Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of Namibia's highest civilian award - The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Madam President,
Vice President,
Prime Minister,
Honourable Ministers of Namibia,
Distinguished guests,
It is a matter of immense pride and honour for me to receive Namibia’s highest civilian award - "The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis”, from the President.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Namibia. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
The "Welwitschia” plant of Namibia, after which this award has been named, is no ordinary plant. It is like the elders of the family, who have seen times change. It is a symbol of the struggles, courage and culture of the Namibian people. It is a witness to the unwavering friendship between India and Namibia.
And today, I feel immense pride to be associated with it. I dedicate this award to the people of Namibia and India; to their continued progress and development; and to the enduring strength of our unbreakable friendship.
Friends,
It is only in our difficult times, that we realise who our true friends are. India and Namibia have supported each other since the days of their freedom struggles. Our friendship isn’t based on politics, but on our shared struggles, cooperation, and deep mutual trust.
Our bond has been strengthened by our shared democratic values and common dreams of a brighter future. In the times ahead, we will continue to walk together, hand-in-hand, on the path of development.
Friends,
Namibia is one of the world's largest diamond producers. And India has the largest diamond polishing industry - that too in my home state of Gujarat! I’m confident that in the future, our partnership will shine just as brightly as these diamonds.
So let us come together and extend our good wishes for the President’s long life and good health, for the happiness and prosperity of the people of Namibia, and for the long-lasting friendship between India and Namibia.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નામિબિયાના સર્વોચ્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર - ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ મોસ્ટ એન્સિયન્ટ વેલ્વિટ્શિયા મિરાબિલિસના પ્રસ્તુતિ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા સ્વીકૃતિ સંબોધન
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, પ્રમુખ શ્રી,
શ્રી ઉપપ્રમુખ,
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી,
નામિબિયાના માનનીય મંત્રીઓ,
ઉપસ્થિત પ્રતિષ્ઠિત લોકો,
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા નામીબિયાના સર્વોચ્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર "ધ ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ મોસ્ટ એન્સિયન્ટ વેલ્વિટ્શિયા મિરાબિલિસ" થી સન્માનિત થવું મારા માટે ખૂબ જ ગર્વ અને સન્માનની વાત છે.
હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, નામિબિયા સરકાર અને નામિબિયાના લોકોનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું. હું 140 કરોડ ભારતીયો વતી આ સન્માનનો નમ્રતાપૂર્વક સ્વીકાર કરું છું.
મિત્રો,
નામિબિયાનું " વેલ્વિટ્શિયા", જેના નામ પરથી આ પુરસ્કાર નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે, તે કોઈ સામાન્ય છોડ નથી. તે ઘરના વડીલો જેવો છે, જેણે સમયનો વળાંક જોયો છે. તે નામિબિયાના લોકોના સંઘર્ષ, હિંમત અને સંસ્કૃતિનું પ્રતીક છે. તે ભારત અને નામિબિયા વચ્ચેની અતૂટ મિત્રતાનું સાક્ષી છે.
અને, આજે હું તેની સાથે સંકળાયેલા હોવાનો ખૂબ ગર્વ અનુભવું છું. હું આ સન્માનને સમર્પિત કરું છું:
નામિબિયા અને ભારતના લોકોને,
તેમની સતત પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસને,
અને, આપણી અતૂટ મિત્રતાને.
મિત્રો,
સાચા મિત્રને ફક્ત મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં જ ઓળખવામાં આવે છે. ભારત અને નામિબિયા તેમના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામથી એકબીજાની પડખે ઉભા રહ્યા છે. આપણી મિત્રતા રાજકારણમાંથી જન્મેલી નથી, પરંતુ સંઘર્ષ, સહયોગ અને પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસમાંથી જન્મેલી છે.
વહેંચાયેલ લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યના સહિયારા સપનાઓએ તેને પોષ્યું છે. ભવિષ્યમાં પણ, આપણે એકબીજાના હાથ પકડીને વિકાસના માર્ગ પર સાથે મળીને આગળ વધતા રહીશું.
મિત્રો,
નામિબિયા વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા હીરા ઉત્પાદકોમાંનું એક છે. અને ભારતમાં સૌથી મોટો હીરા પોલિશિંગ ઉદ્યોગ છે. તે પણ મારા ગૃહ રાજ્ય ગુજરાતમાં. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આવનારા સમયમાં, આપણી ભાગીદારી પણ આ હીરાઓની જેમ ચમકશે.
તો ચાલો આપણે બધા સાથે મળીને:
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના લાંબા આયુષ્ય અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે, નામિબિયાના લોકોની ખુશી અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે, ભારત અને નામિબિયા વચ્ચેની અમીટ મિત્રતા માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ વ્યક્ત કરીએ.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.