Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Namibia
09 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of his State Visit to Namibia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah at the State House in Windhoek. On arrival at the State House, Prime Minister was warmly welcomed by President Nandi-Ndaitwah and accorded a ceremonial reception. This visit from India to Namibia at the level of Prime Minister took place after 27 years. This was also the first bilateral State Visit that President Nandi-Ndaitwah hosted after taking over office in March this year.
Prime Minister congratulated President Nandi-Ndaitwah on being elected the Head of State of Namibia. The two leaders recalled the proud history that underpins bilateral ties. Prime Minister conveyed condolences on the passing away this year of the Founding Father of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma. The two leaders held discussions on further strengthening bilateral ties, including in the areas of defence, maritime security, digital technology & UPI, agriculture, health and pharma, energy and critical minerals.
Expressing satisfaction with the growth in bilateral trade, the leaders noted that full potential on this account was still to be tapped. In this regard, they called for discussions on India-SACU PTA to be expedited. Prime Minister noted that India would be scaling up development cooperation efforts through capacity building programs for Namibian experts and exploring partnerships in setting up manufacturing facilities in Namibia. Prime Minister offered India’s support for Quick Impact development projects in the areas of agriculture, Information Technology, cyber security, healthcare, education, women empowerment and child welfare. Prime Minister shared the experience of India in using drones for agricultural purposes, a project which could bring value to Namibia.
​Prime Minister thanked President Nandi-Ndaitwah for Namibia’s support in the Cheetah conservation project in India. He also invited Namibia to join the International Big Cat Alliance.
The two leaders discussed global issues of mutual interests. Prime Minister thanked Namibia for its strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack. They agreed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. They also committed to work together to amplify the voice of the Global South.
Following the talks, the two leaders witnessed the exchange of two MoUs in the fields of health and entrepreneurship. In addition, it was announced that Namibia has joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Global Biofuels Alliance, and it is the first country to enter into a licensing agreement to adopt UPI technology.
President Nandi-Ndaitwah hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited her to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नामीबिया की राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
09 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नामीबिया की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के पर आज राजधानी विंडहोक स्थित स्टेट हाउस में नामीबिया की राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम डॉ. नेटुम्बो नंदी-नदैतवा से भेंट की। राष्ट्रपति नंदी-नदैतवा ने स्टेट हाउस पहुँचने पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। श्री मोदी की एक औपचारिक स्वागत भी किया गया। पिछले 27 वर्षों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की नामीबिया की यह पहली यात्रा है। इस वर्ष मार्च में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद राष्ट्रपति नंदी-नदैतवा द्वारा किसी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष की यह पहली द्विपक्षीय राजकीय यात्रा भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने नामीबिया की राष्ट्राध्यक्ष चुने जाने पर राष्ट्रपति नंदी-नदैतवा को बधाई दी। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का स्मरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष नामीबिया के संस्थापक डॉ. सैम नुजोमा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और यूपीआई, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और फार्मा, ऊर्जा तथा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्रों सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस संबंध में अब भी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग किया जाना शेष है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने भारत-एसएसीयू पीटीए पर चर्चा में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत नामीबियाई विशेषज्ञों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विकास सहयोग के प्रयासों को बढ़ाएगा और नामीबिया में विनिर्माण संयंत्रों की स्थापना में साझेदारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कृषि, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, महिला सशक्तिकरण और बाल कल्याण के क्षेत्रों में त्वरित प्रभाव विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए भारत के समर्थन की पेशकश की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कृषि कार्यों के लिए ड्रोन के उपयोग में भारत के अनुभव को साझा किया। यह एक ऐसी परियोजना है जो नामीबिया के लिए लाभकारी सिद्ध हो सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत में चीता संरक्षण परियोजना में नामीबिया के सहयोग के लिए राष्ट्रपति नंदी-नदैतवाह को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने नामीबिया को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस में शामिल होने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हितों के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के बाद भारत के लोगों को दिए गए मज़बूत समर्थन और एकजुटता के लिए नामीबिया का आभार व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेता आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध वैश्विक लड़ाई को मज़बूत करने पर भी सहमत हुए। उन्होंने ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज़ को बुलंद करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की भी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने वार्ता के बाद स्वास्थ्य और उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में दो समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इसके अलावा, यह घोषणा भी की गई कि नामीबिया आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन में शामिल हो गया है और यह यूपीआई तकनीक अपनाने के लिए लाइसेंसिंग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला पहला देश है।
राष्ट्रपति नंदी-नदैतवा ने प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में एक भोज का आयोजन भी किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति नंदी-नदैतवा को पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक समय पर भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।