Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Namibian Parliament
09 JUL 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Speaker of the National Assembly, H.E. Saara Kuugongelwa, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today the Parliament of Namibia. This special gesture from the Namibian side made Prime Minister’s State Visit to Namibia even more meaningful.
Addressing the Parliament, Prime Minister conveyed greetings from the "Mother of Democracy” and the largest democracy in the world to the members of the august House and to the friendly people of Namibia. Recalling the historic ties between the two countries and their shared struggle for freedom, Prime Minister paid tribute to the legacy of Dr. Sam Nujoma, the founding father of Namibia. He noted that the democratic values and principles championed by the founding fathers of the two countries continue to illuminate the path of progress in both countries. He lauded the role of the government and people of Namibia in deepening democracy in the country.
Prime Minister thanked the people of Namibia for bestowing on him their highest national honor. He noted that this special gesture was a tribute to the achievements of the Indian and Namibian democracies. As sentinels of freedom, equality and justice, he called upon the two countries to work for the betterment of the Global South, so that the voices of its people are not just heard, but their hopes and aspirations are fully realized. He underlined that India will always work for the progress of Africa, as it had done during its presidency of the G-20 when the African Union was made a permanent member of the group. He stated that India was privileged to share its development experience with Namibia and other countries in the continent. India remains committed to building capacity, developing skills, promoting local innovation and supporting Africa’s Agenda 2063.
Prime Minister thanked the Speaker for the honor extended to him. He called for greater people-to-people interaction between the two countries so that the two democracies ever prosper. "Let our children not only inherit the freedom we fought for, but also the future we will build together.” – he said as he concluded his address.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நமீபிய நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
09 JUL 2025 10:43PM by PIB Chennai
நமீபிய நாடாளுமன்ற தலைவரின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று நமீபிய நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய பிரதமர், நமீபியாவின் மதிப்புமிக்க சபை உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும், நட்புறவு கொண்ட மக்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று உறவுகளையும், சுதந்திரத்திற்கான அவர்களின் பகிரப்பட்ட போராட்டத்தையும் நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், நமீபியாவின் நிறுவனத் தந்தை டாக்டர் சாம் நுஜோமாவுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இரு நாடுகளின் நிறுவனத் தந்தையர்களால் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகள் இரு நாடுகளிலும் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையை தொடர்ந்து ஒளிரச் செய்வதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டில் ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் நமீபிய அரசு மற்றும் மக்களின் பங்கை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
நமீபிய மக்களுக்கு தங்கள் உயர்ந்த தேசிய மரியாதையை தமக்கு வழங்கியதற்காக பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தச் சிறப்புச் செயல், இந்திய மற்றும் நமீபிய ஜனநாயகங்களின் சாதனைகளுக்கு ஒரு கௌரவம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நீதியின் காவலர்களாக, இரு நாடுகளும் உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இதனால் அவற்றின் மக்களின் குரல்கள் ஒலிப்பதுடன், அவர்களின் நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்கள் முழுமையாக நனவாகும். இந்தியா ஜி-20 தலைவராக இருந்தபோது குழுவில் ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியன் நிரந்தர உறுப்பினராக ஆக்கப்பட்டதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், இந்தியா எப்போதும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக பாடுபடும் என்று கூறினார். நமீபியா மற்றும் கண்டத்தில் உள்ள பிற நாடுகளுடன் தனது வளர்ச்சி அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் இந்தியா பாக்கியம் பெற்றதாக அவர் கூறினார். திறன்களை வளர்ப்பது, உள்ளூர் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தமக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட மரியாதைக்காக பிரதமர் சபாநாயகருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இரு ஜனநாயகங்களும் எப்போதும் செழித்தோங்க இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே அதிக மக்கள் தொடர்பு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். "நாம் போராடிய சுதந்திரத்தை மட்டுமல்ல, நாம் ஒன்றாகக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் எதிர்காலத்தையும் நம் குழந்தைகள் பெறட்டும்" என்று கூறி அவர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.