Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THIRD FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
09 JUL 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘Keel Laying’ ceremony of third Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli on 09 Jul 25, in the presence of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition and senior officials from the Indian Navy, HSL and M/s L&T.
Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of Five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with deliveries commencing mid-2027.
Showcasing the strength of public-private partnership, HSL has sub-contracted construction of two ships to M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli to effectively utilise the country’s shipbuilding capacity and meet stringent timelines for delivery.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the ‘Blue Water’ capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of Fleet ships at sea. These ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 tons will carry fuel, water, ammunition and stores that enable prolonged and sustained operations of the fleet at sea, thus enhancing its reach and mobility.
In their secondary role, the ships will be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations for evacuation of personnel and expeditious delivery of relief material during natural calamities.
The indigenously designed and built warship is equipped with equipment sourced through Indian OEMs.
This prestigious project will significantly boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is a true champion of GoI initiatives such as Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
JRHS.jpeg)
(1)ETRG.jpeg)
(1)3HY4.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए तीसरे फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप की ‘कील लेइंग’ समारोह
09 JUL 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरे फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप (एफएसएस) का ‘कील लेइंग’ समारोह 9 जुलाई 2025 को मेसर्स एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड, कट्टुपल्ली में आयोजित किया गया । इस समारोह में वी एडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन, नियंत्रक युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण और भारतीय नौसेना, एचएसएल और मेसर्स एलएंडटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। भारतीय नौसेना ने अगस्त 2023 में पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप (एफएसएस) के अधिग्रहण के लिए एचएसएल के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। जिसकी डिलीवरी 2027 के मध्य में शुरू होनी है। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की शक्ति प्रदर्शन करते हुए, एचएसएल ने देश की जहाज निर्माण क्षमता का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने और डिलीवरी के लिए कड़े समय-सीमा को पूरा करने के लिए मेसर्स एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड, कट्टुपल्ली को दो जहाजों के निर्माण का उप-अनुबंध दिया है।
नौसेना में शामिल होने पर, एफएसएस समुद्र में बेड़े के जहाजों की पुनःपूर्ति के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना की 'ब्लू वाटर' क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करेगा। 40,000 टन से अधिक विस्थापन क्षमता वाले ये जहाज ईंधन, पानी, गोला-बारूद और भंडार ले जाएंगे जो समुद्र में बेड़े के दीर्घकालिक और निरंतर संचालन को सक्षम बनाते हैं, जिससे इसकी पहुंच और गतिशीलता में वृद्धि होती है। अपनी सहायक भूमिका में, ये जहाज प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान कर्मियों को निकालने और राहत सामग्री के शीघ्र वितरण हेतु मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) कार्यों के लिए सुसज्जित होंगे।
स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन और निर्मित यह युद्धपोत भारतीय ओईएम से प्राप्त उपकरणों से सुसज्जित है। यह प्रतिष्ठित परियोजना भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देगी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत , मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड जैसी भारत सरकार की पहलों का एक सच्चा समर्थक है ।
JRHS.jpeg)
(1)ETRG.jpeg)
(1)3HY4.jpeg)