Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Namibian Parliament
09 JUL 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Speaker of the National Assembly, H.E. Saara Kuugongelwa, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today the Parliament of Namibia. This special gesture from the Namibian side made Prime Minister’s State Visit to Namibia even more meaningful.
Addressing the Parliament, Prime Minister conveyed greetings from the "Mother of Democracy” and the largest democracy in the world to the members of the august House and to the friendly people of Namibia. Recalling the historic ties between the two countries and their shared struggle for freedom, Prime Minister paid tribute to the legacy of Dr. Sam Nujoma, the founding father of Namibia. He noted that the democratic values and principles championed by the founding fathers of the two countries continue to illuminate the path of progress in both countries. He lauded the role of the government and people of Namibia in deepening democracy in the country.
Prime Minister thanked the people of Namibia for bestowing on him their highest national honor. He noted that this special gesture was a tribute to the achievements of the Indian and Namibian democracies. As sentinels of freedom, equality and justice, he called upon the two countries to work for the betterment of the Global South, so that the voices of its people are not just heard, but their hopes and aspirations are fully realized. He underlined that India will always work for the progress of Africa, as it had done during its presidency of the G-20 when the African Union was made a permanent member of the group. He stated that India was privileged to share its development experience with Namibia and other countries in the continent. India remains committed to building capacity, developing skills, promoting local innovation and supporting Africa’s Agenda 2063.
Prime Minister thanked the Speaker for the honor extended to him. He called for greater people-to-people interaction between the two countries so that the two democracies ever prosper. "Let our children not only inherit the freedom we fought for, but also the future we will build together.” – he said as he concluded his address.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নামিবিয়াৰ সংসদত ভাষণ প্ৰদান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
09 JUL 2025 10:43PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামহিম ছাৰা কুউগংগেলেৱাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নামিবিয়াৰ সংসদত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। নামিবিয়াৰ তৰফৰ পৰা অহা এই বিশেষ আমন্ত্ৰণে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নামিবিয়া ভ্ৰমণক আৰু অধিক অৰ্থবহ কৰি তুলিছে।
সংসদত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৱিত্ৰ সদনৰ সদস্যসকল আৰু নামিবিয়াৰ অতিথিপৰায়ণ জনসাধাৰণলৈ "গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ" আৰু বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশেই কৰা চৰম ত্যাগ আৰু সংগ্ৰামৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নামিবিয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক পিতৃপুৰুষ ড০ ছেম নুজোমাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰীসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক পিতৃপুৰুষসকলে ৰক্ষা কৰা গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ আৰু নীতিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ পথ আলোকিত কৰি আহিছে। দেশৰ গণতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নামিবিয়া চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ ভূমিকাকো উচ্চ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নামিবিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ জাতীয় সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবেও ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বিশেষ সন্মান ভাৰত আৰু নামিবিয়াৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ কৃতিত্বৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলিৰ এক প্ৰতীক। স্বাধীনতা, সমতা আৰু ন্যায়ৰ ধ্বজাবাহী হিচাপে তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশক গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ উন্নতিৰ হকে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, যাতে ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আহ্বান কেৱল শুনাই নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ সকলোবোৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বাস্তৱায়িত হয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে আফ্ৰিকাৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে সদায় কাম কৰি যাব, যিদৰে জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নক এই গোটটোৰ স্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে আদৰি লোৱা হৈছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে নিজৰ উন্নয়নৰ অভিজ্ঞতা নামিবিয়া আৰু আফ্ৰিকা মহাদেশৰ অন্যান্য দেশসমূহৰ সৈতেও বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। ভাৰত সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, স্থানীয় উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ ‘এজেণ্ডা ২০৬৩’ ক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবেও প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক প্ৰদান কৰা সন্মানৰ বাবে অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এনে বান্ধোনে দুয়োখন গণতান্ত্ৰিক দেশৰ অবিৰত সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰিব বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে, “আমাৰ সন্তানসকলে কেৱল আমি সংগ্ৰাম কৰি অনা স্বাধীনতাৰেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আমি একেলগে গঢ় দিবলৈ লোৱা ভৱিষ্যতৰো উত্তৰাধিকাৰী হওক।”