Ministry of Culture
Two-Year Commemoration of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee’s 125th Birth Anniversary by Ministry of Culture
Release of Commemorative Coin and Stamp
“His soul must feel content seeing that today, Tiranga Yatras are carried out fearlessly at Lal Chowk in Kashmir” – Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
“He was a man of deep integrity, someone who didn’t hesitate to resign from the government when he found himself ideologically misaligned. That kind of courage and conviction is rare, and it defines the legacy of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee” – Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 JUL 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture announced a two-year official commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, honouring the legacy of the visionary leader who shaped India’s political, cultural, educational, and industrial journey.
A group of men sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Chief Guest for the event which saw presence of people from all parts of Delhi, recalled Dr. Mookerjee’s lifelong efforts for national unity and how today’s India is fulfilling the dream he once envisioned - He must be blessing us, seeing that India’s aircraft has reached the moon, and that a son of India speaks clearly with the Prime Minister while sitting in space.” He further added that, “His soul must feel content seeing that today, Tiranga Yatras are carried out fearlessly at Lal Chowk in Kashmir. Surely, his soul must feel at peace seeing that all laws of India are now fully implemented in Kashmir. Today, there is one nation, one flag, and one Constitution.”
He further added that the present government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is working with a clear sense of direction to realize the vision that Dr. Mookerjee laid out for a self-reliant, united, and developed India - “After independence, how India should be built and how it should become a developed nation — to give shape to that vision, the present Modi government is continuously moving forward on the path shown by him.”
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture in his opening remarks reflected on the enduring relevance of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee’s ideals in present-day India - “He was a great patriot, a visionary educationist, and someone deeply committed to preserving India’s unity and integrity.” He noted that Dr. Mookerjee gave concrete shape to the belief that the very identity of our nation rests on the courage and conviction of its people - “Dr. Mookerjee firmly believed that if ever a challenge arises, it is our unity and our democratic values that must serve as our greatest strength. These values are tested time and again, by different circumstances and by different people. And as a nation, we have faced these tests with resilience and resolve.
He also emphasized the national scale and spirit of the commemoration being undertaken by the Ministry of Culture - “This commemoration is not limited to Delhi. It is observed in every state and union territory across the country. And it will continue for the next two years - as a continuous tribute to a leader whose life inspires every generation of Indians,”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, who represents the Udhampur constituency of Jammu of Kashmir in his address reflected on Dr. Mookerjee’s multifaceted legacy as a scholar, scientist, and statesman - “He was one of the greatest scholars, academicians, and intellectuals of the pre-Independence era. Even the British must have acknowledged his extraordinary talent and brilliance. But what truly set him apart was the vastness of his personality.”
He further noted that Dr. Mookerjee was not only a great academician but also a man of principle - “He was a man of deep integrity, someone who didn’t hesitate to resign from the government when he found himself ideologically misaligned. That kind of courage and conviction is rare, and it defines the legacy of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.”
Dr. Mahesh Chandra Sharma, President of Ekatma Manav Darshan Anusandhan Evam Vikas Pratishthan, offered a deeply reflective perspective on Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee’s role during the time of Partition and in India’s early constitutional history. He pointed out that when India gained independence, it also experienced the tragedy of partition. And yet, if one were to ask today who were the voices that opposed partition, most people would struggle to name even five individuals. “Why is that?” he asked. “Because those in power perhaps carried a sense of guilt. They feared that if future generations learned the full truth about Partition, they might be held accountable someday. He noted that during the crucial years leading up to partition, both the British and the Congress only negotiated with the Muslim League. But in contrast, Dr. Mookerjee stood firmly with those leaders who opposed the idea of Partition and rejected divisive politics. “Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee stood firmly against this division,” he said. “And when Partition was finally accepted, it was Dr. Mookerjee who stepped up to save parts of Bengal and Assam from being handed over to Pakistan.”
Dr. Anirban Ganguly, Chairman of the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Research Foundation offered a sweeping overview of Dr. Mookerjee’s life, legacy, and timeless relevance. Tracing his journey from early academic brilliance to his enduring influence on national politics, Dr. Ganguly highlighted Dr. Mookerjee’s commitment to national unity and constitutional integrity. He recalled how Dr. Mookerjee stood firmly against Article 370 and voiced his opposition with the historic words: “Ek desh mein do Vidhan, do Pradhan, aur do Nishan nahi chalenge.”
Dr. Ganguly further recalled, “He became a Vice Chancellor at the age of 33 — a record that still stands. He entered the Union Cabinet at 45, founded the Bharatiya Jana Sangh at 50, and sacrificed his life at just 52,” He also noted, “In many ways, Dr. Mookerjee was the embodiment of youth, he represented the aspirations of young India and laid the foundation for a confident, self-reliant nation.”
Special Highlights
The event featured special segments that brought Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee’s life and legacy alive for the audience in unique and meaningful ways.
A special exhibition was inaugurated, offering a deep and engaging look into Dr Mookerjee’s personal journey, ideological contributions, and his role in shaping India’s democratic and industrial landscape. Through rare photographs, archival documents, and multimedia displays, the exhibition narrated his early influences, educational reforms and political vision.
A commemorative stamp and coin was also released by the Ministry as a tribute to Dr. Mookerjee’s towering contributions to the nation. These symbolic releases serve as enduring tokens of remembrance and national recognition of the life and legacy of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The National School of Drama (NSD) presented a powerful theatrical production based on the life and times of Dr. Mookerjee. The performance was specially curated for the occasion and depicted key turning points in his life, from his role as an educationist and Vice Chancellor to his principled stand on national issues.
A moving light instrumental ensemble performance by 17 young scholars of the Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) was also presented on the occasion. Trained under the guidance of eminent flautist and Sangeet Natak Akademi awardee Pt. Chetan Joshi, the young musicians delivered a soulful tribute to Dr. Mookerjee. The performance was met with heartfelt.
CCRT team also performed a play dedicated to the life of Dr, Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The two-year commemoration (July 6, 2025 – July 6, 2027) will feature a series of events, exhibitions, and outreach programmes across India to highlight Dr. Mookerjee’s multifaceted legacy, from nation-building and education to industrial growth and cultural diplomacy.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর ১২৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ২ বছর ধরে স্মরণ অনুষ্ঠান করবে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক
10 JUL 2025 9:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১০ জুলাই ২০২৫
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ঘোষণা করেছে, ভারত কেশরী ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর ১২৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সরকারিভাবে স্মরণ অনুষ্ঠান করা হবে দু’বছর ধরে। শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হবে দূরদর্শী ওই নেতার উত্তরাধিকারকে, যিনি ভারতের রাজনৈতিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, শিক্ষাগত এবং শিল্পগত যাত্রাকে নতুন রূপ দিয়েছিলেন।
দিল্লির সকল এলাকা থেকে আগত মানুষের উপস্থিতিতে আজকের অনুষ্ঠানের প্রধান অতিথি কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত ডঃ মুখার্জীর জাতীয় ঐক্যের জন্য জীবনব্যাপী প্রয়াসের কথা স্মরণ করান এবং বর্তমান ভারত তাঁর স্বপ্ন কিভাবে পূরণ করছে, তাও জানান। তিনি বলেন, “ভারতের মহাকাশযান পৌঁছে গেছে চাঁদে এবং মহাকাশে বসে ভারতের এক সন্তান স্পষ্ট কথা বলছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে, এই দেখে তিনি নিশ্চয়ই আমাদের আশীর্বাদ করছেন”। তিনি আরও বলেন, “তাঁর আত্মা নিশ্চয়ই পূর্ণ হবে দেখে, যে আজ নির্ভয়ে তিরঙ্গা যাত্রা হচ্ছে কাশ্মীরের লালচকে। নিশ্চিতভাবে তাঁর আত্মা শান্তি পাবে দেখে যে, ভারতের সব আইন এখন পুরোপুরি বলবৎ হয়েছে কাশ্মীরে। বর্তমানে একটি দেশ, একটি পতাকা এবং একটি সংবিধান”।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, বর্তমান সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আত্মনির্ভর, ঐক্যবদ্ধ, উন্নত ভারতের যে স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন ডঃ মুখার্জী, তা পূরণ করতে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করছে। তিনি বলেন, “স্বাধীনতার পরে কিভাবে ভারত গঠন হওয়া উচিত, কিভাবে উন্নত দেশ গড়ে তোলা যায়, সেই স্বপ্নকে সাকার করতে বর্তমান মোদী সরকার নিরলসভাবে তাঁর দেখানো পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক আগরওয়াল তাঁর প্রারম্ভিক ভাষণে বর্তমান ভারতে ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর আদর্শের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরেন-“তিনি ছিলেন মহান দেশপ্রেমী, একজন দূরদর্শী শিক্ষাবিদ এবং এমন একজন ব্যক্তি যিনি, ভারতের ঐক্য এবং সংহতি রক্ষায় গভীরভাবে দায়বদ্ধ ছিলেন”। তিনি বলেন যে, আমাদের দেশের পরিচিতি নির্ভর করছে মানুষের সাহস এবং নিষ্ঠার ওপর। এই বিশ্বাসকে সাকার করেছিলেন ডঃ মুখার্জী- “ডঃ মুখার্জী দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করতেন, যদি কোনও সমস্যা আসে তাহলে আমাদের একতা এবং আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ আমাদের বড় শক্তি হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এই মূল্যবোধগুলি বিভিন্ন পরিস্থিতিতে এবং বিভিন্ন মানুষের দ্বারা সময়ের পরীক্ষায় উত্তীর্ণ। এবং দেশ হিসেবে আমরা দৃঢ়তা এবং সংকল্পের সঙ্গে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছি”।
তিনি সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের দেশ জুড়ে স্মরণ অনুষ্ঠানের পিছনের ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন- “ আজকের এই স্মরণ অনুষ্ঠান শুধুমাত্র দিল্লিতে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, এটি দেশের প্রত্যেকটি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পালিত হচ্ছে। এবং এটি চলবে আগামী দু’বছর ধরে- নেতাকে ধারাবাহিকভাবে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে, যাঁর জীবন ভারতীয়দের প্রত্যেকটি প্রজন্মকে প্রেরণা যোগায়”।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উধমপুর কেন্দ্রের প্রতিনিধি, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পৃথ্বী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, পারমাণবিক শক্তি দফতর, মহাকাশ দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং তাঁর ভাষণে ডঃ মুখার্জীর শিক্ষাবিদ, বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং দেশনেতা হিসেবে বহুমুখী উত্তরাধিকারের কথা তুলে ধরেন-“তিনি ছিলেন স্বাধীনোত্তর যুগে অন্যতম মহান পণ্ডিত, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং বুদ্ধিজীবী মানুষ। এমনকি ব্রিটিশরাও তাঁর অসাধারণ বুদ্ধি ও মেধার প্রশংসা করত। কিন্তু, প্রকৃতই তাঁকে যেটা আলাদা করেছিল, সেটি হল তাঁর বিশাল ব্যক্তিত্ব”।
তিনি আরও বলেন, যে ডঃ মুখার্জী শুধুমাত্র একজন শিক্ষাবিদ ছিলেন না। ছিলেন নৈতিক আদর্শে অবিচল ব্যক্তি- “তাঁর ছিল গভীর সংহতি। এমন একজন যিনি তাঁর আদর্শের জন্য কোনো কিছুর সঙ্গে আপোস না করে সরকার থেকে ইস্তফা দিতে দ্বিধা করেননি। এই ধরনের সাহস এবং নিষ্ঠা বিরল এবং এটাই ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর উত্তরাধিকার”।
একাত্ম মানব দর্শন অনুসন্ধান এবং বিকাশ প্রতিষ্ঠানের সভাপতি ডঃ মহেশ চন্দ্র শর্মা দেশভাগ এবং ভারতের প্রথম দিককার সাংবিধানিক ইতিহাসে ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর ভূমিকার গভীর প্ররিপ্রেক্ষিতটি তুলে ধরেন। তিনি দেখান যে, যখন ভারত স্বাধীনতা লাভ করেছিল, তখন দেশভাগের দুঃখ বহন করতে হয়েছিল। তবে, এখন যদি কাউকে জিজ্ঞেস করা হয়, দেশভাগের বিরোধিতা কারা কারা করেছিল, তাহলে মানুষ পাঁচটি নাম বলতেও মুশকিলে পড়বেন। “কেন?” প্রশ্ন করে তিনি বলেন, “কারণ তখন যারা ক্ষমতায় এসেছিল, তারা একরকম নিজেদের অপরাধী মনে করত। তাদের ভয় ছিল, যদি ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম দেশভাগের প্রকৃত ইতিহাস জানতে পারে, তবে একদিন না একদিন তাদের দোষী সাব্যস্ত করবে”। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, দেশভাগের আগে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বছরগুলিতে ব্রিটিশ এবং কংগ্রেস শুধুমাত্র মুসলিমলীগের সঙ্গেই আলাপ-আলোচনা চালাত। কিন্তু, পক্ষান্তরে ডঃ মুখার্জী সেইসব নেতাদের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছেন, যাঁরা দেশভাগের ভাবনার এবং বিভাজনমূক রাজনীতির বিরোধিতা করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, “ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রদাস মুখার্জী এই বিভাজনের কট্টর বিরোধী ছিলেন এবং যখন শেষ পর্যন্ত দেশভাগ হলই, তখন ডঃ মুখার্জী বাংলা এবং অসমের কিছুটা অংশ পাকিস্তানের হাতে যাওয়া থেকে বাঁচান”।
শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশনের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ অনির্বাণ গাঙ্গুলী ডঃ মুখার্জীর জীবন, উত্তরাধিকার এবং সর্বকালীন প্রাসঙ্গিকতা নিয়ে বলেন। কম বয়সে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে তাঁর মেধার পরিচয় থেকে জাতীয় রাজনীতিতে তাঁর দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী প্রভাব প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে ডঃ গাঙ্গুলী জাতীয় ঐক্য এবং সাংবিধানিক সংহতির জন্য ডঃ মুখার্জীর দায়বদ্ধতার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, কিভাবে ডঃ মুখার্জী ৩৭০ অনুচ্ছেদের বিরুদ্ধে দৃঢ়ভাবে দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন এবং তাঁর বিরোধিতার কথা জানিয়েছিলেন সেই ঐতিহাসিক ভাষণে; “এক দেশ মে দো বিধান, দো প্রধান অওর দো নিশান নেহি চলেঙ্গে”।
ডঃ গাঙ্গুলী আরও স্মরণ করান, “তিনি ৩৩ বছর বয়সে উপাচার্য হয়েছিলেন- যা আজও একটি রেকর্ড। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় প্রবেশ করেছিলেন ৪৫ বছর বয়সে। ৫০-এ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিলেন ভারতীয় জনসংঘ এবং মাত্র ৫২ বছর বয়সে প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন। নানাভাবেই ডঃ মুখার্জী যৌবনের প্রতিমূর্তি, তিনি তরুণ ভারতের প্রত্যাশার প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেছিলেন এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসী, আত্মনির্ভর দেশের ভিত স্থাপন করেছিলেন”।
বিশেষ দ্রষ্টব্য-
অনুষ্ঠানে বিশেষ একটি পর্যায়ে ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর জীবন এবং উত্তরাধিকারকে অভিনব অর্থবহ উপায়ে দর্শকদের সামনে মূর্ত করে তোলা হল।
একটি বিশেষ প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন হয়, যেখানে ডঃ মুখার্জীর ব্যক্তি জীবন, আদর্শগত অবদান এবং ভারতের গণতন্ত্র ও শিল্পক্ষেত্রের রূপারোপে তাঁর ভূমিকা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে দুষ্প্রাপ্য ছবি, মহাফেজখানার নথি এবং মাল্টিমিডিয়া ডিসপ্লের মাধ্যমে।
মন্ত্রক থেকে একটি স্মারক ডাক টিকিট এবং মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করা হয়। ন্যাশনাল স্কুল অফ ড্রামা ডঃ মুখার্জীর জীবন নিয়ে একটি শক্তিশালী নাটক পরিবশন করে। সেন্টার ফর কালচারাল রিসোর্সেস অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং (সিসিআরটি)-এর ১৭ জন তরুণ শিক্ষার্থী লঘু বাদ্য পরিবেশন করেন এবং একটি নাটকও অভিনীত হয় সিসিআরটি-র পক্ষ থেকে।
২০২৫-এর ৬ জুলাই থেকে ২০২৭-এর ৬ জুলাই পর্যন্ত দু’ বছর ধরে ডঃ মুখার্জীর জীবনের নানা দিক নিয়ে দেশ জুড়ে হবে নানা অনুষ্ঠান এবং প্রদর্শনী।