Ministry of Finance
No directions given to Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts: Department of Financial Services, M/o Finance
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In connection with reports appearing in media that Department of Financial Services(DFS), M/o Finance has asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, the Department of Financial Services has said that it has NOT asked Banks to close inactive PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts.
A three-month campaign starting from July 1 has been launched by DFS all over the country to deepen the adoption of Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana, and other welfare schemes. Banks will also carry out re- KYC of all due accounts during this campaign. DFS constantly monitors the number of inoperative PMJDY accounts and has advised Banks to contact respective account holders to make their accounts operative. The total number of PMJDY accounts have seen a continuous increasing trend and no incidents of mass closure of inactive PMJDY accounts has come to the knowledge of the department.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನಧನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಚ್ಚುವಂತೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿಲ್ಲ: ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ
08 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು (ಡಿ ಎಫ್ ಎಸ್), ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನಧನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಚ್ಚುವಂತೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ವರದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನಧನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಚ್ಚುವಂತೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಜನಧನ್ ಯೋಜನಾ ಖಾತೆಗಳು, ಜೀವನ್ ಜ್ಯೋತಿ ಬಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಅಟಲ್ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಜುಲೈ 1 ರಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಬಾಕಿ ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಮರು- ಕೆವೈಸಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ. ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಿಎಂಜೆಡಿವೈ ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಆಯಾ ಖಾತೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವಂತೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಂಜೆಡಿವೈ ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಿಎಂಜೆಡಿವೈ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮುಚ್ಚುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿಲ್ಲ.