Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Highlights Maritime Safety and Gender Inclusivity at the 134th Session of IMO Council
09 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation, led by Shri T.K. Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India, is participating in the 134th session of the Council of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) in London.
On the opening day of the session, India delivered a strong and principled statement addressing recent maritime incidents involving foreign-flagged container vessels operating in Indian waters. These incidents, caused by undeclared hazardous cargoes and structural and stability issues, have raised serious safety concerns.
India urged the IMO to undertake a comprehensive investigation and global review of all such incidents involving container ships. Citing the proactive role of the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard in ensuring safety of life at sea, India called for urgent enhancements in the safety framework for container shipping. The Indian statement underscored the need to reinforce international protocols related to packaging, declaration, stowage, and monitoring of lithium-ion batteries and IMDG cargo.
India proposed the establishment of IMO-led investigations into such incidents to help build global best practices, improve standardisation, and strengthen operational norms that ensure the safety and security of container ship operations across the world.
During the deliberations, India also actively participated in the agenda on gender equality, aligning with the IMO’s Gender Inclusion Strategy. The Indian delegation highlighted the national initiative Sagar Mein Samman (Honour at Sea), launched on 25 November 2024 by the Directorate General of Shipping. This landmark programme aims to foster a safe, respectful, and inclusive maritime ecosystem, empowering women from seafaring to leadership roles, in alignment with India's Vision@2047 and IMO's strategic objectives.
India proudly shared the remarkable achievement of a 650% increase in the number of Indian women seafarers, showcasing the country's commitment to creating equal opportunities in the maritime sector.
The Indian delegation reaffirmed its continued support to IMO’s efforts towards maritime safety, environmental protection, and inclusive development of the global maritime community.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے آئی ایم او کونسل کے 134 ویں اجلاس میں سمندری تحفظ اور صنفی شمولیت کو اجاگر کیا
09 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن، آئی اے ایس کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد لندن میں بین الاقوامی بحری تنظیم (آئی ایم او) کی کونسل کے 134 ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کر رہا ہے۔
اجلاس کے افتتاحی دن، ہندوستان نے ہندوستانی پانیوں میں چلنے والے غیر ملکی پرچم والے کنٹینر جہازوں سے متعلق حالیہ سمندری واقعات کے مسائل پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط اور اصولی بیان دیا ۔ غیر اعلانیہ خطرناک کارگو اور ساختی اور استحکام کے مسائل کی وجہ سے ہونے والے ان واقعات نے سنجیدہ حفاظتی خدشات کو جنم دیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے آئی ایم او سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کنٹینر جہازوں سے متعلق ایسے تمام واقعات کی جامع تحقیقات کرے اور عالمی جائزہ لے ۔ سمندر میں زندگی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے فعال کردار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے کنٹینر شپنگ کے حفاظتی فریم ورک میں فوری بہتری لانے پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستانی بیان میں لتھیم آئن بیٹریوں اور آئی ایم ڈی جی کارگو کی پیکیجنگ، اعلانیہ، اسٹوریج اور نگرانی سے متعلق بین الاقوامی پروٹوکول کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
ہندوستان نے اس طرح کے واقعات کی آئی ایم او کی قیادت میں تحقیقات کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ عالمی بہترین طریقوں کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے، معیار سازی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور آپریشنل معیارات کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے، جو دنیا بھر میں کنٹینر جہاز کی آمد و رفت سے متعلق حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
بات چیت کے دوران، ہندوستان نے آئی ایم او کی صنفی شمولیت کی حکمت عملی کے مطابق صنفی مساوات سے متعلق ایجنڈے میں بھی فعال طور پر حصہ لیا۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے ذریعے 25 نومبر 2024 کو شروع کی گئی قومی پہل ساگر میں سمّان (سمندر میں عزت) کو اجاگر کیا ۔ اس تاریخی پروگرام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ویژن@2047 اور آئی ایم او کے اسٹریٹجک مقاصد کے مطابق سمندری سفر سے لے کر قائدانہ کرداروں تک خواتین کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے ایک محفوظ، قابل احترام اور جامع سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ہندوستانی خواتین ملاحوں کی تعداد میں 650فیصد اضافے کی قابل ذکر کامیابی کو فخر کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ، جو سمندری شعبے میں مساوی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے سمندری تحفظ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور عالمی سمندری برادری کی جامع ترقی کے لیے آئی ایم او کی کوششوں کے لیے اپنی مسلسل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ۔