Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, via a video message, announces a meeting to discuss cotton production
“A special meeting on cotton production will be held in Coimbatore on July 11, 2025” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Focused deliberations are being held to improve the productivity and quality of cotton” – Shri Chouhan
The Union Agriculture Minister has also invited suggestions from farmer brothers and sisters to enhance cotton productivity
09 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today released a video message as part of a series of crop-specific meetings announcing an important meeting, on cotton production, to be held in Coimbatore on July 11, 2025. He also invited suggestions from India’s farmer brothers and sisters.
In his message, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said:
“My dear sisters and brothers who cultivate cotton,
The productivity of cotton in our country is currently quite low. In recent times, the productivity has declined further due to the TSV virus affecting BT cotton. Cotton production is declining rapidly, putting our farmers in acute distress. It is our resolve to increase cotton production while reducing input costs as we aim to develop climate-resilient, high-quality seeds that can withstand viral attacks.
To address this issue, we have convened a meeting on July 11, 2025, at 10 am in Coimbatore. This meeting will include representatives of cotton-growing farmers, farmer organisations, renowned scientists from Indian Council of Agricultural Research (including the Director General of ICAR), agriculture ministers from cotton-producing states, state government officials, representatives from the cotton industry, and agricultural university experts.
My dear sisters and brothers, we are deeply engaged in finding ways to improve both the productivity and quality of cotton. If you have any suggestions on this matter, please call and share them on our toll-free number: 18001801551. I will consider your suggestions with utmost seriousness, and together, we will prepare a comprehensive roadmap to enhance cotton production in our country.”

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કપાસ બેઠકની જાહેરાત કરી અને એક વિડીયો સંદેશ જાહેર કર્યો
11 જુલાઈના રોજ કોઈમ્બતુરમાં કપાસ અંગે ખાસ બેઠક યોજાશે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
કપાસની ઉત્પાદકતા અને ગુણવત્તા વધારવા માટે ખાસ વિચારણા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે - શ્રી ચૌહાણ
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ કપાસની ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા માટે ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો પાસેથી સૂચનો પણ મંગાવ્યા
09 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પાકવાર બેઠકોના આયોજનના ક્રમમાં આજે એક વિડીયો સંદેશ જાહેર કરતા, 11 જુલાઈના રોજ કોઈમ્બતુરમાં કપાસના ઉત્પાદન અંગે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ બેઠકની જાહેરાત કરી અને ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો પાસેથી સૂચનો મંગાવ્યા. સંદેશમાં કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે “કપાસ ઉત્પાદક ખેડૂત બહેનો અને ભાઈઓ, આપણા દેશમાં કપાસની ઉત્પાદકતા હજુ પણ ખૂબ ઓછી છે, અને તે દરમિયાન, બીટી કોટન ટીએસવી વાયરસને કારણે, ઉત્પાદકતામાં સતત ઘટાડો થયો છે. કપાસનું ઉત્પાદન ઘટી રહ્યું છે, જેના કારણે ખેડૂતો સંકટમાં છે. અમારો સંકલ્પ કપાસનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવાનો અને ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાનો, વાતાવરણને અનુકૂળ સારા બીજનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો છે, જે વાયરસના હુમલાનો સામનો કરી શકે.
આ માટે, અમે 11 જુલાઈ 2025 ના રોજ સવારે 10 વાગ્યે કોઈમ્બતુરમાં એક બેઠક બોલાવી છે જેમાં કપાસ ઉત્પાદક ખેડૂતોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, ખેડૂત સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, ICAR ના તમામ જાણીતા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ICAR ના DG પોતે, કપાસ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોના કૃષિ મંત્રીઓ, રાજ્ય સરકારના અધિકારીઓ, કપાસ ઉદ્યોગ સાથે સંકળાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓના લોકો પણ હાજર રહેશે.
બહેનો અને ભાઈઓ, અમે કપાસની ઉત્પાદકતા અને ગુણવત્તા કેવી રીતે વધારવી તે અંગે ગંભીરતાથી વિચારી રહ્યા છીએ. જો તમારી પાસે આ સંદર્ભે કોઈ સૂચનો હોય, તો કૃપા કરીને મને ટોલ ફ્રી નંબર 18001801551 પર મોકલો. હું તમારા સૂચનો ધ્યાનમાં લઈશ. હું તેને ખૂબ ગંભીરતાથી લઈશ, અને સાથે મળીને આપણે કપાસનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે એક રોડમેપ બનાવીશું."