Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Brazil
09 JUL 2025 6:02AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on a State Visit to Brasilia. He met today with the President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva at Alvorada Palace in Brasilia. On arrival, he was warmly received by President Lula and accorded a warm and colourful ceremonial welcome.
Prime Minister and President Lula held talks in restricted and delegation level formats and discussed all aspects of the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Brazil. They reaffirmed the shared values that underpin the warm and friendly India-Brazil relations. The leaders discussed cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, defence and security, health and pharmaceuticals, space, renewable energy, agriculture and food processing, energy security, infrastructure development, digital public infrastructure and UPI, traditional medicine, yoga, sporting links, culture and people-to-people ties. They also explored avenues for collaboration in the new areas of cooperation such as critical minerals, new and emerging technologies, AI and supercomputers, digital collaboration and mobility.
Both leaders welcomed the establishment of a Ministerial level mechanism to discuss trade and commercial matters. They discussed strengthening bilateral trade, including expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement. The leaders set a target to increase bilateral trade to USD 20 billion over the next five years. Taking stock of the ongoing cooperation in the energy sector, the two leaders agreed to explore investment opportunities as there exist immense potential in the hydrocarbon as well as renewable energy sectors in both countries.
Prime Minister thanked Brazil for its solidarity and support extended to India in the aftermath of the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025. This underscores the strong commitment of both countries to countering terrorism, in all its forms and manifestations. Prime Minister emphasised that there should be zero tolerance on terrorism and those promoting such inhuman acts must be dealt with firmly. President Lula agreed that the two countries must work together and with the global community to fight and defeat terrorism.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and reform of global governance institutions, including the UN Security Council. They also agreed to work together to strengthen global action to deal with climate change. Prime Minister conveyed his wishes to Brazil for the forthcoming COP30 climate change conference. They agreed to continue working closely to advance the interests of the Global South.
Following the talks, six MoUs [details may be seen here] in the fields of counter terrorism, exchange of information in the security domain, agricultural research, renewable energy, Intellectual Property Rights and digital cooperation [India Stack] were finalized. A Joint Statement [Link] was adopted on the occasion of the State Visit.
President Lula hosted a luncheon banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Lula for the gracious hospitality and invited him to visit India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی برازیل کے صدر سے ملاقات
09 JUL 2025 6:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی برازیلیا کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے برازیل کے صدر عزت مآب لوئیز اناسیو لولا ڈ سلوا سے آج برازیلیا کے الووراڈا پیلس میں ملاقات کی۔ آمد پر، صدر لولا نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا اور ان کا شاندار اور رسمی استقبال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم اور صدر لولا نے محدود اور وفود کی سطح کے فارمیٹ میں بات چیت کی اور ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان کثیر جہتی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ان مشترکہ اقدار کی توثیق کی جو ہندوستان-برازیل کے گرمجوش اور دوستانہ تعلقات کی بنیاد ہیں۔ رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی، صحت اور دواسازی، خلائی، قابل تجدید توانائی، زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ، توانائی کی حفاظت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور یو پی آئی، روایتی ادویات، یوگا، کھیلوں کے تعلقات، ثقافت اور لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے تعاون کے نئے شعبوں جیسے کہ اہم معدنیات، نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز،اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) اور سپر کمپیوٹرز، ڈیجیٹل تعاون اور نقل و حرکت میں تعاون کے مواقع بھی تلاش کیے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارتی اور صنعتی معاملات پر بات چیت کے لیے وزارتی میکانزم کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں بھارت-مرکوسور ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے کی توسیع شامل ہے۔ رہنماؤں نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو 20 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا کیونکہ دونوں ممالک میں ہائیڈرو کاربن کے ساتھ ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبوں میں بھی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپریل 2025 میں پہلگام میں ہونے والے وحشیانہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد ہندوستان کے ساتھ کی گئی یکجہتی اور حمایت کے لیے برازیل کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ یہ دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر سے نمٹنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے پختہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ وزرائے اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس ہونا چاہیے اور ایسی غیر انسانی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے والوں سے سختی سے نمٹا جانا چاہیے۔ صدر لولا نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کو دہشت گردی سے لڑنے اور شکست دینے کے لیے عالمی برادری کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کثیرالجہتی اور اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل سمیت عالمی گورننس اداروں میں اصلاحات کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی کارروائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آئندہ سی او پی30 موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس کے لیے برازیل کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
بات چیت کے بعد، انسداد دہشت گردی، سیکورٹی کے شعبے میں معلومات کے تبادلے، زرعی تحقیق، قابل تجدید توانائی، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق اور ڈیجیٹل تعاون [انڈیا اسٹیک] کے شعبوں میں چھ مفاہمت نامے [تفصیلات یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں] کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ ریاستی دورے کے موقع پر ایک مشترکہ بیان [لنک] منظور کیا گیا۔
صدر لولا نے وزیراعظم کے اعزاز میں ظہرانہ دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے صدر لولا کی مہمان نوازی پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔