Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Namibian Parliament
09 JUL 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Speaker of the National Assembly, H.E. Saara Kuugongelwa, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today the Parliament of Namibia. This special gesture from the Namibian side made Prime Minister’s State Visit to Namibia even more meaningful.
Addressing the Parliament, Prime Minister conveyed greetings from the "Mother of Democracy” and the largest democracy in the world to the members of the august House and to the friendly people of Namibia. Recalling the historic ties between the two countries and their shared struggle for freedom, Prime Minister paid tribute to the legacy of Dr. Sam Nujoma, the founding father of Namibia. He noted that the democratic values and principles championed by the founding fathers of the two countries continue to illuminate the path of progress in both countries. He lauded the role of the government and people of Namibia in deepening democracy in the country.
Prime Minister thanked the people of Namibia for bestowing on him their highest national honor. He noted that this special gesture was a tribute to the achievements of the Indian and Namibian democracies. As sentinels of freedom, equality and justice, he called upon the two countries to work for the betterment of the Global South, so that the voices of its people are not just heard, but their hopes and aspirations are fully realized. He underlined that India will always work for the progress of Africa, as it had done during its presidency of the G-20 when the African Union was made a permanent member of the group. He stated that India was privileged to share its development experience with Namibia and other countries in the continent. India remains committed to building capacity, developing skills, promoting local innovation and supporting Africa’s Agenda 2063.
Prime Minister thanked the Speaker for the honor extended to him. He called for greater people-to-people interaction between the two countries so that the two democracies ever prosper. "Let our children not only inherit the freedom we fought for, but also the future we will build together.” – he said as he concluded his address.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नामीबिया की संसद को संबोधित किया
09 JUL 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल असेम्‍बली की स्‍पीकर, महामहिम सारा कुगोंगेल्वा के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नामीबिया की संसद को संबोधित किया। नामीबिया की ओर से इस तरह के विशेष भाव ने प्रधानमंत्री की नामीबिया की राजकीय यात्रा को और भी सार्थक बना दिया।
संसद को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने "लोकतंत्र की जननी" और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की ओर से इस प्रतिष्ठित सदन के सदस्यों और नामीबिया की मैत्रीपूर्ण जनता को शुभकामनाएं दीं। दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और स्वतंत्रता के लिए अपने साझा संघर्ष को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नामीबिया के संस्थापक डॉ. सैम नुजोमा की विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के संस्थापकों द्वारा समर्थित लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य और सिद्धांत दोनों देशों में प्रगति के पथ को प्रकाशित करते रहेंगे। उन्होंने देश में लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने में नामीबिया की सरकार और जनता की भूमिका की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नामीबिया का सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्मान प्रदान करने के लिए वहां की जनता को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशेष भाव भारतीय और नामीबियाई लोकतंत्रों की उपलब्धियों के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है। स्वतंत्रता, समानता और न्याय के प्रहरी के रूप में, उन्होंने दोनों देशों से वैश्विक दक्षिण की बेहतरी के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि वहाँ के लोगों की आवाज़ न केवल सुनी जाए, बल्कि उनकी आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को भी पूरी तरह साकार किया जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत हमेशा अफ्रीका की प्रगति के लिए काम करेगा, जैसा कि उसने जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान किया था, जब अफ्रीकी संघ को इस समूह का स्थायी सदस्य बनाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को नामीबिया और महाद्वीप के अन्य देशों के साथ अपने विकास के अनुभव साझा करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। भारत क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास, स्थानीय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और अफ्रीका के एजेंडा 2063 का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें दिए गए सम्मान के लिए स्‍पीकर का धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों के बीच बेहतर संपर्क का आह्वान किया ताकि दोनों लोकतंत्र सदैव समृद्ध रहें। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा, "हमारे बच्चों को न केवल वह आज़ादी विरासत में मिले जिसके लिए हमने संघर्ष किया, बल्कि वह भविष्य भी मिले जिसका निर्माण हम मिलकर करेंगे।"