Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda meets a delegation led by Telangana Chief Minister A. Revanth Reddy; discuss the availability of fertilizers in the Telangana
Union Minister assures all support to meet the genuine demand of the farmers of the State
09 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda met a delegation led by the Chief Minister of Telangana, Sh. A. Revanth Reddy yesterday. They discussed the availability of fertilizers in the State of Telangana. Chief Minister Sh. Reddy requested for uninterrupted supply of urea for the months of July and August to cater to the peak Kharif season. Shri Nadda assured Telangana Chief Minister of all support to meet the genuine demand of the farmers of the State and instructed the officials of Department of Fertilizers to ensure supplies as per requirement. The Union Minister Shri Nadda also expressed concern about the excess consumption of Urea in the state which is detrimental to long-term health of soil. Rabi-2024-25 saw 21% excess sales of Urea compared to Rabi 2023-24. Similarly, Kharif 2025 so far has witnessed excess consumption of 12.4% compared to the same period in Kharif 2024.
Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Sh. Rajat Kumar Mishra, informed about the PM PRANAM scheme which incentivizes state governments to reduce excessive consumption of chemical fertilizers and promotes sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, alternate fertilizers, organic & natural farming. He also requested State government officials to take action against diversion of urea to non-agricultural uses and ensure equitable distribution of fertilizers among the various districts of the state government.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament Sh. Mallu Ravi; Member of Parliament, Sh. Chamala Kiran Kumar Reddy; Special Representative of Government of Telangana in New Delhi Sh. A.P. Jithender Reddy and officials from Department of Fertilizers, Government of India and Department of Agriculture, Government of Telangana.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణ ముఖ్యమంత్రి రేవంత్ రెడ్డి నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జేపీ నడ్డా.. తెలంగాణలో ఎరువుల లభ్యతపై చర్చ
రాష్ట్ర రైతుల వాస్తవ డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చేందుకు అన్ని రకాలుగా మద్దతిస్తామని హమీ ఇచ్చిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
09 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ రేవంత్ రెడ్డి నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జగత్ ప్రకాష్ నడ్డా నిన్న సమావేశమయ్యారు. తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రంలో ఎరువుల లభ్యత గురించి చర్చించారు. వానాకాలం సీజన్ ఊపందుకున్నందుకు జూలై, ఆగస్టు నెలల్లో నిరంతరాయంగా యూరియా సరఫరా చేయాలని ముఖ్యమంత్రి కేంద్ర మంత్రికి విన్నవించారు. రాష్ట్ర రైతుల వాస్తవ డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చేందుకు తెలంగాణ ముఖ్యమంత్రికి అన్ని రకాలుగా మద్దతిస్తామని జేపీ నడ్డా హామీ ఇచ్చారు. అవసరానికి అనుగుణంగా సరఫరాలు ఉండేలా చూసుకోవాలని ఎరువుల శాఖ అధికారులను ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆదేశించారు. యూరియా వినియోగం రాష్ట్రంలో అధికంగా ఉందని, ఇది దీర్ఘకాలంలో నేల ఆరోగ్యానికి హాని కలిగిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 2023-24 యాసంగి సీజన్‌తో పోలిస్తే 2024-25 అదే సీజన్‌లో అదనంగా 21% యూరియా విక్రయాలు జరిగాయి. 2025 వానాకాలంలో ఇప్పటివరకు 12.4% అదనపు వినియోగం( 2024 వానాకాలం ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే) నమోదైంది.
రసాయన ఎరువుల అధిక వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన పీఎం ప్రాణం పథకం గురించి ఎరువుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రజత్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా తెలియజేశారు. ఇది ఎరువుల స్థిర, సమతుల్య వినియోగం.. ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఎరువులు వాడకం.. సేంద్రీయ, సహజ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేలా రాష్ట్రాలకు మద్దతునిస్తోంది. వ్యవసాయేతర అవసరాలకు యూరియాను మళ్లించకుండా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని, వివిధ జిల్లాల మధ్య ఎరువులు సమాన పంపిణీ ఉండేలా చూసుకోవాలని ఆయన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులను కోరారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు శ్రీ మల్లు రవి, శ్రీ చామల కిరణ్ కుమార్ రెడ్డి.. ఢిల్లీలో తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రత్యేక ప్రతినిధి శ్రీ ఏ.పి. జితేందర్ రెడ్డి, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఎరువుల శాఖ, తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవసాయ శాఖ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.