Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda meets a delegation led by Telangana Chief Minister A. Revanth Reddy; discuss the availability of fertilizers in the Telangana
Union Minister assures all support to meet the genuine demand of the farmers of the State
09 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda met a delegation led by the Chief Minister of Telangana, Sh. A. Revanth Reddy yesterday. They discussed the availability of fertilizers in the State of Telangana. Chief Minister Sh. Reddy requested for uninterrupted supply of urea for the months of July and August to cater to the peak Kharif season. Shri Nadda assured Telangana Chief Minister of all support to meet the genuine demand of the farmers of the State and instructed the officials of Department of Fertilizers to ensure supplies as per requirement. The Union Minister Shri Nadda also expressed concern about the excess consumption of Urea in the state which is detrimental to long-term health of soil. Rabi-2024-25 saw 21% excess sales of Urea compared to Rabi 2023-24. Similarly, Kharif 2025 so far has witnessed excess consumption of 12.4% compared to the same period in Kharif 2024.
Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Sh. Rajat Kumar Mishra, informed about the PM PRANAM scheme which incentivizes state governments to reduce excessive consumption of chemical fertilizers and promotes sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, alternate fertilizers, organic & natural farming. He also requested State government officials to take action against diversion of urea to non-agricultural uses and ensure equitable distribution of fertilizers among the various districts of the state government.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament Sh. Mallu Ravi; Member of Parliament, Sh. Chamala Kiran Kumar Reddy; Special Representative of Government of Telangana in New Delhi Sh. A.P. Jithender Reddy and officials from Department of Fertilizers, Government of India and Department of Agriculture, Government of Telangana.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
காரீப் பருவத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கான உரங்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜெ.பி நட்டா அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்
09 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா தெலங்கானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏ. ரேவந்த் ரெட்டி தலைமையிலான குழுவினரைச் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தேவையான உரங்களை தடையின்றி விநியோகிப்பது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. காரீப் பருவத்தில் உரத்தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் ஜூலை மற்றும் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதங்களில் யூரியா தடையின்றி விநியோகிப்பதற்கு வகை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று திரு ரெட்டி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இதனையடுத்து தெலங்கானா மாநில விவசாயிகளின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்குவதாக திரு நட்டா உறுதியளித்தார். மேலும் விவசாயிகளின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உரங்களின் விநியோகத்தை தடையின்றி மேற்கொள்ள துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். மாநிலத்தில் யூரியாவின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருவது மண் வளத்திற்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நட்டா கவலை தெரிவித்தார். 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டு ரபி பருவத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டு ரபி பருவத்தில் யூரியா விற்பனை 21% கூடுதலாகும். இதேபோன்று, 2025-ம் ஆண்டு காரீப் பருவத்தில் இதுவரையிலான காலம் வரை கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் யூரியா பயன்பாடு 12.4% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ரசாயன உரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்கவும் மாற்று உரங்கள், இயற்கை விவசாயத்தின் சீரான பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் பிரதமரின் பிரணாம் திட்டம் குறித்து மத்திய உரத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ரஜத் குமார் மிஸ்ரா விவரித்தார். விவசாயம் அல்லாத பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு யூரியா பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதைத் தடுக்கவும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு இடையே உரங்களை சமமாக விநியோகிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் மாநில அரசுகள் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு மல்லு ரவி, திரு சமல கிரண் குமார் ரெட்டி, புதுதில்லிக்கான தெலங்கானா மாநில அரசின் சிறப்பு பிரதிநிதி திரு. ஏ.பி. ஜிதேந்தர் ரெட்டி மற்றும் மத்திய உரத்துறை மற்றும் தெலங்கானா மாநில வேளாண் துறை அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.