Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Showcases Ambitious Exploration Vision & Energy Security Strategy at 9th OPEC International Seminar
India aims for energy independence by 2047 and Net Zero by 2070: Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
Global energy transition must be just, inclusive and equitable, says Shri Puri
09 JUL 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, addressed a distinguished audience of leaders, industry experts and professionals on ‘Oil Markets: Energy Security, Growth & Prosperity’ at the 9th OPEC International Seminar in Vienna, Austria today.
The Minister outlined India’s renewed momentum to explore and drill for hydrocarbons by opening 2.5 lakh sq km under OALP Round-10. “With this major step and being close to discovering a Guyana-scale oilfield in the Andaman Sea, India is undertaking one of the most ambitious efforts to expand hydrocarbon exploration under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Our aim is to increase exploration acreage to 0.5 million sq km by 2025 and 1.0 million sq km by 2030,” he noted.
This vision is supported by key policy reforms, including shifting from a Production Sharing Contract regime to a Revenue Sharing Model under HELP, and amendments to the ORD Act 1948 to improve lease management, safety and dispute resolution, while integrating renewable energy into hydrocarbon projects. Additionally, reducing ‘No-Go’ areas by 99% has freed over 1 million sq km for exploration, strengthened by national data acquisition initiatives such as the National Seismic Program, Andaman Offshore Project, Mission Anveshan and the Extended Continental Shelf Survey.
As the world’s third-largest energy consumer with demand of around 5.4 million barrels per day, Shri Puri described India as both a structural growth engine and a long-term stabilizer of global oil markets. “India will contribute nearly 25% of the incremental global energy demand growth in the coming years,” he stodaym
Speaking on India’s comprehensive approach to navigating the volatile global energy landscape, he emphasized diversification of crude import sources from 27 to 40 countries, enhancing domestic production, developing alternative fuels, transitioning towards a gas-based economy, and aiming to become a global refining hub by increasing refining capacity to 310 MMTPA by 2028 and expanding petrochemical capacity to become a US\$ 300 billion industry by 2030.
Despite global geopolitical challenges, Shri Puri noted that India successfully balanced energy availability, affordability and sustainability — becoming the only major economy to reduce fuel prices even as global oil prices surged. “We aim to achieve energy independence by 2047 and Net Zero emissions by 2070,” he affirmed.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of biofuels, mentioning the Global Biofuels Alliance which now has over 29 countries and 14 international organisations working together to scale up sustainable biofuels. Domestically, India is accelerating the use of ethanol, compressed biogas (CBG), biodiesel and sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) as part of its decarbonization roadmap. “India firmly believes the global energy transition must be just, inclusive and equitable. For 1.4 billion Indians, and billions more across the Global South, it must also ensure development with dignity,” he said.
Ujjwala Moment at 9th OPEC International Seminar
Shri Puri also shared India’s inclusive approach to meeting energy needs. Over 103 million LPG connections have been provided to women from economically weaker households under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana — the world’s largest clean cooking programme — which has greatly improved energy access and public health.
As a result of these efforts, LPG coverage in India has risen from 55% in 2014 to near-universal access today. Despite a sharp 58% increase in international LPG prices, PMUY beneficiaries pay only \$6–7 for a 14.2 kg cylinder — about 39% lower than the \$10–11 paid in July 2023 — thanks to significant government support and oil marketing companies absorbing \$4.7 billion in losses last year to keep prices affordable.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ने 9वें ओपेक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार में महत्वाकांक्षी अन्वेषण दृष्टिकोण और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा रणनीति का प्रदर्शन किया
भारत का लक्ष्य 2047 तक ऊर्जा स्वालंबन और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन हासिल करना है: मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन न्यायसंगत, समावेशी और समतामूलक होना चाहिए: श्री पुरी
09 JUL 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज ऑस्ट्रिया के वियना में 9वें ओपेक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार में 'तेल बाजार: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, विकास और समृद्धि' विषय पर वैश्विक नेताओं, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और पेशेवरों के प्रतिष्ठित श्रोतागण समूह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ओएएलपी राउंड-10 के अंतर्गत 2.5 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र के विस्तार के साथ हाइड्रोकार्बन की खोज और उत्खनन के लिए भारत की नई गति को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बड़े कदम के साथ और अंडमान सागर में गुयाना-स्तरीय तेल क्षेत्र की खोज के करीब पहुंचकर, भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण का विस्तार करने के सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयासों में से एक पर निरंतर रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। हमारा लक्ष्य 2025 तक अन्वेषण क्षेत्र को 0.5 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर और 2030 तक 1.0 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर तक बढ़ाना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण को प्रमुख नीतिगत सुधारों का समर्थन प्राप्त है, जिनमें हेल्प के अंतर्गत उत्पादन साझाकरण अनुबंध व्यवस्था से राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल में बदलाव और पट्टा प्रबंधन, सुरक्षा और विवाद समाधान में सुधार के लिए ओआरडी अधिनियम 1948 में संशोधन के साथ-साथ हाइड्रोकार्बन परियोजनाओं में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का एकीकरण शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 'नो-गो' क्षेत्रों को 99 प्रतिशत तक कम करने से अन्वेषण के लिए 10 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र मुक्त हो गया है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय कार्यक्रम, अंडमान अपतटीय परियोजना, मिशन अन्वेषण और विस्तारित महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ सर्वेक्षण जैसी राष्ट्रीय डेटा अधिग्रहण पहलों द्वारा और बल मिला है।
उन्होंने लगभग 5.4 मिलियन बैरल प्रतिदिन की मांग के साथ दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता के रूप में भारत को एक संरचनात्मक विकास इंजन और वैश्विक तेल बाजारों के दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता कारक के रूप में वर्णित किया। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग में वृद्धि में भारत का योगदान लगभग 25 प्रतिशत होगा।
अस्थिर वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने 27 से 40 देशों तक कच्चे तेल के आयात स्रोतों के विविधीकरण, घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने, वैकल्पिक ईंधन विकसित करने, गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर संक्रमण, तथा 2028 तक रिफाइनिंग क्षमता को 310 एमएमटीपीए तक बढ़ाकर वैश्विक रिफाइनिंग केंद्र बनने और 2030 तक 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का उद्योग बनने के लिए पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षमता का विस्तार करने के लक्ष्य पर बल दिया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत ने ऊर्जा उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और स्थिरता के बीच सफलतापूर्वक संतुलन बनाए रखा है और वैश्विक तेल कीमतों में उछाल के बावजूद देश ईंधन की कीमतों को कम करने वाली एकमात्र प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य 2047 तक ऊर्जा स्वालंबन और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन हासिल करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने जैव ईंधन के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें अब 29 से ज़्यादा देश और 14 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन स्थायी जैव ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर कार्य कर रहे हैं। घरेलू स्तर पर, भारत अपने डीकार्बोनाइज़ेशन प्रारूप के अंतर्गत इथेनॉल, संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी), बायोडीज़ल और स्थायी विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ) के उपयोग में तेज़ी ला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन न्यायसंगत, समावेशी और समतामूलक होना चाहिए। 1.4 अरब भारतीयों और वैश्विक दक्षिण के अरबों लोगों के लिए, इसे सम्मानजनक विकास भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
9वें ओपेक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार में उज्ज्वला क्षण
श्री पुरी ने ऊर्जा ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भारत के समावेशी दृष्टिकोण का भी उल्लेख भी किया। विश्व के सबसे बड़े स्वच्छ रसोई कार्यक्रम के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर परिवारों की महिलाओं को 10.3 करोड़ से ज़्यादा एलपीजी कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं जिससे ऊर्जा पहुंच और जन स्वास्थ्य में काफ़ी सुधार हुआ है।
इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में एलपीजी कवरेज 2014 के 55 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर आज लगभग सार्वभौमिक स्तर में पहुँच गयी है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एलपीजी कीमतों में 58 प्रतिशत की तीव्र वृद्धि के बावजूद, पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थी 14.2 किलोग्राम के सिलेंडर के लिए केवल 6-7 डॉलर का भुगतान करते हैं- जो जुलाई 2023 में भुगतान किए गए 10-11 डॉलर से लगभग 39 प्रतिशत कम है- और यह महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी सहायता और तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा कीमतों को वहन करने योग्य बनाए रखने के लिए पिछले वर्ष 4.7 बिलियन डॉलर के घाटे को वहन करने के कारण संभव हुआ है।