Ministry of Home Affairs
BSF-NCB joint operation seizes 473 Kg Ganja at Indo-Bangladesh border
09 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
In a major breakthrough in the fight against trans-border crimes and narcotics trafficking, the Border Security Force (BSF) under Guwahati Frontier, in a joint operation with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), apprehended an Indian narcotics smuggler and seized 473 kilograms of Ganja at the Indo-Bangladesh border in Cooch Behar district of West Bengal.
Acting on reliable intelligence inputs regarding the illegal stocking of Ganja intended for smuggling into Bangladesh, the 78 Battalion BSF, along with personnel from the NCB's Siliguri Zonal Unit, launched a special joint operation on 8th July 2025. The operation was carried out in the Indo-Bangladesh bordering village of Rajpur in Cooch Behar. With the assistance of a BSF K-9 unit, the team successfully apprehended one Indian smuggler and recovered 473 kilograms of Ganja from his residence. The apprehended individual, along with the seized narcotics, has been handed over to the Narcotics Control Bureau for further legal action.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তত বিএছএফ-এনচিবিৰ যুটীয়া অভিযানত জব্দ ৪৭৩ কিলোগ্ৰাম গাঞ্জা
09 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
গুৱাহাটী সীমান্তৰ অধীনস্থ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী (বি এছ এফ)য়ে মাদক দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যুৰো (এন চি বি)ৰ সৈতে চলোৱা যুটীয়া অভিযানত এজন ভাৰতীয় মাদক দ্ৰব্য সৰবৰাহকাৰীক আটক কৰে আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ কোচবিহাৰ জিলাৰ ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তত ৪৭৩ কিলোগ্ৰাম গাঞ্জা জব্দ কৰে।
বাংলাদেশলৈ চোৰাংভাবে সৰবৰাহ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মজুত কৰা গাঞ্জা সন্দৰ্ভত নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য চোৰাংচোৱা তথ্য লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত বি এছ এফৰ ৭৮ বেটেলিয়নে এন চি বিৰ চিলিগুৰি খণ্ড ইউনিটৰ জোৱানৰ সৈতে ৮ জুলাইত এক বিশেষ যৌথ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰে।ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী কোচ বিহাৰৰ ৰাজপুৰ গাঁৱত এই অভিযান চলোৱা হয়। বিএছএফৰ কে-৯ ইউনিটৰ সহায়ত অভিযানকাৰী দলটোৱে সফলতাৰে এজন ভাৰতীয় মাদক দ্ৰব্য সৰবৰাহকাৰীক আটক কৰি তেওঁৰ বাসগৃহৰ পৰা ৪৭৩ কিলোগ্ৰাম গাঞ্জা উদ্ধাৰ কৰে। জব্দ কৰা নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীখিনিৰ সৈতে আটক কৰা ব্যক্তিজনক অধিক আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে মাদক দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যুৰোক গতাই দিয়া হৈছে।