Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of Namibia's highest civilian award - The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Madam President,
Vice President,
Prime Minister,
Honourable Ministers of Namibia,
Distinguished guests,
It is a matter of immense pride and honour for me to receive Namibia’s highest civilian award - "The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis”, from the President.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Namibia. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
The "Welwitschia” plant of Namibia, after which this award has been named, is no ordinary plant. It is like the elders of the family, who have seen times change. It is a symbol of the struggles, courage and culture of the Namibian people. It is a witness to the unwavering friendship between India and Namibia.
And today, I feel immense pride to be associated with it. I dedicate this award to the people of Namibia and India; to their continued progress and development; and to the enduring strength of our unbreakable friendship.
Friends,
It is only in our difficult times, that we realise who our true friends are. India and Namibia have supported each other since the days of their freedom struggles. Our friendship isn’t based on politics, but on our shared struggles, cooperation, and deep mutual trust.
Our bond has been strengthened by our shared democratic values and common dreams of a brighter future. In the times ahead, we will continue to walk together, hand-in-hand, on the path of development.
Friends,
Namibia is one of the world's largest diamond producers. And India has the largest diamond polishing industry - that too in my home state of Gujarat! I’m confident that in the future, our partnership will shine just as brightly as these diamonds.
So let us come together and extend our good wishes for the President’s long life and good health, for the happiness and prosperity of the people of Namibia, and for the long-lasting friendship between India and Namibia.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নামিবিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১০ জুলাই ২০২৫
মাননীয়া প্রেসিডেন্ট,
ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী,
নামিবিয়ার মন্ত্রীগণ,
বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবৃন্দ,
প্রেসিডেন্টের কাছ থেকে নামিবিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান – "দ্য অর্ডার অফ দ্য মোস্ট এনসিয়েন্ট ওয়েলউইটসচিয়া মিরাবিলিস” গ্রহণ আমার কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের এবং সম্মানের।
প্রেসিডেন্ট, সরকার এবং নামিবিয়ার মানুষের প্রতি আমি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষে আমি বিনীতভাবে এই সম্মান গ্রহণ করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
নামিবিয়ার উদ্ভিদ “ওয়েলউইটসচিয়া”, যে নামে এই সম্মান প্রদান করা হয়েছে, সেটি কোনও সাধারণ উদ্ভিদ নয়। এটি হল পরিবারের বয়ঃজ্যেষ্ঠদের মতো, যা সময়ের অনেক পরিবর্তনের সাক্ষী থেকেছে। এটি হল, নামিবিয়ার মানুষের লড়াই, সাহস এবং সংস্কৃতির প্রতীক। এটি হল, ভারত ও নামিবিয়ার মধ্যে অটল বন্ধুত্বের সাক্ষী।
আজ আমি এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পেরে অত্যন্ত গর্ব অনুভব করছি। এই পুরস্কার আমি নামিবিয়া ও ভারতের মানুষকে উৎসর্গ করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
কঠিন সময়ে আমরা উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছি যে, কারা আমাদের প্রকৃত বন্ধু। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় থেকেই ভারত ও নামিবিয়া পরস্পরকে সমর্থন জানিয়ে এসেছে। শুধুমাত্র রাজনীতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে নয়, পারস্পরিক লড়াইয়ে অংশীদারিত্ব, সহযোগিতা এবং গভীর বিশ্বাসের ওপর ভিত্তি করে আমাদের বন্ধুত্ব গড়ে উঠেছে।
গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে অভিন্ন স্বপ্ন আমাদের বন্ধনকে মজবুত করেছে। আগামী দিনগুলিতে আমরা একসঙ্গে, পরস্পরের সঙ্গে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে যাব।
বন্ধুগণ,
নামিবিয়া হল, বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহৎ হীরে উৎপাদনকারী দেশ এবং ভারতে রয়েছে হীরে পালিশের বৃহত্তম শিল্প এবং সেটিও রয়েছে আমার নিজের রাজ্য গুজরাতে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আগামীদিনে এই হীরের মতোই আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব উজ্জ্বল হবে।
আসুন, আমরা সবাই একত্রিত হই এবং প্রেসিডেন্টের দীর্ঘায়ু ও সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা করি। অটুট থাকুক, ভারত-নামিবিয়ার দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্ব।
আপনাদের অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।