Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Jayant Chaudhary Inaugurate Agritech Innovation Hub at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan hails Annam AI as a shining example, calling it “Science for Society”
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary says, “True transformation begins when innovation takes root in the soil”
ANNAM.AI to drive Smart Farming through AI, IoT, and Real-Time Analytics at New Agritech Innovation Hub
IIT Ropar to support Agritech Hub with up to ₹75 Lakh, advancing AI and Precision Farming in Rural India
08 JUL 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move set to revolutionize the landscape of Indian agriculture, Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & MoS for Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary jointly inaugurated today ‘the Agritech Innovation Hub’ at the College of Technology, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology (SVPUAT), Meerut in presence of Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Minister of Agriculture, Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The Hub is powered by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar. This initiative aims to merge technology with agriculture, empowering farmers and paving the way for a more sustainable and progressive agricultural future in India.
The grand occasion witnessed the inauguration of the Agritech Innovation Hub, the Agritech Startup & Technology Showcase, and a live Technology Demonstration at the “Model Smart Farm” within SVPUAT’s campus, aims to bring new ideas, research, and support directly to farmers and help them grow with the help of science and innovation.
The Agri-tech Innovation Hub is equipped with IoT-enabled sensors, smart irrigation systems, automation technologies, and a real-time analytics platform to drive precision farming and sustainable agriculture. The hub will bring together farmers, technologists, researchers, innovators, and stakeholders from state agricultural departments, academia, and agri-tech startups to co-create and adopt region-specific, scalable solutions. IIT Ropar will contribute its CPS Lab components—including IoT sensors, automation systems, and cloud computing infrastructure—with a commitment of up to INR 75 Lakhs.
On this occasion, Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, as the Chief Guest, applauded the effort as a shining example of “science for society.” He highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to integrating AI and emerging technologies in education, research, and grassroots applications, particularly in agriculture. He appreciated the efforts undertaken by the Artificial Intelligence Centre of Excellence (AI COE) for Agriculture: Annam AI supported by the Ministry of Education, Government of India.
Speaking at the launch, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, as the Guest of Honor on the occasion, emphasized the hub’s significance in empowering rural youth and farmers alike to embrace a new era of agritech-driven progress, highlighted the importance of aligning tradition with technology. He said, " Today, the "Karm Bhoomi" of Kisaan Masih, Bharat Ratan Chaudhary Charan Singh has witnessed the beginning of a new era in agriculture modernization through Artificial Intelligence in Agriculture. True transformation begins when innovation takes root in the soil. The AgriTech Innovation Hub in Meerut, supported by IIT Ropar’s deep-tech expertise, is not just a project — it's a movement to empower our farmers as pioneers of precision agriculture. More than a facility, it is a collaborative ecosystem where farmers, researchers, and startups come together to co-create sustainable and scalable agri-solutions for the future. After all, technology is truly meaningful only when it stays rooted in the ground it seeks to uplift."
The hub will feature installation of advanced data analytics platforms for real-time monitoring and decision-making. In addition, IIT Ropar will provide technical expertise and guidance through its domain experts in IoT, AI, and Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) to support implementation and ongoing monitoring. The initiative includes comprehensive training and knowledge transfer via workshops and sessions for all stakeholders—ensuring effective adoption and capacity building. The Krishi Vigyan Kendras and FPOs associated with the agricultural university will also be roped in for providing the training to the farmers and rural youths.
Agriculture Minister, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi commended the partnership between IIT Ropar and SVPUAT as a key move to modernize farming, boost productivity, and build climate resilience.
A key milestone was the MoU signing between IIT Ropar and SVPUAT, laying the foundation for joint efforts in research, technology development, and field deployment.
In his remarks, Director, IIT Ropar, Prof. Rajeev Ahuja spoke about ANNAM.AI and iHub-AWaDH as national platforms driving deep-tech solutions for Indian agriculture. Prof. K.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, SVPUAT, reaffirmed the university’s commitment to farmer-centric innovation and community engagement.
Project Director of ANNAM.AI, Dr. Pushpendra P. Singh outlined the Hub’s vision—smart farm tools, CPS labs, training, and startup support.
The Agri-tech Innovation Hub represents a new chapter in India's rural development story — one where technology is rooted in real farmer needs, and where innovation is not confined to labs but reaches every acre of cultivable land. It reflects a collective resolve to ensure that Indian agriculture not only feeds the nation but also sustains and empowers the millions who depend on it. The event also featured tech showcases, farmer-centric initiatives, and announcements of upcoming startup and skilling programs—signaling a bold step toward a future-ready agricultural ecosystem in Uttar Pradesh.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्री जयंत चौधरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय में एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अन्नम एआई को एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण बताते हुए इसे “समाज के लिए विज्ञान” बताया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “असल बदलाव तब शुरू होता है, जब नवाचार मिट्टी से पनपता है”
अन्नम एआई, नए एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब में एआई, आईओटी और रियल-टाइम विश्लेषण के ज़रिए स्मार्ट खेती को बढ़ावा देगा
आईआईटी रोपड़, ग्रामीण भारत में एआई और उन्नत खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एग्रीटेक हब को 75 लाख रुपए तक की मदद देगा
08 JUL 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि के परिदृश्य में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज संयुक्त रूप से, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसवीपीयूएटी), मेरठ के प्रौद्योगिकी महाविद्यालय में ‘एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब’ का उद्घाटन किया। इस मौके पर उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही भी उपस्थित थे।
यह हब भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रोपड़ द्वारा संचालित है। इस पहल का मकसद कृषि के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को जोड़ना, किसानों को सशक्त बनाना और भारत में अधिक सतत् और प्रगतिशील कृषि के भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
इस अवसर पर एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब, एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप और प्रौद्योगिकी शोकेस का उद्घाटन और एसवीपीयूएटी के परिसर में “मॉडल स्मार्ट फार्म” में एक लाइव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसका मकसद किसानों तक सीधे नए विचारों, अनुसंधान और सहायता पहुंचाना और विज्ञान तथा नवाचार के ज़रिए उन्हें आगे बढ़ने में मदद करना है।
एग्री-टेक इनोवेशन हब में आईओटी-सक्षम सेंसर, स्मार्ट सिंचाई प्रणाली, स्वचालन तकनीक की सुविधाएं हैं और यह सटीक खेती तथा सतत् कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रियल टाइम विश्लेषण करने वाला मंच है। यह हब किसानों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और राज्य कृषि विभागों, शिक्षाविदों और कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्टअप के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा, ताकि क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट तथा स्केलेबल समाधानों का सह-निर्माण किया जा सके और उन्हें अपनाया जा सके। आईआईटी रोपड़ अपने सीपीएस लैब घटकों में भी मददगार साबित होगा, जिसमें आईओटी सेंसर, स्वचालन प्रणाली और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना भी शामिल है, जिसकी सीमा 75 लाख रुपए तक है।
इस मौके पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस प्रयास की सराहना करते हुए इसे "समाज के लिए विज्ञान" का एक शानदार उदाहरण करार दिया। उन्होंने शिक्षा, शोध और जमीनी स्तर पर अनुप्रयोगों, खास तौर पर कृषि में एआई और उभरती तकनीकों को एकीकृत करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित, कृषि के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (एआई सीओई): अन्नम एआई द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने ग्रामीण युवाओं और किसानों को कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रगति के एक नए युग को अपनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में, इस हब की अहमियत पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने परंपरा को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि, "आज, किसानों के मसीहा, भारत रतन चौधरी चरण सिंह की "कर्मभूमि", कृषि में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के ज़रिए कृषि के आधुनिकीकरण में एक नए युग की गवाह बनी है। असल बदलाव तब शुरू होता है, जब नवाचार मिट्टी में जड़ें जमा लेता है। आईआईटी रोपड़ की गहन तकनीक विशेषज्ञता द्वारा समर्थित मेरठ का एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब, महज़ एक परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारे किसानों को उत्तम कृषि के अग्रदूतों के रूप में सशक्त बनाने का एक आंदोलन है। एक सुविधा से कहीं ऊपर उठते हुए, यह एक सहयोगी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है, जहां किसान, शोधकर्ता और स्टार्टअप भविष्य के लिए टिकाऊ और स्केलेबल कृषि-समाधान बनाने के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं। आखिरकार, तकनीक वास्तव में तभी सार्थक होती है, जब वह उस जमीन से जुड़ी रहती है, जिसे वह ऊपर उठाना चाहती है।"
हब में रियल टाइम निगरानी और फैसले लेने के लिए उन्नत डेटा एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की स्थापना की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, आईआईटी रोपड़ अपने डोमेन विशेषज्ञों के ज़रिए आईओटी, एआई और साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम (सीपीएस) में तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा, ताकि कार्यान्वयन और जारी निगरानी में मदद की जा सके। इस पहल में सभी हितधारकों के लिए कार्यशालाओं और सत्रों के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और ज्ञान का आदान प्रदान किया जाएगा, ताकि इसे प्रभावी ढंग से अपनाया जा सके और क्षमता निर्माण भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। कृषि विश्वविद्यालय से जुड़े कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और एफपीओ को भी किसानों और ग्रामीण युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए शामिल किया जाएगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही ने खेती को आधुनिक बनाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और जलवायु सशक्तिकरण के लिए आईआईटी रोपड़ और एसवीपीयूएटी के बीच साझेदारी की सराहना की।
इस मौके पर आईआईटी रोपड़ और एसवीपीयूएटी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हुए हस्ताक्षर भी एक अहम उपलब्धि रही, जिसने अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और क्षेत्र परिनियोजन में संयुक्त प्रयासों की नींव रखी।
आईआईटी रोपड़ के निदेशक प्रो. राजीव आहूजा ने अपने भाषण में भारतीय कृषि के लिए गहन तकनीकी समाधान प्रदान करने वाले राष्ट्रीय मंचों के रूप में अन्नम.एआई और आईहब-अवध के बारे में बात की। एसवीपीयूएटी के कुलपति प्रो. के.के. सिंह ने किसान-केंद्रित नवाचारों और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
अन्नम.एआई के परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. पुष्पेंद्र पी. सिंह ने हब के विज़न को, स्मार्ट कृषि उपकरण, सीपीएस प्रयोगशालाएं, प्रशिक्षण और स्टार्टअप सहायता के रुप में रेखांकित किया।
एग्री-टेक इनोवेशन हब, भारत की ग्रामीण विकास कहानी में एक नया अध्याय है, एक ऐसा अध्याय, जहां तकनीक वास्तविक किसान जरूरतों में निहित है, और जहां नवाचार प्रयोगशालाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि खेती योग्य भूमि के हर एकड़ तक पहुंच रहा है। यह उस सामूहिक संकल्प की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, कि भारतीय कृषि न केवल देश को भोजन उपलब्ध कराए, बल्कि इस पर निर्भर लाखों लोगों का भी सशक्तिकरण करे। इस कार्यक्रम में तकनीकी प्रदर्शन, किसान-आधारित पहल और आगामी स्टार्टअप और कौशल कार्यक्रमों की घोषणाएं भी शामिल थीं, जो उत्तर प्रदेश में भविष्य के लिए तैयार कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की दिशा में एक साहसिक कदम का संकेत था।