Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Namibian Parliament
09 JUL 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Speaker of the National Assembly, H.E. Saara Kuugongelwa, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today the Parliament of Namibia. This special gesture from the Namibian side made Prime Minister’s State Visit to Namibia even more meaningful.
Addressing the Parliament, Prime Minister conveyed greetings from the "Mother of Democracy” and the largest democracy in the world to the members of the august House and to the friendly people of Namibia. Recalling the historic ties between the two countries and their shared struggle for freedom, Prime Minister paid tribute to the legacy of Dr. Sam Nujoma, the founding father of Namibia. He noted that the democratic values and principles championed by the founding fathers of the two countries continue to illuminate the path of progress in both countries. He lauded the role of the government and people of Namibia in deepening democracy in the country.
Prime Minister thanked the people of Namibia for bestowing on him their highest national honor. He noted that this special gesture was a tribute to the achievements of the Indian and Namibian democracies. As sentinels of freedom, equality and justice, he called upon the two countries to work for the betterment of the Global South, so that the voices of its people are not just heard, but their hopes and aspirations are fully realized. He underlined that India will always work for the progress of Africa, as it had done during its presidency of the G-20 when the African Union was made a permanent member of the group. He stated that India was privileged to share its development experience with Namibia and other countries in the continent. India remains committed to building capacity, developing skills, promoting local innovation and supporting Africa’s Agenda 2063.
Prime Minister thanked the Speaker for the honor extended to him. He called for greater people-to-people interaction between the two countries so that the two democracies ever prosper. "Let our children not only inherit the freedom we fought for, but also the future we will build together.” – he said as he concluded his address.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا نامیبیا کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب
09 JUL 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اسمبلی کی اسپیکر عزت مآب سارا کونگو گلوا کی دعوت پر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نامیبیا کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کیا۔ نامیبیا کی طرف سے اس خصوصی اقدام نے وزیر اعظم کے نامیبیا کے سرکاری دورے کو مزید بامعنی بنا دیا۔
پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے "مدر آف ڈیموکریسی" اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی طرف سے مہمان ایوان کے اراکین اور نامیبیا کے دوست لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات اور آزادی کے لیے ان کی مشترکہ جدوجہد کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے نامیبیا کے بانی ڈاکٹر سیم نجوما کی میراث کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے بانیوں کی طرف سے چلائے گئے جمہوری اقدار اور اصول دونوں ممالک میں ترقی کی راہیں روشن کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک میں جمہوریت کومستحکم کرنے میں نامیبیا کی حکومت اور عوام کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نامیبیا کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے انہیں اپنا اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز عطا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خصوصی اقدام ہندوستانی اور نامیبیا کی جمہوریتوں کی کامیابیوں کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ آزادی، مساوات اور انصاف کے محافظوں کے طور پر، انہوں نے دونوں ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کی بہتری کے لیے کام کریں، تاکہ یہاں کے لوگوں کی آوازیں نہ صرف سنی جائیں، بلکہ ان کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان افریقہ کی ترقی کے لیے ہمیشہ کام کرے گا، جیسا کہ اس نے جی -20 کی صدارت کے دوران کیا تھا جب افریقی یونین کو گروپ کا مستقل رکن بنایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو نامیبیا اور براعظم کے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے ترقیاتی تجربے کا اشتراک کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ ہندوستان صلاحیت کی تعمیر، مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے، مقامی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور افریقہ کے ایجنڈا 2063 کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اسپیکر کی جانب سے دیے گئے اعزاز پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ روابط بڑھانے پر زور دیا تاکہ دونوں جمہوریتیں ہمیشہ خوشحال رہیں۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ہمارے بچوں کو نہ صرف اس آزادی کے وارث ہونے دیں جس کے لیے ہم لڑے تھے، بلکہ مستقبل کو بھی ہم مل کر بنائیں گے۔"