Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya kicksoff ASMITA Weightlifting League, says ‘Mirabai Chanu perfect role model’
Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse says ASMITA League will help identify and groom talent to meet India’s Olympic Dreams
08 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the 2025 season of ASMITA league in Modinagar, Uttar Pradesh today. The 2025 season of ASMITA began with the weightlifting league where forty-two girls were participating in eight different weight categories in the two-day event being held in the Open category.
In the current financial year 2025-26, 852 leagues across 15 sports disciplines have been planned. The leagues spread across the states and Union Territories, will feature over 70,000 female athletes. Last season, 550 leagues were conducted across 27 sports disciplines that enabled participation of 53,101 female athletes.
“It is our mission to create opportunities at every level and then spot talent and groom them. I see there is a lot of fire in the eyes of these kids who have turned up here in Modinagar. I am sure we will be able to find another Mirabai Chanu,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Mirabai Chanu was among the host of dignitaries who were present at the inauguration of the ASMITA weightlifting league. Boosting the morale of the participants was the Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse.
“ASMITA is a big pillar in our robust sports programme. Women have demonstrated their ability to excel in sports and sky is the limit for them. The intent in the eyes of the kids is something that needs to be cultivated,” said Smt. Khadse.
“You can’t have a better role model than Mirabai Chanu. Having come from a remote Manipur village and achieved excellence at the highest levels, she has created a benchmark for all women weightlifters. Her presence should inspire the young girls who are taking part in weightlifting,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government’s “360 degrees” commitment to sports and emphasised how this is reflected in the sports budget that has increased four folds in the last 10 years.
“We are looking to reach every corner of India and tell aspiring sportspersons that we now have a pathway for you to rise and shine. Our Khelo Bharat Niti (sports policy) has been designed in this manner and having collaborated with the National Education Policy, we are giving a lot of impetus to school sports. These will be reflected in the Khelo India calendar that we have created. There will be no dearth of opportunities,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Olympian Mirabai said the ASMITA Leagues which started in 2021 have been a huge boon to women in sports. “It’s tiered structure is perfectly scripted. Everyone now has a vision on how to make it to the highest level. We didn’t get such opportunities and that’s why ASMITA is a blessing for women who want to play a sport and dream big,” said Mirabai.
ABOUT ASMITA
ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women) is part of Khelo India’s gender neutral mission to promote sports among women through leagues and competition. As such, the Sports Authority of India supports National Sports Federations to conduct Khelo India women’s leagues across multiple age groups at both zonal and national levels. Started in 2021, ASMITA leagues not only aim to increase the participation of women in sports but to utilise the leagues as a platform for identification of new talent across the length and breadth of India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने अस्मिता वेटलिफ्टिंग लीग का शुभारंभ किया और कहा 'मीराबाई चानू आदर्श रोल मॉडल' है
केंद्रीय खेल एवं युवा कार्यक्रम राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने कहा कि अस्मिता लीग भारत के ओलंपिक सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें निखारने में मदद करेगी
08 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के मोदीनगर में अस्मिता लीग के 2025 सीजन का उद्घाटन किया। अस्मिता का 2025 सीजन वेटलिफ्टिंग लीग से शुरू हुआ, जिसमें ओपन कैटेगरी में आयोजित दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 42 लड़कियां आठ विभिन्न वेट कैटेगरी में भाग ले रही हैं।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में 15 खेल विधाओं में 852 लीग की योजना बनाई गई है। राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित होने वाली इन लीगों में 70,000 से अधिक महिला खिलाड़ी भाग लेंगी। पिछले सीजन में 27 खेल विधाओं में 550 लीग आयोजित की गई थीं, जिनमें 53,101 महिला खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया था।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "हमारा मिशन हर स्तर पर अवसर पैदा करना तथा उसके बाद प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना और उन्हें निखारना है। मैं देख रहा हूं कि मोदीनगर में आए इन बच्चों में बहुत कुछ करने का जुनून है। मुझे यकीन है कि हम एक और मीराबाई चानू को ढूंढ़ने में सफल होंगे।"
अस्मिता वेटलिफ्टिंग लीग के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में टोक्यो ओलंपिक की रजत पदक विजेता मीराबाई चानू भी शामिल थीं। प्रतिभागियों का मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे भी उपस्थित थीं।
श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा, "अस्मिता लीग हमारे मजबूत खेल कार्यक्रम का एक बड़ा स्तंभ है। महिलाओं ने खेलों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने की अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है और उनके लिए असीम संभावनाएं है। बच्चों में मजबूत इरादे पैदा करने की आवश्यकता है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "मीराबाई चानू से बेहतर कोई रोल मॉडल नहीं हो सकता है। मणिपुर के सुदूर गांव से आकर उच्चतम स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के बाद, उन्होंने सभी महिला वेटलिफ्टर के लिए एक मानक स्थापित किया है। उनकी उपस्थिति वेटलिफ्टिंग में भाग लेने वाली लड़कियों को प्रेरित करेगी।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने खेलों के प्रति सरकार की “संपूर्ण” प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह बात खेल बजट में परिलक्षित होती है, जो पिछले 10 वर्षों में चार गुना बढ़ गया है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "हम भारत के हर कोने तक पहुंचना चाहते हैं और महत्वाकांक्षी खिलाड़ियों को बताना चाहते हैं कि अब हमारे पास आपके आगे बढ़ने और कुछ बेहतर करने का मार्ग है। हमारी खेलो भारत नीति (खेल नीति) को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के साथ मिलकर हम स्कूली खेलों को बहुत प्रोत्साहन दे रहे हैं। ये हमारे खेलो इंडिया कैलेंडर में दिखाई देगा और अवसरों की कोई कमी नहीं होगी।"
ओलंपियन मीराबाई ने कहा कि 2021 में शुरू हुई अस्मिता लीग खेलों में महिलाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ा वरदान रही है। मीराबाई ने कहा "इसकी स्तरीय संरचना पूरी तरह से स्क्रिप्टेड है। अब हर किसी के पास यह विजन है कि उच्चतम स्तर तक कैसे पहुंचा जाए। हमें ऐसे अवसर नहीं मिले और इसलिए अस्मिता उन महिलाओं के लिए वरदान है जो स्पोर्ट खेलना चाहती हैं और बड़े सपने देखती हैं।
अस्मिता के बारे में
अस्मिता (महिलाओं को प्रेरित करके खेल की उपलब्धियां हासिल करना) लीग और प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से महिलाओं के बीच खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेलो इंडिया के जेंडर-न्यूट्रल मिशन का हिस्सा है। इस प्रकार, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर कई आयु समूहों में खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग आयोजित करने में सहायता करता है। 2021 में शुरू की गई अस्मिता लीग का उद्देश्य न केवल खेलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना है, बल्कि पूरे भारत में नई प्रतिभाओं की पहचान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में लीग का उपयोग करना है।