Ministry of Communications
“The Indian Telecom Services Yearly Performance Indicators” for the year 2024-25
08 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI today has released the “The Indian Telecom Services-Yearly Performance Indicators for the year 2024-25. This Report provides a broad perspective of the Telecom Services in India and presents the key parameters and growth trends of the Telecom Services as well as Cable TV, DTH & Radio Broadcasting services in India for the period covering 1st April, 2024 to 31st March, 2025. This report is compiled mainly on the basis of the information furnished by the Service Providers.
Executive Summary of the Report is enclosed. The complete Report is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in and under the link http://www. trai.gov.in/release-publication/reports/performance-indicators-reports. Any suggestion or any clarification pertaining to this report, Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (F&EA), TRAI may be contacted on Tel. +91-20907773 and e-mail: advfea1@trai.gov.in.
Executive Summary
Total number of internet subscribers increased from 954.40 million at the end of Mar-24 to 969.10 million at the end of Mar-25 with yearly rate of growth of 1.54%. Out of total 969.10 million internet subscribers, number of broadband subscribers is 944.12 million and number of narrowband subscribers is 24.98 million at the end of Mar-25.
Composition of Internet subscription as on 31st March, 2025
Number of Broadband subscribers increased from 924.07 million at the end of Mar-24 to 944.12 million at the end of Mar-25 with yearly rate of growth of 2.17%. The number of Narrowband subscribers decreased from 30.34 million at the end of Mar-24 to 24.98 million at the end of Mar-25 with yearly rate of decline of 17.66%.
Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) per month for wireless service increased from Rs.149.25 in 2023-24 to Rs.174.46 in 2024-25, thereby showing a yearly rate of growth of 16.89%.
Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) per month for prepaid service increased from Rs.146.37 in 2023-24 to Rs.173.84 in 2024-25. However, ARPU per month for postpaid service decreased from Rs.184.63 to Rs.180.86 during the same period.
Average Minutes of Usage (MOUs) per subscriber per month increased from 963 in 2023-24 to 1000 in 2024-25 with yearly rate of growth of 3.91%.
Minutes of Usage (MOUs) per subscriber per month for postpaid services decreased from 544 during the year 2023-24 to 503 in 2024-25. However, MoUs for prepaid services increased from 997 to 1047 during the same period.
Number of wireless data subscribers has increased from 913.34 million at the end of Mar-24 to 939.51 million at the end of Mar-25 with yearly rate of growth of 2.87%. Further, total volume of wireless data usage increased from 1,94,774 PB during the year 2023-24 to 2,28,779 PB during the year 2024-25 with yearly growth of 17.46%.
Total revenue from wireless data usage increased from Rs. 1,86,226 crore in the year 2023-24 to Rs.2,15,078 crore in the year 2024-25 with yearly rate of growth of 15.49%.
The total number of telephone subscribers in India increased from 1,199.28 million at the end of Mar-24 to 1,200.80 million at the end of Mar-25, registering a yearly rate of growth 0.13%. The overall Tele-density in India decreased from 85.69% at the end of Mar-24 to 85.04% at the end of Mar-25 at yearly rate of decline 0.75%.
Telephone subscription in Urban Areas increased from 665.38 million at the end of Mar-24 to 666.11 million at the end of Mar-25 at the yearly rate of growth 0.11%. However, Urban Tele-density declined from 133.72% at the end of Mar-24 to 131.45% at the end of Mar-25 with yearly rate of decline of 1.70%.
Rural telephone subscription increased from 533.90 million at the end of Mar-24 to 534.69 million at the end of Mar-25 at the yearly rate of growth of 0.15%. However, Rural Tele-density decreased from 59.19% to 59.06% during the same period of time.
Trend of Tele-density
Out of the total telephone subscription, the shares of Rural telephone subscription increased from 44.52% at the end of Mar-24 to 44.53% at the end of Mar-25. The following chart depicts the rural-urban market share of telephone subscribers of the four years.
Out of 1,200.80 million of total telephone subscriber, the number of Wireless (Mobile+5G FWA) Telephone subscribers is 1,163.76 million and the number of Wireline Telephone subscribers is 37.04 million at the end of Mar-25. The following chart depicts the market share of Wireless and Wireline subscribers in India.
Composition of Market Share
Wireless & Wireline Subscribers
Total Wireless subscribers decreased from 1,165.49 million (Mobile) at the end of Mar-24 to 1,163.76 million (Mobile+5G FWA) at the end of Mar-25, thereby showing a yearly rate of decline of 0.15%. During the year 2024-25, net loss of 1.74 million wireless subscribers was recorded.
Overall Wireless Teledensity decreased from 83.27% (Mobile) at the end of Mar-24 to 82.42% (Mobile+5G FWA) at the end of Mar-25. Rural wireless Teledensity decreased from 58.87% to 58.67% and Urban wireless Teledensity also decreased from 127.51% to 124.83% at the end of Mar-25.
Wireless (Mobile) subscribers decreased from 1,165.49 million at the end of Mar-24 to 1,156.99 million at the end of Mar-25, thereby showing a yearly rate of decline of 0.73%. During the year 2024-25, net loss of 8.50 million wireless subscribers was recorded.
Wireless (Mobile) Teledensity decreased from 83.27% at the end of Mar-24 to 81.94% at the end of Mar-25. Rural wireless Teledensity decreased from 58.87% to 58.40% and Urban wireless Teledensity also decreased from 127.51% to 123.99% at the end of Mar-25.
Total Wireline subscriber base increased from 33.79 million at the end of Mar-24 to 37.04 million at the end of Mar-25 with yearly rate of growth of 9.62%.
Overall Wireline Tele-density increased from 2.41% at the end of Mar-24 to 2.62% at the end of Mar-25. During the same period Rural wireline tele-density increased from 0.32% to 0.39% and Urban wireline tele-density also increased from 6.21% to 6.62%.
Gross Revenue (GR) increased from Rs.3,36,066 crore in the year 2023-24 to Rs.3,72,097 crore in the year 2024-25 with yearly rate of growth of 10.72% and Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR) increased from Rs.3,23,142 crore to Rs.3,56,283 crore with yearly growth rate of 10.26% during same period. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) also increased from Rs. 2,70,504 crore in the year 2023-24 to Rs. 3,03,025 crore in the year 2024-25 with yearly rate of growth of 12.02%.
Pass through charges decreased by 1.31% from Rs.53,579 crore in the year 2023-24 to Rs.52,879 crore in the year 2024-25. Pass-through charges as a percentage of Gross Revenue are 14.21% in 2024-25 as against 15.94% in the previous financial year.
Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) yearly increased by 13.02% from Rs.3,369 crore in the year 2023-24 to Rs.3,807 crore in the year 2024-25 and License Fee also increased by 12.02% from Rs.21,642 crore to Rs.24,242 crore during the same period.
Service wise composition of Adjusted Gross Revenue for the year 2024-25
Access services contributed 83.65% of the total Adjusted Gross Revenue of telecom services. In Access services, Gross Revenue (GR), Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR), Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), License Fee (LF) and Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) increased by 13.77%, 12.88%, 15.52%. 15.57 and 13.11% respectively in the year 2024-25 over the year 2023-24. However, Pass Through Charges decreased by 1.98% during the same period.
A total of approximately 918 private satellite TV channels have been permitted by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB), as on 31.03.2025, for uplinking only/downlinking only/both uplinking & downlinking. Out of 918 permitted satellite TV channels, 908 channels are available for downlinking in India.
As per the reporting done by broadcasters in pursuance of the Tariff Order dated 3rd March 2017 as amended, out of 908 permitted satellite TV channels which are available for downlinking in India, there are 333 satellite pay TV channels as on 31st March 2025. Out of 333 pay channels, 232 are SD satellite pay TV channels and 101 are HD satellite pay TV channels.
During the period ending 31st March, 2025, there were 4 pay DTH service providers in India. Pay DTH has net pay active subscriber base of around 56.92 million, as on 31st March, 2025 as compared to 61.97 million subscribers, as on 31st March, 2024. This is in addition to the subscribers of the free DTH services of Doordarshan.
Apart from the radio Stations operated by All India Radio, the public broadcaster, as on 31st March 2024, there were 388 operational private FM Radio stations in 113 cities with operational 36 Private FM Radio broadcaster. During the quarter ending 31st March 2025, six channels operated by three private FM radio operators, namely, (i) Digital Radio (Delhi) Broadcasting Ltd (3 channels), (ii) Digital Radio (Mumbai) Broadcasting Ltd (2 channels), and (iii) Digital Radio (Kolkata) Broadcasting Ltd (1 channel), were merged with South Asia FM Ltd. Now, as of 31st March 2025, there are 388 operational private FM radio channels across 113 cities, operated by 33 private FM radio operators.
As on 31st March 2025, 531 Community Radio stations are operational as compared to 494 Community Radio station, as on 31st March, 2024.
Snapshot
(Data as on 31st March, 2025)
Telecom Subscribers (Wireless+Wireline)
Total Subscribers
1,200.80 Million
% change over the previous year
0.13%
Urban Subscribers
666.11 Million
Rural Subscribers
534.69 Million
Market share of Private Operators
91.47%
Market share of PSU Operators
8.53%
Tele-density
85.04%
Urban Tele-density
131.45%
Rural Tele-density
59.06%
Wireless Subscribers
Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers
1,156.99 Million
Wireless (5G FWA) Subscribers
6.77 Million
Total Wireless (Mobile+5G FWA) Subscribers
1,163.76 Million
% change over the previous year
-0.15%
Urban Subscribers
632.57 Million
Rural Subscribers
531.18 Million
Market share of Private Sector Operators
92.09%
Market share of Public Sector Operators
7.91%
Tele-density
82.42%
Urban Tele-density
124.83%
Rural Tele-density
58.67%
No. of total Public Mobile Radio Trunk Services (PMRTS)
67,023
No. of Very Small Aperture Terminals (VSAT)
2,43,663
Wireline Subscribers
Total Wireline Subscribers
37.04 Million
% change over the previous year
9.62%
Urban Subscribers
33.54 Million
Rural Subscribers
3.50 Million
Market share of Private Operators
72.13%
Market share of PSU Operators
27.87%
Tele-density
2.62%
Rural Tele-density
0.39%
Urban Tele-density
6.62%
No. of Public Call Office (PCO)
10,185
Internet/Broadband Subscribers
Total Internet Subscribers
969.10 Million
% change over previous year
1.54%
Broadband subscribers
944.12 Million
Narrowband subscribers
24.98 Million
Wired Internet Subscribers
41.41 Million
Wireless Internet Subscribers
927.70 Million
Urban Internet Subscribers
561.42 Million
Rural Internet Subscribers
407.69 Million
M
Total Internet Subscribers per 100 population
68.63
Urban Internet Subscribers per 100 population
110.79
Rural Internet Subscribers per 100 population
45.03
Telecom Financial Data for the Financial Year-2024-25
Gross Revenue (GR)
Rs.3,72,097 Crore
% change in GR over the previous year
10.72%
Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR)
Rs.3,56,283 Crore
% change in ApGR over the previous year
10.26%
Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR)
Rs. 3,03,025 Crore
% change in AGR over the previous year
12.02%
Share of Public Sector Operators in Access AGR
3.56%
Broadcasting & Cable Services
Number of private satellite TV channels permitted by the Ministry of I&B for uplinking only/downlinking only/both uplinking and downlinking
918
Number of Pay TV Channels
333
Number of private FM Radio Stations (excluding All India Radio)
388
Number of Pay Subscribers Active with Private DTH Operators
56.92 Million
Number of Operational Community Radio Stations
531
Number of pay DTH Operators
4
Revenue & Usage Parameters (for the Year 2024-25)
Monthly ARPU for Wireless Service
Rs.174.46
% change in ARPU over previous year
16.89%
Minutes of Usage (MOU) per subscriber per month - Wireless
1000 Minutes
Average Revenue for wireless data per data subscriber per month for wireless services
Rs.231.46
Average revenue realization per GB for wireless data usage
Rs.8.97
Average Wireless Data Usage per wireless data subscriber per month
21.53 GB

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سال25-2024 کے ‘‘انڈین ٹیلی کام سروسز سالانہ کارکردگی کے اشاریے’’
08 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ٹی آر اے آئی نے آج سال 25-2024کے "انڈین ٹیلی کام سروسز-سالانہ کارکردگی کے اشاریے" جاری کیے ہیں ۔ یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام خدمات کا ایک وسیع منظر نامہ پیش کرتی ہے اور یکم اپریل 2024 سے 31 مارچ 2025 تک کی مدت کے دوران ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ کیبل ٹی وی ، ڈی ٹی ایچ اور ریڈیو براڈنشریاتی خدمات کے اہم پیمانوں اور ترقی کے رجحانات پیش کرتی ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ بنیادی طور پر خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر مرتب کی گئی ہے ۔
رپورٹ کا ایگزیکٹو خلاصہ منسلک ہے ۔ مکمل رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in اور لنک
trai.gov.in/release-publication/reports/performance-indicatorsreports. http:// www پر دستیاب ہے ۔ اس رپورٹ سے متعلق کوئی تجویز یا کوئی وضاحت کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی کے ایڈوائزر (ایف اینڈ ای اے) جناب وجے کمار سے ٹیلی فون پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
+91-20907773 اور ای میل: advfea1@trai.gov.in
ایگزیکٹو خلاصہ
انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی کل تعداد مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں954.40 ملین سے بڑھ کرمارچ 2025 کے آخر میں 969.10 ملین ہو گئی جو کہ سالانہ 1.54فیصد کی شرح نمو ہے ۔ کلُ 969.10 ملین انٹرنیٹ صارفین میں سے براڈ بینڈ صارفین کی تعداد 944.12 ملین ہے اور مارچ 2025کے آخر میں نیروبینڈ صارفین کی تعداد 24.98 ملین ہوگئی ۔
31 مارچ 2025 کو انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی حصہ داری
براڈ بینڈ صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2024کے آخر میں 924.07 ملین سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 944.12 ملین ہو گئی جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو 2.17 فیصد رہی ۔ نیروبینڈ صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں 30.34 ملین سے کم ہو کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 24.98 ملین ہو گئی جوکہ سالانہ 17.66 فیصدکی شرح سے ہوئی کمی ہے۔
وائرلیس سروس کے لیے ایوریج روینیو پر یوزر (اے آر پی یو) 24-2023 میں Rs. 149.25 سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں Rs. 174.46 ہو گئی ، جوکہ 16.89 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
پری پیڈ سروس کے لیے ایوریج روینیو پر یوزر (اے آر پی یو) 24-2023 میں Rs. 146.37 سے بڑھ کر 25-2024میں 173.84 ہو گئی ۔ تاہم ، اسی مدت کے دوران پوسٹ پیڈ سروس کے لیے اے آر پی یو فی ماہ Rs. 184.63 سے کم ہو کر Rs. 180.86 ہو گیا ۔
ہر ماہ فی سبسکرائبر استعمال کے ایوریج منٹس آف یوزیج (ایم او یوز) 24-2023 میں 963 سے بڑھ کر 25-2024میں 1000 ہو گئے جوکہ سالانہ 3.91 فیصد کی شرح نمو ہے ۔
پوسٹ پیڈ خدمات کے لئے فی سبسکرائبر فی ماہ استعمال کے منٹس آف یوزیج (ایم او یوز) سال24-2023 کے دوران 544 سے کم ہو کر25-2024 میں 503 ہو گئے ۔ تاہم ، اسی مدت کے دوران پری پیڈ خدمات کے لیے مفاہمت نامے 997 سے بڑھ کر 1047 ہو گئے ۔
وائرلیس ڈیٹا صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں 913.34 ملین سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2025 کے آخر میں 939.51 ملین ہو گئی ہے جوکہ 2.87 فیصدکی سالانہ شرح نمو ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، وائرلیس ڈیٹا کے استعمال کا کل حجم سال24-2023 کے دوران 1,94,774 پی بی سے بڑھ کر سال 25-2024 کے دوران 17.46 فیصد سالانہ اضافے کے ساتھ 2,28,779 پی بی ہو گیا ۔
وائرلیس ڈیٹا کے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والی کل آمدنی میں سال24-2023 میں 1,86,226 کروڑ روپے سے لے کر سال 25-2024 میں 15.49 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ Rs.2,15,078 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں ٹیلی فون صارفین کی کل تعداد مارچ2024 کے آخر میں 1,199.28 ملین سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2025 کے آخر میں 1,200.80 ملین ہو گئی ، جس میں سالانہ شرح نمو 0.13 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ ہندوستان میں مجموعی ٹیلی کثافت مارچ 2024کے آخر میں 85.69 فیصد سے کم ہو کر مارچ 2025 کے آخر میں 85.04 فیصد رہ گئی ، جس میں سالانہ شرح 0.75 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ۔
شہری علاقوں میں ٹیلی فون کی سبسکرپشن مارچ 2024کے آخر میں 665.38 ملین سے بڑھ کرمارچ 2025کے آخر میں 666.11 ملین ہو گئے جو کہ 0.11 فیصدکی سالانہ شرح نمو ہے ۔ تاہم شہری ٹیلی کثافت مارچ 2024کے آخر میں 133.72 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 25 مارچ کے آخر میں 131.45 فیصد رہ گئی جس میں سالانہ 1.70 فیصدکی شرح سے کمی واقع ہوئی ۔
مارچ 2024کے آخر میں دیہی ٹیلی فون سبسکرپشن 533.90 ملین سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 534.69 ملین ہو گئی جو کہ 0.15 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو ہے ۔ تاہم اسی مدت کے دوران دیہی ٹیلی کثافت 59.19 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 59.06 فیصد رہ گئی ۔
ٹیلی کثافت کارجحان
مجموعی ٹیلی فون سبسکرپشن میں سے ، دیہی ٹیلی فون سبسکرپشن کی حصہ داری مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں 44.52 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 44.53 فیصد ہو گئی ۔ مندرجہ ذیل چارٹ میں چار سالوں کے ٹیلی فون صارفین کے دیہی-شہری مارکیٹ شیئر کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔
مجموعی ٹیلی فون صارفین کے 1,200.80 ملین میں سے ، وائرلیس (موبائل + 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے) ٹیلی فون صارفین کی تعداد 1,163.76 ملین ہے اور مارچ 2025کے آخر میں وائر لائن ٹیلی فون صارفین کی تعداد 37.04 ملین ہے ۔ مندرجہ ذیل چارٹ ہندوستان میں وائرلیس اور وائر لائن صارفین کے مارکیٹ شیئر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
مارکیٹ شیئر کی ساخت
وائرلیس اور وائر لائن سبسکرائبرز
مجموعی وائرلیس صارفین مارچ 2024کے آخر میں ، 1165.49 ملین (موبائل) سے کم ہو کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 1163.76 ملین (موبائل + 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے) رہ گئے ، جوکہ سالانہ شرح 0.15 فیصد کی کمی ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ سال 25-2024 کے دوران 1.74 ملین وائرلیس صارفین کا خالص نقصان ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔
مجموعی وائرلیس ٹیلی ڈینسٹی مارچ 2024کے آخر میں 83.27 فیصد (موبائل) سے کم ہو کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 82.42 فیصد (موبائل + 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے) رہ گئی ۔ دیہی وائرلیس ٹیلی ڈینسٹی 58.87 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 58.67 فیصد اور شہری وائرلیس ٹیلی ڈینسٹی بھی مارچ 2025کے آخر تک 127.51 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 124.83 فیصد رہ گئی ۔
وائرلیس (موبائل) صارفین مارچ 2024کے آخر میں ، 1165.49 ملین سے کم ہو کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 1156.99 ملین ہو گئے ، جس سے سالانہ شرح 0.73 فیصد کی کمی ظاہر ہوتی ہے ۔ سال 25-2024 کے دوران ، 8.50 ملین وائرلیس صارفین کا خالص نقصان ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔
وائرلیس (موبائل) ٹیلی ڈینسٹی مارچ2024 کے آخر میں 83.27 فیصد سے کم ہو کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 81.94 فیصد رہ گئی ۔ دیہی وائرلیس ٹیلی ڈینسٹی 58.87 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 58.40 فیصد اور شہری وائرلیس ٹیلی ڈینسٹی بھی مارچ 2025کے آخر تک 127.51 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 123.99 فیصد رہ گئی ۔
کل وائر لائن سبسکرائبر بیس مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 33.79 ملین سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 37.04 ملین ہو گیا جس میں سالانہ شرح نمو 9.62 فیصد رہی ۔
مجموعی طور پر وائر لائن ٹیلی کثافت مارچ 2024کے آخر میں 2.41 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2025کے آخر میں 2.62 فیصد ہوگئی ۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران دیہی وائر لائن ٹیلی ڈینسٹی 0.32 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 0.39 فیصد اور شہری وائر لائن ٹیلی ڈینسٹی بھی 6.21 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 6.62 فیصد ہوگئی ۔
مجموعی آمدنی (جی آر) سال 24-2023 میں Rs.3,36,066 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر سال 25-2024 میں 10.72 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ Rs.3,72,097 کروڑ ہو گئی اور اسی مدت کے دوران قابل اطلاق مجموعی آمدنی (اے پی جی آر) 10.26 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ Rs.3,23,142 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر Rs.3,56,283 کروڑ ہو گئی ۔ ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ سال 24-2023 میں 2,70,504 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔ 12.02 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ سال 25-2024 میں 3,03,025 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔
پاس تھرو چارجز سال 24-2023 میں Rs.53,579 کروڑ سے 1.31 فیصد کم ہو کر سال 25-2024 میں Rs.52,879 کروڑ ہو گئے ۔ مجموعی آمدنی کے فیصد کے طور پر پاس تھرو چارجز پچھلے مالی سال کے 15.94 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 25-2024 میں 14.21 فیصد ہیں ۔
سپیکٹرم یوزج چارجز (ایس یو سی) میں سالانہ 13.02 فیصد بڑھ کر سال 24-2023 میں Rs.3,369 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر سال 25-2024 میں Rs.3,807 کروڑ اور لائسنس فیس بھی اسی عرصے کے دوران 12.02 فیصد بڑھ کر Rs.21,642 کروڑ سے Rs.24,242 کروڑ ہوگئی ۔
سال 25-2024 کے لئے ایڈجسٹڈ مجموعی آمدنی کی خدمات کے لحاظ سے تشکیل
رسائی خدمات نے ٹیلی کام خدمات کی کل ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو میں 83.65 فیصد کا تعاون کیا ۔ رسائی کی خدمات میں ، سال 25-2024 میں سال 24-2023کے مقابلے مجموعی محصول (جی آر) قابل اطلاق مجموعی محصول (اے پی جی آر) ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) لائسنس فیس (ایل ایف) اور سپیکٹرم یوزج چارجز (ایس یو سی) میں بالترتیب 13.77 فیصد ، 12.88 فیصد ، 15.52 فیصد اور 13.11فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ تاہم ، اسی مدت کے دوران پاس تھرو چارجز میں 1.98 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) نے 31.03.2025 تک کل تقریبا 918 نجی سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلز کو صرف اپ لنکنگ/ڈاؤن لنکنگ/اپ لنکنگ اور ڈاؤن لنکنگ دونوں کے لیے اجازت دی ہے ۔ اجازت یافتہ 918 سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلز میں سے 908 چینلز ہندوستان میں ڈاؤن لنکنگ کے لیے دستیاب ہیں ۔
ترمیم شدہ 3 مارچ 2017 کے ٹیرف آرڈر کے مطابق نشریاتی اداروں کی طرف سے کی گئی رپورٹنگ کے مطابق ، ہندوستان میں ڈاؤن لنکنگ کے لیے دستیاب 908 اجازت یافتہ سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلز میں سے 31 مارچ 2025 تک 333 سیٹلائٹ پے ٹی وی چینلز ہیں ۔ 333 پے چینلز میں سے 232 ایس ڈی سیٹلائٹ پے ٹی وی چینلز ہیں اور 101 ایچ ڈی سیٹلائٹ پے ٹی وی چینلز ہیں ۔
31 مارچ 2025 کو ختم ہونے والی مدت کے دوران ، ہندوستان میں 4 پے ڈی ٹی ایچ سروس فراہم کنندگان تھے ۔ پے ڈی ٹی ایچ کے خالص پے ایکٹیو سبسکرائبر بیس 31 مارچ 2025 تک تقریبا 56.92 ملین ہے ، جبکہ 31 مارچ 2024 تک 61.97 ملین سبسکرائبر تھے ۔ یہ دوردرشن کی مفت ڈی ٹی ایچ خدمات کے صارفین کے علاوہ ہے ۔
سرکاری نشریاتی ادارے آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے علاوہ 31 مارچ 2024 تک 113 شہروں میں 388 فعال نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو اسٹیشن تھے جن میں 36 نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو براڈکاسٹر کام کر رہے تھے ۔ 31 مارچ 2025 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران ، تین نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹرز کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے چھ چینلز ، یعنی (i) ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو (دہلی) براڈکاسٹنگ لمیٹڈ (3 چینلز) (ii) ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو (ممبئی) براڈکاسٹنگ لمیٹڈ (2 چینلز) اور (iii) ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو (کولکتہ) براڈکاسٹنگ لمیٹڈ (1 چینل) کو ساؤتھ ایشیا ایف ایم لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا گیا ۔ اب ، 31 مارچ 2025 تک ، 113 شہروں میں 388 آپریشنل نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو چینل ہیں ، جو 33 نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹرز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں ۔
31 مارچ 2025 تک 531 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کام کر رہے ہیں جبکہ 31 مارچ 2024 تک 494 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کام کر رہے تھے ۔
(Data as on 31st March, 2025)
Telecom Subscribers (Wireless+Wireline)
Total Subscribers
1,200.80 Million
% change over the previous year
0.13%
Urban Subscribers
666.11 Million
Rural Subscribers
534.69 Million
Market share of Private Operators
91.47%
Market share of PSU Operators
8.53%
Tele-density
85.04%
Urban Tele-density
131.45%
Rural Tele-density
59.06%
Wireless Subscribers
Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers
1,156.99 Million
Wireless (5G FWA) Subscribers
6.77 Million
Total Wireless (Mobile+5G FWA) Subscribers
1,163.76 Million
% change over the previous year
-0.15%
Urban Subscribers
632.57 Million
Rural Subscribers
531.18 Million
Market share of Private Sector Operators
92.09%
Market share of Public Sector Operators
7.91%
Tele-density
82.42%
Urban Tele-density
124.83%
Rural Tele-density
58.67%
No. of total Public Mobile Radio Trunk Services (PMRTS)
67,023
No. of Very Small Aperture Terminals (VSAT)
2,43,663
Wireline Subscribers
Total Wireline Subscribers
37.04 Million
% change over the previous year
9.62%
Urban Subscribers
33.54 Million
Rural Subscribers
3.50 Million
Market share of Private Operators
72.13%
Market share of PSU Operators
27.87%
Tele-density
2.62%
Rural Tele-density
0.39%
Urban Tele-density
6.62%
No. of Public Call Office (PCO)
10,185
Internet/Broadband Subscribers
Total Internet Subscribers
969.10 Million
% change over previous year
1.54%
Broadband subscribers
944.12 Million
Narrowband subscribers
24.98 Million
Wired Internet Subscribers
41.41 Million
Wireless Internet Subscribers
927.70 Million
Urban Internet Subscribers
561.42 Million
Rural Internet Subscribers
407.69 Million
M
Total Internet Subscribers per 100 population
68.63
Urban Internet Subscribers per 100 population
110.79
Rural Internet Subscribers per 100 population
45.03
Telecom Financial Data for the Financial Year-2024-25
Gross Revenue (GR)
Rs.3,72,097 Crore
% change in GR over the previous year
10.72%
Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR)
Rs.3,56,283 Crore
% change in ApGR over the previous year
10.26%
Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR)
Rs. 3,03,025 Crore
% change in AGR over the previous year
12.02%
Share of Public Sector Operators in Access AGR
3.56%
Broadcasting & Cable Services
Number of private satellite TV channels permitted by the Ministry of I&B for uplinking only/downlinking only/both uplinking and downlinking
918
Number of Pay TV Channels
333
Number of private FM Radio Stations (excluding All India Radio)
388
Number of Pay Subscribers Active with Private DTH Operators
56.92 Million
Number of Operational Community Radio Stations
531
Number of pay DTH Operators
4
Revenue & Usage Parameters (for the Year 2024-25)
Monthly ARPU for Wireless Service
Rs.174.46
% change in ARPU over previous year
16.89%
Minutes of Usage (MOU) per subscriber per month - Wireless
1000 Minutes
Average Revenue for wireless data per data subscriber per month for wireless services
Rs.231.46
Average revenue realization per GB for wireless data usage
Rs.8.97
Average Wireless Data Usage per wireless data subscriber per month
21.53 GB