Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ISLRTC to organize National Workshop on ‘Best Practices for Teaching English to Deaf Students Using Indian Sign Language’, on 10th - 11th July 2025 in New Delhi
First-ever Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) programme on using Indian Sign Language to teach English to Deaf Students
09 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous body under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, is organizing a National Workshop on ‘Best Practices for Teaching English to Deaf Students Using Indian Sign Language (ISL). The two-Day offline workshop would be held on 10th–11th July 2025 at the India International Centre (IIC), New Delhi. It will be inaugurated by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD).
This is the first-ever Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) programme on using Indian Sign Language to teach English to Deaf Students, and it represents a significant milestone in advancing academic strategies for Deaf education. The initiative seeks to identify effective pedagogical approaches for improving English literacy among Deaf students of Diploma in teaching Indian Sign Language (DTISL) course and other Deaf individuals who face challenges in reading and writing. Insights generated during the programme will contribute to the future revision of the Basic English Part 1 and 2 modules of the DTISL curriculum.
The workshop will bring together renowned national and international resource persons, including:
• Dr. Sibaji Panda, Founder & Director, Happy Hands School for the Deaf; ex-Founder, ISHARA Foundation (now non-operational); researcher in English literacy for Deaf students
• Shri Sunil Sahasrabudhe, Senior Consultant, expert in bilingual education for the Deaf with 20+ years of experience
• Shri Rajesh Ketkar, Senior Consultant, MBM News and Orjet Foundation; former Director, ISHARA Foundation, Gujarat
• Shri Hari Hara Kumar, Deaf Enabled India, Hyderabad; 15+ years of work in English literacy and employment under DEPwD initiatives
• Ms. Sharayu Kadam, Associate Coordinator, English Development Program, TEACH, Mumbai; experienced across multiple education boards
• Ms. Chithra Prasad, NISH, Kerala; 15+ years of experience in Deaf education
• Mr. Abbas Ali Behamanesh, English and ASL Educator, Gallaudet University, USA (joining online)
The sessions will include presentations, interactive discussions, live demonstrations, and group activities, promoting exchange of ideas among ISL instructors, Master Trainers from National Institutes/Composite Regional Centres under DEPwD, English teachers from Deaf schools, and representatives from NIOS, NCERT, and other institutions.
The programme highlights ISLRTC’s commitment to enhancing inclusive and quality education for the Deaf community and strengthening collaborative strategies to improve English literacy outcomes through Indian Sign Language.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
आईएसएलआरटीसी 10-11 जुलाई 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 'भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा का इस्तेमाल करके बधिर छात्रों को अंग्रेजी पढ़ाने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों' पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
बधिर छात्रों को अंग्रेजी सिखाने के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा का इस्तेमाल करने पर पहला सतत पुनर्वास शिक्षा (सीआरई) कार्यक्रम
09 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी), 'भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) का इस्तेमाल करके बधिर छात्रों को अंग्रेजी सिखाने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों' पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह दो दिवसीय ऑफलाइन कार्यशाला 10-11 जुलाई 2025 को इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (आईआईसी), नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे।
यह बधिर छात्रों को अंग्रेजी सिखाने के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के इस्तेमाल पर आधारित पहला सतत पुनर्वास शिक्षा (सीआरई) कार्यक्रम है, और यह बधिर शिक्षा के लिए शैक्षणिक रणनीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा शिक्षण डिप्लोमा (डीटीआईएसएल) पाठ्यक्रम के बधिर छात्रों और पढ़ने-लिखने में चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले अन्य बधिर व्यक्तियों के बीच अंग्रेजी साक्षरता में सुधार के लिए प्रभावी शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोणों की पहचान करना है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि डीटीआईएसएल पाठ्यक्रम के बेसिक इंग्लिश भाग 1 और 2 मॉड्यूल के भविष्य के संशोधन में योगदान देगी।
कार्यशाला में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संसाधन व्यक्ति एक साथ आएंगे, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• हैप्पी हैंड्स स्कूल फॉर द डेफ के संस्थापक एवं निदेशकइशारा फाउंडेशन (अब निष्क्रिय) के पूर्व संस्थापक, बधिर छात्रों के लिए अंग्रेजी साक्षरता पर शोधकर्ता डॉ. सिबाजी पांडा
• वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, बधिरों के लिए द्विभाषी शिक्षा के विशेषज्ञ, 20 से अधिक वर्षों का अनुभव वाले श्री सुनील सहस्रबुद्धे
• एमबीएम न्यूज और ऑरजेट फाउंडेशन के पूर्व निदेशक, इशारा फाउंडेशन, गुजरात के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री राजेश केतकर
• डेफ इनेबल्ड इंडिया, हैदराबाद तथा दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की पहल के अंतर्गत अंग्रेजी साक्षरता और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में 15 से अधिक वर्षों का कार्य अनुभव रखने वाले श्री हरि हर कुमार
• अंग्रेजी विकास कार्यक्रम, टीच, मुंबई की एसोसिएट समन्वयक और कई शिक्षा बोर्डों में कार्यरत सुश्री शरयु कदम
• एनआईएसएच, केरल की सुश्री चित्रा प्रसाद जिनके पास बधिर शिक्षा में 15 से अधिक वर्षों का अनुभव है
• गैलाउडेट विश्वविद्यालय, अमेरिका (ऑनलाइन शामिल) में अंग्रेज़ी और एएसएल शिक्षक श्री अब्बास अली बेहमनेश
सत्रों में प्रस्तुतियां, इंटरैक्टिव चर्चाएं, लाइव प्रदर्शन और सामूहिक गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी, जिससे आईएसएल प्रशिक्षकों, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों/समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों, बधिर विद्यालयों के अंग्रेजी शिक्षकों और एनआईओएस, एनसीईआरटी और अन्य संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह कार्यक्रम बधिर समुदाय के लिए समावेशी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने और भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के माध्यम से अंग्रेजी साक्षरता के परिणामों में सुधार के लिए सहयोगी रणनीतियों पर जोर देने की दिशा में आईएसएलआरटीसी की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालता है।