Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, via a video message, announces a meeting to discuss cotton production
“A special meeting on cotton production will be held in Coimbatore on July 11, 2025” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Focused deliberations are being held to improve the productivity and quality of cotton” – Shri Chouhan
The Union Agriculture Minister has also invited suggestions from farmer brothers and sisters to enhance cotton productivity
09 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today released a video message as part of a series of crop-specific meetings announcing an important meeting, on cotton production, to be held in Coimbatore on July 11, 2025. He also invited suggestions from India’s farmer brothers and sisters.
In his message, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said:
“My dear sisters and brothers who cultivate cotton,
The productivity of cotton in our country is currently quite low. In recent times, the productivity has declined further due to the TSV virus affecting BT cotton. Cotton production is declining rapidly, putting our farmers in acute distress. It is our resolve to increase cotton production while reducing input costs as we aim to develop climate-resilient, high-quality seeds that can withstand viral attacks.
To address this issue, we have convened a meeting on July 11, 2025, at 10 am in Coimbatore. This meeting will include representatives of cotton-growing farmers, farmer organisations, renowned scientists from Indian Council of Agricultural Research (including the Director General of ICAR), agriculture ministers from cotton-producing states, state government officials, representatives from the cotton industry, and agricultural university experts.
My dear sisters and brothers, we are deeply engaged in finding ways to improve both the productivity and quality of cotton. If you have any suggestions on this matter, please call and share them on our toll-free number: 18001801551. I will consider your suggestions with utmost seriousness, and together, we will prepare a comprehensive roadmap to enhance cotton production in our country.”

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருத்தி உற்பத்தி குறித்த சிறப்பு கூட்டம் கோவையில் ஜூலை 11 இல் நடைபெறும்: மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் காணொளி செய்தியில் அறிவிப்பு
09 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
பருத்தி உற்பத்தி, முக்கிய பயிர் வகைகள் குறித்த விவாதங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஜூலை 11-ம் தேதி கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெற உள்ள சிறப்பு கூட்டம் பற்றிய அறிவிப்பை காணொலி செய்தி மூலம் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். இது தொடர்பாக விவசாயிகள் தங்களது ஆலோசனைகளைத் தெரிவிக்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் வெளியிட்டுள்ள காணொலி செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"பருத்தி பயிரிடும் அன்பான சகோதரிகளே, சகோதரர்களே,
நாட்டின் பருத்தி உற்பத்தித்திறன் தற்போது குறைந்து வரும் சூழலில் அண்மைக் காலங்களில், பிடி ரக பருத்தியைப் பாதிக்கும் டிஎஸ்வி வைரஸ் காரணமாக உற்பத்தித்திறன் மேலும் குறைந்துள்ளது. பருத்தி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், வைரஸ் தாக்குதல்களைத் தாங்கி வளரக்கூடிய, பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற, உயர்தர பருத்தி விதைகளை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, அதன் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பதுடன், உள்ளீட்டுச் செலவினங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் மத்திய அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
இது போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், ஜூலை 11-ம் தேதி காலை 10 மணிக்கு கோயம்புத்தூரில் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பருத்தி உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விவசாயிகள், விவசாய அமைப்புகள், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் உட்பட புகழ்பெற்ற விஞ்ஞானிகள், பருத்தி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மாநிலங்களின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள், மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், பருத்தித் தொழில்துறை
நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழக நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
எனதருமை சகோதரிகளே, சகோதரர்களே, பருத்தியின் உற்பத்தித்திறன், தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழி வகைகளைக் கண்டறிவதில் மத்திய அரசு பல பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக தங்களது ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களைக் கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண் 18001801551-ல் தெரிவிக்கலாம். உங்களது ஆலோசனைகள் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும்". நாட்டின் பருத்தி உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தை நாம் அவைரும் இணைந்து உருவாக்குவோம் என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.