Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda meets a delegation led by Telangana Chief Minister A. Revanth Reddy; discuss the availability of fertilizers in the Telangana
Union Minister assures all support to meet the genuine demand of the farmers of the State
09 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda met a delegation led by the Chief Minister of Telangana, Sh. A. Revanth Reddy yesterday. They discussed the availability of fertilizers in the State of Telangana. Chief Minister Sh. Reddy requested for uninterrupted supply of urea for the months of July and August to cater to the peak Kharif season. Shri Nadda assured Telangana Chief Minister of all support to meet the genuine demand of the farmers of the State and instructed the officials of Department of Fertilizers to ensure supplies as per requirement. The Union Minister Shri Nadda also expressed concern about the excess consumption of Urea in the state which is detrimental to long-term health of soil. Rabi-2024-25 saw 21% excess sales of Urea compared to Rabi 2023-24. Similarly, Kharif 2025 so far has witnessed excess consumption of 12.4% compared to the same period in Kharif 2024.
Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Sh. Rajat Kumar Mishra, informed about the PM PRANAM scheme which incentivizes state governments to reduce excessive consumption of chemical fertilizers and promotes sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, alternate fertilizers, organic & natural farming. He also requested State government officials to take action against diversion of urea to non-agricultural uses and ensure equitable distribution of fertilizers among the various districts of the state government.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament Sh. Mallu Ravi; Member of Parliament, Sh. Chamala Kiran Kumar Reddy; Special Representative of Government of Telangana in New Delhi Sh. A.P. Jithender Reddy and officials from Department of Fertilizers, Government of India and Department of Agriculture, Government of Telangana.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیلز اور فرٹیلائزرز، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے تلنگانہ کے وزیر اعلی اے ریونت ریڈی کی قیادت میں ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی، تلنگانہ میں کھاد وں کی دستیابی پر تبادلہ خیال
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست کے کسانوں کی حقیقی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہائی کرائی
09 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے کل تلنگانہ کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب اےریوینت ریڈی کی قیادت میں ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست تلنگانہ میں کھادوں کی دستیابی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ریڈی نے چوٹی خریف سیزن کے دوران جولائی اور اگست کے مہینوں میں یوریا کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کی درخواست کی۔ جناب نڈا نے تلنگانہ کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ کو ریاست کے کسانوں کی حقیقی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا اور کھاد کے محکمے کے افسران کو ضرورت کے مطابق فراہمی یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب نڈا نے ریاست میں یوریا کے زیادہ استعمال پر بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا جو مٹی کی طویل مدتی صحت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے۔ ربیع 2024-25 میں ربیع 2023-24 کے مقابلے میں یوریا کی 21 فیصد زائد فروخت دیکھی گئی۔ اسی طرح خریف 2025 میں اب تک خریف 2024 کے مقابلے میں 12.4 فیصد اضافی کھپت دیکھی گئی۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ فرٹیلائزرز جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے پی ایم پرانم ا سکیم کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جو ریاستی حکومتوں کو کیمیائی کھادوں کے زیادہ استعمال کو کم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے اور کھادوں کا متوازن، پائیدار استعمال، متبادل کھادیں، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کے افسران سے درخواست کی کہ وہ یوریا کی غیر زرعی استعمال کے لیے منتقلی کے خلاف کارروائی کریں اور ریاست کے مختلف اضلاع میں کھادوں کی منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس ملاقات میں ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب ملو روی، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب چملا کرن کمار ریڈی، حکومت تلنگانہ کے خصوصی نمائندے جناب اے پی جیتھندر ریڈی، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ فرٹیلائزرز اور حکومت تلنگانہ کے محکمہ زراعت کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔