Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya kicksoff ASMITA Weightlifting League, says ‘Mirabai Chanu perfect role model’
Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse says ASMITA League will help identify and groom talent to meet India’s Olympic Dreams
08 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the 2025 season of ASMITA league in Modinagar, Uttar Pradesh today. The 2025 season of ASMITA began with the weightlifting league where forty-two girls were participating in eight different weight categories in the two-day event being held in the Open category.
In the current financial year 2025-26, 852 leagues across 15 sports disciplines have been planned. The leagues spread across the states and Union Territories, will feature over 70,000 female athletes. Last season, 550 leagues were conducted across 27 sports disciplines that enabled participation of 53,101 female athletes.
“It is our mission to create opportunities at every level and then spot talent and groom them. I see there is a lot of fire in the eyes of these kids who have turned up here in Modinagar. I am sure we will be able to find another Mirabai Chanu,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Mirabai Chanu was among the host of dignitaries who were present at the inauguration of the ASMITA weightlifting league. Boosting the morale of the participants was the Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse.
“ASMITA is a big pillar in our robust sports programme. Women have demonstrated their ability to excel in sports and sky is the limit for them. The intent in the eyes of the kids is something that needs to be cultivated,” said Smt. Khadse.
“You can’t have a better role model than Mirabai Chanu. Having come from a remote Manipur village and achieved excellence at the highest levels, she has created a benchmark for all women weightlifters. Her presence should inspire the young girls who are taking part in weightlifting,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government’s “360 degrees” commitment to sports and emphasised how this is reflected in the sports budget that has increased four folds in the last 10 years.
“We are looking to reach every corner of India and tell aspiring sportspersons that we now have a pathway for you to rise and shine. Our Khelo Bharat Niti (sports policy) has been designed in this manner and having collaborated with the National Education Policy, we are giving a lot of impetus to school sports. These will be reflected in the Khelo India calendar that we have created. There will be no dearth of opportunities,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Olympian Mirabai said the ASMITA Leagues which started in 2021 have been a huge boon to women in sports. “It’s tiered structure is perfectly scripted. Everyone now has a vision on how to make it to the highest level. We didn’t get such opportunities and that’s why ASMITA is a blessing for women who want to play a sport and dream big,” said Mirabai.
ABOUT ASMITA
ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women) is part of Khelo India’s gender neutral mission to promote sports among women through leagues and competition. As such, the Sports Authority of India supports National Sports Federations to conduct Khelo India women’s leagues across multiple age groups at both zonal and national levels. Started in 2021, ASMITA leagues not only aim to increase the participation of women in sports but to utilise the leagues as a platform for identification of new talent across the length and breadth of India.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते अस्मिता (ASMITA) वेटलिफ्टिंग लीगचे उद्घाटन, 'मीराबाई चानू या क्रीडापटूंसाठी आदर्श असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे गौरवोद्गार
भारताचे ऑलिम्पिकचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी क्रीडा प्रतिभा ओळखून विकसित करायला अस्मिता लीग उपयोगी ठरेल असे क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांचे प्रतिपादन
08 JUL 2025 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज उत्तर प्रदेशातील मोदीनगर येथे अस्मिता (ASMITA) लीग 2025 हंगामाचे उद्घाटन केले. अस्मिता 2025 हंगामाची सुरुवात वेटलिफ्टिंग (भारोत्तोलन) लीग स्पर्धेने झाली, ज्यामध्ये आठ वेगवेगळ्या वजनी गटात बेचाळीस मुली खुल्या गटाच्या दोन दिवसीय स्पर्धेत सहभागी झाल्या.
चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये 15 क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये 852 लीगचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये होत असलेल्या या लीगमध्ये 70,000 पेक्षा जास्त महिला क्रीडापटू सहभागी होणार आहेत. गेल्या हंगामात, 27 क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये 550 लीग आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या, ज्यामध्ये 53,101 महिला खेळाडू सहभागी झाल्या.
टोकियो ऑलिंपिक रौप्यपदक विजेती मीराबाई चानू, यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर अस्मिता वेटलिफ्टिंग लीगच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांनी यावेळी स्पर्धकांचे मनोधैर्य वाढवले.
“अस्मिता हा आपल्या मजबूत क्रीडा कार्यक्रमाचा मोठा आधारस्तंभ आहे. महिलांनी खेळांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्याची आपली क्षमता सिद्ध केली असून, त्यांना आणखी उंच भरारी घेण्यासाठी आकाश खुले आहे. मुलांच्या नजरेतील आशा जोपासायला हवी.” रक्षा खडसे म्हणाल्या.
"मीराबाई चानूपेक्षा अधिक उत्तम आदर्श नाही" असे गौरवोद्गार डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी काढले.
डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी क्रीडा क्षेत्रासाठी असलेल्या सरकारच्या '360 डिग्री' वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या 10 वर्षांत चार पट वाढलेल्या क्रीडा अर्थसंकल्पामधून त्याचे प्रतिबिंब उमटले आहे.
“आम्हाला भारताच्या कानाकोपऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचून उदयोन्मुख खेळाडूंना सांगायचे आहे की, तुमच्या उद्याचा आणि चमकदार कामगिरीचा मार्ग आमच्याकडे आहे. आमची खेलो भारत नीती (क्रीडा धोरण) अशा प्रकारे तयार करण्यात आली आहे आणि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाशी सहयोग करून, आम्ही शालेय पातळीवर खेळांना मोठे प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत. याचे प्रतिबिंब आम्ही तयार केलेल्या खेलो इंडिया कॅलेंडरमध्ये उमटणार आहे. संधींची कोणतीही कमतरता भासणार नाही,” डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले.
“ज्यांना खेळायचे आहे, आणि मोठी स्वप्ने पहायची आहेत, अशा महिलांसाठी ‘अस्मिता (ASMITA’), हे एक वरदान आहे,” मीराबाई चानू म्हणाल्या.
अस्मिता (ASMITA)
ASMITA (अचिविंग स्पोर्ट्स माइलस्टोन बाय इन्स्पायरिंग वुमन) ही खेलो इंडियाच्या लिंग-भेद विरहित मोहिमेचा एक भाग असून, त्याद्वारे महिलांना लीग आणि स्पर्धांच्या माध्यमातून खेळासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते.