Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF MAJ GEN HUMAID MOHAMMED ABDULLAH ALREMEITHI, COMMANDER, UAE NAVAL FORCES
08 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Maj Gen Humaid Mohammed Abdullah Alremeithi, Commander, UAE Naval Forces (UAEN), is in India on an official visit from 07–09 Jul 2025, aimed at strengthening maritime cooperation and bilateral ties. His visit features high level discussions and operational interactions in New Delhi.
The visit began on 08 Jul 2025, with Maj Gen Humaid Mohammed Abdullah Alremeithi laying wreath at the National War Memorial, paying tribute to India’s Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. This was followed by a ceremonial Guard of Honour and a bilateral meeting with Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, CNS, where discussions focused on enhancing naval engagements, structured training engagements, and maritime cooperation. The UAE Navy Chief also interacted with the Chief of the Defence Staff.
The visit of Maj Gen Humaid Mohammed Abdullah Alremeithi marks a key milestone in India-UAE Naval relations, aimed at deepening cooperation and promoting shared interests in the Indian Ocean Region.
(18)3CC3.jpeg)
(16)W72W.jpeg)
(23)ITM3.jpeg)
(12)M9S7.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
متحدہ عرب امارات کی بحری افواج کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل حمید محمد عبد اللہ الریمیتھی کا دورہ
08 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
میجر جنرل حمید محمد عبداللہ الریمیتھی، کمانڈر، یو اے ای نیول فورسز (یو اے ای این )، 07-09 جولائی 2025 کو ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں، جس کا مقصد سمندری تعاون اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ان کے دورے میں نئی دہلی میں اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت اور آپریشنل بات چیت شامل ہے۔
یہ دورہ 08 جولائی 2025 کو شروع ہوا، میجر جنرل حمید محمد عبداللہ الریمیتھی نے قومی جنگی یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی، اور ہندوستان کے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے فرض کی ادائیگی میں سب سے زیادہ قربانیاں دیں۔ اس کے بعد ایک رسمی گارڈ آف آنر اور ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، سی این ایس کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات ہوئی، جس میں بحری مصروفیات، ساختی تربیتی مصروفیات، اور سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کی بحریہ کے سربراہ نے چیف آف دی ڈیفنس اسٹاف سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
میجر جنرل حمید محمد عبداللہ الرمیتھی کا دورہ ہندوستان-یو اے ای بحری تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جس کا مقصد بحر ہند کے علاقے میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنا اور مشترکہ مفادات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
(18)3CC3.jpeg)
(16)W72W.jpeg)
(23)ITM3.jpeg)
(12)M9S7.jpeg)
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2565