Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to organize ‘National District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Workshop’ and SHG Exhibition Tomorrow
08 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act amendment in 2015 mandated establishment of District Mineral Foundations (DMFs) in all mining-affected districts. These DMFs are the cornerstones for implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY), aimed at the welfare and development of the areas and people affected by mining operations. To date, DMFs have been set up in 646 districts across 23 mining states, with mining companies contributing between 10 to 30 percent of their royalty towards these funds.
To enhance the effectiveness of DMF operations and promote cross-learning, the Ministry of Mines will conduct a National DMF Workshop on 9th July at SCOPE, CGO complex, New Delhi. The workshop will be inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, and Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. Representatives from the Ministry of Mines, other related Central Ministries, DMF districts across India, State DMF Nodal Officers and Line Ministries will participate.
The workshop aims to facilitate cross-learning among states and districts, build capacity of the officers planning & implementing projects under DMFs, and encourage effective implementation of PMKKKY guidelines. The expected outcome is a deeper understanding of DMF planning and enhanced capability to implement the guidelines effectively. Further, to give impetus to the Government’s focus on development of most backward areas, operational guidelines for convergence of DMF projects with the Aspirational District and Aspirational Block Programmes will also be launched.
In conjunction with the National DMF Workshop, the Ministry of Mines is also organizing an exhibition of Self-Help Groups’ (SHG) products supported by the DMFs, from 9th July to 15th July at Handloom Haat, Janpath. The exhibition will also be inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy and will be open for public.
This event marks a significant step in aligning DMF efforts with sustainable development goals, and development with equity.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय कल 'राष्ट्रीय जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) कार्यशाला' और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) का प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करेगा
08 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम वर्ष 2015 में संशोधन करके सभी खनन प्रभावित जिलों में जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) की स्थापना अनिवार्य कर दी गई है। ये जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन प्रधानमंत्री खनिज क्षेत्र कल्याण योजना (पीएमकेकेकेवाई) के क्रियान्वयन के लिए आधारशिला हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य खनन कार्यों से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और लोगों का कल्याण और विकास करना है। अब तक, 23 खनन राज्यों के 646 जिलों में जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, जिसमें खनन कंपनियां इन फंडों के लिए अपनी रॉयल्टी का 10 से 30 प्रतिशत योगदान देती हैं।
जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन संचालन की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने और क्रॉस-लर्निंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खान मंत्रालय 9 जुलाई को स्कोप (एससीओपीई), सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे करेंगे। खान मंत्रालय, अन्य संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, देश भर के जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन जिलों, राज्य जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन के नोडल अधिकारियों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि इसमें भाग लेंगे।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्यों और जिलों के बीच पारस्परिक ज्ञान को सुगम बनाना, जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने वाले अधिकारियों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना और प्रधानमंत्री खनिज क्षेत्र कल्याण योजना दिशानिर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। अपेक्षित परिणाम जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन नियोजन की गहन समझ और दिशानिर्देशों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने की बढ़ी हुई क्षमता है। इसके अलावा, सबसे पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के विकास पर सरकार के फोकस को गति देने के लिए आकांक्षी जिले और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रमों के साथ जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन परियोजनाओं के अभिसरण के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश भी लॉन्च किए जाएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन कार्यशाला के साथ-साथ खान मंत्रालय 9 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई तक जनपथ स्थित हैंडलूम हाट में जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन द्वारा समर्थित स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के उत्पादों की एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित कर रहा है। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी करेंगे और यह आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
यह आयोजन जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन प्रयासों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों तथा विकास को समानता के साथ संरेखित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।