Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SIGNS CONTRACT WITH M/s BEL FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF NMDA PROJECT
08 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bengaluru for the implementation of National Maritime Domain Awareness (NMDA) Project towards strengthening maritime and coastal security. The contract was signed in the presence of VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff, and Shri Manoj Jain, Chairman and Managing Director, M/s BEL.
The project will bring in an integrated approach to data collation, analysis and information sharing amongst the various maritime stakeholders. The project entails upgradation of the existing National Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence (NC3I) Network to NMDA Network along with incorporation of AI-enabled software. As part of the project, the existing Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram, which is the nodal centre of NC3I Network, will also be upgraded into a Multi-Agency NMDA Centre hosting representatives from various national agencies. The project will be executed on ‘Turnkey Basis’ and will be administered by the Indian Navy.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے این ایم ڈی اے پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے ایم اسی بی ای ایل کے ساتھ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
08 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے میری ٹائم اور ساحلی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈومین بیداری (این ایم ڈی اے ) پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے میسرز بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل)، بنگلور کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ معاہدے پر بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وی اے ڈی ایم ترون سوبتی اور ایم اسی بی ای ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر شری منوج جین کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
یہ منصوبہ مختلف میری ٹائم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ڈیٹا کولیشن، تجزیہ اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر لائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں موجودہ نیشنل کمانڈ، کنٹرول، کمیونیکیشن اینڈ انٹیلی جنس (این سی 3I) نیٹ ورک کو این ایم ڈی اے نیٹ ورک میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اے آئی سے چلنے والے سافٹ ویئر کو شامل کرنا شامل ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، گروگرام میں موجودہ انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ اینالیسس سینٹر، جو این سی 3I نیٹ ورک کا نوڈل سینٹر ہے، کو بھی ایک ملٹی ایجنسی این ایم ڈی اے سینٹر میں اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا جس میں مختلف قومی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں کی میزبانی کی جائے گی۔ اس منصوبے کو ’ٹرنکی بیسس‘پر عمل میں لایا جائے گا اور اس کا انتظام ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پاس ہوگا۔