Ministry of Minority Affairs
SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF MINORITY AFFAIRS DR. CHANDRA SHEKHAR KUMAR CHAIRS 48TH EMPOWERED COMMITTEE MEETING WITH UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVES TO REVIEW PM JAN VIKAS KARYAKRAM PROJECTS
08 JUL 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, chaired the 48th Empowered Committee Meeting today with representatives from various Universities across the country.
The participating universities were University of Delhi, University of Mumbai, Gujarat University and Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore. Various project proposals were reviewed under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK).
Discussions were focused on infrastructure development and the establishment of Centres of Excellence in various languages of minority communities, including Avesta, Pahlavi, Prakrit, Pali, Gurumukhi and Buddhist Studies along with proposals from the State of Maharashtra.
PMJVK, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), is an area development programme under which community infrastructure and basic amenities are being created in identified areas.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وزارتِ اقلیتی امور کےسکریٹری جناب ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے یونیورسٹی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ وزیراعظم جن وکاس کاریہ کرم کےمنصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے امپاورڈ کمیٹی کی 48ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
08 JUL 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اقلیتی امور کےسکریٹری جناب ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمارنے آج ملک بھر کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ امپاورڈ کمیٹی کی 48ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اجلاس میں شرکت کرنےوالی یونیورسٹیوں میں دہلی یونیورسٹی، ممبئی یونیورسٹی، گجرات یونیورسٹی اور دیوی اہیلیہ وِشویودیالیہ، اندور شامل تھیں۔ اجلاس میں وزیراعظم جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت مختلف منصوبوں کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں بات چیت کا محور مہاراشٹرا ریاست سے موصولہ تجاویز کے علاوہ اقلیتی برادریوں کی مختلف زبانوں جیسے اویستا، پہلوی، پراکرت، پالی، گرومکھی اور بدھ ازم کے مطالعات کے لیے مراکزِ امتیاز (سنٹر آف ایکسلنس) کے قیام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر مرکوزتھا۔
پی ایم جے وی کے ایک مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیم ہے، جو علاقائی ترقیاتی پروگرام کے طور پر مخصوص علاقوں میں کمیونٹی انفرا اسٹرکچر اور بنیادی لازمی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لیے چلائی جارہی ہے۔