Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SIGNS CONTRACT WITH M/s BEL FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF NMDA PROJECT
08 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bengaluru for the implementation of National Maritime Domain Awareness (NMDA) Project towards strengthening maritime and coastal security. The contract was signed in the presence of VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff, and Shri Manoj Jain, Chairman and Managing Director, M/s BEL.
The project will bring in an integrated approach to data collation, analysis and information sharing amongst the various maritime stakeholders. The project entails upgradation of the existing National Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence (NC3I) Network to NMDA Network along with incorporation of AI-enabled software. As part of the project, the existing Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram, which is the nodal centre of NC3I Network, will also be upgraded into a Multi-Agency NMDA Centre hosting representatives from various national agencies. The project will be executed on ‘Turnkey Basis’ and will be administered by the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने एनएमडीए परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मेसर्स बीईएल के साथ अनुबंध किया
08 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने समुद्री और तटीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता (एनएमडीए) परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मेसर्स भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), बेंगलुरु के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस अनुबंध पर नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख वीएडीएम तरुण सोबती और मेसर्स बीईएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मनोज जैन की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह परियोजना विभिन्न समुद्री हितधारकों के बीच डेटा संग्रह, विश्लेषण और सूचना साझा करने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को लागू करेगी। इस परियोजना में मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय कमान, नियंत्रण, संचार और खुफिया (एनसी3आई) नेटवर्क को एनएमडीए नेटवर्क में अपग्रेड करने के साथ-साथ एआई-सक्षम सॉफ्टवेयर शामिल है। इस परियोजना के तहत गुरुग्राम में मौजूदा एनसी3 आई नेटवर्क के नोडल केंद्र, सूचना प्रबंधन और विश्लेषण केंद्र (आईएमएसी) को भी विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी करने वाले एक बहु-एजेंसी एनएमडीए केंद्र में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। परियोजना को 'टर्नकी आधार' ( यानि ऐसी चीज जो तुरंत इस्तेमाल के लिए तैयार है, जिसका इस्तेमाल आम तौर पर माल या सेवाओं की बिक्री या आपूर्ति में किया जाता है) पर क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा और इसका प्रशासन भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा किया जाएगा।