Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Namibia
09 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of his State Visit to Namibia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah at the State House in Windhoek. On arrival at the State House, Prime Minister was warmly welcomed by President Nandi-Ndaitwah and accorded a ceremonial reception. This visit from India to Namibia at the level of Prime Minister took place after 27 years. This was also the first bilateral State Visit that President Nandi-Ndaitwah hosted after taking over office in March this year.
Prime Minister congratulated President Nandi-Ndaitwah on being elected the Head of State of Namibia. The two leaders recalled the proud history that underpins bilateral ties. Prime Minister conveyed condolences on the passing away this year of the Founding Father of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma. The two leaders held discussions on further strengthening bilateral ties, including in the areas of defence, maritime security, digital technology & UPI, agriculture, health and pharma, energy and critical minerals.
Expressing satisfaction with the growth in bilateral trade, the leaders noted that full potential on this account was still to be tapped. In this regard, they called for discussions on India-SACU PTA to be expedited. Prime Minister noted that India would be scaling up development cooperation efforts through capacity building programs for Namibian experts and exploring partnerships in setting up manufacturing facilities in Namibia. Prime Minister offered India’s support for Quick Impact development projects in the areas of agriculture, Information Technology, cyber security, healthcare, education, women empowerment and child welfare. Prime Minister shared the experience of India in using drones for agricultural purposes, a project which could bring value to Namibia.
​Prime Minister thanked President Nandi-Ndaitwah for Namibia’s support in the Cheetah conservation project in India. He also invited Namibia to join the International Big Cat Alliance.
The two leaders discussed global issues of mutual interests. Prime Minister thanked Namibia for its strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack. They agreed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. They also committed to work together to amplify the voice of the Global South.
Following the talks, the two leaders witnessed the exchange of two MoUs in the fields of health and entrepreneurship. In addition, it was announced that Namibia has joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Global Biofuels Alliance, and it is the first country to enter into a licensing agreement to adopt UPI technology.
President Nandi-Ndaitwah hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited her to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে নামিবিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক
09 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Guwahati
নামিবিয়ালৈ কৰা চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উইণ্ডহ’কৰ ষ্টেট হাউছত নামিবিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ড০ নেটুম্বো নন্দি-নদৈতৱাহক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ষ্টেট হাউছত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নন্দি-দৈত্ৱাহে উষ্ম আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়। ২৭ বছৰৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নামিবিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নন্দি-দৈত্ৱাহে এইবাৰেই প্ৰথম ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে মিলিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নন্দি-দৈতৱাহক নামিবিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ আঁৰত থকা গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চলিত বছৰত বিয়োগ ঘটা নামিবিয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক পিতৃ ড° ছেম নুজোমাৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সামুদ্ৰিক নিৰাপত্তা, ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ইউপিআই, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য তথা ফাৰ্মা, শক্তি তথা জটিল খনিজ পদাৰ্থকে ধৰি আন বহু বিষয়ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আলোচনা কৰে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি নেতাদ্বয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিষয়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা এতিয়াও বিকশিত কৰিবলগীয়া আছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-এছএচিইউ পিটিএ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে নামিবিয়াৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ বাবে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু নামিবিয়াত উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সন্ধান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষি, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা, মহিলা সৱলীকৰণ আৰু শিশু কল্যাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ভাৰতে সহায় আগবঢ়াব বুলি কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষিৰ বাবে ড্ৰ’ন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাও বৰ্ণনা কৰে, যিটো প্ৰকল্পই নামিবিয়াকো উপকৃত কৰিব পাৰে।
ভাৰতত চিতা সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰকল্পত নামিবিয়াৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নন্দি-দৈতৱাহক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। তেওঁ নামিবিয়াক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেট এলায়েন্সত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ নিহিত হৈ থকা বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়সমূহকলৈ আলোচনা কৰে। পহলগাম সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ পিছত ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ নামিবিয়াই জনোৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বজুৰি যুঁজখন শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ কণ্ঠ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবেও তেওঁলোকে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে।