুলাই থেকে তিন মাসব্যাপী একটি প্রচারণা শুরু করেছে। এই প্রচারণার সময় ব্যাংকগুলি সমস্ত বকেয়া অ্যাকাউন্টের পুনঃ কেওয়াইসিও পরিচালনা করবে। উল্লেখ্য, ডিএফএস ক্রমাগত নিষ্ক্রিয় পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা পর্যবেক্ষণ করে থাকে এবং ব্যাংকগুলিকে তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টগুলি সক্রিয় করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট অ্যাকাউন্টধারীদের সাথে যোগাযোগ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টের মোট সংখ্যা ক্রমে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং নিষ্ক্রিয় পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টগুলি ব্যাপকভাবে বন্ধ করার কোনও ঘটনা বিভাগের নজরে আসেনি।