Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Platforms Driving Efficiency and Accountability in Agricultural Schemes, says Agriculture Secretary Dr Devesh Chaturvedi
National workshop on Centralized Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Platform Version 2.0 and NaMo Drone Didi Yojana Held
08 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (Mechanization & Technology Division) organized a one-day national workshop on the Implementation of the Online Centralized Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Platform Version 2.0 and the NaMo Drone Didi Yojana in New Delhi today.
The event was graced by Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, DA&FW, Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Additional Secretary, and Smt S. Rukmani, Joint Secretary (M&T). The workshop was attended by the officers from the Central Ministries, Stare Agriculture & Rural Development Departments and the Lead Fertilizer Companies. The Secretary inaugurated the workshop and unveiled the Crop-Specific Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for application of various forms of soil and plant nutrients using drones in agriculture. These SOPs will provide scientific guidance and uniformity in drone operations across the country.
In his inaugural speech, the Secretary, DA&FW, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi emphasized the importance of digital platforms in driving efficiency and accountability in agricultural schemes. He highlighted how the new version of the DBT portal and the Drone Portal under the NaMo Drone Didi Yojana, was envisioned to make a robust digital system that creates transparency in the system and promotes fair trade practices giving every farmer a fair chance to acquire machines with subsidy. He also highlighted the importance of agricultural Mechanization and stressed upon improving the delivery systems to address the issues of small and marginal farmers of the country.
The NaMo Drone Didi Yojana is a flagship initiative aimed at training and equipping women from Self-Help Groups to operate drones for agricultural purposes such as spraying of fertilizers and pesticides. The newly developed Drone Portal, presented to all States for their reviews, will facilitate mapping and tracking of drone operations, pilot training and certification management and access to all stakeholders with a comprehensive dashboard.
The workshop included live demonstrations of the Centralized DBT Platform Version 2.0, and newly developed Namo Drone Didi portal allowing state nodal officers and stakeholders to understand the features, workflows, and implementation protocols. The upgraded portal is a major reform aimed at resolving longstanding challenges faced by farmers in accessing benefits under the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM). Challenges like delayed subsidies, lack of transparency, and manual bottlenecks are addressed with the new advanced features of the DBT portal. Open discussions provided a platform for states to share feedback and implementation strategies. The State nodal officers from various states shared their insightful feedback, ground experiences and good practices which will be helpful in shaping the way forward for improving the portals and preparing a roadmap for effective implementation of agricultural mechanisation schemes.

कृषी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल मंच कृषी योजनांमध्ये कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्तरदायित्व वाढवत आहेत- कृषी सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी
08 JUL 2025 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2025
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या (यांत्रिकीकरण आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग) वतीने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'ऑनलाइन केंद्रीकृत थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण मंच आवृत्ती 2.0' आणि 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना' यांच्या अंमलबजावणीवर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
या कार्यक्रमाला कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव, डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी उपस्थित होते. सचिवांनी कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केले आणि शेतीत ड्रोन वापरून माती आणि वनस्पतींसाठी विविध प्रकारच्या पोषक तत्वांच्या वापरासाठी पीक-निहाय मानक कार्यप्रणालींचे प्रकाशन केले. या कार्यप्रणाली देशभरातील ड्रोन कार्यांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक मार्गदर्शन आणि एकसमानता आणतील.
आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात, डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी यांनी कृषी योजनांमध्ये कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्तरदायित्व आणण्यासाठी डिजिटल मंचाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. डीबीटी पोर्टलची नवीन आवृत्ती आणि नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजनेअंतर्गतचे ड्रोन पोर्टल हे एक मजबूत डिजिटल प्रणाली तयार करण्यासाठी तयार केले गेले आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. ही प्रणाली पारदर्शकता निर्माण करेल आणि योग्य व्यापार पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देईल, ज्यामुळे प्रत्येक शेतकऱ्याला अनुदानावर यंत्रसामग्री मिळण्याची योग्य संधी मिळेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणाचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित केले आणि देशातील लहान आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी वितरण प्रणाली सुधारण्यावर भर दिला.
नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना हा एक महत्त्वाकांक्षी उपक्रम असून,महिला बचत गटांमधील महिलांना शेतीत ड्रोन चालवण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण देणे आणि त्यांना सुसज्ज करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. खते आणि कीटकनाशके फवारण्यासारख्या कृषी कामांसाठी या ड्रोनचा वापर केला जाईल. नव्याने विकसित केलेले ड्रोन पोर्टल सर्व राज्यांच्या अभ्यासासाठी सादर करण्यात आले आहे. हे पोर्टल ड्रोन ऑपरेशन्सचे मॅपिंग आणि ट्रॅकिंग, पायलट प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रमाणन व्यवस्थापन तसेच सर्व भागधारकांना एकाच सर्वसमावेशक डॅशबोर्डवर माहिती उपलब्ध करून देईल.
या कार्यशाळेत केंद्रीकृत डीबीटी मंच आवृत्ती 2.0 आणि नव्याने विकसित केलेल्या नमो ड्रोन दीदी पोर्टलचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यात आले. यामुळे राज्य नोडल अधिकारी आणि संबंधित हितधारकांना या वैशिष्ट्यांची, कार्यप्रवाहांची आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या नियमावलीची माहिती मिळाली. अशा प्रकारे श्रेणीसुधारणा केलेले हे पोर्टल एक मोठे सुधारणात्मक पाऊल असून, ज्याचा उद्देश कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण सब-मिशन (SMAM) अंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांच्या लाभांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यात येणाऱ्या दीर्घकाळच्या आव्हानांवर मात करणे हा आहे. अनुदानास उशीर, पारदर्शकतेचा अभाव आणि प्रत्यक्ष मानवी वापरादरम्यान येणाऱ्या अडचणी यासारख्या समस्या नवीन डीबीटी पोर्टलच्या प्रगत वैशिष्ट्यांमुळे दूर होणार आहेत.
खुल्‍या चर्चांमुळे राज्यांना आपले अभिप्राय आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या धोरणांची माहिती देण्यासाठी या निमित्ताने एक व्यासपीठ मिळाले. विविध राज्यांतील राज्य नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांचे माहितीपूर्ण अभिप्राय, वास्तव अनुभव आणि चांगल्या कार्यपद्धतींच्या माहितीची आणि अनुभवांची परस्परांमध्ये देवाणघेवाणकेली, ज्या पोर्टलमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आणि कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण योजनांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी एक आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील.