Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Brazil
09 JUL 2025 12:54AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My best friend President Lula,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar
"Boa Tarde”!
I sincerely thank my friend, President Lula, for the warm welcome in Rio and Brasilia. We are truly touched by the beauty of the Amazon and your kindness.
Today, being honoured with the Brazil's highest national award by the President of Brazil is a moment of great pride and emotion not just for me, but for 140 crore Indians. I sincerely thank the President, the Brazilian government, and the people of Brazil for this honour.
Friends,
My friend President Lula is the Chief Architect of the Strategic Partnership between India and Brazil. He has played a significant role in deepening our relations.
Every meeting with him has inspired me to work harder for the progress and well-being of both our nations. I dedicate this honour to his strong commitment to India and to our enduring friendship.
Friends,
In today’s discussions, we agreed to strengthen cooperation across all sectors. We have set a goal to raise bilateral trade to 20 billion dollars over the next five years.
Football is Brazil’s passion, just as cricket is loved by the people of India. Whether it's sending the ball past the boundary or into the goal, when both are on the same team, a 20 billion dollar partnership is not difficult to achieve. Together, we will also work on expanding the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA)
Friends,
Our cooperation in the energy sector continues to grow steadily. Both our countries place a high priority on the environment and clean energy. The agreement signed today to enhance collaboration in this sector will provide fresh direction and momentum to our green goals. I extend my best wishes to President Lula for the upcoming COP-30 Summit being hosted in Brazil later this year.
Friends,
Our growing cooperation in the field of defence reflects the deep mutual trust between our two countries. We will continue our efforts to connect our defence industries and strengthen this partnership further.
Our collaboration in the fields of Artificial Intelligence and Supercomputers is expanding. This reflects our shared vision for inclusive development and human-centric innovation.
Both sides are also working together on the adoption of UPI in Brazil. We would be glad to share India’s successful experience with Brazil in areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure and Space.
Our cooperation in the fields of agriculture and animal husbandry spans several decades. We are now working together in areas such as agricultural research and food processing as well. In the health sector too, we are enhancing our win-win collaboration. We have also emphasized the expansion of Ayurveda and traditional medicine in Brazil.
Friends,
People-to-People ties are a vital pillar of our relationship. Our shared passion for sports in both countries also serves as a strong bond connecting us.
We wish for India–Brazil relations to be as vibrant as Carnival, as passionate as football, and as heart-connecting as Samba — all without the long visa counter queues! With this spirit, we will work together to ease people-to-people exchanges between our two nations, especially for tourists, students, sportspersons, and businessmen.
Friends,
At the global level, India and Brazil have always worked in close coordination. As two major democracies, our cooperation is not only relevant to the Global South, but also to all of humanity. We firmly believe that it is our moral responsibility to bring the concerns and priorities of the Global South to the forefront of the global stage.
Today, as the world goes through a period of tension and uncertainty … my friend has already elaborated on this in detail so I will not repeat it … India–Brazil partnership stands as an important pillar of stability and balance. We are in full agreement that all disputes must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
We share a common approach in the fight against terrorism — zero tolerance and zero double standards. We firmly believe that there is no place for double standards when it comes to terrorism. We strongly oppose both terrorism and those who support it.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you for this highest national honour and for your enduring friendship. I also take this opportunity to invite you to visit India.
Thank you.
"Muito obrigado!"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
08 JUL 2025 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency मेरे परम मित्र राष्ट्रपति लूला,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
"बोआ तार्ज"!
"रियो” और "ब्रासीलिया” में हमारे गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति लूला का, मेरे मित्र का, हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। अमेज़न की प्राकृतिक सुन्दरता, और आपकी आत्मीयता, दोनों ने हमें मंत्र-मुग्ध कर दिया है।
आज, राष्ट्रपति जी द्वारा मुझे ब्राजील के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्मान से विभूषित किया जाना, मेरे लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों के लिए भी अत्यंत गर्व और भावुकता का पल है। मैं इसके लिए उनका, ब्राजील सरकार, और ब्राजील के लोगों का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
मेरे मित्र राष्ट्रपति लूला भारत और ब्राजील Strategic Partnership के Chief Architect हैं। हमारे संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
मुझे उनके साथ हर मुलाकात में दोनों देशों के लोगों की समृद्धि और कल्याण के लिए काम करने की ऊर्जा मिली है। मैं इस सम्मान को भारत के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता, और हमारी अटूट मित्रता को समर्पित करता हूँ।
Friends,
आज की चर्चाओं में हमने हर क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने पर बात की। हमने आने वाले पाँच वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बीस बिलियन डॉलर तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
फुटबॉल ब्राज़ील का जुनून है, क्रिकेट भारत के लोगों का पैशन। बॉल बाउंड्री के पार करें, या गोल में डालें, जब दोनों एक ही टीम में हों, तो बीस बिलियन की साझेदारी कठिन नहीं है। हम मिलकर भारत-मर्कोसुर preferential trade agreement के विस्तार पर भी काम करेंगे।
Friends,
ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। पर्यावरण और Clean Energy दोनों देशों की मुख्य प्राथमिकता है। इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आज जो समझौता किया गया है, उससे हमारे green goals को नई दिशा और गति मिलेगी। इस वर्ष, ब्राजील में होने जा रही COP-30 बैठक के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति लूला को शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
Friends,
रक्षा के क्षेत्र में बढ़ता सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक है। हम अपने रक्षा उद्योगों को आपस में जोड़ने के प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।
Artificial Intelligence और supercomputers में हमारा सहयोग बढ़ रहा है। यह समावेशी विकास और ह्यूमन-सेंट्रिक इनोवेशन की हमारी एक जैसी सोच का प्रमाण है।
ब्राजील में UPI के adoption पर भी दोनों पक्ष मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। हमें Digital Public Infrastructure और स्पेस जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत का सफल अनुभव ब्राजील के साथ साझा करने में खुशी होगी।
कृषि और पशु-पालन क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग दशकों पुराना है। अब हम agricultural research और food processing पर भी मिलकर काम करेंगे। स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में भी हम अपना win-win सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं। हमने ब्राजील में आयुर्वेद और traditional medicine के विस्तार पर बल दिया।
Friends,
People-to-People ties हमारे संबधों का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। दोनों देशों में स्पोर्ट्स में गहरी रुचि भी हमें आपस में जोड़ती है।
हम चाहते हैं कि बिना वीज़ा काउंटर की लम्बी लाइन के, भारत और ब्राज़ील के संबंध कार्निवल जितने रंगीन हों, फुटबाल जितने जोशीले, और samba की तरह दिलों को जोड़ते जाएं ! इसी भावना से, हम दोनों देशों के लोगों, विशेष रूप से tourists, students, sportspersons और businessmen के बीच संपर्क सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रयास करेंगे।
Friends,
वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत और ब्राज़ील ने सदैव करीबी समन्वय के साथ काम किया है। दो बड़े लोकतांत्रिक देशों के रूप में हमारा सहयोग न केवल ग्लोबल साउथ, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के लिए प्रासंगिक है। हम मानते हैं कि ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं और प्राथमिकताओं को वैश्विक मंचों पर रखना हमारा नैतिक दायित्व है।
आज जब विश्व तनाव और अनिश्चितता के दौर से गुजर रहा है, मेरे मित्र ने बहुत विस्तार से बताया। में इसको रिपीट नहीं कर रहा हूँ। भारत-ब्राज़ील की यह साझेदारी स्थिरता और संतुलन का एक अहम स्तंभ है। हम एकमत हैं कि सभी विवादों का समाधान dialogue और diplomacy के माध्यम से होना चाहिए।
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई पर हमारी सोच समान है - zero tolerance and zero double standards. हमारा स्पष्ट मत है कि आतंकवाद पर दोहरे मापदंडों का कोई स्थान नहीं है। हम आतंकवाद और आतंकवाद के समर्थकों का कठोर विरोध करते हैं।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर, इस सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्मान के लिए, और आपकी मित्रता के लिए, मैं 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से, आपका बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। मैं आपको भारत यात्रा करने का निमंत्रण भी देता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।
"मुईतो ओबरी-गादो”!