Ministry of Home Affairs
BSF-NCB joint operation seizes 473 Kg Ganja at Indo-Bangladesh border
09 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
In a major breakthrough in the fight against trans-border crimes and narcotics trafficking, the Border Security Force (BSF) under Guwahati Frontier, in a joint operation with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), apprehended an Indian narcotics smuggler and seized 473 kilograms of Ganja at the Indo-Bangladesh border in Cooch Behar district of West Bengal.
Acting on reliable intelligence inputs regarding the illegal stocking of Ganja intended for smuggling into Bangladesh, the 78 Battalion BSF, along with personnel from the NCB's Siliguri Zonal Unit, launched a special joint operation on 8th July 2025. The operation was carried out in the Indo-Bangladesh bordering village of Rajpur in Cooch Behar. With the assistance of a BSF K-9 unit, the team successfully apprehended one Indian smuggler and recovered 473 kilograms of Ganja from his residence. The apprehended individual, along with the seized narcotics, has been handed over to the Narcotics Control Bureau for further legal action.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
বিএসএফ-এনসিবির যৌথ অভিযানে ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তে ৪৭৩ কেজি গাঁজা জব্দ
09 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Agartala
গুয়াহাটি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। সীমান্তবর্তী অপরাধ এবং মাদক পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে একটি বড় সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে, গুয়াহাটি ফ্রন্টিয়ারের অধীনস্থ সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী (বিএসএফ)৷ মাদকদ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোর (এনসিবি) সাথে একটি যৌথ অভিযান চালিয়ে বিএসএফ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কোচবিহার জেলার ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তে একজন ভারতীয় মাদক পাচারকারীকে গ্রেপ্তার করেছে এবং তার কাছ থেকে ৪৭৩ কেজি গাঁজা জব্দ করেছে।
মূলতঃ বাংলাদেশে পাচারের উদ্দেশ্যে অবৈধভাবে গাঁজা মজুদ করা হয়েছিল৷ নির্ভরযোগ্য গোয়েন্দা তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে, ৭৮ ব্যাটালিয়ন বিএসএফ, এনসিবির শিলিগুড়ি জোনাল ইউনিটের কর্মীদের নিয়ে ৮ জুলাই ২০২৫ তারিখে একটি বিশেষ যৌথ অভিযান শুরু করে। অভিযানটি কোচবিহারের ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তবর্তী রাজপুর গ্রামে পরিচালিত হয়। বিএসএফ কে-৯ ইউনিটের সহায়তায়, দলটি একজন ভারতীয় পাচারকারীকে গ্রেপ্তার করে তার বাড়ি থেকে ৪৭৩ কেজি গাঁজা উদ্ধার করে। আটককৃত ব্যক্তিকে, জব্দকৃত মাদকদ্রব্য সহ, পরবর্তী আইনি ব্যবস্থার জন্য মাদকদ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোর কাছে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে।