Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Namibia
09 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of his State Visit to Namibia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah at the State House in Windhoek. On arrival at the State House, Prime Minister was warmly welcomed by President Nandi-Ndaitwah and accorded a ceremonial reception. This visit from India to Namibia at the level of Prime Minister took place after 27 years. This was also the first bilateral State Visit that President Nandi-Ndaitwah hosted after taking over office in March this year.
Prime Minister congratulated President Nandi-Ndaitwah on being elected the Head of State of Namibia. The two leaders recalled the proud history that underpins bilateral ties. Prime Minister conveyed condolences on the passing away this year of the Founding Father of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma. The two leaders held discussions on further strengthening bilateral ties, including in the areas of defence, maritime security, digital technology & UPI, agriculture, health and pharma, energy and critical minerals.
Expressing satisfaction with the growth in bilateral trade, the leaders noted that full potential on this account was still to be tapped. In this regard, they called for discussions on India-SACU PTA to be expedited. Prime Minister noted that India would be scaling up development cooperation efforts through capacity building programs for Namibian experts and exploring partnerships in setting up manufacturing facilities in Namibia. Prime Minister offered India’s support for Quick Impact development projects in the areas of agriculture, Information Technology, cyber security, healthcare, education, women empowerment and child welfare. Prime Minister shared the experience of India in using drones for agricultural purposes, a project which could bring value to Namibia.
​Prime Minister thanked President Nandi-Ndaitwah for Namibia’s support in the Cheetah conservation project in India. He also invited Namibia to join the International Big Cat Alliance.
The two leaders discussed global issues of mutual interests. Prime Minister thanked Namibia for its strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack. They agreed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. They also committed to work together to amplify the voice of the Global South.
Following the talks, the two leaders witnessed the exchange of two MoUs in the fields of health and entrepreneurship. In addition, it was announced that Namibia has joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Global Biofuels Alliance, and it is the first country to enter into a licensing agreement to adopt UPI technology.
President Nandi-Ndaitwah hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited her to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নামিবিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন
09 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই ২০২৫
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নামিবিয়ায় তাঁর রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে আজ রাজধানী উইন্ডহুকে অবস্থিত রাষ্ট্রীয় ভবনে নামিবিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি, মহামান্যা ড. নেতুম্বো নান্দি-নদাইতওয়ার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি নান্দি-নদাইতওয়া উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে স্বাগত জানান এবং তাঁর সম্মানে একটি আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনার আয়েজন করেন। প্রায় ২৭ বছর পর এই প্রথম কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নামিবিয়া সফরে গেলেন। একই সঙ্গে, চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাসে রাষ্ট্রপতির পদ গ্রহণের পর থেকে ড. নান্দি-নদাইতওয়ার দ্বারা আয়োজিত প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার জন্য ড. নান্দি-নদাইতওয়াকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের গৌরবময় ইতিহাস স্মরণ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী নামিবিয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ড. স্যাম নুজোমার প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেন।
আলোচনায় উভয় নেতা প্রতিরক্ষা, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ও ইউপিআই, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য ও ঔষধ, জ্বালানি এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ সম্পদের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলোতে সহযোগিতা আরও দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন। তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যে ইতিবাচক অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে "ভারত–এসএসিইউ (Southern African Customs Union) অগ্রাধিকারমূলক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (PTA)" সংক্রান্ত আলোচনাকে ত্বরান্বিত করার আহ্বান জানানো হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আশ্বাস দেন যে ভারত নামিবিয়ার বিশেষজ্ঞদের জন্য সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করবে এবং নামিবিয়ায় উৎপাদন কারখানা স্থাপনে অংশীদারিত্বের সম্ভাবনা অনুসন্ধান করবে। তিনি কৃষি, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা, নারী ক্ষমতায়ন ও শিশু কল্যাণের মতো ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত ফলপ্রসূ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে ভারতের সহায়তা প্রদানের প্রস্তাব রাখেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষিতে ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে ভারতের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেন, যা নামিবিয়ার জন্য বিশেষভাবে উপকারী হতে পারে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভারতের চিতা সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্পে নামিবিয়ার সহযোগিতার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন এবং নামিবিয়াকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্সে যোগ দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানান।
আলোচনায় তাঁরা আন্তর্জাতিক ইস্যুতেও মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী পহেলগাম সন্ত্রাসী হামলার পর ভারতকে দৃঢ় সমর্থন প্রদানের জন্য নামিবিয়ার প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। দুই নেতা সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক লড়াইকে জোরদার করতে এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের কণ্ঠকে শক্তিশালী করতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন।
আলোচনার পর স্বাস্থ্য ও উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে দুটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এছাড়াও ঘোষণা করা হয় যে নামিবিয়া এখন দুর্যোগ সহনশীল পরিকাঠামো জোট (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure) এবং "গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েল অ্যালায়েন্স"-এ যোগ দিয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে, ইউপিআই প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের লক্ষ্যে অনুমতিপত্র স্বাক্ষরকারী প্রথম দেশ হিসেবেও নামিবিয়ার নাম যুক্ত হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি নান্দি-নদাইতওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সম্মানে এক ভোজের আয়োজন করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁকে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান।