Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THIRD FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
09 JUL 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘Keel Laying’ ceremony of third Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli on 09 Jul 25, in the presence of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition and senior officials from the Indian Navy, HSL and M/s L&T.
Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of Five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with deliveries commencing mid-2027.
Showcasing the strength of public-private partnership, HSL has sub-contracted construction of two ships to M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli to effectively utilise the country’s shipbuilding capacity and meet stringent timelines for delivery.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the ‘Blue Water’ capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of Fleet ships at sea. These ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 tons will carry fuel, water, ammunition and stores that enable prolonged and sustained operations of the fleet at sea, thus enhancing its reach and mobility.
In their secondary role, the ships will be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations for evacuation of personnel and expeditious delivery of relief material during natural calamities.
The indigenously designed and built warship is equipped with equipment sourced through Indian OEMs.
This prestigious project will significantly boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is a true champion of GoI initiatives such as Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
JRHS.jpeg)
(1)ETRG.jpeg)
(1)3HY4.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے تیسرے بحری امدادی جہاز کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب
09 JUL 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
تیسرے فلیٹ سپورٹ بحری جہاز کی ’کیل بچھانے‘کی تقریب ایم ایس اینڈ ایل ٹی شپ یارڈ، کٹوپلی میں 09 جولائی کو وی ایڈم راجارام کنٹرولر ورشپ پروڈکشن اینڈ اکیوزیشن سوامی ناتھن اور ہندوستانی بحریہ، ایچ ایس ایل اور ایم ایس اینڈ ایل ٹی کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ایچ ایس ایل کے ساتھ اگست 2023 میں فائیو فلیٹ سپورٹ شپس (ایف ایس ایس ) کے حصول کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس کی ترسیل 2027 کے وسط میں شروع ہوگی۔ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، ایچ ایس ایل نے ملک کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے اور ترسیل کے لیے سخت ٹائم لائنز کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس اینڈایل ٹی شپ یارڈ، کٹوپلی کو دو جہازوں کی تعمیر کا ذیلی معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
شامل ہونے پر، ایف ایس ایس سمندر میں فلیٹ جہازوں کی بھرتی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ’بلیو واٹر‘ صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دے گا۔ 40,000 ٹن سے زیادہ کی نقل مکانی کے ساتھ یہ بحری جہاز ایندھن، پانی، گولہ بارود اور سٹور لے جائیں گے جو سمندر میں بحری بیڑے کی طویل اور پائیدار کارروائیوں کو قابل بناتے ہیں، اس طرح اس کی رسائی اور نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ان کے ثانوی کردار میں، بحری جہازوں کو انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران امدادی سامان کی فوری ترسیل اور اہلکاروں کے انخلاء کے لیے انسانی امداد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف آپریشنز کے لیے لیس کیا جائے گا۔
مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور بنایا گیا جنگی جہاز ہندوستانی او ای ایم ایس کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ آلات سے لیس ہے۔ یہ باوقار پراجیکٹ ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے گا اور یہ جی او آئی کے اقدامات جیسے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ، میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کا حقیقی چیمپئن ہے۔
JRHS.jpeg)
(1)ETRG.jpeg)
(1)3HY4.jpeg)