Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of Namibia's highest civilian award - The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Madam President,
Vice President,
Prime Minister,
Honourable Ministers of Namibia,
Distinguished guests,
It is a matter of immense pride and honour for me to receive Namibia’s highest civilian award - "The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis”, from the President.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Namibia. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
The "Welwitschia” plant of Namibia, after which this award has been named, is no ordinary plant. It is like the elders of the family, who have seen times change. It is a symbol of the struggles, courage and culture of the Namibian people. It is a witness to the unwavering friendship between India and Namibia.
And today, I feel immense pride to be associated with it. I dedicate this award to the people of Namibia and India; to their continued progress and development; and to the enduring strength of our unbreakable friendship.
Friends,
It is only in our difficult times, that we realise who our true friends are. India and Namibia have supported each other since the days of their freedom struggles. Our friendship isn’t based on politics, but on our shared struggles, cooperation, and deep mutual trust.
Our bond has been strengthened by our shared democratic values and common dreams of a brighter future. In the times ahead, we will continue to walk together, hand-in-hand, on the path of development.
Friends,
Namibia is one of the world's largest diamond producers. And India has the largest diamond polishing industry - that too in my home state of Gujarat! I’m confident that in the future, our partnership will shine just as brightly as these diamonds.
So let us come together and extend our good wishes for the President’s long life and good health, for the happiness and prosperity of the people of Namibia, and for the long-lasting friendship between India and Namibia.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନାମିବିୟାର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର-ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ୍ ଦି ମୋଷ୍ଟ ଏନସିୟେଣ୍ଟ ବେଲବିଚିୟା ମିରାବିଲିସ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସମାରୋହରେ ସମ୍ମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୀ,
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୀ,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୀ,
ବାମିବିୟାର ସମ୍ମାନନୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ,
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଗଣ୍ୟମାନ୍ୟ ଜନ,
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୀ ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନାମିବିୟାର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର “ଦି ଅର୍ଡର୍ ଅଫ୍ ଦି ମୋଷ୍ଟ ଏନ୍‌ସିଏଣ୍ଟ ବେଲ୍‌ବିଚିଆ ମିରାବିଲିସ୍” ରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହେବା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗର୍ବ ଓ ସମ୍ମାନର କଥା ।
ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୀ ଙ୍କ, ନାମିବିୟା ସରକାର ଓ ନାମିବିୟାର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି। ବିନମ୍ରତାର ସହିତ ୧୪୦କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ମୁଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନାମିବିୟାର “ବେଲ୍‌ବିଚିୟା” ଯାହାଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାରର ନାମ ରଖାଯାଇଛି, ଏହା କୌଣସି ସାଧାରଣ ଗଛ ନୁହେଁ। ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଘରର ଗୁରୁଜନଙ୍କ ସଦୃଶ ଯିଏ କରି ସମୟ କଡ଼ ଲେଉଟାଇବା ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ନାମିବିୟାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଘର୍ଷ, ସାହସ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଅଟେ। ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ଓ ନାମିବିୟାର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଦୃଢ଼ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ସାକ୍ଷୀ।
ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଏହା ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇ ମୁଁ ନିଜକୁ ବହୁତ ଗୌରାବନ୍ୱିତ ମନେ କରୁଛି। ମୁଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ନାମିବିୟା ଓ ଭାରତର ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ, ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ଏବଂ ଆମର ଅତୁଟ ମିତ୍ରତାକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଜଣେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ବନ୍ଧୁର ପରିଚୟ ହେଉଛି ଯିଏ କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୁଏ। ଭାରତ ଓ ନାମିବିୟା ନିଜ ନିଜର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ପରସ୍ପର ସହିତ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଆମର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ରାଜନୀତିରୁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ପରସ୍ପରର ବିଶ୍ୱାସରୁ ଜନ୍ମ ହୋଇଛି।
ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମିଳିତ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଏହାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି। ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ପରସ୍ପରର ହାତ ଧରିବା, ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ସାଙ୍ଗ ହୋଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ି ଚାଲିବା।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନାମିବିୟା ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ହୀରା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଦେଶ। ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ହୀରା ପଲିସିଂ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରି। ତା ପୁଣି ମୋର ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ। ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆମର ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏପରି ହୀରା ଭଳି ଚକ୍‌ମକ୍‌ କରୁଥିବ।
ତ ଆସନ୍ତୁ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଳିମିଶି:
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘାୟୁ ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ, ନାମିବିୟାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ, ଭାରତ ଓ ନାମିବିୟାର ଅତୁଟ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିବା।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ