Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of Namibia's highest civilian award - The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Madam President,
Vice President,
Prime Minister,
Honourable Ministers of Namibia,
Distinguished guests,
It is a matter of immense pride and honour for me to receive Namibia’s highest civilian award - "The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis”, from the President.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Namibia. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
The "Welwitschia” plant of Namibia, after which this award has been named, is no ordinary plant. It is like the elders of the family, who have seen times change. It is a symbol of the struggles, courage and culture of the Namibian people. It is a witness to the unwavering friendship between India and Namibia.
And today, I feel immense pride to be associated with it. I dedicate this award to the people of Namibia and India; to their continued progress and development; and to the enduring strength of our unbreakable friendship.
Friends,
It is only in our difficult times, that we realise who our true friends are. India and Namibia have supported each other since the days of their freedom struggles. Our friendship isn’t based on politics, but on our shared struggles, cooperation, and deep mutual trust.
Our bond has been strengthened by our shared democratic values and common dreams of a brighter future. In the times ahead, we will continue to walk together, hand-in-hand, on the path of development.
Friends,
Namibia is one of the world's largest diamond producers. And India has the largest diamond polishing industry - that too in my home state of Gujarat! I’m confident that in the future, our partnership will shine just as brightly as these diamonds.
So let us come together and extend our good wishes for the President’s long life and good health, for the happiness and prosperity of the people of Namibia, and for the long-lasting friendship between India and Namibia.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਮੋਸਟ ਏਂਸ਼ਿਐਂਟ ਵੈਲਵਿਤਚੀਆ ਮੀਰਾਬਿਲਿਸ (The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis) ਦੇ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ,
ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ,
ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਮਹਿਮਾਨੋ,
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਵਾਰਡ "The Order of the Most Ancient ਵੈਲਵਿਚੀਆ ਮਿਰਾਬਿਲਿਸ” ("The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis”) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ, ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦਾ “ਵੈਲਵਿਚੀਆ”( "Welwitschia”), ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕੋਈ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪੌਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਐਲਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਵਟ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਡੋਲ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਖੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ, ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ:
ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ, ਅਤੇ, ਸਾਡੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਾ ਹੱਥ ਪਕੜ ਕੇ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਥ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ producers ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ polishing ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ। ਉਹ ਵੀ ਮੇਰੇ ਹੋਮ ਸਟੇਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀਰਿਆਂ(diamonds) ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਗਮਗਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਤਾਂ ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ :
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ; ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ; ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਮਿਟ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।