Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya kicksoff ASMITA Weightlifting League, says ‘Mirabai Chanu perfect role model’
Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse says ASMITA League will help identify and groom talent to meet India’s Olympic Dreams
08 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the 2025 season of ASMITA league in Modinagar, Uttar Pradesh today. The 2025 season of ASMITA began with the weightlifting league where forty-two girls were participating in eight different weight categories in the two-day event being held in the Open category.
In the current financial year 2025-26, 852 leagues across 15 sports disciplines have been planned. The leagues spread across the states and Union Territories, will feature over 70,000 female athletes. Last season, 550 leagues were conducted across 27 sports disciplines that enabled participation of 53,101 female athletes.
“It is our mission to create opportunities at every level and then spot talent and groom them. I see there is a lot of fire in the eyes of these kids who have turned up here in Modinagar. I am sure we will be able to find another Mirabai Chanu,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Mirabai Chanu was among the host of dignitaries who were present at the inauguration of the ASMITA weightlifting league. Boosting the morale of the participants was the Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse.
“ASMITA is a big pillar in our robust sports programme. Women have demonstrated their ability to excel in sports and sky is the limit for them. The intent in the eyes of the kids is something that needs to be cultivated,” said Smt. Khadse.
“You can’t have a better role model than Mirabai Chanu. Having come from a remote Manipur village and achieved excellence at the highest levels, she has created a benchmark for all women weightlifters. Her presence should inspire the young girls who are taking part in weightlifting,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government’s “360 degrees” commitment to sports and emphasised how this is reflected in the sports budget that has increased four folds in the last 10 years.
“We are looking to reach every corner of India and tell aspiring sportspersons that we now have a pathway for you to rise and shine. Our Khelo Bharat Niti (sports policy) has been designed in this manner and having collaborated with the National Education Policy, we are giving a lot of impetus to school sports. These will be reflected in the Khelo India calendar that we have created. There will be no dearth of opportunities,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Olympian Mirabai said the ASMITA Leagues which started in 2021 have been a huge boon to women in sports. “It’s tiered structure is perfectly scripted. Everyone now has a vision on how to make it to the highest level. We didn’t get such opportunities and that’s why ASMITA is a blessing for women who want to play a sport and dream big,” said Mirabai.
ABOUT ASMITA
ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women) is part of Khelo India’s gender neutral mission to promote sports among women through leagues and competition. As such, the Sports Authority of India supports National Sports Federations to conduct Khelo India women’s leagues across multiple age groups at both zonal and national levels. Started in 2021, ASMITA leagues not only aim to increase the participation of women in sports but to utilise the leagues as a platform for identification of new talent across the length and breadth of India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر من سکھ منڈاویہ نے اسمیتا(اے ایس ایم آئی ٹی اے) ویٹ لفٹنگ لیگ کا آغاز کیا، کہا کہ ’میرابائی چانو بہترین رول ماڈل ہیں‘
کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے کا کہنا ہے کہ اسمیتا لیگ باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت اور انہیں پروان چڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی تاکہ بھارت کے اولمپک کے خوابوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے
08 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ نے آج مودی نگر، اترپردیش میں اسمیتا لیگ کے 2025 کے سیزن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اسمیتا کا 2025 کا سیزن ویٹ لفٹنگ لیگ کے ساتھ شروع ہوا ، جس میں کھلے زمرے میں منعقدہ دو روزہ مقابلے میں آٹھ مختلف وزن کے زمروں میں 42 لڑکیاں حصہ لے رہی تھیں۔
رواں مالی سال 2025-26 میں کھیلوں کے 15 شعبوں میں 852 لیگز کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلی ہوئی لیگوں میں 70,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کھلاڑی حصہ لیں گی۔ گزشتہ سیزن میں 27 کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں 550 لیگز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 53,101 خواتین کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت ممکن ہوئی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، ’’ہر سطح پر مواقع پیدا کرنا اور پھر ٹیلنٹ کو تلاش کرنا اور انہیں تیار کرنا ہمارا مشن ہے۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ ان بچوں کی آنکھوں میں بہت آگ ہے جو یہاں مودی نگر میں آئے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم ایک اور میرا بائی چانو کو تلاش کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں گے۔‘‘
ٹوکیو اولمپک کی نقرئی تمغہ فاتح میرابئی چانو ان معززین میں شامل تھیں جو اسمیتا ویٹ لفٹنگ لیگ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر تھے۔ شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے وہاں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے بھی موجود تھیں۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا، ’’ اسمیتا ہمارے مضبوط کھیلوں کے پروگرام کا ایک بڑا ستون ہے۔ خواتین نے کھیلوں میں اپنی قابلیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور آسمان ان کے لیے حد درجہ ہے۔ بچوں کی نظروں میں ارادہ ایک ایسی چیز ہے جس کو پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، ’’آپ کے لیے میرابائی چانو سے بہتر کوئی رول ماڈل نہیں ہو سکتا۔ منی پور کے دور دراز واقع ایک گاؤں سے تعلق ہونے سے لے کر اعلیٰ ترین سطحوں پر عمدگی حاصل کرنے تک، انہوں نے تمام تر خواتین ویٹ لفٹرس کے لیے ایک بینچ مارک قائم کیا ہے۔ ان کی موجودگی ان نوجوان لڑکیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرے گی جو ویٹ لفٹنگ میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کھیلوں کے لیے حکومت کے "360 ڈگری" کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں کیسے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جس میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، ’’ ہم ہندوستان کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنے اور خواہشمند کھلاڑیوں کو یہ بتانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ ہمارے پاس اب آپ کے لیے اٹھنے اور چمکنے کا راستہ ہے۔ ہماری کھیلو بھارت نیتی (کھیلوں کی پالیسی) کو اس انداز میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے بعد، ہم اسکولی کھیلوں کو بہت زیادہ ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے بنائے ہوئے کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر میں ظاہر ہوں گے۔ مواقع کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔‘‘
اولمپیئن میرابائی نے کہا کہ 2021 میں شروع ہونے والی اسمیتا لیگز کھیلوں میں خواتین کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ میرابائی نے کہا، "یہ کثیر سطحی ڈھانچہ بہتر اسکرپٹ پر مشتمل ہے۔ اب ہر کسی کے پاس ایک وژن ہے کہ اسے کس طرح اعلیٰ سطح تک پہنچایا جائے۔ ہمیں ایسے مواقع نہیں ملے اور اسی وجہ سے اسمیتا ان خواتین کے لیے ایک نعمت ہے جو کھیل کھیلنا اور بڑے خواب دیکھنا چاہتی ہیں۔"
اسمیتا کے بارے میں
اسمیتا (خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے کھیلوں کے سنگ میل کی حصولیابی) کھیلو انڈیا کے صنفی غیر جانبدارانہ مشن کا حصہ ہے تاکہ لیگ اور مقابلے کے ذریعے خواتین میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اس طرح، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کو کھیلو انڈیا خواتین کی لیگز زونل اور قومی دونوں سطحوں پر متعدد عمر کے گروپس کے انعقاد کے لیے سپورٹ کرتی ہے۔ 2021 میں شروع ہونے والی، اسمیتا لیگز کا مقصد نہ صرف کھیلوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے بلکہ لیگوں کو ہندوستان کے طول و عرض میں نئے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کرنا ہے۔