Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Brazil
09 JUL 2025 6:02AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on a State Visit to Brasilia. He met today with the President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva at Alvorada Palace in Brasilia. On arrival, he was warmly received by President Lula and accorded a warm and colourful ceremonial welcome.
Prime Minister and President Lula held talks in restricted and delegation level formats and discussed all aspects of the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Brazil. They reaffirmed the shared values that underpin the warm and friendly India-Brazil relations. The leaders discussed cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, defence and security, health and pharmaceuticals, space, renewable energy, agriculture and food processing, energy security, infrastructure development, digital public infrastructure and UPI, traditional medicine, yoga, sporting links, culture and people-to-people ties. They also explored avenues for collaboration in the new areas of cooperation such as critical minerals, new and emerging technologies, AI and supercomputers, digital collaboration and mobility.
Both leaders welcomed the establishment of a Ministerial level mechanism to discuss trade and commercial matters. They discussed strengthening bilateral trade, including expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement. The leaders set a target to increase bilateral trade to USD 20 billion over the next five years. Taking stock of the ongoing cooperation in the energy sector, the two leaders agreed to explore investment opportunities as there exist immense potential in the hydrocarbon as well as renewable energy sectors in both countries.
Prime Minister thanked Brazil for its solidarity and support extended to India in the aftermath of the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025. This underscores the strong commitment of both countries to countering terrorism, in all its forms and manifestations. Prime Minister emphasised that there should be zero tolerance on terrorism and those promoting such inhuman acts must be dealt with firmly. President Lula agreed that the two countries must work together and with the global community to fight and defeat terrorism.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and reform of global governance institutions, including the UN Security Council. They also agreed to work together to strengthen global action to deal with climate change. Prime Minister conveyed his wishes to Brazil for the forthcoming COP30 climate change conference. They agreed to continue working closely to advance the interests of the Global South.
Following the talks, six MoUs [details may be seen here] in the fields of counter terrorism, exchange of information in the security domain, agricultural research, renewable energy, Intellectual Property Rights and digital cooperation [India Stack] were finalized. A Joint Statement [Link] was adopted on the occasion of the State Visit.
President Lula hosted a luncheon banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Lula for the gracious hospitality and invited him to visit India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली ब्राझीलच्या राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
09 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी ब्राझीलियाच्या राजकीय दौऱ्यावर आहेत. त्यांनी आज ब्राझीलियातील अल्व्होराडा पॅलेस येथे ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्रपती महामहिम लुईझ इनासियो लुला दा सिल्वा यांची भेट घेतली. आगमनानंतर, अध्यक्ष लूला यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले आणि त्यांनंतर औपचारिक आणि स्वागत सोहळा पार पडला.
पंतप्रधान आणि राष्ट्रपती लूला यांनी मर्यादित आणि प्रतिनिधीमंडळ पातळीवर चर्चा केली आणि भारत आणि ब्राझीलमधील बहुआयामी धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या सर्व पैलूंवर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी भारत-ब्राझीलमधील मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांना आधार देणाऱ्या सामायिक मूल्यांना पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केले. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि औषधनिर्माण, अवकाश, अक्षय ऊर्जा, शेती आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि यूपीआय, पारंपारिक औषध, योग, क्रीडा, संस्कृती आणि लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. त्यांनी महत्वपूर्ण खनिजे, नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, एआय आणि सुपरकॉम्प्युटर, डिजिटल सहयोग आणि गतिशीलता यासारख्या सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवीन संधींचा शोध घेतला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यापार आणि व्यावसायिक बाबींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी मंत्रीस्तरीय यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याचे स्वागत केले. त्यांनी भारत-मर्कोसुर प्राधान्य व्यापार कराराच्या विस्तारासह द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मजबूत करण्यावर चर्चा केली. पुढील पाच वर्षांत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 20 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट नेत्यांनी ठेवले. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील वर्तमान सहकार्याचा आढावा घेत, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी हायड्रोकार्बन तसेच अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांमध्ये प्रचंड क्षमता असल्याने गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यावर सहमती दर्शविली.
एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये पहलगाम येथे झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यानंतर भारताला दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी ब्राझीलचे आभार मानले. हे दोन्ही देशांच्या सर्व प्रकारच्या दहशतवादाचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी दृढ वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करते. दहशतवादा बाबत अजिबात सहनशीलता नसावी आणि अशा अमानवी कृत्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई केली पाहिजे यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. दहशतवादाशी लढण्यासाठी आणि त्याचा पराभव करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी एकत्र आणि जागतिक समुदायासोबत काम केले पाहिजे यावर अध्यक्ष लूला यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली. त्यांनी बहुपक्षीयता आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेसह जागतिक प्रशासन संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. हवामान बदलाला तोंड देण्यासाठी जागतिक कृती बळकट करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याचेही त्यांनी मान्य केले. पंतप्रधानांनी आगामी COP30 हवामान बदल परिषदेसाठी ब्राझीलला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. ग्लोबल साऊथचे हित जपण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करत राहण्याचे त्यांनी मान्य केले.
चर्चेनंतर,दहशतवादविरोधी, सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, कृषी संशोधन, अक्षय ऊर्जा, बौद्धिक संपदा हक्क आणि डिजिटल सहकार्य [इंडिया स्टॅक] या क्षेत्रातील सहा सामंजस्य करार [तपशील येथे पाहता येतील] अंतिम करण्यात आले. राज्य भेटीच्या निमित्ताने एक संयुक्त निवेदन [लिंक] स्वीकारण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रपती लूला यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या सन्मानार्थ दुपारच्या जेवणाचे आयोजन केले. पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपती लूला यांच्या आदरातिथ्याबद्दल आभार मानले आणि त्यांना भारत भेटीचे आमंत्रण दिले.