Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Brazil
09 JUL 2025 12:54AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My best friend President Lula,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar
"Boa Tarde”!
I sincerely thank my friend, President Lula, for the warm welcome in Rio and Brasilia. We are truly touched by the beauty of the Amazon and your kindness.
Today, being honoured with the Brazil's highest national award by the President of Brazil is a moment of great pride and emotion not just for me, but for 140 crore Indians. I sincerely thank the President, the Brazilian government, and the people of Brazil for this honour.
Friends,
My friend President Lula is the Chief Architect of the Strategic Partnership between India and Brazil. He has played a significant role in deepening our relations.
Every meeting with him has inspired me to work harder for the progress and well-being of both our nations. I dedicate this honour to his strong commitment to India and to our enduring friendship.
Friends,
In today’s discussions, we agreed to strengthen cooperation across all sectors. We have set a goal to raise bilateral trade to 20 billion dollars over the next five years.
Football is Brazil’s passion, just as cricket is loved by the people of India. Whether it's sending the ball past the boundary or into the goal, when both are on the same team, a 20 billion dollar partnership is not difficult to achieve. Together, we will also work on expanding the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA)
Friends,
Our cooperation in the energy sector continues to grow steadily. Both our countries place a high priority on the environment and clean energy. The agreement signed today to enhance collaboration in this sector will provide fresh direction and momentum to our green goals. I extend my best wishes to President Lula for the upcoming COP-30 Summit being hosted in Brazil later this year.
Friends,
Our growing cooperation in the field of defence reflects the deep mutual trust between our two countries. We will continue our efforts to connect our defence industries and strengthen this partnership further.
Our collaboration in the fields of Artificial Intelligence and Supercomputers is expanding. This reflects our shared vision for inclusive development and human-centric innovation.
Both sides are also working together on the adoption of UPI in Brazil. We would be glad to share India’s successful experience with Brazil in areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure and Space.
Our cooperation in the fields of agriculture and animal husbandry spans several decades. We are now working together in areas such as agricultural research and food processing as well. In the health sector too, we are enhancing our win-win collaboration. We have also emphasized the expansion of Ayurveda and traditional medicine in Brazil.
Friends,
People-to-People ties are a vital pillar of our relationship. Our shared passion for sports in both countries also serves as a strong bond connecting us.
We wish for India–Brazil relations to be as vibrant as Carnival, as passionate as football, and as heart-connecting as Samba — all without the long visa counter queues! With this spirit, we will work together to ease people-to-people exchanges between our two nations, especially for tourists, students, sportspersons, and businessmen.
Friends,
At the global level, India and Brazil have always worked in close coordination. As two major democracies, our cooperation is not only relevant to the Global South, but also to all of humanity. We firmly believe that it is our moral responsibility to bring the concerns and priorities of the Global South to the forefront of the global stage.
Today, as the world goes through a period of tension and uncertainty … my friend has already elaborated on this in detail so I will not repeat it … India–Brazil partnership stands as an important pillar of stability and balance. We are in full agreement that all disputes must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
We share a common approach in the fight against terrorism — zero tolerance and zero double standards. We firmly believe that there is no place for double standards when it comes to terrorism. We strongly oppose both terrorism and those who support it.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you for this highest national honour and for your enduring friendship. I also take this opportunity to invite you to visit India.
Thank you.
"Muito obrigado!"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
09 JUL 2025 12:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਮ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
“ਬੋਆ ਤਾਰਜ!
“ਰੀਓ” ਅਤੇ “ਬ੍ਰਾਸੀਲੀਆ” ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਦਾ, ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦਾ, ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਐਮਾਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਆਤਮੀਅਤਾ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ-ਮੁੰਗਧ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ, ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵੂਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ Strategic Partnership ਦੇ Chief Architect ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਹ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦਾ ਜਨੂਨ ਹੈ, ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ। ਬਾਲ ਬਾਊਂਡਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਜਾਂ ਗੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਵੀਹ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਠਿਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਕਰੋਸੁਰ preferential trade agreement ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ Clean Energy ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ green goals ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ COP-30 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
Artificial Intelligence ਅਤੇ supercomputers ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਊਮਨ-ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਸੋਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ UPI ਦੇ adoption ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ Digital Public Infrastructure ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ agricultural research ਅਤੇ food processing ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ win-win ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ traditional medicine ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
Friends,
People-to-People ties ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਬਿਨਾ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਕਾਰਨੀਵਲ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਰੰਗੀਨ ਹੋਣ, ਫੁਟਬਾਲ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲੇ, ਅਤੇ samba ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਜਾਣ! ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ tourists, students, sportspersons ਅਤੇ businessmen ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੀਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ dialogue ਅਤੇ diplomacy ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ- zero tolerance and zero double standards. ਸਾਡਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਮਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਗ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਠੋਰ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਇਸ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
“ਮੁਈਤੋ ਓਬਰੀ-ਗਾਦੋ”!